Pandolfini Scholastic Chess Challenge

Held at Taylor Allderdice High School on 10/30/99, this tournament had a total of 189 entrants and teams from 13 schools! Students from a total of 81 schools took part. As always in our tournaments, it takes 4 or more participants from a school to make a team.

Here are the results:


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113HOMEEHome Elementary School1st Place Team Trophy
211WINCHWinchester Thurston School2nd Place Team Trophy
311MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
411EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
610HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
78HOMEPHome Middle School
88LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
98STEDMSt Edmund Academy
107TRANSTransfiguration School
115ELLISEllis School
125COLFXColfax Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
132CAMPUCarlow Campus School

Grades 6 to 12 Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Glover, Jared MHOMES101588W5W4W3W241st Place Trophy
2Cheung, JackFRREG71422W15W9W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Simizu, Akira MALLDE91376W19W12L1W633rd Place Trophy
4Sun, ZhipengDORSE81230W14L1W16W734th Place Trophy
5Liu, BrianSFELE61108L1W14W18W1035th Place Trophy
6Papariella, JustinDORSE81637W10D7W9L326th Place Ribbon
7Jampole, Ezra ASHAMD61255W17D6W11L426th Place Ribbon
8Stewart, EliasTRNHS81011W13W11L2L921st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
9Winners, Bobby JustinGATSH121154W18L2L6W821st Place (Twelfth Grade) Ribbon
10Mezherytski, KeshaGATJR71116L6W19W17L521st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
11Harrison, Patrick WDORSE71354W16L8L7W1821st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
12Karraker, JamieMRGNA5 885B-L3L13W162
13Simizu, Osamu FREIZS71145L8L16W12W1721st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
14Krut, AndrewFRAMC61065L4L5B-D1511st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
15Bluhm, DeavenNESHA61107L2L17W19D1411st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
16Xu, RenaNAIHS91088L11W13L4L1211st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
17Berthoud, Kevin FCALMD71071L7W15L10L131
18Kumar, Vivek RFRREG91058L9B-L5L1111st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
19Gursoz, AyseSTERR81096L3L10L15B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Heurich, Ronnie R IIISEWLR61126U-U-U-U-0

Grades 8 to 12

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lay, BrittneyPERRY9 917W28W11W15W441st Place Trophy
2Sharif, Ernest JSCHEN111022W14W6W7D332nd Place Trophy
3Opaska, MichaelHOMEP81000W25W10W13D233rd Place Trophy
4Roberman, MichaelALLDE101010W22W5W12L134th Place Trophy
5Bastin, Daniel ScottMOONS10 862W20L4W17W1135th Place Trophy
6Guerrieri, LuisAEOBL8 872W27L2W20W1336th Place Ribbon
7Norfleet, Matthew TPEAHS9 986B-W24L2W1636th Place Ribbon
8Norton, JonOAKLA10UnrL24W26W10W1231st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Scheller, Robert TSHLSH9UnrL10B-W24W1836th Place Ribbon
10Humes, CoryDORSE8 787W9L3L8W2221st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
11Willson, Jared ETRINI91019W23L1W14L521st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
12Potes, Juan MDORSE8 937W19W17L4L821st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
13Salmond, HyrumPLUMH10UnrW26W18L3L621st Place (Tenth Grade) Ribbon
14Neuenschwander, EricPIRHM8 756L2W19L11W2721st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
15Dawson, DanielHOMES91000L16W29L1W2121st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
16Belli, TomVALLY9 607W15L21W25L721st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
17Abdoulline, DimitriFRICK8UnrW21L12L5W2921st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
18Willson, Annan LTRINI11 969W29L13W23L921st Place (Girl) Trophy
19Halpern, MichaelREIZS8 516L12L14W26W2421st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
20Page, Alexander WHOMEP8UnrL5W25L6D2312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Tyler, Melissa LGATJR8 813L17W16D22L1512nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Dixon, Lalonnie LynnPCREA10 634L4W27D21L1012nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
23Ellison, Kevin MCCATH11 728L11W28L18D2011st Place (Eleventh Grade) Ribbon
24Lederman, Craig MGATJR8 807W8L7L9L191
25Waller, BrennanHLROS8 589L3L20L16W281
26Osele, Jamie LDEERL9 560L13L8L19B-1
27Butler, Robert JPETRM8UnrL6L22B-L141
28Terrell, JustinROGMS8 441L1L23D29L25
29Torbochkin, LeonidSTERR8 528L18L15D28L17

Grades 6 & 7 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keegan, Ben JSTBED6 952W9W2W3D431st Place Trophy
2Murphy, Charlie FMARSM7 922W4L1W13W832nd Place Trophy
3Lederman, MathewMOSMD6 945W11W8L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Mc Cormick, BenSTEDM6 986L2W13W5D124th Place Trophy
5Li, YileDORSE61045W7D6L4W1025th Place Trophy
6Lay, Robert W IISCHIL6 952W10D5L8W1126th Place Ribbon
7Narla, SunilWINCH6 922L5D10W12W1426th Place Ribbon
8Woolhandler, Justin HSTBED6 954W12L3W6L221st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
9Rovkah, Michael PSTERR7 880L1W14W11L321st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
10Dorohovich, John M JrHOMEP6 880L6D7W14L51
11Townsend, AlexDORSE6 810L3W12L9L61
12Greb, Peter JSTEDM6 902L8L11L7W131
13Trompeter, WhitneyELLIS6 853W14L4L2L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Swisher, AndrewDORSE6 785L13L9L10L70

Grades 6 & 7 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lackner, JordanPIRHM7 452W3W9W2W441st Place Trophy
2Wang, JoeLNCLN6 672W7W5L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Muenzer, DavidFALK7 686L1W10W6W533rd Place Trophy
4Moretti, Christopher MTRANS6 568B-D6W9L124th Place Trophy
5Buuch, BulganSCHIL6 495W11L2W7L325th Place Trophy
6Keenan, Tyler KDORSE6 740W10D4L3D926th Place Ribbon
7Jones, George WALPHA7 331L2W11L5W1026th Place Ribbon
8Giesin, JohnHOMEP6UnrL9B-W11L226th Place Ribbon
9Shabalov, AnnaELLIS6 640W8L1L4D611st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
10Bush, JasonFRICK6 561L6L3B-L71
11Spina, Philip LDORSE6 733L5L7L8B-1
12Norton, JosephineELLIS7UnrU-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Seshadri, HariEISEN3 902W8D4W5W331st Place Trophy
2Barbara, MatthewHARTE41112W10D3W4W732nd Place Trophy
3Zhai, AlexMINAD41226W5D2W7L123rd Place Trophy
4Weis, Andrew PHOMEE41226W9D1L2W824th Place Trophy
5Levinson, HowardEHILL5 967L3W6L1W925th Place Trophy
6Petesch, Gabriel NEDGEP2 925D7L5D8W1026th Place Ribbon
7Kedar, VikramSHAJR5 998D6W9L3L211st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
8Berthoud, Kyle ACALIF5 954L1W10D6L411st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
9Males, StefanCOLFX3 978L4L7W10L511st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
10Wallace, ArianaELLIS4 967L2L8L9L601st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
11Billings, Jack HCAMPU31021U-U-U-U-0

Grades 4 & 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hickman, Michael AEHILL5 886W7W3W2W441st Place Trophy
2White, Ryan TWINCH5 766W11W8L1W1532nd Place Trophy
3Mc Allister, BartSACRE5 798W17L1W8W1033rd Place Trophy
4Sheffler, AdamMOSMD5 888W18W16W5L134th Place Trophy
5Schubert, William DLIBER4 847W10W13L4W935th Place Trophy
6Dickel, StephenOHARA5 881D12W14W15D736th Place Ribbon
7Gold, MaxWINCH4 803L1W17W13D621st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
8Hovne, Ben SCOMDS4 859W9L2L3W122
9Belenky, MatthewFALK5 778L8W11W16L521st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
10Mark, Nicholas DEHILL5 776L5W18W14L321st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
11Staab, Ben ALEVEL5 839L2L9W18W1621st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
12Oltmanns, Alexander MWINCH5 798D6L15W17L81
13Hendrickson, PeterSTEDM4 796B-L5L7D171
14Brnardic, AdamTRANS4 868H-L6L10W181
15Wipf, PeterCAMPU4 888L16W12L6L21
16Levine, EricWINCH5 815W15L4L9L111
17Rao, AmarHOSAC4 864L3L7L12D13
18Chimes, Daniel HMINAD4 803L4L10L11L140
19Mc Intyre, MatthewCAMPU4 864U-U-U-U-0

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Westerman, ElliotHOMEE4 697W30W6W13W341st Place Trophy
2Bullock, PennMCKNI5 651W32W23W5W442nd Place Trophy
3Chaney, JoshuaSHERA5UnrW19W9W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Oppenheim, EthanGRDVE5 708W26W16W7L234th Place Trophy
5Hill, ThaddaeusHOMEW5 518W18W25L2W1335th Place Trophy
6Curtis, PeterWINCH4 554W28L1W18W1531st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
7Acanto, BryanCALIF5 642W29W15L4W1131st Place (Fifth Grade) Trophy
8Zubak-Skees, ChrisMINAD5 655W33W14L3W1236th Place Ribbon
9Patterson, Andrew MHOMEE4 608W24L3W27W1436th Place Ribbon
10Parker, Nicholas JHOMEE4UnrL13W26W16W2331st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Olgin, Chad PBELKE4UnrD12W21W19L722nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
12Altschuler, ArielKERR5 625D11W17W25L822nd Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
13Blumenfeld, DanielMINAD4 615W10W20L1L52
14Keegan, MartinSTBED4 497W17L8W28L92
15Woodard, BrianHOMEE5UnrW21L7W31L622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Terrell, StephenEHILL5 603W27L4L10W282
17Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB5 704L14L12W20W242
18Unal, Deniz BHERIT4UnrL5B-L6W2522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Dowlatabadi, JasonEHILL4 647L3W29L11W272
20Kelly, Ryan PTRANS5UnrW31L13L17W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Antonuccio, NicoleSTEDM5 660L15L11W30W2921st Place (Girl) Trophy
22Scalise, Alejandro JCOLFX5UnrL25L24W33W3122nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Posner, IdaWINCH4 418B-L2D24L1012nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Mc Lean, KateELLIS5UnrL9W22D23L171
25Laux, ChristopherHARTE4 659W22L5L12L181
26Males, SrdjanCOLFX5 498L4L10W32L201
27Dong, AndrewCOLFX4UnrL16W30L9L191
28Seshadri, PriyankaEISEN4UnrL6W33L14L161
29Liu, EliseCOLFX5UnrL7L19B-L211
30March-Steinman, MaxLIBER5UnrL1L27L21W331
31Popek, David JSTEDM5UnrL20W32L15L221
32Stephaich, AndreaELLIS5UnrL2L31L26B-1
33Bezak, Michelle MHOMEE5UnrL8L28L22L300
34Ellis, AllenHOMEE5 704U-U-U-U-0
35Schrock-Hurst, Lucas PURBAN4 679U-U-U-U-0
36Listwak, TommyHARTE4 564U-U-U-U-0
37Grana, MannyANSEL4UnrU-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 3 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zinn, Andrew MOHARA3 860W9W5W13W241st Place Trophy
2Silver, Adam DSHAJR2 871W21W6W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Nissly, Austin TPVLLY2 718W7W10L2W933rd Place Trophy
4Barbara, JoshuaHARTE2 758W20W12W8L734th Place Trophy
5Schiff, Michael DJENES2 760W19L1W11W1435th Place Trophy
6Trompeter, NickyWINCH3 763W15L2W10W1336th Place Ribbon
7Berthoud, KentCALIF3 780L3W18W17W436th Place Ribbon
8Song, YimingSFELE2 674W16W11L4W1536th Place Ribbon
9Silver, JoshuaSHAJR0 747L1W20W12L321st Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
10Woodard, Benjamin MHOMEE3 842W17L3L6W1821st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
11Sun, LiAnnHARTE3 821W18L8L5W1721st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
12Dorohovich, Grace LHOMEE3 781W14L4L9W1921st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
13Tyler, Delbert D IIMSIDE2 738W22W21L1L621st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
14Johnson, Eric ELIBER2 730L12W22W16L521st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
15Gentile, NicholasMINAD3 685L6D16W21L81
16Rutherford, William DWINCH2 763L8D15L14W211
17Kukunas, PaulSHATR3 743L10W19L7L111
18Lu, KevinMINAD2 743L11L7W20L101
19Curtis, DavidWINCH1 664L5L17W22L1211st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
20Myers, Matthew EMONEL3 662L4L9L18W221
21Bigbee, DavidHARTE2 749L2L13L15L160
22Axelrod, JoshMINAD2 826L13L14L19L200

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Oppenheim, EvanGRDVE3 503W17W16W20W341st Place Trophy
2Dickel, MatthewOHARA3 549W12W20W17W1142nd Place Trophy
3Westerman, NoahHOMEE1UnrW23W7W13L133rd Place Trophy
4Buuch, NominMINAD3 503W21W6W11L534th Place Trophy
5Mark, NathanielEHILL2 603W15L11W19W435th Place Trophy
6Hopper, Luke RHOMEE2 615W22L4W9W1336th Place Ribbon
7Ahumada, AlonsoWALDF2 516W24L3W21W1236th Place Ribbon
8Gursoz, MuratMINAD1 512D9W25D16W2036th Place Ribbon
9Khan, Neiladri KMCCLL2UnrD8W10L6W1821st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Lucas, GregoryEDGEP3UnrD18L9W22W1621st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
11Meyer, JakeSACRE2UnrW14W5L4L221st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
12Hristozov, Dimo ALIBER2UnrL2W22W14L721st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
13Lay, Chantelle MWSIDE3 498B-W18L3L621st Place (Girl) Trophy
14Mc Cormick, BillySTEDM1 472L11W15L12W2421st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
15Meyers, Reba LMINAD1 423L5L14W23W2121st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
16Listwak, StephanieHARTE2 634W19L1D8L1012nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Mc Grane, Robert JMINAD3UnrL1W23L2D1912nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Meyers, Judith EMINAD3 544D10L13W25L912nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Karraker, KatrinaMRGNA2 452L16W24L5D1712nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Johnson, GregorCAMPU3UnrW25L2L1L81
21Stephaich, LauraELLIS3UnrL4B-L7L151
22Shabalov, KathyMINAD2 423L6L12L10B-1
23Schramm, Nathaniel JTRANS1 459L3L17L15W251
24Geller, Annie EMINAD3UnrL7L19B-L141
25Marrero, Ana LELLIS1 498L20L8L18L230

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
114MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
211HOMEEHome Elementary School
310DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
410WINCHWinchester Thurston School
58ELLISEllis School
67HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
76EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
86STEDMSt Edmund Academy
95COLFXColfax Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
104CAMPUCarlow Campus School
114HOMEPHome Middle School
124LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
134TRANSTransfiguration School
143CALIFCalifornia Area Elementary SchoolCalifornia Area School District
153GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
163OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
173SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
183STBEDSt Bede School
193STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
202ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
212EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
222EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
232FALKFalk School
242FRREGFranklin Regional Junior High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
252FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
262GRDVEGrandview Erie Elementary School
272HOMESHome High School
282MRGNAMorgantown Learning Academy
292MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
302PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
312REIZSReizenstein Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
322SACRESacred Heart School
332SCHILSchiller Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
342SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
352TRINITrinity Christian School
361AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
371BELKEBelle Valley Elementary School
381CALMDCalifornia Area Middle SchoolCalifornia Area School District
391CCATHCentral Catholic High School
401COMDSCommunity Day School
411PCREACreative Performing Arts High SchoolPittsburgh School District
421DEERLDeer Lakes High SchoolDeer Lakes School District
431FRAMCFrancis McClure Middle SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
441GATSHGateway Senior High SchoolGateway School District
451HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
461HLROSHoly Rosary School
471HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
481HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491JENESJeannette Mc Kee Elementary SchoolJeannette City School District
501KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
511LEVELLevel Green SchoolPenn Trafford School District
521LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
531MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
541MCCLLMc Cullough SchoolPenn Trafford School District
551MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
561MONELMonongahela Elementary SchoolRinggold School District
571MOONSMoon Area Senior High SchoolMoon Area School District
581MSIDEMosside Elementary SchoolGateway School District
591NESHANeshannock School
601NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
611OAKLAOakland School
621PEAHSPeabody High SchoolPittsburgh School District
631PERRYPerry Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
641PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
651URBANPgh Urban Christian School
661PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
671PLUMHPlum Senior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
681ALPHAProvidence Alpha School
691ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
701SCHENSchenley High SchoolPittsburgh School District
711SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
721SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
731SHATRShaffer Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
741SHLSHShaler Area Senior High SchoolShaler Area School District
751SHERASheraden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
761ANSELSt Anselm School
771STGABSt Gabriel School
781TRNHSTrinity High School
791VALLYValley High SchoolNew Kensington Arnold School District
801WALDFWaldorf School
811WSIDEWest Side Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District


Players are in final tiebreak order.



Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 11/8/99
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers