2012 Future Champions Chess Challenge

November 10, 2012


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
210INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
410HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
59INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
67MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
75COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Deddo, Kyle CMARSS111434W8W4W11W241st Place Trophy
2Yaskolko, MaximLIBER41681W6W7W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH91689W9W5L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP81271W13L1W10W1134th Place Trophy
5Wang, WilliamINGOM61317W14L3W12D625th Place Trophy
6Buuch, MolorSHAMD81186L2W15W13D526th Place Ribbon
7Weiland, LukeADAMS31272W15L2W8L32
8Briggs, AidanHOMEP61165L1W14L7W122
9Crawford, DanielCCATH91191L3L12W14W132
10Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH111110B-L11L4W152
11Vollmer, LukeCNMSR101256D12W10L1L41
12Dantu, PranavSFYMS51111D11W9L5L81
13Robinson, MattMOONM71134L4B-L6L91
14Wang, RoyPETRH101150L5L8L9B-1
15Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN51142L7L6B-L101

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lee, SylvieSHASR101090W4D11W12W231st Place Trophy
2McVay, GriffinINGOM7 961W13W3W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Wang, Eric JINGOE31099W8L2W10W633rd Place Trophy
4Kuntz, AustinQUIGC91017L1W9W7W1234th Place Trophy
5Pullen, EmmanuelPETRM81049W14W7L2W835th Place Trophy
6Mitro, GraceOAKCH111025W9D12W11L326th Place Ribbon
7Chedia, Anna MariaPCAPA61071W10L5L4W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Matros, LeonidJEFFE51040L3W15W13L52
9Patil, Rohan MDORSE71093L6L4W15W112
10Adrian, HenrySTELZ8 912L7B-L3W132
11Rana, Neil ASWUPR8 943X-D1L6L91
12Anderegg, JacobCNMSR101065W15D6L1L41
13Rodes, ChristopherKNTUK51062L2W14L8L101
14Ganger, TimCOLFX7 930L5L13B-L71
15Tustin, JesseWEIRM5 964L12L8L9B-1
16Kotte, NihanthSFAYM91051F-U-U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Varshney, PraneelHERIT2 706W3W6W4L531st Place Trophy
2Gavel, LukeACQUI7 718W12W9W5L332nd Place Trophy
3Huang, TeresaFRANK5 770L1W14W7W233rd Place Trophy
4Mattson, LukePOFF5 730W10W7L1W934th Place Trophy
5Acuna, NickMOONM7 859W17W15L2W135th Place Trophy
6Borkovich, MadisonDORSE6 731W14L1W16W836th Place Ribbon
7Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS2 878W8L4L3W132
8Wang, YidingFRANK1 741L7W12W10L62
9Daita, VenkatCHRIN5 781W18L2W11L42
10Yates, BradenBOYCE5 868L4W11L8W142
11Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS10 687W13L10L9W162
12Bahl, TarushINDEP8 820L2L8W18W152
13Li, AidanINGOE4 802L11D18W15L71
14Shalaby, YusufHOMEP8 655L6L3W17L101
15Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH10 685W16L5L13L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Yakupkovic, DavidCNMMS7 794L15W17L6L111
17Johnson, Zachary DINGOM7 726L5L16L14W181
18Shrivastava, ParvSFYMS5 665L9D13L12L17
19Peris, AlexanderSHAJR2 872H-U-U-U-
20Huang, ChristopherMARSH3 893F-U-U-U-0
21Yang, JeffreyFRANK4 802F-U-U-U-0

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Devineni, AnishHLPRK2 488X-W12W4W241st Place Trophy
2Robinson, ScottMOONM5 512W21W7W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Reed, Alexander BPROPE4 508W25W5W8L733rd Place Trophy
4Rukovena, NathanSHALE4 576W17W14L1W1234th Place Trophy
5Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ8 561W16L3W14W1335th Place Trophy
6Matros, ConstantinJEFFE2 460W11W13L2W1836th Place Trophy
7Tustin, JasmineWEIRM5 583W23L2W20W337th Place Trophy
8Costa, Matthew ACCATH11UnrW20W18L3W1131st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Lu, StevenINGOM7UnrL14B-D18W1928th Place Ribbon
10Yalamarthy, SunvyINGOM6UnrD19L11W24W2028th Place Ribbon
11Gu, AndrewOBAMA7 557L6W10W22L82
12DeAlmeida, RenukMARSH1 556W24L1W16L42
13Ganger, WilliamCOLFX5 526W22L6W15L52
14DeAlmeida, DinukMARSH1 495W9L4L5W222
15Finder, BenOBAMA7 415L18W17L13W252
16Fernando, AdelleINGOM6 464L5W21L12W2421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Wolstencroft, JulianMOONM8 470L4L15W23W212
18Mc Quillen, PaigeMCMUR6 517W15L8D9L61
19Sharma, RishinHANMS6 493D10L20W25L91
20Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE3 511L8W19L7L101
21Li, JustinMARSH1 401L2L16B-L171
22Barnhisel, JackPGHMT3 415L13W23L11L141
23Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS3 470L7L22L17B-1
24Graham, WilliamINGOE2 424L12D25L10L16
25Heist, SanaeCOLFX6UnrL3D24L19L152nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
26Chen, BryanWINCH2 638F-U-U-U-0

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Small, HunterSTELZ8 348W13W25W12W541st Place Trophy
2Lounder, AdamMOONM7 210W17D11W10W332nd Place Trophy
3Swanson, JeffreyHOMEE5 287W28W9W6L233rd Place Trophy
4Sileo, Rowan EOAKCH9 144W8L6W15W1134th Place Trophy
5Hessinger, MaxMARSC5UnrW24W18W14L135th Place Trophy
6Komandooru, DivyaFRANK4 316W26W4L3W1336th Place Trophy
7Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN3 110W15D10D11W1637th Place Trophy
8Lind, JesseHOMEP6 395L4W26W18W1438th Place Ribbon
9Maslo, AlexanderINGOE3UnrW31L3W21W2031st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Rana, Navin NSEWLR4 339W23D7L2W122
11Komandooru, SuryaINGOM6 380W19D2D7L42
12Li, AndreMARSH4UnrW16W20L1L1022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Choi, JasonBOYCE5 100L1W29W24L62
14Fernando, ShaunCAMPU0 287W30W22L5L82
15Neely, LiamENVCS3 360L7W23L4W272
16Daita, LokeshCHPRI1 336L12W27W19L72
17Jacobs, PeterCOLFX5 397L2L19W31W222
18Koka, SreemanFRANK1 245W33L5L8W282
19Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS1 133L11W17L16W292
20Malisetty, VasishtaHLPRK3 365W27L12W25L92
21Swanson, Joshua DHOMEP6 314L22W30L9W252
22Briggs, MerrickHOMEE2UnrW21L14D28L171
23Avunoori, MansiINGOE5UnrL10L15W26D2411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Swanson, Josiah DHOMEE3 259L5W33L13D231
25Matsuda, ReoOBAMA7 137W29L1L20L211
26Taylor, NolanMCMUR5UnrL6L8L23W311
27Maurizio, MiaSTBRN1 111L20L16W30L151
28Whiting, BenjaminINGOE5UnrL3D31D22L181
29Mc Quillen, JacobMCMUR4 389L25L13W33L191
30Schmitt, JustinINGOE3UnrL14L21L27W331
31Cecil, KatherineOHARA4 256L9D28L17L26
32Kress, DarwinBEECH3UnrH-U-U-U-
33Chaudry, KabirFALK0UnrL18L24L29L300

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
27INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
35FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
45HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
55MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
65MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
74COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
83CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
93ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
103HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
113MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
123OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
133OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
143STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
152BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
162CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
172DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
192JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
202SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
212WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
221ADAMSAdams Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
231AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
241ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
251BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
261CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
271CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
281CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
291CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
301COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
311PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
321FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
331HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
341HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
351INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
361KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
371LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
391MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
401OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
411PETRHPeters Township High SchoolPeters Township School District
421PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
431PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
441POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
451PROPEPropel Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
461QUIGCQuigley Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
471STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
481SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
491SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
501SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
511SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
521SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
531SHALEShaler Elementary SchoolShaler Area School District
541SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
551SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
561STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
581WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: November 10, 2012
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers