Winter 2000 Catholic Schools Chess Challenge

December 2, 2000


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolPrize
112STLOUSt Louise De Marillac School1st Place Team Trophy
211BRKLCBrookline Catholic School2nd Place Team Trophy
310TRANSTransfiguration School3rd Place Team Ribbon
410STGABSt Gabriel School
510GRACEOur Lady Of Grace School
69STPHPSt Philip School
78DVMMSDivine Mercy School
82CAMPUCarlow Campus School

Grades 7 & 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Jones, George WALPHA8 694W4W9W5W241st Place Trophy
2Ellenberger, KarlSTPHP8UnrW3W10W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Bowes, ConorSTLOU7 953L2W7W9W533rd Place Ribbon
4Anderson, Jack IIIDVMMS7UnrL1B-W10W633rd Place Ribbon
5Nowalk, ConnorSTGAB8UnrW7W11L1L32
6Ladd, John RGRACE8UnrB-W8L2L42
7Matloch, BenjaminDVMMS7UnrL5L3B-W112
8Lotz, Justin JSTGAB7UnrW10L6L11W92
9Imbriale, Blake ADVMMS7UnrW11L1L3L81
10Carmassi, Anthony JSTLOU7 489L8L2L4B-1
11Byrne, PeterSTLOU7 450L9L5W8L71

Grades 5 & 6

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brnardic, AdamTRANS5 892W14W5W3L231st Place Trophy
2Mc Allister, BartSACRE6 827W13W9L4W132nd Place Trophy
3Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB6 758W12W10L1W433rd Place Trophy
4Kelly, Ryan PTRANS6 790W11W8W2L334th Place Ribbon
5Carey, Ryan TSTLOU6 750W15L1W12W834th Place Ribbon
6Mc Clelland, ScottBRKLC5UnrL9B-W13W1434th Place Ribbon
7Reiser, Meghan MBRKLC6 642L10D11W9W122
8Haas, Joseph JDVMMS6UnrX-L4W10L52
9Kanaitis, Jane MTRANS6 521W6L2L7W152
10George, Molli PCAMPU5UnrW7L3L8W132
11Turpin, James MIMMAC6UnrL4D7L14B-1
12Urbanek, IanGRACE5UnrL3W14L5L71
13Rattenni, DevinSTSIM6UnrL2W15L6L101
14Mykita, NicholasSTPHP6UnrL1L12W11L61
15Dauk, Nicholas ASTJGD5UnrL5L13B-L91
16Petrigac, JonathanSTTER5UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 & 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Quinlan, TommySTLOU4UnrW20D2W8W631st Place Trophy
2Spahija, LukaSTTER3UnrW19D1W7W332nd Place Trophy
3Kearns, John MSTGAB3UnrX-W11W4L233rd Place Trophy
4Milburn, William AGRACE4UnrW14W5L3W1634th Place Trophy
5Mykita, AlexandraSTPHP3UnrW13L4W16W1835th Place Ribbon
6Kelly, Katie LTRANS3 435D10W9W15L12
7Roberson, BenSTLOU4UnrW17D8L2W212
8Leis, KatieGRACE4UnrW18D7L1W142
9Wise, EricSTLOU3UnrW21L6D20W122
10Synowiec, MichaelBRKLC4UnrD6D18D14W152
11Leis, AllieGRACE4UnrW16L3W18D192
12Hurst, JessicaSACRE4UnrD15D13W19L92
13Meyers, AdamSTLOU4UnrL5D12D21W202
14Settimio, GinaSTLOU3UnrL4B-D10L81
15Hareza, JackSTLOU4UnrD12W21L6L101
16Murdy, NicholasSTLOU4UnrL11W20L5L41
17Graeser, ColleenHOLYC4UnrL7W19U-U-1
18Mastrovich, DavidSTLOU3UnrL8D10L11L5
19Rizzi, Margaret RSTLOU3UnrL2L17L12D11
20Gallagher, LaurenGRACE3UnrL1L16D9L13
21Moshier, KatieSACRE3UnrL9L15D13L7
22Gottlieb, Zachary ACAMPU3UnrF-U-U-U-0
23Williams, Michael ECAMPU3 880F-U-U-U-0
24Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS3 471F-U-U-U-0

Grades K -2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brust, MichaelBRKLC2UnrW8W7W2D231st Place Trophy
2Frankowski, Michael RSTPHP1UnrW6W5L1D122nd Place Trophy
3Milcarek, StephenBRKLC2UnrL5W6W4D823rd Place Ribbon
4Skiff, BenBRKLC2UnrW7W8L3D523rd Place Ribbon
5Kearney, BobbyBRKLC1UnrW3L2D7D42
6Tiani, JohnBRKLC2UnrL2L3W8D71
7Uden-Ford, DonovanALPHA2 338L4L1D5D61
8Callaway, MichelleCAMPU1UnrL1L4L6D3

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchool
113STLOUSt Louise De Marillac School
210BRKLCBrookline Catholic School
36GRACEOur Lady Of Grace School
45TRANSTransfiguration School
54CAMPUCarlow Campus School
64DVMMSDivine Mercy School
74STGABSt Gabriel School
84STPHPSt Philip School
93SACRESacred Heart School
102ALPHAProvidence Alpha School
112STTERSt Theresa Of Avila School
121HOLYCHoly Child School
131IMMACImmaculate Conception School
141STJGDSt John Of God School
151STSIMSt Simon Jude School


Players are in final tiebreak order.



Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 12/2/00
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers