15th Tri-State Junior Open

Held January 5, 2013 at CMU - 164 entries


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
213OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Trophy
412HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
69ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
79STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
88MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
98CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
107FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
117INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship (Over 1150)

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackNAIHS91998W13W5W3W441st Place Trophy
2Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH91686W12W15D4D332nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, MaximLIBER41664W10W8L1D223rd Place Trophy
4Cano, RomanFOXHS111886W14W6D2L124th Place Trophy
5Wang, WilliamINGOM61373W9L1W16D625th Place Trophy
6Deddo, Kyle CMARSS111526W16L4W7D526th Place Ribbon
7Crawford, DanielCCATH91195W11W14L6D826th Place Ribbon
8Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP81264W17L3W15D726th Place Ribbon
9Voinov, AleksandrCYBER101165L5W13W10L112
10Beideman, CalvinHOMES111261L3W11L9W162
11Friedlander, HenrySHAMD71431L7L10W17W92
12Weiland, LukeMARSE31187L2L16B-W152
13Cicero, ScottCCATH101322L1L9D14W171
14Qin, TonyFRREG71276L4L7D13B-1
15Cicero, MarkCCATH111214X-L2L8L121
16Buuch, MolorSHAMD81243L6W12L5L101
17Patil, Rohan MDORSE71142L8B-L11L131
18Brosius, JackCLJSH101518F-U-U-U-0

Premier (875 - 1149)

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS61174W23W5W12W641st Place Trophy
2Cano, Steven RDORSE61078W22D3W4W1332nd Place Trophy
3Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN51054W27D2W10W733rd Place Trophy
4Khazanchi, RushminMOONM7 879W19W8L2W1234th Place Trophy
5Dinkel, DarekWOODA71090W18L1W22W1435th Place Trophy
6Voinov, IvanINGOM71099W26W10W11L136th Place Trophy
7Matros, LeonidJEFFE51036D8W16W21L327th Place Trophy
8Fogarty, ShaneWOODA71137D7L4W19W1828th Place Ribbon
9Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH111100L21W26D18W1128th Place Ribbon
10Niu, JimmySTECH81039W16L6L3W242
11Robinson, MattMOONM71086W17W13L6L92
12Mitchell, MarcusENVCS71093W24W21L1L42
13Moore, JimmyKEYMS61190W20L11W15L22
14McVay, GriffinINGOM71287W15L19W20L52
15Spence, JacobSTECH9 947L14W17L13W212
16Dantu, PranavSFYMS51190L10L7W26W222
17Gavel, LukeACQUI7 871L11L15W23W272
18Boddhula, SanathFORTC7 923L5W23D9L81
19Tustin, JesseWEIRM5 950L4W14L8D201
20Peris, AlexanderSHAJR2 926L13W24L14D191
21Wang, Eric JINGOE31155W9L12L7L151
22Rana, Neil ASWUPR8 929L2W27L5L161
23Lavande, ShaunakBOYCE61021L1L18L17W261
24Varshney, PraneelHERIT2 925L12L20W27L101
25Sekhar, AshvathNAIHS91082H-F-U-U-
26Traum, JohannMTLJR6 976L6L9L16L230
27Rodes, ChristopherKNTUK5 997L3L22L24L170

Intermediate (650 - 874)

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Johnson, Zachary DINGOM7 658W17W15W4W341st Place Trophy
2Howard, IssacOBAMA7 676W28W27W7W542nd Place Trophy
3Bina, ThomasNAIHS9 669W12W11W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Wang, YidingFRANK1 905W19W13L1W1834th Place Trophy
5Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH10 654W21W24W10L235th Place Trophy
6Keegan, HaydenHANCE1 757W16W22L3W1136th Place Trophy
7Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA6 837W26W23L2W1237th Place Trophy
8Yang, JeffreyFRANK4 932L23W29W9W1438th Place Ribbon
9Mah, IsaacOHARA5 713W25D10L8W212
10Gao, AllenFALK4 886W29D9L5W172
11Li, AidanINGOE4 734W15L3W13L62
12Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP6 803L3W25W16L72
13Cranor, ShaneSTECH6 576W14L4L11W242
14Bahl, TarushINDEP8 815L13W19W23L82
15Junker, TobyOBAMA8 873L11L1W29W222
16Robinson, ScottMOONM5 678L6W28L12W252
17Tustin, JasmineWEIRM5 594L1B-W27L1021st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Borkovich, MadisonDORSE6 832L22W26W24L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Ford, Chris MCCATH10 677L4L14B-W272
20Devineni, AnishHLPRK2 832L24L21W26W232
21Chen, BryanWINCH2 932L5W20D22L91
22Homan, Luke1 685W18L6D21L151
23Spence, LuccaURBAN6 708W8L7L14L201
24Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS10 721W20L5L18L131
25Johnson, AndrewINGOE5 851L9L12W28L161
26Hertzman, JonahKERR3 697L7L18L20B-1
27Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP4 781B-L2L17L191
28Rukovena, NathanSHALE4 701L2L16L25W291
29Costa, Matthew ACCATH11 732L10L8L15L280

Advanced Beginner (425 - 649)

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gu, AndrewOBAMA7 559W24W16W6W1041st Place Trophy
2Beideman, MicahHOMEP7 643W18W17W15W442nd Place Trophy
3Malisetty, VasishtaHLPRK3 756D25W29W11W1233rd Place Trophy
4Kasper, RobertNAIHS9UnrW9W20W5L234th Place Trophy
5Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN1 539W26W7L4W1935th Place Trophy
6Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ8 647W33W21L1W1536th Place Trophy
7Carney, EmilyOAKCH11 509W29L5W20W1737th Place Trophy
8Mahajan, AbhishekINGOM7 620X-L15W30W1838th Place Trophy
9Maslo, AlexanderINGOE3 354L4W32W34W1639th Place Ribbon
10Keat, JosephENVCS7 608W23W19D12L12
11Krassenstein, JoshuaNAIHS9UnrW22D13L3W2321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN3 592W27W25D10L32
13Farelli, RoccoMCKEE3 534W30D11L16W242
14Kearney, CalebMINAD5 446L15B-D23W262
15Pamula, AneeshFRANK3 557W14W8L2L62
16Matros, ConstantinJEFFE2 626W34L1W13L92
17Fogarty, QuinnENVCS4 563W28L2W32L72
18DeAlmeida, DinukMARSH1 488L2W28W31L82
19Yalamarthy, SunvyINGOM6 491W35L10W21L52
20Cook, QuentinOHARA3 580W32L4L7W312
21Shalaby, YusufHOMEP8 545W31L6L19W302
22Keat, WilliamSHLSH9 532L11L30W35W292
23Lounder, AdamMOONM7 511L10W27D14L111
24Fernando, AdelleINGOM6 568L1W34D26L1311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
25DeAlmeida, RenukMARSH1 669D3L12L29W351
26Wesoloski, KyleMOONM7 513L5W35D24L141
27Yau, KennethMCKNI5 560L12L23W33D281
28Hertzman, NoahKERR5 448L17L18B-D271
29Reed, Alexander BPROPE4 624L7L3W25L221
30Small, HunterSTELZ8 481L13W22L8L211
31Rana, Navin NSEWLR4 451L21W33L18L201
32Wolstencroft, JulianMOONM8 487L20L9L17B-1
33Hu, EileenFRANK2 519L6L31L27W341
34Cohn, JarrettSTEDM2 507L16L24L9L330
35Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFAYM10 594L19L26L22L250
36David, BruceMONCC4 521F-U-U-U-0

Grade 4 - 8 Beginner (Under 425)

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lind, JesseHOMEP6 613W19W18W5W241st Place Trophy
2Mandava, GunasheilINGOM8UnrW11W3W10L132nd Place Trophy
3Xu, Eric5 742W8L2W13W433rd Place Trophy
4Lu, StevenINGOM7 645W13W14W6L334th Place Trophy
5Angell, JeromeOBAMA7UnrW23W7L1W1235th Place Trophy
6Cranor, MayaCOLFX4 345W16W9L4W1036th Place Trophy
7Komandooru, SuryaINGOM6 403W17L5W18W937th Place Ribbon
8Maga, MichaelFCHER5 195L3W22W23W1137th Place Ribbon
9Caruso, ElieOBAMA6UnrW12L6W14L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Faber, NicholasHOMEE4 404W21W15L2L62
11Komandooru, DivyaFRANK4 402L2W21W15L821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN4 399L9W16W20L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Husain, ZanSEWLR5 352L4W24L3W192
14Yakupkovic, NathanNSTRB5 318W24L4L9W172
15Choi, JasonBOYCE5 318W22L10L11W182
16Bozic, MatthewFCHER5UnrL6L12W24W2022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Krah, CadeFCHER5UnrL7D23W21L141
18Baird, AaronFCHER6 221W20L1L7L151
19Speciale, SkylerFCHER6 101L1L20W22L131
20Marchand, Samuel JSTLOU5UnrL18W19L12L161
21Sweeney, SimonOBAMA6UnrL10L11L17W231
22Seely, JacksonHOMEP6UnrL15L8L19W241
23Mahajan, AkshayFRANK4 399L5D17L8L21
24Testa, AnthonyMOONM5UnrL14L13L16L220

Grade K - 3 Beginner (Under 425)

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWMONT0 407W18W7W4W941st Place Trophy
2Fernando, ShaunCAMPU0 150W24W14W6W342nd Place Trophy
3Barnhisel, JackPGHMT3 405X-W8W10L233rd Place Trophy
4Jordan, JebHOSAC3 255W22W16L1W1334th Place Trophy
5O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN2 322W27L6W20W1435th Place Trophy
6Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS3 317W19W5L2D826th Place Trophy
7Lin, Jonathan WWASHE2 348W20L1W17D1027th Place Ribbon
8Borkovich, MacKenzieFAIRV3 297W17L3W18D627th Place Ribbon
9Bhattacharyya, RikPVLLY3UnrD15W29W21L121st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS1 381W28W13L3D727th Place Ribbon
11Monaco, Edward IVWINCH1 334W26D21L13W1927th Place Ribbon
12Koka, SreemanFRANK1 252L21W15D16W2327th Place Ribbon
13Bransome, JackCOLFX1 415W25L10W11L42
14Neely, LiamENVCS3 446W23L2W26L52
15Heller, OscarALPHA3 340D9L12W22D162
16Huang, StevenBAKER0UnrW29L4D12D1522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Rockwood, GideonLIBER2 105L8W23L7W2122nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Xu, EdwardWYLAN3UnrL1B-L8W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Cranor, NinaCOLFX1 137L6W27W25L1121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Voinova, AleksandraFRANK3UnrL7W28L5W2421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Pottle, JaxonMCKEE3UnrW12D11L9L171
22Dinkel, RayyanWOODA2UnrL4D25L15W291
23Kim, JaniseFAIRV3UnrL14L17W28L121
24Narasimhan, KeshavSTRMS2UnrL2L26B-L201
25Jacob, TalisFAIRV2 122L13D22L19D271
26Jones, Owen KylarROOSV1 941L11W24L14L181
27Corey, HunterFCHER3UnrL5L19D29D251
28Kessler, TrevorFCHER2UnrL10L20L23B-1
29Maurizio, MiaSTBRN1 130L16L9D27L22
30Schmitt, JustinINGOE3 174F-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
110INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
28FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
37FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
47MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
56CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
66ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
76OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
85HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
95INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
105NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
114STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
123COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
133DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
143FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
153WOODAWoodland Hills AcademyWoodland Hills School District
162BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
172EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
182HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
192JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
202KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
212LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
222MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
232MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
242OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
252OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
262ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
272SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
282SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
292SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
302STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
312WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
322WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
332WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
341AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
351ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
361BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
371CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
381CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
391EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
401FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
411FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
421FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
431FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
441HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
451HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
461HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
471HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
481HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
501MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
511KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
521KEYMSKeystone Oaks Middle SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
531LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
541MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
551MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
561MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
571MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
581MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
591NSTRBNorth Strabane Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
601CYBERPA Cyber SchoolMidland School District
611URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
621PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
631PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
641PROPEPropel Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
651ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
661SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
671SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
681SHLSHShaler Area Sr High SchoolShaler Area School District
691SHALEShaler Elementary SchoolShaler Area School District
701SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
711SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
721STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
741STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
751STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
761WMONTWPA Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
771WASHEWashington Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
781WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 27, 2002
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers