Tri-State Junior Open

January 5, 2002

Held at Carnegie Mellon University, this tournament had a record-breaking total of 327 entrants and teams from 34 schools! Students from a total of 101 schools took part. As always in our tournaments, it takes 4 or more participants from a school to make a team.


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School1st Place Team Trophy
213JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Trophy
313HARTDHartford Middle SchoolCanton City School District3rd Place Team Trophy
412LEHMNLehman Middle SchoolCanton City School District4th Place Team Trophy
512MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District5th Place Team Trophy
611STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District6th Place Team Ribbon
711SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District6th Place Team Ribbon
811FALKFalk School6th Place Team Ribbon
911WINCHWinchester Thurston School
1011HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
1111OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
1210CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
1310NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
1410MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
1510BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
1610COMDSCommunity Day School
1710SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
1810HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
199DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
209WDEAFWestern PA Deaf School
218MONTEMontessori Centre School
228STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
238TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
248SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
257SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
267MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
277STEDMSt Edmund Academy
287LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
296STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
306ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
316KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
325GRACEOur Lady Of Grace SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
335STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
345EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Petesch, Gabriel NDICKE41469W5W24W11D331st Place Trophy
2Blocki, JeremiahCYBER91468D10W21W19W932nd Place Trophy
3Simizu, Akira MJAPAN111389W27W22W4D133rd Place Trophy
4Heimann, Alexander CNHOME31540W16W7L3W1534th Place Trophy
5Morgan, Joseph CHARTD81208L1W26W13W1235th Place Trophy
6Young, JasonSUNCR81576W23L11W10W1836th Place Ribbon
7Jenkins, ZabeHARTD81061B-L4W14W2036th Place Ribbon
8Lelis, TylerPALCY51151L9B-W23W1136th Place Ribbon
9Jampole, Ezra ASHAMD81302W8W13D12L22
10Lamoureaux, Daniel PLINTN91203D2W20L6W192
11Smith, Robert LHARTD81306W17W6L1L82
12Opaska, Michael PKEYHS101563W15D19D9L52
13Heimann, Mark ANHOME31557W14L9L5W212
14Swed, David PMTLJR81231L13W17L7W242
15Hickman, Michael AFRICK71251L12W25W22L42
16Golub, FrankCRENS81221L4L23W25W222
17Singh, AjitGATSH91160L11L14B-W232
18Barbara, MatthewDORSE61278L22W27W24L62
19Berthoud, Kevin FUSCHS91309W25D12L2L101
20Zhai, Alex LWINCH61342D21L10W26L71
21Edwards, Joshua JHARTD61167D20L2W27L131
22King, GlendonCARSN61111W18L3L15L161
23Shellhammer, Corey DSTGRT61258L6W16L8L171
24Guffey, Eric JCLAKM81153W26L1L18L141
25Oppenheim, EthanWLNUT71165L19L15L16B-1
26Herzing, Nathan FSTMCU71303L24L5L20W271
27Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER81194L3L18L21L260

Premier Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Simizu, Osamu FJAPAN91132W17W6W11W541st Place Trophy
2Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER61064W16W20W10W342nd Place Trophy
3Wombacker, Ryan SCONHS101080W8W15W4L233rd Place Trophy
4Scarpino, StevenSOUER8 687W7W14L3W1934th Place Trophy
5Quinlan, Craig TSETNL101009W12W19W21L135th Place Trophy
6Lubman, JacobSUNCR71044W13L1W23W1836th Place Ribbon
7Steele, BenjaminMTVEW61025L4W22W13W1236th Place Ribbon
8Unal, Deniz BFRREG6 990L3W27W14W1036th Place Ribbon
9Berthoud, KentBOYCE51017L10W24W20W1136th Place Ribbon
10Oppenheim, EvanGRDVE51113W9W21L2L82
11Trapani, DominickRIVER101051X-W23L1L92
12Evans, Micah DHOMEP61107L5W25W15L72
13Yoder, Keanan MLEHMN6 814L6W17L7W252
14Lederman, MathewGATJR81047W22L4L8W232
15Rengasamy, ManivelSUNCR81006W24L3L12W202
16Buuch, NominSHAMD6 979L2W26F-W2121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Mahoney, Robert CNPHSU61024L1L13W27W222
18Sanchez, Hector JLEHMN7 765L21B-W24L62
19Brnardic, Adam ETRANS61093W25L5F-L41
20Oltmanns, Alexander MWINCH7 960W26L2L9L151
21Wilson, Greg SFALK71031W18L10L5L161
22Ramesh, AarthiBANKS4 967L14L7B-L171
23Kepner, Ben RPOFF5 972W27L11L6L141
24Buuch, BulganSHASR91105L15L9L18W271
25Boehner, Samuel WWINCH61003L19L12W26L131
26Bingman, Scott KSEWLR31044L20L16L25B-1
27Barbara, JoshuaHARTE41054L23L8L17L240
28Rosso, JackBOYCE5 971F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mossman, Evan BFOXHS10 921W32W10W15W341st Place Trophy
2Belenky, MatthewFALK7 851W4W20W8H-32nd Place Trophy
3Schaefer, JeffreyUSCHS12UnrW21W19W16L133rd Place Trophy
4Santistevan, MarkNPHSU8 938L2W32W21W1234th Place Trophy
5Hungerman, RyanNPHSU6 802W26L6W18W2335th Place Trophy
6Cotter, Christopher RSTMCU7 935L25W5W28W1136th Place Ribbon
7Ruth, Nicholas KLEHMN7 710L18W26W20W1636th Place Ribbon
8Kopnitsky, DylanHOMEW6 919W33W25L2W1736th Place Ribbon
9Pressley, Michael A JrLEHMN8 603L19W30W24W1536th Place Ribbon
10Blumer, Joel TNPHSU8 866X-L1W22D132
11Rago, AnthonySTGRT6 881W31D12W17L62
12Gough, Karl WDORSE6 938W28D11W27L42
13Thornburg, AdamLAKEU9UnrL15B-W19D1021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Skwara, Jason NLATSR11UnrL16D24W26W2721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB7 868W13W22L1L92
16Sasaki, SoichiJAPAN8 885W14W27L3L72
17Dong, AndrewDORSE6 823W23W18L11L82
18Sato, Jun GJAPAN6 899W7L17L5W292
19Keddie, MatthewMTLJR8 891W9L3L13W252
20Gibson, IanNPHSU11 916W29L2L7W282
21Chen, Dong LSUNCR7 870L3W29L4W312
22Permigiani, TedFALK8 931W24L15L10W302
23Mc Cord, Alec KMTLJR8 928L17W33W25L52
24Geci, Lauralee ESTMCU7 836L22D14L9W3211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
25Kyle, Juan GNPHSU7 838W6L8L23L191
26Nissel, Kevin MSTMCU7 908L5L7L14W331
27Kline, JoeySHLMS7 943W30L16L12L141
28Sufrin, Joshua AWINCH6 856L12W31L6L201
29Rinehart, CodySOUER6 678L20L21W32L181
30Baker, David WHOMEW6 864L27L9W33L221
31Winter, Joshua ASOUER8UnrL11L28B-L211
32Rutkowski, BenHOMEW6 821L1L4L29L240
33Paget, John IIINPHSU8 814L8L23L30L260
34Seshadri, Priyanka SFRREG6 894F-F-U-U-0
35Mc Allister, BartSACRE7 808F-F-U-U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Abuzakhm, GeorgeLEHMN7 505W32W15W7W441st Place Trophy
2Norris, Jeremy JHARTD6 754W31W29W11W542nd Place Trophy
3Young, JennySUNCR6 711D28W19W6W1533rd Place Trophy
4Lynch, Juliana EDORSE8 720W12W30W8L134th Place Trophy
5Kawashima, YuichiJAPAN7 539W9W17W16L235th Place Trophy
6Okada, ShinjiJAPAN8 329W19W13L3W2236th Place Ribbon
7Chirsan, JoshSTVAL6UnrW36W20L1W2131st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Gilmore, MarcusHARTD8UnrW25W22L4W2032nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Clark, Robert J JrAPRIM6 630L5B-W30W2636th Place Ribbon
10Klingensmith, NicholasHOMEP7 754W39L11W18W2336th Place Ribbon
11Boring, Seth BLEHMN8UnrW35W10L2D1323rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Popstojanov, VaskoCLAKM8UnrL4W24D14W2823rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Kelly, Ryan PTRANS7 756W18L6W31D112
14Jugan, Adam KWDEAF6 640L17W37D12W162
15Altschuler, ArielDORSE7 787W23L1W28L32
16Vander, SethLEHMN7UnrW24W21L5L142
17Percha, Kaleen RLAKEU8UnrW14L5L21W3521st Place (Girl) Trophy
18Wysocki, EliMCMUR6 425L13X-L10W332
19Curtis, PeterWINCH6 747L6L3W36W302
20Falcone, Paul WROBCH8 619W34L7W33L82
21Moretti, Christopher MTRANS8 619W37L16W17L72
22Artman, Michael JSTGRT6 632W33L8W29L62
23Zubak-Skees, ChrisROGMS7 468L15W32W34L102
24Solar, Jonny RSTGRT6 695L16L12W37W382
25Bagamery, Laura ESHAMD6 667L8L33W32W3422nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Love, JeromeHARTD6 169U-W38W35L92
27Wotawa, TimLEHMN8 699L30L31W39W292
28Mazur, David CGRACE7UnrD3X-L15L121
29Janakis, MichaelLINTN6UnrX-L2L22L271
30Rihtarchik, LeeGRACE6UnrW27L4L9L191
31Mc Manus, BrandonSHILL6 375L2W27L13L361
32Kriete, PascalMTLJR8UnrL1L23L25B-1
33Tootikian, BrittanySTGAB8UnrL22W25L20L181
34Delane, TaymourSTERR6UnrL20W36L23L251
35Purdy, Keith LSTMCU8 709L11W39L26L171
36Urbanek, IanGRACE6 554L7L34L19W311
37White, AllenHARTD6UnrL21L14L24W391
38Pappe, Scott ALEHMN8UnrU-L26B-L241
39Mykita, NicholasSTPHP7 391L10L35L27L370
40Tyson, Brett FSTLOU6UnrF-F-U-U-0
41Koslosky, Josh LFORTC7UnrF-U-U-U-0
42Lackner, JordanPINER9 715F-F-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bagamery, Jack MSHAJR2 856W21W9W8W341st Place Trophy
2Petrovich, Justin PBANKS4 823X-W12D4W1132nd Place Trophy
3Lindahl, Erik DNHOME4 828W12W10W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Sun, LiAnnHARTE5 909W17D7D2W834th Place Trophy
5Neubauer, Adam RMARYL5 868W20W11L3W935th Place Trophy
6Piqueira, JosephBOYCE5 851W13L8W19W1036th Place Ribbon
7Schell, Evan DNHOME4 867W15D4L9W132
8Mahoney, CurtisNHOME4 872W18W6L1L42
9Klingensmith, DanielHOMEE4 942W16L1W7L52
10Kalchthaler, Kyle BSHAJR5 877W14L3W18L62
11Brady, Matthew DKERR3 934W19L5W17L22
12Quinlan, TommySTLOU5 931L3L2W20W182
13Milburn, William AGRACE5 800L6B-W16L72
14Griffin, Sean DKERR5 868L10L18W21W172
15Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE3 805L7L17B-W212
16Stern, EricFALK3 847L9D21L13W191
17Horne, AlexanderFAIRV4 828L4W15L11L141
18Pollack, SammyWINCH2 819L8W14L10L121
19Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR2 841L11W20L6L161
20Curtis, DavidWINCH3 808L5L19L12B-1
21Borland, Alex RGGBEL4 805L1D16L14L15
22Clemens-Sewall, DavidEHILL4 805F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rengasamy, MathiNORTH5 732W13W23W5D231st Place Trophy
2Whitney, JoshuaDODGE4UnrW24W16W8D132nd Place Trophy
3Dickel, MatthewOHARA5 774H-W22W10W433rd Place Trophy
4Weaver, Richie PNHOME4 731W25W11W14L334th Place Trophy
5Loevner, Dianna IWINCH5 691W22W12L1W1435th Place Trophy
6Rajgopal, PremOHARA1 750L20W17W11W1036th Place Ribbon
7Pyles, DavidHOMEE4 789W15L10W21W1336th Place Ribbon
8Hungerman, LukeNHOME2 792W28W21L2W1536th Place Ribbon
9Stern, ScottFALK3 739L11W25W20W1236th Place Ribbon
10Horne, Nick AFAIRV4 676W19W7L3L62
11Sufrin, Zachary AWINCH3 668W9L4L6W242
12Song, Yiming LSFELE4 790W17L5W18L92
13Hu, YueWINCH2 666L1W24W16L72
14Mendelson, JesseCOMDS2 769W18W20L4L52
15Gentile, Nicholas JMINAD5 695L7W19W23L82
16Todd, AndrewHARTE3 718W27L2L13W202
17Smith, William EBELDN3 701L12L6W26W232
18Wysocki, CalebPVLLY2 693L14W26L12W222
19Clark-Polner, MichaelWINCH5 751L10L15W28W212
20Brown, Alec WWINCH2 673W6L14L9L161
21Nicholson, DavidSTEDM3 683X-L8L7L191
22Meyer, JakeSACRE4 763L5L3W27L181
23Brady, Andrew LKERR0 658W26L1L15L171
24Clark, Charlotte AEHILL4 709L2L13W25L1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
25Vaisleib, GregoryKERR5 659L4L9L24W281
26Rankins, Donald EWLPNN5 722L23L18L17W271
27Arai, KohmaJAPAN3 655L16W28L22L261
28Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR1 703L8L27L19L250
29Zombeck, Michael JWINCH2 767F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Coulson, HillHOMEW3 617W35W15W18W641st Place Trophy
2Venkatesh, NikhilBOYCE5 597W45W36W16W542nd Place Trophy
3Miller, Zach TSEWLR5 610W44D4W7W1733rd Place Trophy
4Tobias, David AMCKNI5UnrW37D3W13W2034th Place Trophy
5Myers, GrantEHILL3 622W8W27W21L235th Place Trophy
6Miller, MaxwellBAKER3 597W41W28W20L136th Place Ribbon
7Di Nardo, Philip JMINAD2 549W17W19L3W2136th Place Ribbon
8Perelman, SaraELLIS3 530L5W43W29W2631st Place (Girl) Trophy
9Shaffer, Derick JSTGRT5UnrL15W35W27W2531st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Levinson, SamLINDN4 556L22W24W39W1836th Place Ribbon
11Venkatesh, AkhilBAKER2 550L16W45W19W2236th Place Ribbon
12Wilson, Colin SFALK5 506L19W38W37W1536th Place Ribbon
13Liachenko, AlissaMINAD3 634W42D23L4W1622nd Place (Girl) Trophy
14Lednev, AlexMINAD2 616D24L17W32W312
15Meyers, Judith EMINAD5 578W9L1W36L1223rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Coury, Paul RMONTE5UnrW11W26L2L1322nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
17Kelly, Katie LTRANS4 636L7W14W23L323rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Beatty, MarkMONTE5UnrW33W29L1L1023rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Linsuain, KemenCMUCS0 613W12L7L11W402
20Scherbarth, MatthewWINCH2 612W32W25L6L42
21Steele, Kelsey PMCKNI4 597W31W22L5L72
22Wagoner, Jeremy AWDEAF5UnrW10L21W30L1123rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Perelman, DanielleELLIS1 550X-D13L17D2423rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Rosenfeld, ElanSHAJR1 515D14L10W34D232
25Meyers, Reba LMINAD3 556W39L20W28L923rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Britton, Trevor WSHAJR2 580W43L16X-L82
27Martier, JosephROSS4 559W38L5L9W362
28Colarusso, DavidMONTE5UnrW30L6L25W3723rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
29Coast, Daniel RROSS4 588W40L18L8W382
30Jimenez, DavidSTBED3 551L28X-L22W392
31Spence, Alexandra EMONTE5UnrL21D34W33L141
32Milie, Andrew ASTGRT4 505L20D33L14W441
33Skiff, Ben JBRKLC3 553L18D32L31W351
34Satryan, TonyWINCH1 544L36D31L24W431
35Sudesh, PranavWYLAN3 519L1L9W41L331
36Greene, Rachel CHOMEE4 527W34L2L15L271
37Rohar, Dylan TBRDWD5 558L4W44L12L281
38Saha, SajeebMINAD5UnrL27L12B-L291
39Palastro, NickGRACE5UnrL25B-L10L301
40Mantick, Matthew SMANN5UnrL29L42W45L191
41Downin, StephenSTONE5UnrL6F-L35W451
42Collins, JasmineFALK2 545L13W40F-U-1
43Gallagher, Drew SBOYCE5UnrL26L8D44L34
44Walker, BrooklynALLEN5 454L3L37D43L32
45Weil, MarshallMONTE5UnrL2L11L40L410
46Eller, AdamWINCH3 642F-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hudak, MarkoWINCH3UnrW9W26W11W641st Place Trophy
2Ignaczak, MarkDREDE3UnrW42W31W5W742nd Place Trophy
3Palanisamy, DineshMCKNI5 455W57W25W20W843rd Place Trophy
4Cao, MichaelSFELE4 298W15W49D21W1734th Place Trophy
5Redenbaugh, Timmy ZCYBER4 364W40W13L2W2135th Place Trophy
6Geci, John PSTMCL4 436W33W36W22L131st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
7Webb, RobertLIBER4 374W51W32W10L236th Place Ribbon
8Englander, GabeCOMDS3 362W30W39W28L331st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
9Davis, Jordan ACOLFX5 434L1X-W47W3331st Place (Fifth Grade) Trophy
10Kawashima, SatoshiJAPAN3UnrW43W12L7W3931st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Waner, Ashley MSTGRT5 476W48W38L1W2331st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Solar, RandilynnSTGRT3 400W23L10W32W2732nd Place (Girl) Trophy
13Possumato, Derek DWDEAF5 485W52L5W38W1836th Place Ribbon
14De Bolt, True ASTEDM3 417L24W34W25W2036th Place Ribbon
15Spear, J ElliotNHOME3UnrL4B-W44W2836th Place Ribbon
16Vega, AlejandroHARTE3 394W47L20W30W2236th Place Ribbon
17Scheidemantel, Brandt CBRDWD3UnrD18W19W24L422nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
18Altshuler, AlbertoMINAD3 329D17W46W40L1322nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
19Mykita, AlexandraSTPHP4 492D46L17W50W4122nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
20Spokauskas, NickolasMINAD3UnrW55W16L3L1422nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Roberson, BenSTLOU5 456W34D24D4L522nd Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
22Mc Laughlin, Richard D IIIMONTE4UnrW27W29L6L1622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Colleran, Robert JSTLOU3UnrL12W43W31L1122nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Bruch, Karl FMONTE4UnrW14D21L17D2922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
25Pasquale, Julia TSTLOU3UnrW44L3L14W4623rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Harvey, NathanSTONE5 438X-L1L27W5322nd Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
27Jugan, Blaise KWDEAF3 258L22W35W26L122
28Rajgopal, PavanOHARA3 482W50W41L8L152
29Hartman, ChanceBEECH5 380W35L22D37D2422nd Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
30Mc Intyre, AndyHOMEW4UnrL8W54L16W4822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
31Boehner, Hazel EWINCH4 382W53L2L23W512
32Zimmermann, Helena RMINAD3UnrB-L7L12W5223rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
33Bruch, Judd EMONTE4UnrL6W58W49L922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
34Simon, LamarBROOK5UnrL21L14W58W4922nd Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
35Mc Mahon, AlexanderBROOK3UnrL29L27W54W5522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
36Buchholz, Jason GLINDN3UnrW58L6Z-D4022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
37Columbia, John RCALIF4 456L38D48D29W472
38Chirsan, AaronSTVAL3UnrW37L11L13D441
39Burton, NashawnALLEN4 498W54L8D41L101
40Ramanathan, NityaSHAJR3 496L5W56L18D361
41Watkins, Antonio GSTBED3 346W45L28D39L191
42Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS4 278L2D53D51D451
43Cotter, Michael ASTMCL4 352L10L23D48W501
44Tootikian, ChelseaSTGAB4 371L25W57L15D381
45Masters, PeterLIBER3UnrL41L50W56D421
46Rutkowski, MatthewHOMEW3 194D19L18Z-L251
47Moulton, JessicaSEWLR4UnrL16W55L9L371
48Altshuler, BenMINAD3 100L11D37D43L301
49Vegh-Gaynor, Noah ELNCLN5 477W56L4L33L341
50Suter, SamLINDN4 100L28W45L19L431
51Janota, Brandon SMANN4UnrL7D52D42L311
52Myers, EthanEHILL3 124L13D51D53L321
53Delane, MariaMINAD3UnrL31D42D52L261
54Soltis, David ASTGAB4 216L39L30L35W571
55Moshier, KatieSACRE4 281L20L47W57L351
56Carbine, KatherineLINDN3 100L49L40L45W581
57Colarusso, AnnieMONTE3UnrL3L44L55L540
58Prykull, CorySTLOU3 300L36L33L34L560
59Anthony, MichaelSHAJR4UnrF-F-U-U-0
60Grace, Ben AFALK3 211F-U-U-U-0
61Kissel, FawnHOMEW4UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chaverin, NathanielNHOME2UnrW20W5W6W341st Place Trophy
2Weaver, Mike FNHOME2 494W24W29W4W1142nd Place Trophy
3Otte, HarryHARTE2 403W32W17W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV1 391W22W15L2W2134th Place Trophy
5North, Arthur SJAPAN2 487W23L1W15W1735th Place Trophy
6Rao, RohithHOSAC2 459W33W16L1W1236th Place Ribbon
7Mc Gowan, JohnSACRE1UnrW34W9L3W2531st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Xu, ZhihongLIBER2 366W28W14L11W1836th Place Ribbon
9Linzer, AndrewSTEDM1 232W31L7W27W1436th Place Ribbon
10Rothman, TroyCOMDS1 412L15X-W30W1636th Place Ribbon
11Cullen, Ian JOHARA2 349W26D12W8L22
12Dietrich, ErikSEWLR0UnrW36D11W25L622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Tobias, Peter GMCKNI0UnrL14W32D19W2922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Dysert, EthanCOMDS1UnrW13L8W31L92
15Polka, NicholasSTGRT2UnrW10L4L5W312
16Boninger, JoeyMINAD2UnrW18L6W22L102
17Gonzalez, JoaquinFALK2UnrW27L3W26L52
18Johnson, Lucas DFALK1UnrL16W33W24L82
19Weil, EricMONTE1UnrD21L25D13W282
20Hong, JocelynSHAJR1UnrL1L24W33W3221st Place (Girl) Trophy
21Michel, EricaSACRE2UnrD19D30W29L422nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Vielott, TomOHARA2UnrL4W36L16W272
23Callipare, Antonio JSTGRT2UnrL5L27W36W302
24Mc Kaveney, John HOHARA2UnrL2W20L18D261
25Kepner, NancyPOFF2 282D30W19L12L71
26Bearer, MichaelROSS2UnrL11W37L17D241
27Kyle, SamNHOME1UnrL17W23L9L221
28Harvey, NicholasSTONE2UnrL8F-W34L191
29Dilmore, Eric RROSS1 230W37L2L21L131
30Bennett, AllisonELLIS2UnrD25D21L10L231
31Boninger, EliMINAD1UnrL9W34L14L151
32Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC1UnrL3L13W37L201
33Koepf, TheoCOMDS2UnrL6L18L20W371
34Borland, Christopher JGGBEL1UnrL7L31L28W361
35Yang, YansuoMINAD2UnrB-U-U-U-1
36Colarusso, JohnMONTE0UnrL12L22L23L340
37Lembersky, David ESTEDM2 267L29L26L32L330

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
118WINCHWinchester Thurston School
215MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
311MONTEMontessori Centre School
411NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
510FALKFalk School
610STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
79LEHMNLehman Middle SchoolCanton City School District
89JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
99SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
108HARTDHartford Middle SchoolCanton City School District
117HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
127NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
136HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
146OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
156STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
165BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
175COMDSCommunity Day School
185DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
195GRACEOur Lady Of Grace SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
205SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
215STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
225SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
235TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
244EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
254MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
264KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
274LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
284MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
294ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
304SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
314STEDMSt Edmund Academy
324STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
334CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
344WDEAFWestern PA Deaf School
353STONEBelle Stone Elementary School
363ELLISEllis School
373FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
383HOMEEHome Elementary School
393LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
403SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
413SOUERSouers Middle School
422ALLENAllen Elementary School
432BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
442BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
452BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
462BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
472BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
482CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
492FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
502GGBELGeorge G Blaisdall Elementary School
512HOMEPHome Middle School
522LAKEULake Middle School
532LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
542MANNMann Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
552POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
562SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
572STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
582STMCLSt Marys Catholic Lower SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
592STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
602STVALSt Valentine SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
612USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
621APRIMApollo Ridge Middle School
631BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
641BELDNBelden Elementary SchoolCanton City School District
651CMUCSCMU Childrens School
661CALIFCalifornia Area Elementary SchoolCalifornia Area School District
671CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
681COLFXColfax Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
691CONHSConnellsville Senior High School
701CRENSCrenshaw Middle SchoolCanton City School District
711DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
721DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731DODGEDodge Middle School
741FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
751FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
761FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
771GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
781GATSHGateway Senior High SchoolGateway School District
791GRDVEGrandview Erie Elementary School
801LATSRGreater Latrobe Senior High SchoolGreater Latrobe School District
811HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
821KEYHSKeystone Oaks High SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
831LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
841MARYLMaryland Elementary School
851MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
861MTVEWMountain View Elementary SchoolGreater Latrobe School District
871NORTHNorth Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
881PALCYPA Learners Online School
891PINERPine Richland Senior High SchoolPine Richland School District
901PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
911RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
921ROBCHRobinson Christian School
931ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
941SETNLSeton La Salle High School
951SHASRShady Side Academy Senior School
961SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
971SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
981STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
991WLNUTWalnut Creek Middle School
1001WLPNNWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolElizabeth Forward School District
1011WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 5, 2002
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers