2007 Future Champions Chess Challenge - 148 players

November 3, 2007 at Allderdice High School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
210CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
49COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
58FALKFalk School
68FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
77LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
87PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, Daniel GHOMEP71449W8W4D5W331st Place Trophy
2Priore, Anthony MHOMEP81457W7W5L3D422nd Place Trophy
3Molin, BenCOLFX61459D10W6W2L123rd Place Trophy
4Jones, BrettNHLJH91220W6L1W10D224th Place Trophy
5Linsuain, KemenNPHSU61349W9L2D1D725th Place Trophy
6Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS71338L4L3W9W826th Place Ribbon
7Prabhu, Arpan VMGNTN101284L2W10D8D526th Place Ribbon
8Donohoe, DavidTJHHS91263L1W9D7L61
9Peters, Benjamin MNAIHS91213L5L8L6W101
10Stern, BenFALK61291D3L7L4L9
11Linzer, AndrewWINCH71244U-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Xie, KevinNAIHS91125W16W3W6W241st Place Trophy
2Shick, Tyler JALPHA51179W5W11W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Ghai, RahulRHYDE41079W13L1W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Wulandana, AthifSHAMD81105W7W8L2W634th Place Trophy
5Unice, Connor MFDSTE61063L2W15W13W935th Place Trophy
6El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA51049W14W10L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP81050L4W12W10L326th Place Ribbon
8Curtis, AndreWINCH41041W12L4L3W1526th Place Ribbon
9Lambore, RohanHAMHS91033L10W14W11L526th Place Ribbon
10Cano, RomanDORSE61089W9L6L7W1326th Place Ribbon
11Rattay, RachelSTPHP71063W15L2L9W1426th Place Ribbon
12Spence, JakeURBAN41092L8L7D15W161
13Meyers, Nathan YROGMS61015L3W16L5L101
14Mo, JackMCKNI41095L6L9W16L111
15Balasubramani, HarishwerINGOM61008L11L5D12L8
16Huang, CarolinePEEBL31054L1L13L14L1201st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Rated 875 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Viswanathan, VijayFORTC8 998W13W8W6D231st Place Trophy
2Tobias, David ANASHS11 959W12W10W4D132nd Place Trophy
3Anbu, AshwinMARSE4 911L6B-W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Migliuolo, AlessandroCNMSR9 997D5W12L2W624th Place Trophy
5Porcelli, MichaelNAIHS9 933D4W9L7W1125th Place Trophy
6Gershanok, SamHOOVR5 984W3W7L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Viswanathan, VinayFORTC8 907W9L6W5L326th Place Ribbon
8Lucci, Alexander SLINTN8 900W11L1L3W1326th Place Ribbon
9Stabile, BeckyGATSH10 972L7L5W12W1026th Place Ribbon
10Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES9 879B-L2D11L91
11Novara, HenryPGHMT5 967L8W13D10L51
12Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC6 999L2L4L9B-1
13Goldstein, NoahWINCH4 937L1L11B-L81

Rated 750 - 874

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Frye, EliHOMEP8 764B-D3W4W631st Place Trophy
2Crihalmeanu, IrinaSUNCR6 855L6W7W8W332nd Place Trophy
3Yarnall, AlyssaCNMSR9 868W10D1W6L223rd Place Trophy
4Chen, JasonNAIHS9 845D7W5L1W824th Place Trophy
5Pius, AbishAEOBL7 818H-L4W9W725th Place Trophy
6Ashwat, EishanSFELE4 759W2W9L3L126th Place Ribbon
7Martine, John A IIISCHAE7 781D4L2W10L51
8Martine, Brian PSCHAE5 855L9W10L2L41
9McMurdy, Morgan LeaCNMMS8 767W8L6L5L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Novara, AlexanderPGHMT3 802L3L8L7W91
11Mohan, NikhilSTJON6 799U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lipsky, SimonPGHMT5 659W3W6W5W241st Place Trophy
2Pugh, TimothyFALK4 715W11W7W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA3 556L1B-W9W633rd Place Trophy
4Yu, AndyMARSH2 649D12W10L2W1324th Place Trophy
5Miller, MeshachJFKEL5 727X-W9L1L725th Place Trophy
6Martine, Christian LSCHAE5 730W8L1W12L326th Place Ribbon
7Chen, Jerry ZMARSH1 531W10L2L8W526th Place Ribbon
8Dick, LoganOHARA2 605L6W12W7L1026th Place Ribbon
9Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD4 617W13L5L3W1126th Place Ribbon
10Long, RobertMINAD3 658L7L4D11W81
11Chaudhary, VishanFAIRV1 600L2W13D10L91
12Izvorean, EdwardMINAD5 539D4L8L6B-1
13Moran, IsaiahPGHMT4 564L9L11B-L41
14Skriabin, MikhailSFELE1 601F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Antanavicius, TadasSTBON7 647W30W13W5W641st Place Trophy
2Liachenko, AlissaALLDE9 622W26W12W22W1442nd Place Trophy
3Song, HarryNAIHS9 673W31W19W24W1043rd Place Trophy
4Krishna, NeelNAIHS9 663W19W25W30W844th Place Trophy
5Maleski, SarahCNMMS8 348W16W7L1W1535th Place Trophy
6Yarnall, AshleyCNMSR9 317W9W20W31L136th Place Trophy
7Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE6 630W24L5W13W1237th Place Trophy
8Michel, EricaSACRE8 551W18W30W20L431st Place (Girl) Trophy
9Musall, ClaytonCNMMS8 616L6W27W16W1738th Place Ribbon
10Brusilovsky, DanielCOMDS8 583W25W29W28L338th Place Ribbon
11Pius, SubishSTJON6 733Z-L21W26W292
12Rodgers, BrandonCNMMS8UnrW14L2W27L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Hinkle, ZacharyCNMMS8 474W15L1L7W272
14Ketterman, Tim JSTYMD8 705L12W23W21L22
15Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP6 344L13W24W18L522nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Jackson, Londell KMANCS8 372L5W28L9B-2
17Leibowitz, EllenSTERR6 442D21W22D29L922nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Allen, MarkCNMMS7UnrL8W31L15W3022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Lemus, AnthonyCNMMS7UnrL4L3W23D281
20Signorini, DevenCNMMS7UnrD22L6L8W261
21Musall, TravisCNMMS7UnrD17W11L14L241
22Brown, Jacob ICNMMS7UnrD20L17L2W311
23Migias, IanCNMMS7UnrD28L14L19W251
24Pero, AlexCNMMS7UnrL7L15L3W211
25Thorpe, AndrewCNMMS7UnrL10L4B-L231
26Taylor, AlexanderCNMMS7UnrL2B-L11L201
27Fitzpatrick, AndyROSS6 710W29L9L12L131
28Adams, Shelby MCNMMS7UnrD23L16L10D191
29Green, SaraCNMMS7UnrL27L10D17L11
30Patterson, Cody JCNMMS7UnrL1L8L4L180
31Kitchen, ZacharyCNMMS7UnrL3L18L6L220
32Shaw, AlexCNMMS8UnrF-U-U-U-0
33Saylor, BrendenSTYMD6 314F-U-U-U-0
34Reed, AnthonyCNMMS7UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ascencio, AntonioMCMUR5UnrW26W13W5W441st Place Trophy
2Weber, Mike JWDEAF5UnrW10W11D8W1232nd Place Trophy
3Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS5 329W9W6L4W1433rd Place Trophy
4Rzewski, LucaLINDN4 435W22W15W3L134th Place Trophy
5Bhide, MattFRANK4 387W14W21L1W1035th Place Trophy
6Buuch, MolorGREEN3 476W17L3W15W836th Place Ribbon
7Mayer, JacobCOLFX4 317W25L8W22W1136th Place Ribbon
8Townsend, TeddyPIVIK5 474W23W7D2L62
9Ovick, ErikSTBED5UnrL3W23W19D1621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Harr, CharlesSCNTR4 325L2W16W18L52
11Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV4 402W18L2W21L72
12Lee, SylvieHARTE5 448D16D19W17L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Stockhausen, CharlesPHILP5 343W20L1L14W212
14Eppinger, SamanthaLIBER4UnrL5W26W13L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Jensen, JustinCAMPU4 163W24L4L6W222
16Helbling, IanLINDN4 100D12L10W26D92
17Jarsulic, BobbyECONO5 100L6W20L12D181
18Weber, JaredLIBER4 100L11W24L10D171
19Ormes-Strong, AkiraLIBER4 473L21D12L9W251
20Lindsey, AlecWDEAF5UnrL13L17W24D2312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Reisz, CameronSTLOU3 100W19L5L11L131
22Feffer, NicholasHOMEE3 100L4W25L7L151
23Finnstrom, BenLINDN4 100L8L9D25D201
24Ascencio, MiguelBOWER3UnrL15L18L20W261
25Hilzendeger, MatthewMCMUR4UnrL7L22D23L19
26Michel, AlexSACRE4 293L1L14L16L240

Grades K to 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keelon, StevenJFKEL2UnrW17W8W6W241st Place Trophy
2Dinkel, DarekUNMUS2 175W3W10W15L132nd Place Trophy
3Feffer, JoeyHOMEE2 463L2W14W16W433rd Place Trophy
4Minshall, Nicholas IanNATVY2 268W19W13W5L334th Place Trophy
5Li, AustinFALK2 476W11W21L4W1035th Place Trophy
6Moore, JimmyDRMNT1 400W22W12L1W1536th Place Ribbon
7Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP1 462L13W22W21W1136th Place Ribbon
8Morrow, AndrewSTEDM1 273D14L1W18W162
9Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV1 319L21W19D12W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Cano, Steven RFAIRV1 345W18L2W13L52
11Mayer, JonahCOLFX2 200L5W20W23L72
12Stratimirovic, Stefan-1UnrB-L6D9D1321st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Thomas, ZionFALK2 169W7L4L10D121
14Plaut, DanielCOMDS2UnrD8L3W17L912nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA1 405W20D16L2L61
16Prasetyo, AmrisandhaGREEN1 214W23D15L3L81
17De Michele, SiarraWASPK2 259L1D18L14W231
18Ganger, TimCOLFX2UnrL10D17L8W2112nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Linsuain, KiranHOMEE1UnrL4L9B-D2012nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Matsuda, ReoLINDN2 154L15L11W22D191
21Panda, RuthvikSFELE2UnrW9L5L7L181
22Spence, LuccaURBAN1 100L6L7L20B-1
23Jensen, DavidCAMPU1UnrL16B-L11L171

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
120CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
26NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
34COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
44FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
54FALKFalk School
64LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
74PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
84ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
93CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
103COMDSCommunity Day School
113HOMEEHome Elementary School
123HOMEPHome Middle School
133LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
143MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
153SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
163SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
173WINCHWinchester Thurston School
182CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
192DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
202FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
212GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
222JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
232MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
252MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
262URBANPgh Urban Christian School
272SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
282STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
292STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
302WDEAFWestern PA Deaf School
311AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
321ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
331BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
341DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
351ECONOEconomy Elementary School
361EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
371FDSTEFirst District Elementary School
381FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
391GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
401HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
411HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
421HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
431HOMESHome High School
441HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
451INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
461LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
471MANCSManchesterCharter School
481MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
491MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
501MGNTNMorgantown High SchoolMonongalia County School District
511NATVYNativity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
531NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
541NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
551OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
561PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
571PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
581PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
591RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
601ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
611ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
621SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
631SCNTRSouth Central SchoolCanon McMillan School District
641SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
651STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
661STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
681STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
691STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
701STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
711SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
721TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
731UNMUSUniversal Academy
741WASPKWashington Park Elementary School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 11/3/07
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers