2011 Future Champions Chess Challenge

Held November 12, 2011 at the Pittsburgh Irish Center


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
58FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
67SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
77SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Deddo, Kyle CMARSS101371W17W6W2W341st Place Trophy
2Friedlander, HenrySHAMD61454W8W4L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Beideman, CalvinHOMES101200X-W9W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH121284W15L2W16W1034th Place Trophy
5Casile, AndrewHOMES101098L11W17W9W1335th Place Trophy
6Warburton, AndrewQVHS91275W14L1D12W1126th Place Ribbon
7Zhou, JoshuaMARSH41185D13W8D10L22
8Pius, AbishPLUMH111188L2L7W15W122
9Vollmer, LukeCNMSR91345W12L3L5W172
10Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP71275W16D11D7L42
11Senthil, SwathiSFELE41363W5D10L3L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS51079L9W15D6L81
13Ruan, BertyPLUMH111394D7L14W17L51
14Li, ByronMARSM71639L6W13H-U-1
15Corbin, DavidHLLCR81060L4L12L8W161
16Dantu, PranavSFELE41050L10B-L4L151
17Corbin, JustinHLLCR71134L1L5L13L9
18Gao, PeterALLDE111527F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fogarty, ShaneENVCS6 938W8W2W5W1041st Place Trophy
2Neill, ZachWVIEW5 969W6L1W12W732nd Place Trophy
3Mitchell, MarcusENVCS6 990W15W12W7L433rd Place Trophy
4Buuch, MolorSHAMD71043L7W15W14W334th Place Trophy
5Anderegg, JacobCNMSR91022W13W14L1D625th Place Trophy
6Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN4 891L2W13W9D526th Place Ribbon
7Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER5 946W4W9L3L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Robertson, SemeionHOMEP8 880L1W11L10W142
9Pius, SubishPLUMH10 990W11L7L6W122
10Cano, Steven RFAIRV5 993L12W17W8L12
11Lee, SylvieSHASR9 901L9L8W17W1321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Spence, JakeURBAN8 923W10L3L2L91
13Bahl, TarushINDEP7 941L5L6W15L111
14Kuntz, AustinSTJMC8 958W17L5L4L81
15Kotte, NihanthSFYMS8 899L3L4L13W171
16Sekhar, AshvathINGOM81004H-U-U-U-
17Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP3 885L14L10L11L150

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ganger, TimCOLFX6 774W10W13D5W331st Place Trophy
2Pullen, EmmanuelPETRM7 834W16D6W13W532nd Place Trophy
3Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP5 829W17W8W4L133rd Place Trophy
4McVay, GriffinINGOM6 556W7W14L3W934th Place Trophy
5Keat, JamesENVCS6 550X-W9D1L225th Place Trophy
6Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH10 870W15D2D8D726th Place Ribbon
7Minnich, HollyINDJR6 814L4W11W12D626th Place Ribbon
8Wang, JamesMTLJR6 872W14L3D6W1026th Place Ribbon
9Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX6 838W11L5W15L42
10Spence, LuccaURBAN5 550L1B-W14L82
11Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFAYM9 615L9L7W16W132
12Acuna, NickMOONM6 629L13W17L7W152
13Mah, IsaacOHARA4 854W12L1L2L111
14Rana, Neil ASWUPR7 718L8L4L10W171
15Daita, VenkatCHRIN4 662L6W16L9L121
16Weiland, LukeADAMS2 601L2L15L11B-1
17Jin, EvannaFALK5 586L3L12B-L1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Sekhar, AbinavFRANK5 733F-U-U-U-0

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Green, JustinQVHS9 238W6W9W12W541st Place Trophy
2Vesely, JacobPLUMH11UnrW13W10W15W442nd Place Trophy
3Stock, William TCCATH10UnrD9W31W25W1233rd Place Trophy
4Garness, BenGATSH9 489W20W7W11L234th Place Trophy
5Wang, WilliamINGOE5 549W22W14W19L135th Place Trophy
6Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS9 483L1W28W17W1936th Place Trophy
7Mitro, GraceOAKCH10UnrW27L4W13W1437th Place Trophy
8Peris, AlexKNTUK1 440W29L12W16W1538th Place Trophy
9Jukalkar, PrateekSFYMS5 456D3L1W30W1829th Place Trophy
10Keat, JosephENVCS6 458W18L2W26D11210th Place Ribbon
11Gentilcore, ClaytonCCATH10UnrW30W16L4D1021st Place (Unrated) Trophy
12Pamula, AneeshFRANK2 528W17W8L1L32
13Beideman, MicahHOMEP6 453L2W20L7W292
14Beresteanu, Liam WCOMDS2 451X-L5W29L72
15Burns, BlaiseSTJMC2 504W28W26L2L82
16Wang, YidingFRANK0 514W23L11L8W262
17Lennartz, ZacharyPCAPA6 397L12W21L6W252
18Cicero, MarkCCATH10UnrL10W22W27L922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Olmsted, DylanCOLFX4 425W31W25L5L62
20Ganger, WilliamCOLFX4 350L4L13B-W272
21Kolla, BhavanaSFYMS5 519L26L17W28W242
22Beresteanu, Guy WCOMDS5 425L5L18D23W301
23Keat, WilliamSHLMS8 352L16L27D22W311
24Lyon, SophieENVCS5 396L25D30W31L211
25Kim, AidenLINDN2 526W24L19L3L171
26Shcherbinin, AndrewMINAD1 383W21L15L10L161
27Fogarty, QuinnENVCS3 457L7W23L18L201
28Fernando, AdelleFRANK5 366L15L6L21B-1
29Mc Kinney, KatieCOLFX8UnrL8B-L14L131
30Sirlin, NateCOLFX2 476L11D24L9L22
31Znaczko, TylerCYBER4 546L19L3L24L230
32Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH9UnrF-U-U-U-0

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hertzman, JonahKERR2UnrW2W15W7D331st Place Trophy
2Hu, EileenFRANK1 193L1W8W9W632nd Place Trophy
3Parkinson, KazumaCOLFX5 291W12D10W6D133rd Place Trophy
4Shrivastava, ParvSFELE4 325W13L6W10W734th Place Trophy
5Garness, AnnieSTBRN5 100W8L7W11W1035th Place Trophy
6Minnich, MiloESHIN3 236W9W4L3L226th Place Ribbon
7Rana, Navin NSEWLR3 305W15W5L1L426th Place Ribbon
8Jukalkar, PreetamSFELE0UnrL5L2W15W1126th Place Ribbon
9Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE2UnrL6W13L2W1226th Place Ribbon
10Golden, PaigeFAIRV5 137W11D3L4L511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Cohn, JarrettSTEDM1UnrL10W12L5L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Goggin, MarkEDGEP4UnrL3L11W13L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Keegan, HaydenHANCE0UnrL4L9L12W1511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Hertzman, NoahKERR4UnrH-U-U-U-
15Refosco, ChristopherPHBRN4UnrL7L1L8L130

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
17COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
26ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
35CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
45FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
54PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
64SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
74SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
83EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
93HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
102CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
112COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
122FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
132HLLCRHillcrest Christian SchoolPrivate School District
142HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
152INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
162INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
172KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
192URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
202QVHSQuaker Valley High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
212SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
222STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
231ADAMSAdams Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
241ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
251AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
261CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
271PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
281ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
291FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
301GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
311HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
321INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
331INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
341MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
351KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
361LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
371LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
391MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
401MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
411MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
421MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
431OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
441CYBERPA Cyber SchoolMidland School District
451PHBRNPenn Hebron Elementary SchoolPenn Hills School District
461PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
471SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
481SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
491SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
501SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
511SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
521STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
531STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
541WVIEWWest View Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
551WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: November 12, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers