2009 Future Champions Chess Challenge

Held November 14, 2009 at Allderdice High School - 162 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
213SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District3rd Place Team Trophy
411MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
69COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
78ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
88FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
97OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
107DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
116CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
126HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Donohoe, DavidTJHHS111504W10W5W2W441st Place Trophy
2Cano, RomanDORSE81492W3W7L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Chen, ClarkUSCHS91329L2W10W8W933rd Place Trophy
4Molin, BenSTEDM81543D9W8W6L124th Place Trophy
5Linzer, AndrewWINCH91276W12L1W7L225th Place Trophy
6Myers, GrantALLDE111440L8W9L4W1126th Place Ribbon
7Stern, EricALLDE111439W11L2L5W1226th Place Ribbon
8Deddo, Kyle CMARS81213W6L4L3D101
9Li, ByronMARSH51420D4L6W11L31
10Stern, ScottALLDE111399L1L3W12D81
11Barczynski, John EMARSM81078L7W12L9L61
12Ghai, RahulMOONM61452L5L11L10L70

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brickeen, DavidFRPRS91062W8W16W3W241st Place Trophy
2Gao, PeterALLDE91001W19W6W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Liu, JonathanLEARN51025W15W10L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Panda, RuthvikSFELE41063W11D7W9D534th Place Trophy
5Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR51053X-D9W16D435th Place Trophy
6Narayanan, KarthikFOXHS91083W17L2W15W1036th Place Ribbon
7Stern, BenFALK81181W12D4L2D92
8Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH61132L1W18W12L32
9Robel, JonathanHOMES111117W14D5L4D72
10Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE81100W13L3W17L62
11Pugh, TimothyFALK61143L4L12W13W182
12Brown, Jacob ICNMSR91089L7W11L8W172
13Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH101004L10B-L11W152
14Dick, LoganOHARA41030L9L15B-W162
15Hoffman, Maria ENCATH101113L3W14L6L1311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Novara, HenrySTERR71153W18L1L5L141
17Senthil, SwathiSFELE21164L6W19L10L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Wang, JonathanUSCHS91082L16L8W19L111
19Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH111095L2L17L18B-1
20Vollmer, LukeCNMMS71121F-U-U-U-0

Rated 700 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ferri, Justin WSWUPR9 984W13W11W3W441st Place Trophy
2Robel, BenjaminHOMES9 876W19W9W5W1042nd Place Trophy
3Rattay, RachelOLSHS9 912W18W6L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Byrd, Devan LCNMMS8 756W12W7W17L134th Place Trophy
5Yaskolko, MaximMINAD1 947W22W14L2W1235th Place Trophy
6Schartner, NathanHOMES9 781W10L3W11W1736th Place Trophy
7Ashwat, EishanSFYMS6 893W21L4W22D827th Place Trophy
8Crawford, DanielSTMAR6 927L16W24W13D728th Place Ribbon
9Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA8 958W15L2W14L32
10Mustian, NikolasLNCLN4 932L6W18W15L22
11Keelon, StevenJFKEL4 840W20L1L6W182
12Kitchen, ZacharyCNMSR9 902L4W21W16L52
13Boehmke, Brian TNAIHS10 816L1W20L8W192
14Novara, AlexanderPGHMT5 816W23L5L9W162
15Townsend, TeddyAEOBL7 799L9W19L10W202
16Yang, TomMCKNI5 773W8D17L12L141
17Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA4 955W24D16L4L61
18Keitel, JordanALLDE11 772L3L10W23L111
19Li, AustinFALK4 713L2L15W24L131
20Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN3 705L11L13W21L151
21Mayer, JacobCOLFX6 727L7L12L20W231
22Yu, AndyMARSH4 785L5L23L7W241
23Virany, RobertMCMUR5 702L14W22L18L211
24Mi, MichaelFRANK1 783L17L8L19L220
25Lynch, AddisonDORSE8 940F-U-U-U-0
26LaBella, Anthony NTRINM7 788F-U-U-U-0

Rated 500 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD4 590W5W9W4W341st Place Trophy
2Watkins, Antonio GCCATH11 508W19W23W7W842nd Place Trophy
3Anderegg, JacobCNMMS7 661W10W17W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Linsuain, KiranHOMEE3 652W13W11L1W1434th Place Trophy
5Taylor, Alexander CCNMSR9 676L1W16W17W1035th Place Trophy
6Diamant, EliCOMDS5 631W14W12L3W936th Place Trophy
7Mi, EricMARSM6 647W22W15L2W1137th Place Trophy
8Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS7 584D23W18W20L228th Place Ribbon
9Lee, SylvieDORSE7 684W16L1W13L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Dauterman, TaylorSPETE8 580L3W21W12L52
11Sowell, EthanCNMMS8 518B-L4W15L72
12Wang, RoyPETRM7 571W20L6L10W182
13Cano, Steven RFAIRV3 556L4W19L9W212
14Venkatesh, HemanthCARSN8UnrL6B-W23L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH7 592W18L7L11W202
16Schartner, DanielHOMEP7 598L9L5B-W172
17O'Connell, EdgarDILWO3 556W21L3L5L161
18Allen, MarkCNMSR9 681L15L8W19L121
19Ganger, TimCOLFX4 616L2L13L18W231
20Barrante, LukeALPHA4 655L12W22L8L151
21Gatti, SamCAMPU4 631L17L10W22L131
22Xiao, DevinHOWE2 612L7L20L21B-1
23Chalasani, RohanSHAJR5 670D8L2L14L19
24Lynch, JuliaDORSE6 690F-U-U-U-0
25Frantz, JoshHOMEE3 567F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gereke, Matthew JCNMMS7UnrW9W12W4W1141st Place Trophy
2Rumbaugh, HarleyCNMMS8 440W21W7W5D332nd Place Trophy
3McIntyre, Leo AdamCNMSR9 477W23W11W14D233rd Place Trophy
4Kotte, NihanthSFYMS6 419W13W15L1W1034th Place Trophy
5Dauterman, BaileySPETE6 256W26W6L2W1335th Place Trophy
6Herman, SeanCNMMS7UnrW16L5W21W936th Place Trophy
7Kephart, Joshua AHOMES9UnrW25L2W22W1437th Place Trophy
8Reardon, Sean MichaelSHRMS6UnrD10L9W25W1528th Place Ribbon
9Ovick, ErikSTBED7 335L1W8W18L62
10Dunstan, ZacharyCNMMS7UnrD8D16W19L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Denk, ErichCCATH9UnrW29L3W26L121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Dickey, NolanCOLFX6 254W22L1L13W232
13King, TrevorCNMMS7UnrL4W28W12L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Fraysier, TimothyCNMMS8 364W28W17L3L72
15Bird, IanCNMMS7UnrW20L4W17L821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS7 419L6D10D24W182
17Wachter, WillSACRE7UnrX-L14L15W2421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Armstrong, PamelaCNMMS7UnrW27W19L9L1621st Place (Girl) Trophy
19Dougherty, DevinWESTW8 220W24L18L10W252
20Wertkin, EricCOLFX6UnrL15L22B-W2621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Shetty, EthanMOONM7UnrL2D23L6W291
22Stubbs, KristaCNMMS8UnrL12W20L7D2712nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
23Armstrong, LoganCNMMS7UnrL3D21W28L121
24Rosenberger, Wyatt JCNMMS7UnrL19W27D16L171
25Garbioglu, ElaCNMMS7UnrL7B-L8L191
26Boyd, Marissa CCNMMS7UnrL5W29L11L201
27Kinson, AlexisURBAN7 102L18L24D29D221
28Hartman, BrittanyBOYCE6UnrL14L13L23B-1
29Bowin, AnnaCOLFX7UnrL11L26D27L21
30Mitchell, AnthonyCNMMS8 391F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, EvanLINDN2 413W2W7W5W341st Place Trophy
2Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP3 472L1W9W6W732nd Place Trophy
3Kitchen, DanielNSTRB5 451W10W12W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE1 420L5W14W13W834th Place Trophy
5Garimella, MihirOHARA5 478W4D6L1W1025th Place Trophy
6Gatti, WilliamCAMPU3 389W14D5L2W1526th Place Ribbon
7Mayer, JonahCOLFX4 454W9L1W11L22
8Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX4 469W11W13L3L42
9Gatti, Joseph WCAMPU5 361L7L2W14W132
10Betsur, OmkarCHPRI2 331L3D16W12L51
11Gangineni, SreejaMTLMN4 363L8W15L7D1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Ganger, WilliamCOLFX2 371W16L3L10D111
13Mulhern, BrianOHARA3 438W15L8L4L91
14Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP1 471L6L4L9W161
15Cunningham, James H IVURBAN5 479L13L11W16L61
16Wang, BertBOWER3 458L12D10L15L14

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE3 107W8W9W7W441st Place Trophy
2Minnich, HollyMINAD4 172W11D3W8W932nd Place Trophy
3Fung, PeterCENTR3 297W13D2W15W1233rd Place Trophy
4Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER3 265W19W5W10L134th Place Trophy
5Karavolis, Luke JrMCMUR5UnrW17L4W14W735th Place Trophy
6Pullen, EmmanuelMCMUR5 220L7W18W16W1536th Place Ribbon
7Walsh, AidanBFRNK3UnrW6W22L1L521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Berman, IsaacWINCH3 283L1W13L2W192
9Virany, WalterBOWER3 221W18L1W17L22
10Biscardo, AnthonyMCMUR5UnrW12W14L4L1122nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Barud, AlHANCE3 288L2W16L12W102
12Spence, LuccaURBAN3 226L10W20W11L32
13Kolla, BhavanaSFELE3 189L3L8W20W172
14Thomas, ZionFALK4 252W20L10L5W182
15Yonas, ZacharyOHARA3UnrD16W21L3L61
16Lennartz, ZacharyMINAD4 206D15L11L6W211
17Brumn, OliviaCOLFX4 257L5W19L9L1311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Herrup, JacobLIBER4UnrL9L6B-L141
19Thimmiah, RajSEWLR5UnrL4L17W21L81
20Parkinson, KazumaLIBER3UnrL14L12L13B-1
21Lobo, Adam AEHALL4 105D22L15L19L16
22Otthi, PavanFRANK3 275D21L7U-U-

Grades K to 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dantu, PranavSFELE2 277W8W10W2W641st Place Trophy
2Jacobs, PeterCOLFX2UnrW5W3L1W432nd Place Trophy
3Venkat, DaitaCHARE2UnrW4L2W5W733rd Place Trophy
4Choo, Justin OFAIRV2 154L3W8W6L224th Place Trophy
5Li, VivianFALK2 275L2W7L3W825th Place Trophy
6Rajesh, AlinSACRE2 239W10W9L4L126th Place Ribbon
7Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA2UnrD9L5W10L311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Abu-Hamad, SariCAMPU2 100L1L4W9L51
9Mustian, ChristinaLNCLN2 119D7L6L8D1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Gatti, AnthonyCAMPU1UnrL6L1L7D9
11Paramonova, ElizabethHOMEE2UnrU-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
119CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
210COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
35ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
45CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
55CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
65DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
75FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
85MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
95OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
105SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
114HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
124HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
133CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
143LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
153MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
163URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
173SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
182BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
192EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
202FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
212FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
222LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
232MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
252MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
262MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
272NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
282ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
292SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
302SPETESt Peter Elementary School
312USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
322WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
331AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
341AMBJHAmbridge Junior High School
351BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
361BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
371CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
381CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
391CHAREChartiers Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
401CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
411COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
421PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
431DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
441EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
451FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
461FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
471HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
481HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
491HOWEHowe Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
501JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
521MARSMars Area Middle SchoolMars Area School District
531MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
541NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
551NSTRBNorth Strabane Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
561OLSHSOur Lady Sacred Heart High School
571PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
581PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
591STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
601SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
611SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
621SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
631SHRMSShore Middle School
641STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
661SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
681STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
691TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
701TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
711LEARNVillage AcademyPrivate School District
721WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 11/14/2009
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers