2005 Future Champions Chess Challenge

Held November 5, 2005 at Allderdice High School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112HOMEEHome Elementary School1st Place Team Trophy
211FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311COMDSCommunity Day School3rd Place Team Ribbon
410LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
510ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
610WINCHWinchester Thurston School
79SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
89STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
98OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
107STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
117MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
126COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
135HOMEPHome Middle School

Championship Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER121525W12W7W3W241st Place Trophy
2Taylor, ZacharyCNMSR121275W8W5W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Lamperski, VincentNCATH101224W4W6L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Stern, EricFALK71367L3D9W10W724th Place Trophy
5Glinsky, AllegraNPHSU71123W10L2D11W925th Place Trophy
6Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER101357W9L3L2W1126th Place Ribbon
7Menzies, Andrew JAEOBL71271W11L1D8L41
8Mo, KevinMCKNI51415L2W10D7L31
9Devlin, Patrick JBALHS111212L6D4W12L51
10Rajgopal, PremOHARA51329L5L8L4W121
11Stern, ScottFALK71387L7D12D5L61
12Linsuain, KemenNHOME41306L1D11L9L10

Premier Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Spokauskas, NickolasSTERR71029D7W12W9W631st Place Trophy
2Guryeva, KseniyaSCHEN91176W18W10D6W332nd Place Trophy
3Myers, GrantFRICK71194W14W5W8L233rd Place Trophy
4Lind, Ben DNPHSU61185W16L6W7W834th Place Trophy
5Linzer, AndrewWINCH51114W17L3W15W1135th Place Trophy
6Rajgopal, PavanDORSE71008W15W4D2L126th Place Ribbon
7Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAMD61148D1W17L4W1026th Place Ribbon
8Dorsey, Elizabeth AUSCHS91073W12W9L3L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Xu, ZhihongSHAMD61164W13L8L1W142
10Carley, AriannaSEWLR51031W11L2W17L721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Zhang, AlexOHARA11160L10W16W14L52
12Pfingstl, PaulNPHSU71176L8L1W18W152
13Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR51038L9L14W16W172
14Katz, Rafael MWASHI51115L3W13L11L91
15Vaisleib, Gregory EFOXHS91133L6W18L5L121
16Stern, BenFALK41097L4L11L13W181
17Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR81188L5L7L10L130
18Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP61072L2L15L12L160

Rated 875 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Moore, Scott CLINDN5 979W7W12W5W441st Place Trophy
2Murthy, AkanshFOXHS9 944W25D6W20W332nd Place Trophy
3Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC6 875W8W13W19L233rd Place Trophy
4Mc Cormick, BillySEWMD7 976W22W11W10L134th Place Trophy
5Yan, GaiboFRICK6 885W24W9L1W1135th Place Trophy
6Webb, RobertFRICK8 888W14D2D9W1936th Place Trophy
7Prabhu, Arpan VSUNCR8 912L1W26W15W1237th Place Ribbon
8Eshghy, StephenBALHS11 938L3W16W23W1037th Place Ribbon
9Tian, AaronEWOOD5 997W27L5D6D142
10Delyser, MichaelSTELZ8 893W18W21L4L82
11Griffin, JamesCHRMS8 916W15L4W21L52
12Meyers, Reba LROGMS7 876W26L1W13L721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Keith, Austin DBOYCE5 967W16L3L12W232
14Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR4 963L6D25W17D92
15Hull, TristanWINCH4 980L11W22L7W202
16Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS5 889L13L8W26W212
17Casal, LucianoFRREG7 884L21W18L14W252
18Jones, BrettNHLJH7 973L10L17W25W222
19Casal, JoaquinFRREG6 974D20W23L3L61
20Kim, JeremieSHAMD7 900D19W24L2L151
21Rattay, RachelSTPHP5 952W17L10L11L161
22Meyers, Nathan YMINAD4 901L4L15W24L181
23Skirpan, Zachary GWEXFD4 869B-L19L8L131
24Stein, AaronMYQAP6 960L5L20L22W261
25Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP8 884L2D14L18L17
26Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEP6 952L12L7L16L240
27North, Arthur SCOLFX6 916L9U-U-U-0

Rated 700 - 874

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP6 857W17W4D9W331st Place Trophy
2Sundaram, NiteeshSHAMD7 835D10W18W12W732nd Place Trophy
3Mahan, Matthew RSTERR7 865W11W8W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Wade, Karl A JrLTSCH10 795W13L1W8W1134th Place Trophy
5Priore, Daniel GHOMEE5 812W18L7W10W935th Place Trophy
6Ostrowski, Joey FSHILL6 773L8W14W13W1236th Place Ribbon
7Junker, BenEHILL5 864W14W5L3L22
8Skirpan, Maxwell MWEXFD2 834W6L3L4W162
9Sahota, Guneet SFRREG8 846W16D12D1L52
10Priore, Anthony MHOMEP6 776D2D13L5W142
11Wecht, GabeSTEDM2 830L3W16W15L42
12Colleran, Robert JSTLOU7 760W15D9L2L61
13Sebastian, CampbellSEWLR5 848L4D10L6W151
14Griffin, JesseCHRIN5 819L7L6W17L101
15Goldstein, NoahWINCH2 568L12W17L11L131
16Fedzen, NathanSTRAP5 794L9L11W18L81
17Rao, RohithCARSN6 817L1L15L14W181
18Curtis, AndreWINCH2 856L5L2L16L170

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Humes, Richard APLUMH10 724W8W6W3W241st Place Trophy
2Feffer, DanielleHOMEP6 672W13W14W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Barber, ZacharyQVJHS6 662W12W9L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Bird, Kyle SCNMMS8 506W15W5L2W1134th Place Trophy
5Sterrett, JohnDORSE7 687W10L4W7W835th Place Trophy
6Anbupalam, NanmaranPCLAS7 519W19L1W10W936th Place Ribbon
7Critelli, JoshuaBOYCE6 222W11X-L5L32
8Muralidharan, AdityaSFYMS6 494L1W12W15L52
9Wang, BillDORSE6 467W17L3W14L62
10Nguyen, Kevin TWINCH9 382L5W17L6W142
11Brusilovsky, DanielCOMDS6 532L7W13W16L42
12Gintzler, GuthrieSTERR6 345L3L8W17W162
13Iyengar, AshwinFRICK6 360L2L11W19W152
14Petrikovic, LeviCHESW6UnrB-L2L9L1011st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Wu, LarrySUNCR6UnrL4B-L8L1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Kerr, AlexSTSEB6 395L18W19L11L121
17Wahlberg, BenFRICK7 723L9L10L12W191
18Boehmke, Brian TCARSN6 688W16F-U-U-1
19Omecinski, KristieMYQAP8UnrL6L16L13L1701st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Grades 4 & 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Golomb, Jonah ECOMDS4 555W7L3W6W431st Place Trophy
2Lynch, AddisonFAIRV4 556L3B-W5W732nd Place Trophy
3Pfingstl, RebeccaNHOME4 643W2W1D4L523rd Place Trophy
4Butler, PaulLINDN4 554B-W6D3L124th Place Trophy
5Dilmore, Eric RROSS5 646L6W7L2W325th Place Trophy
6Byrum, Micah NEHILL5 619W5L4L1B-26th Place Ribbon
7Martine, John A IIISCHAE5 629L1L5B-L21

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Falcona, MatthewROSS5 421B-W6W3W241st Place Trophy
2Mc Causlin, Nicholas IEWOOD5 451W15W7W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Bozada, J MannyAVNWE4UnrW9W13L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Balasubramani, HarishwerMINAD4 481L5W15W10W734th Place Trophy
5Telmer, MaxLIBER5 197W4W14L2D625th Place Trophy
6Lee, JonathanLINDN4 320W16L1W11D526th Place Ribbon
7Martin, Joshua AROSS5UnrW12L2W9L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Paul, MerlineSFYMS5 488W11L10W16L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9DeReno, ZacharySTRAP4 322L3B-L7W102
10Lawson, CameronROSS5 293W17W8L4L92
11Feffer, MichaelHOMEE5 258L8W17L6W162
12Taylor, James LCONCR5 316L7L16W13W152
13Mally, KavanMCMUR4 468D14L3L12W171
14Ceraso, AbbyMYQAP4 100D13L5L15B-1
15Seaman, CalebLINDN4 100L2L4W14L121
16Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP4UnrL6W12L8L111
17Ruiz-Feingold, YoavLIBER4UnrL10L11B-L131

Grades K to 3 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gershanok, SamCOMDS3 661W3W6W7W241st Place Trophy
2Hull, NathanielWINCH1 680W13W11W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Devito, Louis JSTRAP2 541L1W9W12W833rd Place Trophy
4Taylor, Wilson RSTEDM3 705W14W10L2W634th Place Trophy
5Groetsch, DavidALPHA1 535W8L7W10W1235th Place Trophy
6Krishnan, DipakOHARA2 513W9L1W13L426th Place Ribbon
7Zhang, EricOHARA1 706L10W5L1W1126th Place Ribbon
8Ghai, RahulRHYDE2 612L5W14W11L326th Place Ribbon
9Shick, Tyler JALPHA3 632L6L3W14W1026th Place Ribbon
10Foster, Ben WCOLFX2 612W7L4L5L91
11Yang, TomGREEN1 537W12L2L8L71
12Engro-Lobel, SashaHOMEW3 660L11W13L3L51
13Akers, BenSTEDM2 574L2L12L6W141
14Castellano, Antonino MSTRAP2 504L4L8L9L130

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Miller, David SHOMEE3 387W23W15W4W341st Place Trophy
2Van de Venne, GriffinCOLFX2 413W12D21W20W1132nd Place Trophy
3Martine, Brian PSCHAE3 493W18W14W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Groetsch, ChrisALPHA2 284W27W8L1W1634th Place Trophy
5Feffer, JoeyHOMEE0UnrW13W16W9L735th Place Trophy
6Geissler, EricHANCE2 343W30W11L3W1536th Place Ribbon
7Huo, Jeff WESHIN3 480L17W24W21W536th Place Ribbon
8Blake, S MichaelHTRIN1 402W25L4W26W1336th Place Ribbon
9Novara, HenryHOMEW3 385W24D20L5W122
10Dushack, JustinALLRD2UnrL14D19W29W2021st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Widdoes, ReedSTEDM3 461W26L6W18L22
12Li, SamCOLFX3 151L2W22W14L92
13Keim, C JSTEDM2 233L5W17W23L82
14Lynch, JuliaFAIRV2 345W10L3L12W2121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Martin, NatePACE3 260W28L1W25L62
16Harrington, Heather SOHARA3 381W29L5W17L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Martine, Christian LSCHAE3 205W7L13L16W252
18Li, PeterGREEN0 205L3W29L11W232
19Novara, AlexanderHOMEW1 206L20D10D24W262
20Rebel, CarsonHLLCR3UnrW19D9L2L1012nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Love, Daniel RSTRAP2 293W22D2L7L141
22DiPietro, JoeSTEDM3UnrL21L12D27W3012nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Barber, AlexandraOSBOR3 100L1W28L13L181
24Yepuri, MounikaSFELE3UnrL9L7D19D271
25Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD2 100L8W27L15L171
26Gershanok, EzraCOMDS2 156L11W30L8L191
27Huang, CarolineGREEN1UnrL4L25D22D241
28Lee, OwenLINDN1UnrL15L23D30D291
29Ashwat, EishanSFELE2UnrL16L18L10D28
30Feffer, NicholasHOMEE1UnrL6L26D28L22

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
26STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
36WINCHWinchester Thurston School
45COMDSCommunity Day School
55FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
65HOMEEHome Elementary School
75LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
85MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
95OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
104COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
114HOMEPHome Middle School
124ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
134SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
143DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
153FALKFalk School
163FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
173GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
183HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
193MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
203NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
213ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
223SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
233SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
243STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
252BALHSBaldwin Sr High SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
262BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
272CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
282EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
292EWOODEast Woods Elementary School
302FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
312FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
322HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
332LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
342NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
352SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
362SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
372SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
382CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
392WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
401AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
411ALLRDAllard Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
421AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
431CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
441CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
451CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
461CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
471CHESWCheswick Christian Academy
481CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
491ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
501HANCEHance Elementary School
511HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
531LTSCHLetsche School
541MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
551MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
561NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
581OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
591PACEPace School
601PCLASPittsburgh Classical Academy
611PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
621QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
631RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
641ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
651SCHENSchenley High SchoolPittsburgh School District
661SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
671SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
681SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
691STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
701STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
711STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
721STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
741WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 11/5/05
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers