3rd Annual Catholic Schools Chess Championship

December 15, 2001


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
115STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
212STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
411STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
511STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
69STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
78BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Grades 7 & 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Allister, BartSACRE7 808W7W2W5W641st Place Trophy
2Herzing, Nathan FSTMCU71303W9L1W10W532nd Place Trophy
3Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB7 868D4L5W8W923rd Place Trophy
4Purdy, Keith LSTMCU8 709D3L9W11W1024th Place Trophy
5Kelly, Ryan PTRANS7 756W12W3L1L225th Place Ribbon
6Geci, Lauralee ESTMCU7 836W11D10D9L125th Place Ribbon
7Mazur, David CGRACE7UnrL1L8W12W1125th Place Ribbon
8Nissel, Kevin MSTMCU7 908L10W7L3W1225th Place Ribbon
9Moretti, Christopher MTRANS8 619L2W4D6L31
10Kanaitis, Jane MTRANS7 583W8D6L2L41
11Mykita, NicholasSTPHP7 391L6D12L4L7
12Studebaker, AdamSTTER8UnrL5D11L7L8

Grades 5 & 6

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Shellhammer, Corey DSTGRT61258W15W8W7W341st Place Trophy
2Rago, AnthonySTGRT6 881W13W14W12W742nd Place Trophy
3Brnardic, Adam ETRANS61093W9W10W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Oplinger, Neal MSTGRT5UnrW14W15L3W1034th Place Trophy
5Artman, Michael JSTGRT6 632W12L7W8W1435th Place Ribbon
6Solar, Jonny RSTGRT6 695L8W13W14W1235th Place Ribbon
7Quinlan, TommySTLOU5 931W11W5L1L22
8Chirsan, JoshSTVAL6UnrW6L1L5W921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Waner, Ashley MSTGRT5 476L3W11W13L821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Wawrzyniak, JessicaSTGRT5UnrB-L3W15L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Shaffer, Derick JSTGRT5UnrL7L9B-W1521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Schultz, BrianSTLOU5UnrL5B-L2L61
13Roberson, BenSTLOU5 456L2L6L9B-1
14Brust, JeffryBRKLC5 875L4L2L6L5
15Hurst, Jessica LSACRE5 457L1L4L10L11

Grades 3 & 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kelly, Katie LTRANS4 636W30W11W17W541st Place Trophy
2Colleran, Robert JSTLOU3UnrW23W16D4W1432nd Place Trophy
3Ignaczak, MarkDREDE3UnrW22D14W24W1333rd Place Trophy
4Solar, RandilynnSTGRT3 400W43W8D2D634th Place Trophy
5Milie, Andrew ASTGRT4 505W46W21W15L135th Place Trophy
6Tootikian, ChelseaSTGAB4 371W26W38D13D431st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
7Tudi, ReginaSTTER4UnrW9L13W37W2231st Place (Girl) Trophy
8Sundaram, NiteeshSTTER3UnrW18L4W42W2131st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
9Wise, Eric CSTLOU4 577L7W39W32W2336th Place Ribbon
10Colosimo, MichaelSTTER3UnrD27W48D19W2531st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Pasquale, Julia TSTLOU3UnrW35L1W50W4736th Place Ribbon
12Soltis, David ASTGAB4 216L15W40W46W5036th Place Ribbon
13Brust, MichaelBRKLC3 751W39W7D6L322nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
14Mykita, AlexandraSTPHP4 492W36D3W25L222nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
15Gross, KatieSTTER3UnrW12W42L5D1822nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
16Bencsics, DrewSTTER4UnrW41L2W28D2022nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
17Chirsan, AaronSTVAL3UnrW37W31L1D4622nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
18Onesi, Veronica JTRANS4 213L8W46W38D1522nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
19Mastrovich, DavidSTLOU4 310W44D24D10D4022nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
20Mc Carthy, PatrickSTGAB4UnrL38W50W34D1622nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
21Pritz, BenjaminSTLOU4UnrW32L5W26L822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Geci, John PSTMCL4 436L3W44W29L72
23Casper, NicholasSTTER4UnrL2W49W31L922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Means, JohnSTTER3UnrW45D19L3D2722nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
25Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS4 278W47W29L14L1022nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Mc Elroy, NathanSTTER4UnrL6W33L21W3722nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
27Vaerewyck, Richard JTRANS4 514D10D36D35D242
28Bianco, JustinSTLOU3UnrW34L35L16W3622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
29Andalora, MichaelSTTER3UnrW33L25L22W4522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
30Cassidy, ConnorSTTER4UnrL1L37W41W4222nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
31Skiff, Ben JBRKLC3 553W40L17L23W392
32Lehmeier, RobbySTTER4UnrL21W43L9W4822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
33Kearns, John MSTGAB4 742L29L26W47W352
34Kazeva, ElizabethSTTER4UnrL28W41L20W4922nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
35Wall, Jordan TSTTER4UnrL11W28D27L331
36Gigliotti, NicholasSTTER3UnrL14D27W48L281
37Prykull, CorySTLOU3 300L17W30L7L261
38Tudi, David PSTTER3UnrW20L6L18L431
39Simon, KevinSTTER4UnrL13L9W43L311
40Hamilton, Michael ASTTER4UnrL31L12D45D191
41Matthews, IanSTGAB4UnrL16L34L30W441
42Moshier, KatieSACRE4 281W50L15L8L301
43Mc Carthy, AngelaSTGAB3UnrL4L32L39W381
44Plezia, StephanieSTTER3UnrL19L22W49L411
45Uden-Ford, DonovanSTJMC3 375L24D47D40L291
46Cook, AlexanderSTTER3UnrL5L18L12D17
47Wahl, M JSTTER3UnrL25D45L33L11
48Lanza, ErenaSTLOU4UnrD49L10L36L32
49Milcarek, StephenBRKLC3 444D48L23L44L34
50Walker, CarolineSTTER3UnrL42L20L11L120

K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Polka, NicholasSTGRT2UnrW5W10D3W631st Place Trophy
2Callipare, AntonioSTGRT2UnrW11D3W8W532nd Place Trophy
3Bertrand, Thomas P IISTLOU1UnrW8D2D1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Oplinger, William NSTGRT1UnrW9W6L5W1134th Place Ribbon
5Frankowski, Michael RSTPHP2 644L1W7W4L22
6Moretti, Haliey ATRANS2 100W7L4W10L12
7Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC1UnrL6L5W9B-2
8Milcarek, RyanBRKLC0UnrL3B-L2D91
9Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS2 100L4W11L7D81
10Mandarino, CharlesBRKLC2UnrX-L1L6L31
11Vaughan, BrendanBRKLC2UnrL2L9B-L41
12Mastrovich, ZacharySTLOU1UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
122STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
213STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
313STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
410TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
58BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
67STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
83SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
93STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
102STVALSt Valentine SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
111DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
121GRACEOur Lady Of Grace SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
131STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
141STMCLSt Marys Catholic Lower SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: December 16, 2001
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers