12th Tri-State Junior Open

January 2, 2010 at CMU - 217 entries


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311BGMDSBowling Green Middle SchoolBowling Green City School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Trophy
510COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District5th Place Team Ribbon
610HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District5th Place Team Ribbon
710MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
89USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
99OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
109ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
119HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
128ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
137SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
147FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
157HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
166NODWVNotre Dame High SchoolDiocese of Wheeling - Charleston School District
175SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
185CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Tian, AaronHUDHS91696W12W11W9W241st Place Trophy
2Hsieh, AnthonyHAWK101299W13W16W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Kowalysko, RomanHAWK111592W17D7W15D833rd Place Trophy
4Mo, JackINGOM61564L9W17W11W1234th Place Trophy
5Andreini, DanielWBURY61515D10D15W19W935th Place Trophy
6Silver, Adam DCULVR121425L7W18W16W1036th Place Trophy
7Brickeen, DavidFRPRS91286W6D3L2W1527th Place Ribbon
8Donohoe, DavidTJHHS111648W18L9W14D327th Place Ribbon
9Menzies, Andrew JPLUMH111321W4W8L1L52
10Manocha, AnishNAIHS101305D5D19W13L62
11Stern, EricALLDE111422W20L1L4W162
12Stern, ScottALLDE111384L1W20W17L42
13Chen, ClarkUSCHS91427L2W22L10W192
14Li, ByronMARSH51425L15W21L8W182
15Lambore, RohanHAMHS111217W14D5L3L71
16Cano, RomanDORSE81572W21L2L6L111
17Lee, TylerCANSH101355L3L4L12W211
18Moturi, SoureeshFRANK31302L8L6W20L141
19Steigerwald, JonathanNCANM71389D22D10L5L131
20Barczynski, John EMARSM81107L11L12L18W221
21Ghai, RahulMOONM61331L16L14W22L171
22Gao, PeterALLDE91170D19L13L21L20
23Mao, AndrewINDIA41429F-U-U-U-0
24Naser, JonathanCNMSR111382F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Botek, JonathanGILMR51249D19W15W7W231st Place Trophy
2Yu, JifengJEFFE51239W14W11W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Panda, RuthvikSFELE41201W13W6L2W933rd Place Trophy
4Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH61240W10L9W12W834th Place Trophy
5Ai, AlanSAUDE51207L7W19W15W1035th Place Trophy
6Han, RichardBRYDN21064B-L3W19W1136th Place Trophy
7Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE81103W5D8L1W1727th Place Ribbon
8Liu, JonathanLEARN51211W18D7W9L427th Place Ribbon
9Vollmer, LukeCNMMS71121W16W4L8L32
10Robel, JonathanHOMES111118L4W13W17L52
11Van Vorhis, NicholasBGMDS71136W12L2W16L62
12Robel, BenjaminHOMES91083L11W14L4W192
13Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR51095L3L10B-W152
14Zhou, JoshuaMARSH21117L2L12W18W162
15Senthil, SwathiSFELE21096W17L1L5L1311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Hoffman, Maria EHOMES101064L9B-L11L1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Narayanan, KarthikFOXHS91168L15W18L10L71
18Brown, Jacob ICNMSR91107L8L17L14B-1
19Ferri, Justin WSWUPR91120D1L5L6L12

Rated 850 - 1049

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chekan, Peter RCCATH111006W21W5W3W441st Place Trophy
2Chen, Jerry ZMARSH3 952W25W10W7D932nd Place Trophy
3Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES11 927W9W14L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA8 952W18W20W6L134th Place Trophy
5Beideman, CalvinHOMEP8 909W23L1W12W1335th Place Trophy
6Viswanathan, VijayUSCHS10 905W13W11L4W1636th Place Trophy
7Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA4 915W24W12L2W1137th Place Trophy
8Zutali, NelsonWORLY4 858W22W27L9W1738th Place Ribbon
9Wang, JonathanUSCHS91038L3W28W8D22
10Butler, PaulHOMEP8 868W17L2W15L32
11Gereke, Matthew JCNMMS71006W26L6W19L72
12Viswanathan, VinayUSCHS101017W19L7L5W202
13Dick, LoganOHARA41016L6W21W22L52
14Tilton, IanALPHA6 860W15L3L16W222
15Schartner, NathanHOMES9 960L14W18L10W212
16Yaskolko, MaximMINAD1 988L20W26W14L62
17Greer, JosephNODWV11 975L10W24W20L82
18Spence, JakeURBAN6 852L4L15W24W232
19Ashwat, EishanSFYMS6 901L12W23L11W252
20Balasubramani, HarishwerINGOM8 870W16L4L17L121
21Kitchen, ZacharyCNMSR9 891L1L13W28L151
22Yang, TomMCKNI5 957L8W25L13L141
23Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH111022L5L19W27L181
24Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD4 884L7L17L18W271
25Vedati, NidhiSFELE4 823L2L22W26L1911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Greer, Robert VNODWV10 887L11L16L25W281
27Hardaway, Matthew RBGMDS7 852D28L8L23L24
28Mi, EricMARSM6 852D27L9L21L26
29Byrd, Devan LCNMMS8 953F-U-U-U-0
30Abdus-Shakoor, DiamondHOMEE3 952F-U-U-U-0
31Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH10 997U-U-U-U-0

Rated 700 - 849

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keitel, JordanALLDE11 755W2W3W17W541st Place Trophy
2Novara, AlexanderPGHMT5 842L1W12W11W732nd Place Trophy
3Chen, Gerry DDORSE7 811X-L1W13W1233rd Place Trophy
4Townsend, TeddyAEOBL7 807W11W13D7D834th Place Trophy
5Keelon, StevenHLSMC4 848W21W18W8L135th Place Trophy
6Szabo, RichardDORSE8 722W20L7W9W1036th Place Trophy
7Watkins, Antonio GCCATH11 839W10W6D4L227th Place Ribbon
8Wang, EvanLINDN2 826W15W9L5D427th Place Ribbon
9Anderegg, JacobCNMMS7 782W14L8L6W172
10Nash, ThomasALPHA7 738L7W20W14L62
11Li, AustinFALK4 724L4W19L2W182
12Warburton, AndrewQVJHS7 700W19L2W18L32
13Katragadda, AkhilCENTO4 712W17L4L3W192
14Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN3 684L9B-L10W212
15Greer, ChrisNODWV10 734L8L17B-W202
16Barrante, LukeALPHA4 711L18D21L19B-1
17Ziccarelli, JoeyALPHA7 802L13W15L1L91
18Pignolet, AndrewHAWK11 795W16L5L12L111
19LaBella, Anthony NTRINM7 788L12L11W16L131
20Harris, IanMELLN6 806L6L10W21L151
21DiBattista, JeremySFYMS7 757L5D16L20L14
22Fiesler, KyleNODWV12 729F-U-U-U-0

Rated 550 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS7 665W25W23W4W341st Place Trophy
2Dauterman, TaylorSPETE8 609W20W24W14D1032nd Place Trophy
3Myerholtz, DavidBGMDS7 647W22W13W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Gilby, BenjyHOMEE2 585W19W8L1W1434th Place Trophy
5Herman, Sean TCNMMS7 592W28W6L3W1835th Place Trophy
6Smith, Nathan BALPHA7 629W15L5W13W1236th Place Trophy
7Rumbaugh, HarleyCNMMS8 621W27L12W24W1637th Place Trophy
8Yu, VictorCOLFX3 623W21L4D9W2228th Place Ribbon
9Dantu, PranavSFELE2 572W17L16D8W2128th Place Ribbon
10Schwartz, BenOHARA2 681L23W25W26D228th Place Ribbon
11Mi, MichaelFRANK1 675L13W29D21W1528th Place Ribbon
12Schartner, DanielHOMEP7 575W18W7L16L62
13McIntyre, Leo AdamCNMSR9 600W11L3L6W242
14Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA3 699X-W26L2L42
15Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE2 573L6W19W17L112
16Lee, SylvieDORSE7 693L26W9W12L721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Wang, RoyPETRM7 624L9W20L15W272
18Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP3 635L12W27W23L52
19Moore, JimmyDRMNT3 647L4L15W28W232
20Frantz, JoshHOMEE3 567L2L17B-W262
21Chalasani, RohanSHAJR5 562L8B-D11L91
22Kotte, NihanthSFYMS6 581L3D28W25L81
23Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH7 604W10L1L18L191
24Mayer, JacobCOLFX6 687W29L2L7L131
25Jacobs, PeterCOLFX2 594L1L10L22B-1
26Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV3 609W16L14L10L201
27Kitchen, DanielNSTRB5 569L7L18W29L171
28Paski, AlexanderALPHA5 658L5D22L19D291
29Cano, Steven RFAIRV3 607L24L11L27D28
30Allen, MarkCNMSR9 609F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Makhov, NikolaiCARSN6UnrW5W6W12W341st Place Trophy
2Fraysier, TimothyCNMMS8 369W20D14W10W432nd Place Trophy
3Oltvai, KristofCCATH11UnrW21W16W19L133rd Place Trophy
4Cho, MichaelCARSN7 411X-W15W17L234th Place Trophy
5Dickey, NolanCOLFX6 304L1W30W16W1435th Place Trophy
6Spears, MaverickBGMDS7 379W30L1W22W1736th Place Trophy
7Matsuda, RinaSCHEN9 444L13W31W15W1837th Place Trophy
8Khor, Andrew JFORTC7 517L15W27W26W1238th Place Ribbon
9Corrigan, LukeBGMDS7 428W27L12W28W1338th Place Ribbon
10McCarthy, WilliamALPHA6 400W31D13L2W212
11Cadez, JonathanCNMMS8 191W22L19D21W252
12Armstrong, PamelaCNMMS7 316W28W9L1L821st Place (Girl) Trophy
13Rosenberger, Wyatt JCNMMS7 171W7D10D14L92
14Zhou, MargaretMARSM6 549W18D2D13L522nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Dougherty, DevinWESTW8 231W8L4L7W282
16Bird, IanCNMMS7 423W24L3L5W292
17Borrero, SebastianALPHA7UnrW26W25L4L621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
18Weber, PeterMIFFL8 285L14W20W25L72
19Ovick, ErikSTBED7 440W29W11L3U-2
20Sedlack, JacobCCATH12UnrL2L18B-W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS7 399L3W24D11L101
22Kephart, Joshua AHOMES9 500L11W29L6D231
23Radcliff, LoganMOONM6 101L25L26W27D221
24Allison, Reagan J IIINODWV9 137L16L21D30W311
25Dauterman, BaileySPETE6 402W23L17L18L111
26King, TrevorCNMMS7 374L17W23L8L201
27Yeater, Brennan TNODWV8 138L9L8L23W301
28Kitchen, HannahNSTRB6UnrL12B-L9L151
29Adams, Shelby MCNMSR9 153L19L22W31L161
30Garbioglu, ElaCNMMS7UnrL6L5D24L27
31Gilby, EmmaHOMEP6 101L10L7L29L240
32Boyd, Marissa CCNMMS7 105F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fetting, LeahFAIRV3 509W18W5W9W741st Place Trophy
2O'Connell, EdgarDILWO3 522W6W4W10D332nd Place Trophy
3Gilby, GraceHOMEE4 368W20W19W15D233rd Place Trophy
4Pullen, EmmanuelMCMUR5 405W11L2W12W1034th Place Trophy
5Cranor, ShaneCOLFX3 390W12L1W20W1335th Place Trophy
6Demchak, JonathanWHITT5 429L2W24W11W936th Place Trophy
7Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB3 353W14D15W19L127th Place Ribbon
8Betsur, OmkarCHPRI2 446L16W23D17W1527th Place Ribbon
9Karavolis, Luke JrMCMUR5 518W21W13L1L62
10Venkat, DaitaCHARE2 508W23W16L2L42
11Mayer, JonahCOLFX4 491L4W21L6W172
12Fung, PeterCENTR3 476L5W18L4W202
13Teichman, FrankieCNTER4 438W22L9W16L52
14DiMarsico, MatthewALPHA0 444L7L17W22W192
15Walsh, AidanBFRNK3 439W24D7L3L81
16Hajlasz, NataliaLINDN5 384W8L10L13D2111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Mah, IsaacOHARA2 401L19W14D8L111
18Kim, DohyunCAMPU1 406L1L12D24W231
19Creinin, ZacharyKERR5 488W17L3L7L141
20Minnich, HollyMINAD4 443L3W22L5L121
21Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE3 412L9L11D23D161
22Mowry, ConnorFALK5 362L13L20L14W241
23Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP1 406L10L8D21L18
24DiBattista, NicholasSFYMS5 364L15L6D18L22

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Alker, JordanCONCR5 230W9W10W5W341st Place Trophy
2Chi, EthanINGOE3UnrD7W16W13W1032nd Place Trophy
3Weiss, RyanSTLOU5 170W8W4W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Biscardo, AnthonyMCMUR5 291W19L3W9W1134th Place Trophy
5Butler, SamFULTN4 341W12W11L1D625th Place Trophy
6Khor, James JSTRMS4 270W18W17L3D526th Place Ribbon
7Patil, Rohan MMONTE4 225D2L13W16W1426th Place Ribbon
8Wang, BertBOWER3 299L3W18D14W1326th Place Ribbon
9Jacobs, AlexCOLFX4UnrL1W12L4W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Zytnick, WillOHARA4 318B-L1W15L22
11Spence, LuccaURBAN3 267W14L5W17L42
12Dandekar, ArneshHOOVR5 173L5L9W19W172
13Fetting, EllieFAIRV5 226D16W7L2L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Woolley, BrianCOLFX3UnrL11B-D8L71
15Brumn, OliviaCOLFX4 172L17W19L10D1611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Beideman, MicahHOMEE4UnrD13L2L7D151
17Kolla, BhavanaSFELE3 336W15L6L11L121
18DiBattista, MarcusSFELE3 107L6L8B-L91
19Matsuda, ReoLINDN4 133L4L15L12B-1
20Brevard, CalebEDGWD3 180F-U-U-U-0
21Helfer, TessaSTLOU4UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Li, VivianFALK2 283W13W2W7W341st Place Trophy
2Chi, ConnorINGOE0UnrW4L1W9W1032nd Place Trophy
3Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK2 312W10W8W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Rajesh, AlinSACRE2 201L2W13W8W734th Place Trophy
5Sivakumar, PrathikshaSTRMS2 208W12W14L3D625th Place Trophy
6Cheng, Luke YURBAN2UnrW14L7W10D526th Place Ribbon
7Dennerline, IsaacOHARA2 299W11W6L1L42
8Botek, DannyGILMR1UnrW9L3L4W1121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Turnbull, MarianMTLMN0 243L8W11L2W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Cranor, MayaCOLFX1 129L3W12L6L21
11Fetting, NateFAIRV1 120L7L9W12L81
12Klinges, AidanSEWLR1UnrL5L10L11W131
13Mc Clelland, BenjaminSTSEB1 105L1L4D14L12
14Pan, JacobSTBED2 269L6L5D13L9

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
115CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
210COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
310ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
47SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
56CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
66HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
76HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
86NODWVNotre Dame High SchoolDiocese of Wheeling - Charleston School District
96OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
105BGMDSBowling Green Middle SchoolBowling Green City School District
115CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
125DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
135FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
145SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
154ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
164HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
174MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
184USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
193FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
203FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
213HAWKHawken SchoolPrivate School District
223LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
233MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
243MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
253URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
262CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
272EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
282GILMRGilmour AcademyDiocese of Cleveland School District
292INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
302INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
312MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
322MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
332MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
342NSTRBNorth Strabane Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
352STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
362STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
372SPETESt Peter Elementary School
382STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
392STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
401AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
411AMBJHAmbridge Junior High School
421BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
431BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
441BRYDNBryden Elementary School
451CANSHCanton South High SchoolCanton Local School District
461CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
471CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
481CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
491CENTOCentral Toledo Elementary School
501CHAREChartiers Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
511CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
521CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
531PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
541CULVRCulver AcademyPrivate School District
551DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
561DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
571EDGWDEdgewood Elementary SchoolNew Kensington Arnold School District
581FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
591FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
601FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
611FULTNFulton AcademyPittsburgh School District
621HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
631HLSMCHills Hendersonville SchoolCanon McMillan School District
641HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
651HUDHSHudson High SchoolHudson City School District
661INDIAIndian Springs Elementary School
671JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
681KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
691MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
701MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
711MIFFLMifflin SchoolPittsburgh School District
721MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
731NCANMN Canton Middle School
741NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
751NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
761PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
771PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
781PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
791QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
801SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
811SAUDESauder Elementary SchoolJackson Local School District
821SCHENSchenley High SchoolPittsburgh School District
831STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
841SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
851SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
861SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
871SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
881TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
891TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
901LEARNVillage AcademyPrivate School District
911WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
921WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
931WBURYWoodbury Elementary SchoolShaker Heights City School District
941WORLYWorley Elementary School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 2, 2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers