9th Catholic Schools Chess Championship

Held January 5, 2008 at The Campus School of Carlow University


Providence Heights Alpha - 1st Place Chess Team

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
29CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
39SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
47STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
57STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Grades 3 - 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA51220W10W6W3W241st Place Trophy
2Shick, Tyler JALPHA51160W9W5W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP81069D4W10L1W523rd Place Trophy
4Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA5 900D3W9L5W724th Place Ribbon
5Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC6 928W7L2W4L32
6Rattay, RachelSTPHP71065W8L1L2W92
7Murray, LukeSTBON4 745L5D8W10L41
8Armbruster, Regis J IIISACRE6 775L6D7L9W101
9Antanavicius, TadasSTBON7 778L2L4W8L61
10Mohan, NikhilSTJON6 840L1L3L7L80

Grades 3 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA3 674W20W8W9W341st Place Trophy
2Tilton, IanALPHA4UnrW12W5D7W1132nd Place Trophy
3Pius, SubishSTJON6 691W18W6W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Smith, Nathan BALPHA5 128W11W12L3W834th Place Trophy
5Michel, EricaSACRE8 571W19L2W10W735th Place Trophy
6Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP6 396W16L3W13W936th Place Ribbon
7Kerr, AlexSTSEB8 545W21W10D2L52
8Channarasappa, AmrithSTBRN3UnrW13L1W14L42
9Kaplan, JonSTLOU3UnrB-W17L1L62
10Boehner, BillySTLOU5 356W14L7L5W162
11Coplan, KyleSTLOU3 608L4W21W18L22
12Belles, Robert E IIISTBON8 484L2L4W19W212
13Armbruster, Elizabeth PSACRE5 422L8W19L6W182
14Frey, JoshuaSACRE4UnrL10B-L8W172
15Kwon, YongHyunSACRE3UnrL17L18B-W202
16Poznick, JohnSACRE3UnrL6W20D17L101
17Mehta, ArijayALPHA3 432W15L9D16L141
18Abu-Hamad, SarahCAMPU3 286L3W15L11L131
19Williams, Anthony JSTLOU3 100L5L13L12B-1
20Reisz, CameronSTLOU3 148L1L16D21L15
21Devito, MarcSACRE4UnrL7L11D20L12

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keelon, StevenJFKEL2 818W5W2W7W441st Place Trophy
2Gatti, SamCAMPU2UnrW15L1W13W732nd Place Trophy
3Murray, RyanSTBON2 221D13W10D4W833rd Place Trophy
4Musher, Joshuah JALPHA2 437W14W11D3L124th Place Trophy
5Salemi, ChristopherSTBRN1UnrL1W14D6W925th Place Ribbon
6Gatti, WilliamCAMPU1UnrW12L7D5W1525th Place Ribbon
7Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA1 450W9W6L1L22
8Sullivan, BenjaminALPHA2UnrD10D13W11L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Forsythe, TristanSACRE2UnrL7W12W15L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Kang, WonHoCAMPU2 221D8L3D16W132
11Abu-Hamad, SariCAMPUUnrW16L4L8D141
12Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB1 100L6L9D14W161
13Poznick, JosephSACRE1UnrD3D8L2L101
14Owsiany, Alina NSTLOU1UnrL4L5D12D1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Tilton, Aaron DALPHA1UnrL2W16L9L61
16Coplan, WillSTLOU0 100L11L15D10L12

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
111ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
29SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
37STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
45CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
62MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
72STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
82STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
92STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
101HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
111JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
121STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/5/08
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers