4th Annual Catholic Schools Chess Championship

December 14, 2002 at St Teresa of Avila


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
115STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
212STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
411STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
510CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
610STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
79BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
88STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Grades 7 & 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brnardic, Adam ETRANS71241W8W6W2W741st Place Trophy
2Bradshaw, KyleSTALP7 914W9W3L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Kelly, Ryan PTRANS8 871W4L2W7W633rd Place Trophy
4Lamperski, VincentSTALP7UnrL3W8W6W1034th Place Trophy
5Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB81108L6W7W9L225th Place Ribbon
6Brown, William MSTSEB7UnrW5L1L4L311st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Lamendola, MatthewSTALP7UnrW10L5L3L111st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Davis, GeorgeSTGAB7UnrL1L4L10W911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Mc Cann, Sean LSTTER7UnrL2W10L5L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Kanaitis, Jane MTRANS8 592L7L9W8L41
11Herzing, Nathan FSTMCU81213F-U-U-U-0
12Nissel, Kevin MSTMCU8 934F-U-U-U-0

Grades 5 & 6

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wise, Eric CSTLOU5 567W20W9W3W641st Place Trophy
2Carnivale, MarkSTLOU5UnrW15W18W4D732nd Place Trophy
3Mc Carthy, PatrickSTGAB5 592W17W7L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Kearns, John MSTGAB5 619W21W13L2W934th Place Trophy
5Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS5 404W10D6D15W1135th Place Trophy
6Bencsics, DrewSTTER5 658W14D5W8L126th Place Ribbon
7Cassidy, ConnorSTTER5 451W11L3W17D226th Place Ribbon
8Motto, TylerGOODS5 468D19W16L6W1526th Place Ribbon
9Wall, Jordan TSTTER5 383W12L1W16L42
10Casper, Nicholas ASTTER5 364L5W20W12L32
11Komoroski, EvanSTLOU5UnrL7B-W13L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Kelly, Katie LTRANS5 669L9W19L10W1821st Place (Girl) Trophy
13Lehmeier, RobbySTTER5 450B-L4L11W172
14Matthews, Ian ASTGAB5 323L6L17W21W192
15Kazeva, ElizabethSTTER5 525L2W21D5L81
16Pritz, BenjaminSTLOU5 543D18L8L9W201
17Vaerewyck, Richard JTRANS5 229L3W14L7L131
18Cancelmi, JeffreySTGAB5UnrD16L2D19L121
19Novak, MatthewSTLOU5UnrD8L12D18L141
20Soltis, David ASTGAB5 214L1L10B-L161
21Onesi, Veronica JTRANS5 300L4L15L14B-1
22Waner, Ashley MSTGRT6 785F-U-U-U-0
23Wawrzyniak, JessicaSTGRT6 639F-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 & 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Sundaram, NiteeshSTTER4 653W23W22W5W441st Place Trophy
2Colleran, Robert JSTLOU4 531W24W13W3W1042nd Place Trophy
3Polka, NicholasSTGRT3 767W9W14L2W1133rd Place Trophy
4Ignaczak, MarkDREDE4 915W26W17W7L134th Place Trophy
5Solar, RandilynnSTGRT4 588W15W19L1W1435th Place Trophy
6Reynolds, JacobSTGRT4UnrW25W8L11W1836th Place Ribbon
7Skiff, Ben JBRKLC4 595W30W16L4W1536th Place Ribbon
8Pregel, Rachel LCAMPU3 525W27L6W23W1631st Place (Girl) Trophy
9Cugini, Anthony VSTLOU4UnrL3W27W22W1336th Place Ribbon
10Milcarek, StephenBRKLC4 241D32W12W21L22
11Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP3UnrD21W32W6L321st Place (Unrated) Trophy
12Venturini, Daniel JSTGRT4UnrW29L10D25W212
13Vozar, Amethyst MSTGRT4UnrW18L2W28L92
14Kujawinski, MatthewSTTER3UnrW20L3W19L52
15Lewis, BrendanSTTER4UnrL5W29W17L72
16Brandwein, MorganSTLOU4UnrW28L7W26L82
17Pasquale, Julia TSTLOU4 523W31L4L15W252
18Mc Carthy, AngelaSTGAB4 100L13W24W32L62
19Michel, EricaSACRE3 361W34L5L14W302
20Carino, DominiqueSTGRT4 248L14L21W31W292
21Zummo, NicoleSTTER3UnrD11W20L10L121
22Moretti, Haliey ATRANS3 369W33L1L9D261
23Martin, Kyler CSTGRT4UnrL1W33L8D281
24Robb, JoshuaSTGRT4UnrL2L18D27W321
25Andalora, MichaelSTTER4 458L6W34D12L171
26Nelson, JocelynSTGRT4UnrL4W31L16D221
27Wehling, LaraSTTER3UnrL8L9D24W331
28Plezia, StephanieSTTER4 223L16W30L13D231
29Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS3 169L12L15W33L201
30Shannon, Nicole MSTGRT4UnrL7L28W34L191
31Jennings, StevenSTTER3UnrL17L26L20W341
32Mueller, JulieSTTER3UnrD10L11L18L24
33Davis, EmilySTGAB3UnrL22L23L29L270
34Henny, BryceSTSEB3UnrL19L25L30L310
35Salera, BrettSTGAB4UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Carnivale, EricSTLOU2UnrW10W8W7W241st Place Trophy
2Williams, EricCAMPU2UnrW13W12W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Mackey, SeanSTLOU2UnrW5W11L9W733rd Place Trophy
4Bertrand, Thomas P IISTLOU2 734W17W14L2W934th Place Trophy
5Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC2 280L3W17W14W835th Place Trophy
6Polka, AlexanderSTGRT1UnrW19L7W15W1136th Place Ribbon
7Dobos, MarkCAMPU2 691W16W6L1L32
8Vozar, Amber MSTGRT2UnrW15L1W13L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9O'Toole, Sean PESETN2UnrL12W18W3L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Chakravorty, SharranCAMPU2 357L1L13W19X-2
11Bencsics, NicholasSTTER2UnrW20L3W12L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Pritz, Gabriel CSTLOU2 535W9L2L11W172
13Sobczak, SpencerSTLOU2UnrL2W10L8W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Reynolds, JoshuaSTGRT2UnrW18L4L5D151
15Pisciottano, MichaelSTLOU2UnrL8W20L6D141
16Brandwein, MatthewSTLOU2UnrL7D19W18F-1
17Fantaski, MatthewSTALP2UnrL4L5W20L121
18Kostyak, SamCAMPU2 167L14L9L16W201
19Milcarek, RyanBRKLC1 210L6D16L10L13
20Shellhammer, KyleSTGRT0UnrL11L15L17L180

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
117STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
216STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
316STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
410STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
59TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
65CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
84STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
92STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
102STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
111DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
121ESETNElizabeth Seton SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
131GOODSGood Shepherd SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
141SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
151STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 12/14/02
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers