2014 Future Champions Chess Challenge

Held November 8, 2014 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
210ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
56NAMYRNorth American Martyrs SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Buuch, MolorSHASR101390W9W8W7W541st Place Trophy
2Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMES101543W12L6W9W832nd Place Trophy
3Tustin, JasmineWEIRM71277L10W15W12W633rd Place Trophy
4Yu, VictorINGOM81083L5W13W15W734th Place Trophy
5Chengshi, ChristopherHAMMD71246W4W11D6L125th Place Trophy
6McVay, GriffinNAIHS91149W14W2D5L326th Place Ribbon
7Weiland, LukeMARSC51167W15W10L1L42
8Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN31130W16L1W10L22
9Tustin, JesseWEIRM71121L1W16L2W142
10Shalaby, YusufHOMES101101W3L7L8W132
11Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ71126W13L5H-D122
12Wang, YidingFRANK31125L2W14L3D111
13Choi, JasonFORTC7 945L11L4B-L101
14Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWINTN21065L6L12W16L91
15Jones, Owen KylarROOSV31073L7L3L4D16
16Koka, RahulSFYMS5 975L8L9L14D15

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Queen, ZacharyEDEN5 721W8W12W11W241st Place Trophy
2Pius, KebishCNTER2 849W10W9W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Hailey, GaigeCOLFX7 654B-L11W9W733rd Place Trophy
4Pamula, AneeshFRANK5 804W16L7W15W834th Place Trophy
5Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE5 766L7W16D12W1125th Place Trophy
6Yu, LeonardoMCKNI1 762D11B-L8W1226th Place Ribbon
7Johnson, AndrewINGOM7 891W5W4L2L32
8Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS3 851L1W14W6L42
9Oldak, DanielHTRIN8 782W13L2L3W142
10Morrison, AnthonyWMFHS9 706L2L13W16W152
11Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS5 882D6W3L1L51
12Lind, JesseHOMEP8 841W14L1D5L61
13Sherbinin, AndrewCOLFX4 675L9W10L14D161
14Balistreri, AnthonySETNL10 694L12L8W13L91
15Cook, QuentinOHARA5 674H-H-L4L101
16Sheets, WilliamSTALP7 686L4L5L10D13

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rakach, ArkashaMELLN6 535W23W20W10W341st Place Trophy
2Graham, WilliamINGOE4 522W28D19W8W1032nd Place Trophy
3Leek, DeclanROCHE10UnrW12W5W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Kondisetti, SaiHAMHS9 648W14W6L3W934th Place Trophy
5Stern, JohnnyCAMPU7 561W7L3W15W1335th Place Trophy
6Pius, JebishCNTER3 557W24L4W16W1436th Place Trophy
7McElhinny, JoshuaROCHE10UnrL5W27W22W1137th Place Trophy
8Wolynn, AidanENVCS5 462D9W25L2W1728th Place Trophy
9Maslo, AlexanderINGOE5 637D8W13W19L429th Place Trophy
10Sadam, PrinceUNVPK2 599W21W11L1L2210th Place Ribbon
11Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ4 502W15L10W20L72
12Rana, Navin NSWUPR6 614L3W18L13W192
13Monaco, Edward IVWINCH3 501W27L9W12L52
14Barnhisel, JackPGHMT5 487L4W24W26L62
15Schulte, JoeNAMYR6UnrL11W21L5W262
16Wolynn, ZackENVCS5 482L20W23L6W272
17Pizov, BenjaminMCKNI5 457L19W28W24L82
18Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE7 517D25L12D27W282
19Small, HunterSETNL10 619W17D2L9L121
20Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN3 638W16L1L11D211
21Otthi, PavanINGOM8 420L10L15W28D201
22Ye, JohnsonWINCH1 532H-H-L7D231
23Watson, ChristopherNAMYR8UnrL1L16D25D221
24Merlino, VinnieNAMYR8UnrL6L14L17W251
25Sadam, JasdeepGATSH9UnrD18L8D23L241
26Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR5 572H-H-L14L151
27Watson, ConnorNAMYR6UnrL13L7D18L16
28Nicolazzo, AndrewNAMYR6UnrL2L17L21L180
29Telang, ShomikFRANK5 452U-U-U-U-0

Grade 3 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fortunato, BrendanUSCHS9 176W11W2W9W341st Place Trophy
2Pizov, AlexCARSN8 299W13L1W11W1032nd Place Trophy
3Vangura, ElijahACQUI4 293W16W12W10L133rd Place Trophy
4Basu, SomdattaWASHI5 323W6L10W12W934th Place Trophy
5Neely, LiamENVCS5 398W18L9W16W735th Place Trophy
6Goldberg, JacobENVCS5 103L4W17W19W1336th Place Ribbon
7Carnes, GeorgeSTLOU3 208D14W19W8L52
8Gandikota, SanjanaFORTC7 367D19W14L7W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Reddy, RohanINGOE4 289W17W5L1L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Schmitt, JustinINGOE5 249W15W4L3L22
11Zhao, StevenINGOE3UnrL1B-L2W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12MacMurdo, JackMCKNI4UnrB-L3L4W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Greenberg, EvanINGOE3UnrL2D15W14L61
14Hoffner, RyanNAMYR3UnrD7L8L13W191
15Shuble, John Paul IVNAMYR5UnrL10D13W18L81
16Shuble, William PatrickNAMYR4UnrL3W18L5L111
17Lee, HeejunHARTE5UnrL9L6B-L121
18Furin, AlexCONNC3 175L5L16L15B-1
19Zuroski, IanFALK3 116D8L7L6L14

Grade K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE1 348W14W6W2W341st Place Trophy
2Rakach, MarkWASHI2 330W12W4L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI2UnrW13W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Monaco, JuliaWINCH1 111D8L2W12W1424th Place Trophy
5Choset, MalikKERR2 139L6D9W14W725th Place Trophy
6Koka, RohanSFELE2UnrW5L1L3W1326th Place Ribbon
7Otthi, PraneethFRANK2 391W11L3W10L526th Place Ribbon
8Kondala, AryaFRANK1UnrD4D14W9L226th Place Ribbon
9Loughran, RyanNAMYR1UnrD10D5L8D1111st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Gallina, BillyACQUI2UnrD9D13L7D1211st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Spiller, ThomasACQUI2UnrL7D12D13D911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Bonidie, BlakeNAMYR1UnrL2D11L4D101
13Loughran, RylieNAMYR1UnrL3D10D11L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Truschel, NicholasNAMYR2UnrL1D8L5L4

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
112NAMYRNorth American Martyrs SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
28INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
36ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
45FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
54MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
63ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
73INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
83WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
92CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
102COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
112FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
122HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
132ROCHERochester High School
142SETNLSeton La Salle High School
152STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
162WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
172WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
182WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
191CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
201CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
211CONNCConn Area Catholic SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
221EDENEden Christian Academy
231FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
241GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
251HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
261HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
271HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
281HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
291HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
301KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
311LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
321MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
331MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
341NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
351OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
361PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
371ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
391SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
401SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
411SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
421SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
431SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
441STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
451STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
471USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
481WMFHSWest Mifflin Area High SchoolWest Mifflin Area School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: November 8, 2014
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers