2003 Tri-State Junior Open - 379 players!!

January 4, 2003 - Carnegie Mellon University


379 Players!!
The main playing room, at the start of the 1st Round.

Championship Section, Last Round
The top boards in the Championship section, near the end of the last round. Kevin Berthoud checkmates
Joshua Gao on Board 1 while Matthew Barbara outplays Joseph Morgan on Board 2.

99 Trophies!!
99 Individual Trophies and 5 Team Trophies!!

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School1st Place Team Trophy
212STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312MCKINMc Kinley High SchoolCanton City School District3rd Place Team Trophy
412MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Trophy
512FALKFalk School5th Place Team Trophy
612BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District6th Place Team Ribbon
712MONTEMontessori Centre School6th Place Team Ribbon
812CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District6th Place Team Ribbon
911BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
1011JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
1111SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
1211UNSOHUniversity School
1311HARTDHartford Middle SchoolCanton City School District
1411WDEAFWestern PA Deaf School
1510SOUERSouers Middle SchoolCanton City School District
1610HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
1710STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
1810MTLBHMount Lebanon Senior High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
1910TMKINTimken High SchoolCanton City School District
209SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
219OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
229WINCHWinchester Thurston School
239STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
248COMDSCommunity Day School
258DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
267FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
277HOMEEHome Elementary School
286LEHMNLehman Middle SchoolCanton City School District
296AIMHSAIM High School
303FAIRMFairmount Elementary School

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Barbara, MatthewDORSE71283W6W14W5W941st Place Trophy
2Berthoud, Kevin FUSCHS101528W12W15W4W342nd Place Trophy
3Gao, JoshuaPLEMD71493W25W10W7L233rd Place Trophy
4Opaska, Michael PKEYHS111795W20W22L2W1734th Place Trophy
5Wilkins, FredTMKIN111546W29W13L1W1235th Place Trophy
6Petesch, Gabriel NDICKE51584L1W26W13W1536th Place Trophy
7Heimann, Alexander CNHOME41755W24W19L3W1637th Place Trophy
8Weis, Andrew PSTEDM71224D9W23D16W1438th Place Trophy
9Morgan, Joseph CMCKIN91359D8W32W11L129th Place Trophy
10Oppenheim, EthanWLNUT81245W17L3D22W18210th Place Ribbon
11Jampole, Ezra AALLDE91554W28D16L9W22210th Place Ribbon
12Trisal, RaulALPHA71266L2W21W19L52
13Swed, David PMTLBH91298W21L5L6W252
14Simizu, Akira MJAPAN121493W26L1W24L82
15Jenkins, ZabeMCKIN91298W30L2W25L62
16Scarpino, StevenMCKIN91326W33D11D8L72
17Golub, FrankMCKIN91487L10W27W28L42
18Rengasamy, ManivelUSCHS91214L22W20W23L102
19Lamoureaux, Daniel PPHLLS101387W27L7L12W282
20Givens, Billy AMCKIN111293L4L18W32W262
21Herzing, Nathan FSTMCU81213L13L12W27W242
22Simizu, Osamu FJAPAN101314W18L4D10L111
23Hickman, Michael AFRICK81455D32L8L18W291
24Gough, Karl WDORSE71289L7W30L14L211
25Kawashima, YuichiJAPAN81262L3W29L15L131
26Shellhammer, Corey DKISIN71260L14L6W30L201
27Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER91235L19L17L21W321
28Trapani, DominickRIVER111269L11W33L17L191
29Silver, Adam DSHAJR51200L5L25W33L231
30Boehner, Samuel WWINCH71213L15L24L26W331
31Guffey, Eric JUNIVH91267B-U-U-U-1
32Brnardic, Adam ETRANS71241D23L9L20L27
33Dong, AndrewDORSE71221L16L28L29L300

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Berthoud, KentBOYCE61168W14W11W7W341st Place Trophy
2Degraffinreed, BrandonGLENH111157W24W18W4W642nd Place Trophy
3Kepner, Ben RHAMMD61152W13W12W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Mc Cord, Alec KMTLBH91179W19W20L2W1134th Place Trophy
5Rago, AnthonyAPRIM71169L17W19W13W1235th Place Trophy
6Mazeall, Corey SLEHMN7 801W23D8W10L226th Place Trophy
7Oppenheim, EvanWLNUT61190W15W17L1D927th Place Trophy
8Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER71124W22D6L3W1628th Place Trophy
9Mc Allister, BartSACRE81137L12W24W18D729th Place Trophy
10Zhu, Allen KMINAD51095H-W22L6W21210th Place Ribbon
11Ausman, R JBRMDL71052X-L1W21L42
12Ruth, Nicholas KLEHMN81011W9L3W17L52
13Belenky, MatthewFALK81060L3W15L5W192
14Buuch, BulganSHASR101073L1L21W23W172
15Piqueira, JosephBOYCE61124L7L13W24W202
16Rosso, JackBOYCE61052L18W23W20L82
17Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB81108W5L7L12L141
18Vander, SethLEHMN81016W16L2L9L221
19Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR31109L4L5W22L131
20Beatty, MarkMONTE61071W21L4L16L151
21Mc Cormick, BenSEWIC91164L20W14L11L101
22Gough, Randall WFAIRV31186L8L10L19W181
23Hopper, Luke RHOMEE51130L6L16L14W241
24Weaver, Richie PNHOME51063L2L9L15L230
25Brady, Matthew DKERR41152F-U-U-U-0
26Sanchez, Hector JLEHMN81130U-U-U-U-0

900 - 1049

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Van Horn, Aaron DMCKIN11 994W7W20W3W641st Place Trophy
2Henrich, EvanHARMO5 960W28W5W15W442nd Place Trophy
3Nissly, Austin TPETRM51047W9W17L1W1333rd Place Trophy
4Permigiani, TedALLDE91017W18W11W14L234th Place Trophy
5Cotter, Christopher RSTMCU81015W19L2W24W1435th Place Trophy
6Finley, Ryan CCANDY2 901W37W16W12L136th Place Trophy
7Bradshaw, KyleSTALP7 914L1W33W29W1637th Place Trophy
8Venkatesh, NikhilBOYCE61009W23L14W18W1738th Place Trophy
9Stern, ScottFALK4 963L3W30W31W1539th Place Trophy
10Kline, JoeySHLMS8 889L27W25W21W24310th Place Ribbon
11Xu, ZhihongLIBER3 916W33L4W27D122
12Jones, April NPALCY10 995W36W27L6D112
13Rajgopal, PremOHARA2 995W31D24W28L32
14Stern, EricFALK4 937W26W8L4L52
15Silver, JoshuaSHAJR31040W21W29L2L92
16Trompeter, NickyWINCH6 992W30L6W19L72
17Aggarwal, MohitALGHN8 930W35L3W22L82
18Nissel, Kevin MSTMCU8 934L4W35L8W322
19Webb, RobertLIBER5 931L5W26L16W282
20White, Allen AHARTD7 533W25L1L32W272
21Vaisleib, GregoryDORSE6 945L15W32L10W312
22Pokrifka, BrianNHOME5 980L24W23L17W302
23Kalchthaler, Kyle BSHAMD6 930L8L22W37W292
24Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS2 904W22D13L5L101
25Ramesh, AarthiBANKS5 963L20L10D26W361
26Hungerman, RyanNPHSU71029L14L19D25W351
27Spear, J ElliotNHOME4 975W10L12L11L201
28Sun, LiAnnDORSE61046L2W36L13L191
29Wilson, Greg SFALK8 950W32L15L7L231
30Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR2 907L16L9W33L221
31Ignaczak, MarkDREDE4 915L13W37L9L211
32Murray, Danny JBROKS51045L29L21W20L181
33Buuch, NominSHAMD7 965L11L7L30W371
34Whitney, JoshuaDODGE51043B-U-U-U-1
35Altschuler, ArielDORSE81013L17L18D36L26
36Cullen, Ian JOHARA3 950L12L28D35L25
37Linsuain, KemenHOMEW1 975L6L31L23L330
38Burton, NakeiaHARTD7 750U-U-U-U-0

800 - 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Miller, MaxwellBAKER4 807W14W13W5W441st Place Trophy
2Stone, CharlesUNSOH5 822W29W6W21W342nd Place Trophy
3Venkatesh, AkhilBAKER3 831W24W19W8L233rd Place Trophy
4Hendrickson, Sara MSETNL9 875W25W17W9L134th Place Trophy
5Iida, JunJAPAN6 880W23W16L1W1535th Place Trophy
6Spokauskas, NickolasMINAD4 891W22L2W10W1336th Place Trophy
7Mendelson, Jesse MCOMDS3 827L8W18W17W1437th Place Trophy
8Keddie, MatthewMTLBH9 881W7W15L3D1228th Place Trophy
9Winter, Joshua ATMKIN9 713W26W24L4D1129th Place Trophy
10Hungerman, LukeNHOME3 809W18D21L6W23210th Place Ribbon
11Curtis, DavidWINCH4 876L16W27W23D9210th Place Ribbon
12Samo, MikeNHOME3 814L21B-W22D8210th Place Ribbon
13Finley, Benjamin PCANDY5 827X-L1W19L62
14Todd, AndrewHARTE4 857L1W25W16L72
15Solar, Jonny RKISIN7 818W20L8W26L52
16Horne, AlexanderFAIRV5 819W11L5L14W282
17Di Nardo, Philip JMINAD3 813W28L4L7W262
18Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE4 866L10L7W24W252
19Englander, GabeCOMDS4 801W27L3L13W222
20Rengasamy, MathiBOYCE6 875L15L22W27W212
21Coury, Paul RMONTE6 872W12D10L2L201
22Colarusso, DavidMONTE6 829L6W20L12L191
23Shaffer, Derick JSTGRT6 827L5W28L11L101
24Weaver, Mike FNHOME3 894L3L9L18W291
25Hipple, PeterHOMEE3 814L4L14B-L181
26Bagamery, Jack MSHAJR3 848L9W29L15L171
27Ward, CodyFAIRM5 853L19L11L20B-1
28North, Arthur SJAPAN3 871L17L23W29L161
29Sahota, GuneetSLOAN5 879L2L26L28L240
30Brady, Andrew LKERR1 888F-U-U-U-0

700 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Grover, JackUNSOH5 786W36W21W19W441st Place Trophy
2Sakai, HibikiSHAJR2 737D37W14W18W1332nd Place Trophy
3Goldman, JoeFALK4 769W33D32W17W533rd Place Trophy
4Kawashima, SatoshiJAPAN4 762W25W35W8L134th Place Trophy
5Chaverin, NathanielNHOME3 710W34W38W6L335th Place Trophy
6Lin, JeffreyINGOM6 771W29W20L5W3036th Place Trophy
7Yan, AlanSLOAN3 787W10L19W32W2037th Place Trophy
8Khlystov, Nikita AMINAD5 793W28W39L4W2138th Place Trophy
9Kownacki, GregLNCLN3 765D14D13W36W2239th Place Trophy
10Wagoner, Jeremy AWDEAF6 721L7W44W24W18310th Place Ribbon
11Pittman, Anthony JSOUER8 351B-L24W28W19310th Place Ribbon
12Mc Kaveney, John HOHARA3 748W45L17W35W27310th Place Ribbon
13Watkins, MarlonTMKIN9 678W40D9W16L22
14Greene, TimothySOUER8 314D9L2W34W322
15Yan, AmyFRREG7 777L22D23W26W1721st Place (Girl) Trophy
16Mahan, Matthew RMINAD4 752D23W37L13W332
17Campbell, DariusAIMHS10UnrW30W12L3L1521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
18Knupp, Alicia AMOONS9 770W27W22L2L102
19Ueda, TsukasaJAPAN3 748W44W7L1L112
20Hong, JocelynSHAJR2 741W26L6W25L72
21Bacanu, AlexandruMELLN6 734W42L1W23L82
22Callipare, Antonio JAHPRK3 713W15L18W38L92
23Simpson, DerwayneTMKIN9UnrD16D15L21W3922nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
24Waner, Ashley MSTGRT6 785L32W11L10W352
25Hughes, DavidMCKIN11UnrL4W31L20W402
26Lowther, CrystalAIMHS11UnrL20W29L15W362
27Geronian, NancyMINAD5 707L18W40W39L122
28Scheidemantel, Brandt CBRDWD4 728L8W43L11W422
29Boehner, Hazel EWINCH5 709L6L26W43W382
30Stiles, Zane ASTEDM1 736L17W45W41L62
31Rao, RohithHOSAC3 771L35L25W45W412
32Gentile, Nicholas JSTERR6 718W24D3L7L141
33Sufrin, Zachary AWINCH4 706L3D34W37L161
34Factor, AdamCOMDS3 772L5D33L14W451
35Lincoln, TheoUNSOH5 709W31L4L12L241
36Myers, GrantEHILL4 719L1W42L9L261
37Carfman, JohnMCKIN11UnrD2L16L33D441
38Miller, Zach TSEWMD6 754W41L5L22L291
39Saldin, GryphonDEWLL8 745W43L8L27L231
40Polka, NicholasSTGRT3 767L13L27W44L251
41Shuman, DenitaAIMHS9UnrL38B-L30L311
42Gunn, JohnAIMHS9UnrL21L36B-L281
43Wilson, SteveAIMHS9UnrL39L28L29B-1
44Minney, MarkAIMHS10UnrL19L10L40D37
45Carpenter, Willa MAIMHS10UnrL12L30L31L340

600 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1O'Neill, Timothy NSHLMS8UnrW24W15W19W741st Place Trophy
2Jugan, Adam KWDEAF7 694W50W16W6W542nd Place Trophy
3Billings, AntoinetteHARTD7 502W41W20W14W1343rd Place Trophy
4Sundaram, NiteeshSTTER4 653W37D34W17W1834th Place Trophy
5Rinehart, CodySOUER7 642W40W9W8L235th Place Trophy
6Boyd-Dower, DylanBRMDL7UnrW49W11L2W3136th Place Trophy
7Dobos, MarkCAMPU2 691W42W25W21L137th Place Trophy
8Chaverin, SamNHOME1 697W22W39L5W2538th Place Trophy
9Harris, Shane CMTVEW6UnrW46L5W20W1939th Place Trophy
10Myers, Matthew EFNLEY6 670L19W37W22W26310th Place Ribbon
11Coast, Daniel RROSS5 643W51L6W39W23310th Place Ribbon
12Akay, HalukHOMEE3 622L21W47W40W29310th Place Ribbon
13Bruch, Karl FMONTE5 663D17W30W34L32
14Mc Laughlin, Richard D IIIMONTE5 698W28D35L3W212
15Glinsky, LukaHOMEP6 631W45L1D16W362
16Pugh, RayshawnHARTD7UnrW44L2D15W3521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
17Lee, AveryHARTD8UnrD13W36L4W3422nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
18Luke, KellyCGIRL5 651D36W42W35L421st Place (Girl) Trophy
19Stern, BenFALK1 661W10W23L1L92
20Peterson, DaleOHARA4 645W29L3L9W402
21Lamperski, VincentSTALP7UnrW12W43L7L142
22Kearns, John MSTGAB5 619L8W27L10W442
23Mc Laughlin, AmandaSOUER8 563W26L19W32L112
24Palanisamy, DineshCARSN6 622L1W33L26W412
25Liachenko, AlissaMINAD4 612W38L7W44L82
26Kaleugher, Douglas WSEWMD6UnrL23W49W24L102
27Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV2 692L30L22W45W482
28Kass, NicoFALK3 621L14W38L31W422
29Jamison, MatthewFRDMM7UnrL20W41W43L122
30Alexander, CarlosHARTD7 131W27L13L36W462
31Okada, ShinjiJAPAN9 675L39W50W28L62
32Samo, DougNPHSU6 646L34W45L23W392
33Clemens-Sewall, DavidEHILL5 695L35L24W49W432
34Lamendola, MatthewSTALP7UnrW32D4L13L171
35Mc Garry, JackOSBOR2 618W33D14L18L161
36Mac Dougall, JamieVALLL6UnrD18L17W30L151
37Cheek, PierreHARTD6UnrL4L10D38W501
38Horne, Nick AFAIRV5 694L25L28D37W491
39Young, Marcel TSOUER6UnrW31L8L11L321
40Wyler, AntonLEHMN7UnrL5W46L12L201
41Scherbarth, MatthewSHAJR3 693L3L29W51L241
42Covaleski, TeddySUNNY4 695L7L18W50L281
43Goley, DanielleFAIRM5 629W47L21L29L331
44Possumato, Derek DWDEAF6 658L16W51L25L221
45Wilson, Erin KSOUER7UnrL15L32L27W511
46Duerig, Andrew PROSS1 657L9L40B-L301
47Jordan, KimberlyLEHMN6UnrL43L12L48B-1
48Bankert, Ian RMINAD4 616U-U-W47L271
49Carley, AriannaSEWLR2 624L6L26L33L380
50Dysert, EthanCOMDS2 606L2L31L42L370
51Mc Dermitt, JasonLEHMN6UnrL11L44L41L450
52Kerestes, John W IVLEHMN6UnrU-U-U-U-0
53Brown, StephenHARTD7UnrU-U-U-U-0
54Curtis, PaytonHARTD8UnrU-U-U-U-0

525 - 599

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Shaw, RyanMCKIN11 594W34W18W7W641st Place Trophy
2Bruch, Judd EMONTE5 579W29W33W17W442nd Place Trophy
3Colleran, Robert JSTLOU4 531W11W9W14L533rd Place Trophy
4Wise, Eric CSTLOU5 567W25W22W5L234th Place Trophy
5Nogay, WalterSEWLR5 588W15X-L4W335th Place Trophy
6Wilson, Colin SFALK6 543W37W19W8L136th Place Trophy
7Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR1 576W35W13L1W1737th Place Trophy
8Conkle, James DWASPK4 582W39W10L6W2038th Place Trophy
9Dunn, CharlesECONO3 567W24L3W32W2339th Place Trophy
10Coury, EvanMONTE5 554W26L8W31W19310th Place Ribbon
11Solar, RandilynnSTGRT4 588L3W35W28W1831st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Komoroski, EvanSTLOU5UnrW32L28W21W2731st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Cugini, Anthony VSTLOU4UnrW21L7W33D1422nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Werner, AnthonyHARTE3 580W41W20L3D132
15Pregel, Rachel LCAMPU3 525L5W38D16W3022nd Place (Girl) Trophy
16Bagamery, Laura ESHAMD7 597L22W30D15W282
17Wisniewski, BenjaminSTBER5UnrW23W27L2L72
18Meyers, Judith EROGMS6 566W38L1W24L112
19Vielott, Tom LOHARA3 581W36L6W29L102
20Hertneky, Brian TWDEAF6 541W31L14W26L82
21Steele, Kelsey PMCKNI5 552L13W25L12W322
22Johnson, Lucas DFALK2 538W16L4L23W412
23Aggarwal, SonikaALGHN6 586L17W43W22L92
24Reynolds, Jacob TSTGRT4UnrL9W34L18W332
25Cancelmi, JeffreySTGAB5UnrL4L21W34W372
26Nakata, YukiJAPAN4UnrL10W41L20W362
27Gonzalez, JoaquinFALK3 567W43L17W36L122
28Harris, Dylan JMTVEW5UnrD30W12L11L161
29Robb, JoshuaSTGRT4UnrL2W37L19D311
30Pritz, BenjaminSTLOU5 543D28L16W39L151
31Millward, Jason CMIFFL4UnrL20B-L10D291
32Vozar, Amethyst MSTGRT4UnrL12W39L9L211
33Sterrett, JohnOHARA4 555W42L2L13L241
34Pritz, Gabriel CSTLOU2 535L1L24L25W421
35Schaming, Luke AMIFFL4UnrL7L11D42D381
36Feldman, ZachBOYCE5UnrL19W42L27L261
37Manse, JustinFAIRM5UnrL6L29W43L251
38Venturini, Daniel JSTGRT4UnrL18L15D41D351
39Bruch, ToryMONTE5UnrL8L32L30W431
41Carnivale, MarkSTLOU5UnrL14L26D38L22
42Martin, Kyler CSTGRT4UnrL33L36D35L34
43Shannon, Nicole MSTGRT4UnrL27L23L37L390

450 - 524

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ponna, HarshaHOFMN2UnrW14W7W13W641st Place Trophy
2Williams, Christopher ACAMPU6 500W35W29W16W542nd Place Trophy
3Pasquale, Julia TSTLOU4 523W24W23D4W1533rd Place Trophy
4Yang, YanshuoMINAD3 474W43W17D3W1834th Place Trophy
5Boninger, JoeyMINAD3 472W20W25W18L235th Place Trophy
6Sung, EvaGREEN3 487W31W34W19L136th Place Trophy
7Nissly, Grant TPVLLY3 484W36L1W25W1637th Place Trophy
8Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK4 502W30L9W24W2138th Place Trophy
9Dietrich, ErikSEWLR1 459W38W8L15W3139th Place Trophy
10Carini, KaylieCRNGI4 494W32L16W17W1931st Place (Girl) Trophy
11Carnivale, EricSTLOU2UnrL21W30W26W2231st Place (Unrated) Trophy
12Smith, Jesse AHARTE4 521L17W39W29W20310th Place Ribbon
13Bradshaw, IanMONTE5 517W40W21L1D142
14Kriete, PascalMTLBH9 470L1W36W34D132
15Zamora-Vargas, YlenaMOSMD6 507H-W44W9L322nd Place (Girl) Trophy
16Mackey, SeanSTLOU2UnrW42W10L2L722nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
17Reddy, Samir ASHAJR2 455W12L4L10W382
18Rajgopal, PavanOHARA4 521W27W26L5L42
19Williams, Eric RCAMPU2UnrW28W22L6L102
20Stone, JacobUNSOH3UnrL5W28W23L122
21Geronian, JanetMINAD5 461W11L13W37L82
22Skirpan, Zachary GMARSE1 497W39L19W27L112
23Pyles, ConnorBAKER1 468W33L3L20W402
24Keitel, JordanMINAD4 458L3W43L8W342
25Nogay, RobertSEWLR2UnrB-L5L7W412
26Kroser, TalHOMEW3 465W37L18L11W352
27Hirsch, GavrielCOMDS2 451L18W33L22W372
28Jugan, Blaise KWDEAF4 463L19L20W36W392
29Gershanok, SamFALK0 459W44L2L12D321
30Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP3UnrL8L11D33W421
31Blee-Goldman, SophieMINAD3UnrL6D41W42L91
32Gerson, SamuelCOMDS2UnrL10D42D35D291
33Reynolds, JoshuaSTGRT2UnrL23L27D30W441
34Olbrich, Nathaniel PFAIRV2UnrW41L6L14L241
35Bennett, Parker COHARA2UnrL2D38D32L261
36Moore, Scott CLINDN2UnrL7L14L28W431
37Vozar, Amber MSTGRT2UnrL26W40L21L271
38Coburn-Soloway, AryehHOMEW3UnrL9D35D41L171
39Ausman, Zachary OMOORE2UnrL22L12W44L281
40Benjamin, MariahLINDN3UnrL13L37W43L231
41Poage, Scott ELINDN2 475L34D31D38L251
42Bradshaw, ClaireMONTE2 518L16D32L31L30
43Paullet, MeganSTGRT2UnrL4L24L40L360
44Sandidge, GavinCAMPU3 524L29L15L39L330

Under 450

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wilson, Ben TNHOME3 440W33W30W10W941st Place Trophy
2Sigalov, MaximMCKNI1UnrW31W42W7W642nd Place Trophy
3Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS5 404W50W25W22W543rd Place Trophy
4Polka, AlexanderSTGRT1UnrW44W11D18W1934th Place Trophy
5Greenaway, MatthewSTBER4 444W16W26W13L335th Place Trophy
6Kennedy, JoeyBOYCE5 433W37W15W12L236th Place Trophy
7Otte, HarryHARTE3 424W32W34L2W2237th Place Trophy
8Budd, BrennaSTEDM2 444W35L12W38W1838th Place Trophy
9Collins, JasmineFALK3 402W52W27W23L139th Place Trophy
10Carini, Fred J JrCRNGI1 357W54W24L1W23310th Place Ribbon
11Kepner, NancyPOFF3 391W49L4W25W3231st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Altshuler, AlbertoMINAD4 328W62W8L6W293
13Knupp, Joshua JBONME2 333W55W29L5W243
14Cotter, Michael ASTMCL5 442L27W52W34W263
15Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC2 280W61L6W50W363
16Iida, MasashiJAPAN4 100L5W63W44W433
17Hull, TristanWINCH1 391W64L23W51W283
18Meyers, Reba LMINAD4 432W56W38D4L822nd Place (Girl) Trophy
19Boninger, EliMINAD2 437D47W53W20L42
20Biefeld, B JCAMPU4 438D28W51L19W462
21Pilch, ChristopherBAKER3 367W48L22D35W452
22Spear, NathanNHOME1UnrW41W21L3L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
23Trageser, StevenHARTE0UnrW45W17L9L1022nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
24Steigerwald, JonathanCANDY0UnrW39L10W30L132
25Meyers, Nathan YMINAD1 225W43L3L11W532
26Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE3 323W57L5W33L142
27Altshuler, BenMINAD4 193W14L9L36W572
28Marsh, AndyFAIRV2 167D20W40D43L172
29Chen, Gerry DHARTE0UnrW58L13W42L122
30Godin, Talon DDRMNT5 301W46L1L24W522
31Pilch, CassandraBOYCE6 311L2D48D40W562
32Gentile, MichaelMINAD1 112L7W65W41L112
33Kostyak, SamCAMPU2 167L1W57L26W582
34Moulton, Jessica LSEWLR5 246W63L7L14W552
35Furuhata, YayoiMINAD2 198L8W62D21D422
36Vegh-Gaynor, Noah EMTLJR6 430L51W49W27L152
37Myers, EthanEHILL4 133L6W61D45D392
38Carino, DominiqueSTGRT4 248W65L18L8W542
39Kearney, EliCRNGI6 287L24W54D46D372
40Bradshaw, KaitlinMONTE5 323D53L28D31W512
41Baranov, AlexanderCHRIN3 293L22W59L32W502
42Chakravorty, SharranCAMPU2 357W59L2L29D351
43Busis, EthanCOMDS4 448L25W47D28L161
44Murray, JennaBROKS3 351L4W64L16D471
45Tcherfas, DanielMINAD4 269L23W55D37L211
46Smith, Jonathan RHARTE1UnrL30W56D39L201
47Colarusso, AnnieMONTE4 146D19L43D53D441
48Coury, MarcusMONTE1 100L21D31L52W611
49Furuhata, ShotaMINAD1 100L11L36D61W641
50Pokrifka, GwenoreNHOME2 100L3W58L15L411
51Baretta, Alex BSTEDM1 122W36L20L17L401
52Leverett, AlisonMELLN6 100L9L14W48L301
53Samo, JoeNHOME0UnrD40L19D47L251
54Colarusso, JohnMONTE1 100L10L39W65L381
55Khan, Nikhil KMCCLL1UnrL13L45W63L341
56Dunn, SarahECONO5 132L18L46W62L311
57Paullet, AlexandraSTGRT0UnrL26L33W64L271
58Shellhammer, KyleSTGRT0UnrL29L50W59L331
59Heister, Robert WFAIRV1UnrL42L41L58W651
60Baranov, KatherinaCHRIN4 266B-U-U-U-1
61Stossel, Scotty JMCKNI1UnrL15L37D49L48
62Leverett, RyanWASHI1UnrL12L35L56D63
63Scherbarth, AndrewSHAJR0UnrL34L16L55D62
64Horne, JuliaFAIRV3 100L17L44L57L490
65Curtis, AndreWINCH0UnrL38L32L54L590
66Clarke, SteveFAIRM4 418F-U-U-U-0
67Masters, PeterLIBER4 213F-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
122MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
217STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
314MONTEMontessori Centre School
413NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
512FALKFalk School
610JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
710SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
810STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
99HARTDHartford Middle SchoolCanton City School District
109MCKINMc Kinley High SchoolCanton City School District
118BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
128CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
138COMDSCommunity Day School
148FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
158HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
168LEHMNLehman Middle SchoolCanton City School District
178OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
187AIMHSAIM High School
197WINCHWinchester Thurston School
206DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
216SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
226SOUERSouers Middle SchoolCanton City School District
235WDEAFWestern PA Deaf School
244BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
254FAIRMFairmount Elementary School
264HOMEEHome Elementary School
274MTLBHMount Lebanon Senior High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
284STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
294TMKINTimken High SchoolCanton City School District
304UNSOHUniversity School
313CANDYCanton Country Day School
323CRNGICarnegie Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
333EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
343HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
353LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
363LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
373MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
383SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
393STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
403STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
413STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
422ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
432ALGHNAllegheny Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
442BRMDLBrentwood Middle SchoolBrentwood Borough School District
452CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
462ECONOEconomy Elementary School
472BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
482KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
492KISINKiski Area Middle SchoolKiski Area School District
502MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
512MIFFLMifflin SchoolPittsburgh School District
522MTVEWMountain View Elementary SchoolGreater Latrobe School District
532NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
542ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
552SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
562SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
572SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
582STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
592TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
602USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
612WLNUTWalnut Creek Middle School
622CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
631AHPRKAllegheny Hyde Park SchoolKiski Area School District
641APRIMApollo Ridge Middle School
651BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
661BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
671BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
681BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
691CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
701CGIRLColumbus School For Girls School
711DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
721DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
731DODGEDodge Middle School
741DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
751FNLEYFinley Junior High SchoolRinggold School District
761FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
771FRDMMFreedom Area Middle SchoolFreedom Area School District
781FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
791GLENHGlenoak High School
801GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
811HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
821HARMOHarmon Middle School
831HOFMNHoffman Trails Elementary School
841HOMEPHome Middle School
851HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
861INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
871MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
881KEYHSKeystone Oaks High SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
891LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
901MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
911MCCLLMc Cullough SchoolPenn Trafford School District
921MOONSMoon Area Senior High SchoolMoon Area School District
931MOOREMoore Elementary SchoolBrentwood Borough School District
941MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
951OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
961PALCYPA Learners Online School
971PHLLSPenn Hills Senior High SchoolPenn Hills School District
981PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
991PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
1001PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
1011PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
1021POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
1031ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
1041RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
1051ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
1061SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
1071SETNLSeton La Salle High School
1081SEWICSewickley Academy Senior School
1091SHASRShady Side Academy Senior School
1101STMCLSt Marys Catholic Lower SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
1111STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
1121STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
1131STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
1141SUNNYSunnyside Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
1151UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
1161VALLLValley Ligonier School
1171WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
1181WASPKWashington Park Elementary School
1191DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/8/03
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers