2010 Future Champions Chess Challenge

November 13, 2010


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
211HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
58SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
67ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
76MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cano, RomanFOXHS91669W15W7W3W441st Place Trophy
2Hoffman, Maria EHOMES111167W6W5L4W1532nd Place Trophy
3Li, ByronMARSM61444W14W8L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Chekan, Peter RCCATH121471W17W16W2L134th Place Trophy
5Brickeen, DavidFRPRS101380W11L2W14W835th Place Trophy
6Deddo, Kyle CMARSS91365L2W17W13W936th Place Ribbon
7Watkins, Antonio GCCATH121197W10L1W12L32
8Robel, JonathanHOMES121161W12L3W10L52
9Panda, RuthvikSFYMS51159X-L10W16L62
10Linzer, AndrewWINCH101365L7W9L8W142
11Vollmer, LukeCNMMS81205L5L12B-W162
12Myers, GrantALLDE121362L8W11L7D131
13Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA91156L16B-L6D121
14Gao, PeterALLDE101249L3W15L5L101
15Yaskolko, MaximLIBER21264L1L14W17L21
16Makhov, NikolaiCARSN71286W13L4L9L111
17Zhou, JoshuaMARSH31257L4L6L15B-1
18Friedlander, HenrySHAJR51298F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Pius, AbishPLUMH101060W11W6W3D231st Place Trophy
2Beideman, CalvinHOMES91098W14W13W7D132nd Place Trophy
3Senthil, SwathiSFELE31122W15W10L1W1233rd Place Trophy
4Barczynski, John ENAIHS91141L6W11W13W934th Place Trophy
5Robel, BenjaminHOMES101070W16L7W6W835th Place Trophy
6Crawford, DanielSTMAR7 970W4L1L5W1626th Place Ribbon
7Moore, JimmyDRMNT4 896W9W5L2L1026th Place Ribbon
8Balasubramani, HarishwerNAIHS9 851W12L9W10L526th Place Ribbon
9Sastry, VijayHAWK31027L7W8W15L426th Place Ribbon
10Yang, TomCARSN6 998W17L3L8W726th Place Ribbon
11Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS8 897L1L4W18W1526th Place Ribbon
12Pius, SubishPLUMH9 997L8W16W14L326th Place Ribbon
13Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER4 992W18L2L4D1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Harris, IanMELLN7 928L2W18L12D131
15Vedati, NidhiSFYMS5 966L3W17L9L111
16Oltvai, KristofCCATH12 912L5L12W17L61
17Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP6 878L10L15L16W181
18Zhou, MargaretMARSM7 859L13L14L11L170
19Dantu, PranavSFELE3 865U-U-U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Anderegg, JacobCNMMS8 803W14W6W10W341st Place Trophy
2Wang, RoyPETRM8 813W16D7W8W1132nd Place Trophy
3Linsuain, KiranHOMEE4 811W22W5W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Barrante, LukeALPHA5 778W18W13L3W734th Place Trophy
5Patil, Rohan MMONTE5 735W21L3W13W1235th Place Trophy
6Fung, PeterCENTR4 725W20L1D9W1026th Place Ribbon
7Cano, Steven RFAIRV4 753W19D2W17L426th Place Ribbon
8Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP2 592W12D15L2W1726th Place Ribbon
9Shen, Christopher YuShuoTRELE1 522L11W22D6W1526th Place Ribbon
10Fetting, LeahFAIRV4 688W15W11L1L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN4 796W9L10W16L22
12Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE3 795L8W19W14L52
13Kotte, NihanthSFYMS7 638W17L4L5W162
14Shea, EricMCIEL6 643L1W20L12W182
15Borosky, JoshuaALPHA6 822L10D8W20L91
16Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP4 670L2W21L11L131
17Anufriyenko, SonyaMENTM6 797L13W18L7L81
18Ovick, ErikSTBED8 590L4L17W19L141
19Musher, Joshuah JALPHA5 589L7L12L18W211
20Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 837L6L14L15W221
21Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX5 572L5L16W22L191
22Karavolis, Luke JrMCMUR6 657L3L9L21L200
23Mi, EricMARSM7 625U-U-U-U-0

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cho, MichaelCARSN8 520W17W9W3W441st Place Trophy
2Armstrong, LoganCNMMS8 456W15W5W11W1242nd Place Trophy
3Bahl, TarushARMST6 475W6W20L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS8 363W12W19W10L134th Place Trophy
5Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ6 525W23L2W13W1435th Place Trophy
6Trentadue, MikeCCATH12UnrL3W22W19W1136th Place Ribbon
7Thiagarajan, SachinLIBER3 364L10W16D8W92
8Venkat, DaitaCHRIN3 526L9W17D7W192
9Bhat, AkashBOYCE6 426W8L1W15L72
10Wang, JamesLNCLN5 510W7W13L4L32
11McCarthy, WilliamALPHA7 544W18W14L2L62
12Thomas, ZionFALK5 502L4W24W21L22
13Prescott, R KotaroDONAL4 350W16L10L5W202
14Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK3 471W21L11W20L52
15Rana, Neil ASWUPR6UnrL2W23L9W2221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG7 498L13L7W23W212
17Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK3 380L1L8D18W241
18Pan, JacobTRINI3 445L11L21D17W231
19Khor, James JBOYCE5 519W24L4L6L81
20Masse, Piol HaBOYCE6UnrW22L3L14L131
21Limegrover, SamSTELZ6UnrL14W18L12L161
22Fetting, EllieDORSE6 466L20L6W24L1511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
23Robinson, MattBROKS5 389L5L15L16L180
24Armstrong, PamelaCNMMS8 378L19L12L22L170

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fogarty, ShaneENVCS5 264W5W3W16W741st Place Trophy
2Lerner, Benjamin AHERMT2UnrW17W7W9W442nd Place Trophy
3Spilsbury, PeytonBOYCE5UnrW14L1W12W833rd Place Trophy
4Mehdi, ZainMARSM7 272W20W10W6L234th Place Trophy
5Brown, KeenonCCATH12 100L1W17W10W935th Place Trophy
6Johnson, Zachary DINGOE5UnrW18W8L4W1131st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Radcliff, LoganMOONM7 218W13L2W15L126th Place Ribbon
8Woolley, BrianCOLFX4 198W15L6W13L326th Place Ribbon
9McVay, GriffinINGOE5UnrB-W11L2L526th Place Ribbon
10Rana, Navin NSEWLR2UnrW19L4L5W1826th Place Ribbon
11Gao, AllenFALK2UnrW12L9W19L626th Place Ribbon
12Cheng, Luke YURBAN3 259L11W21L3W1626th Place Ribbon
13Fogarty, QuinnENVCS2UnrL7W18L8W1926th Place Ribbon
14Fetting, NateFAIRV2 238L3L16W21W2026th Place Ribbon
15Fortunato, BrendanBOYCE5UnrL8B-L7W2126th Place Ribbon
16Beresteanu, Liam WCOMDS1 106D21W14L1L121
17Yang, ChadLNCLN3 181L2L5L18B-1
18Kim, AidenMINAD1 137L6L13W17L101
19Beideman, MicahHOMEE5 219L10W20L11L131
20Pistolesi, JakeLINDN0 107L4L19B-L141
21Pistolesi, MichaelLINDN3 306D16L12L14L15

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
25CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
35CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
44HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
54MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
64ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
83CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
93FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
103HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
113LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
122ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
132COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
142EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
152ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
162FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
172FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
182INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
192LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
202LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
212NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
222PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
232SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
242STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
251CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
261CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
271COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
281PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
291DONALDonaldson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
301DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
311DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
321FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
331FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
341HARDGHarding Middle School
351HAWKHawken SchoolPrivate School District
361HERMTHershey Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
371HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
381BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
391MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
401MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
411MCIELMc Intyre Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
421MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
431MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
441MENTMMentor Memorial Middle SchoolMentor School District
451MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
461MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
471MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
481MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
491ARMSTNeil Armstrong Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
501PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
511URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
521SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
531SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
541SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
551SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
561STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
581TRINITrinity Christian School
591TRELETyler Run Elementary School
601WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: November 13, 2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers