5th Annual Catholic Schools Chess Championship

December 13, 2003 at Carlow Campus School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
410STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
510TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
68ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
77SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Grades 5 to 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Trisal, RaulALPHA81363W14W10W5W341st Place Trophy
2Wise, Eric CSTLOU6 809W23W22W4W842nd Place Trophy
3Brnardic, Adam ETRANS81286W9W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Ragan, John MSJOER61017W19W12L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Ignaczak, MarkDREDE51010W13W15L1W1235th Place Trophy
6Blume, MichaelACQUI5 989W16W21L3W1436th Place Ribbon
7Joyce, Shaun TSTRAP5 761W27L3W11W1336th Place Ribbon
8Sundaram, NiteeshSTTER5 850W18D11W17L22
9Nelson, Jocelyn VSTGRT5 427L3W25W21D1121st Place (Girl) Trophy
10Meyer, JakeSACRE6 669W24L1W15L42
11Mc Keating, DanACQUI5UnrW20D8L7D921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Carnivale, MarkSTLOU6 648W25L4W16L52
13Kelly, Katie LTRANS6 486L5W18W26L722nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Rohan, TylerCAMPU5 631L1W24W22L62
15Minno, RickyACQUI5 298W17L5L10W212
16Carino, DominiqueSTGRT5 294L6W20L12W2222nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Colleran, Robert JSTLOU5 915L15W23L8W242
18Novak, MatthewSTLOU6 293L8L13W23W262
19Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS6 556L4D27D20W2522nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Pasquale, Julia TSTLOU5 650L11L16D19W271
21Simonton, James WSTAGN8 108W26L6L9L151
22Faith, William FSTRAP5UnrB-L2L14L161
23Vaerewyck, Richard JTRANS6 263L2L17L18B-1
24Soltis, David ASTGAB6 177L10L14W27L171
25Vaina, KeatonACQUI5UnrL12L9B-L191
26Collini, AnthonySTGRT6UnrL21B-L13L181
27Martin, Kyler CSTGRT5 216L7D19L24L20

Grades 3 & 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP4 776W14W10W11W341st Place Trophy
2Pregel, Rachel LCAMPU4 589W19W16W8W742nd Place Trophy
3Williams, Eric RCAMPU3 798W22W17W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Kump, Gregory WHOLYC4 698W13L9W10W1234th Place Trophy
5Moretti, Haliey ATRANS4 466L9W13W16W1135th Place Trophy
6Bertrand, Thomas P IISTLOU3 714L7W19W17W936th Place Ribbon
7Fedzen, NathanSTRAP3UnrW6D8W15L221st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC3 672W24D7L2W182
9Linnert, A JSTGRT3UnrW5W4L3L622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Chakravorty, SharranCAMPU3 327W15L1L4W212
11Mackey, SeanSTLOU3 901W20W12L1L52
12Dobos, Mark CCAMPU3 626X-L11W14L42
13Chinnaswamy, JoshuaSTLOU4UnrL4L5W21W2022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Paullet, MeganSTGRT3 198L1W22L12W2421st Place (Girl) Trophy
15Carnivale, EricSTLOU3 813L10W20L7W192
16Waner, AaronSTGRT3UnrW21L2L5D171
17Michel, EricaSACRE4 399W18L3L6D1612nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Dunmire, LucasSTGRT3UnrL17B-D24L81
19Klick, ShelbySTGRT4UnrL2L6B-L151
20Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS4 332L11L15W22L131
21Mc Gowan, JohnSACRE3 411L16W24L13L101
22Pisciottano, MichaelSTLOU3 346L3L14L20B-1
23Allen, TrevorSTRAP3UnrB-U-U-U-1
24Potosnak, HenrySTLOU3UnrL8L21D18L14
25Myslinski, ThomasSTLOU3UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lloyd, EmmaSTGRT2UnrW6W4W3W941st Place Trophy
2Paullet, AlexandraSTGRT1 100W8W7W4W542nd Place Trophy
3Kiyomoto, MasatakaSACRE2UnrW7W5L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Vaerewyck, RobertTRANS2 215W9L1L2W724th Place Ribbon
5Harsch, AdamSTLOU2UnrX-L3W8L224th Place Ribbon
6Fu, JacksonSTLOU2 100L1W9L7B-24th Place Ribbon
7Pregel, Tommy MCAMPU2 100L3L2W6L41
8Dobos, Matthew DCAMPU1UnrL2B-L5L311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Cuccaro, Mia ACAMPU2UnrL4L6B-L111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Ullrich, DanielSTGRT0UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
114STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
212STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
38CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
47TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
55STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
64ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
81BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
91DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
101HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
111ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
121STAGNSt Agnes SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
131STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
141SJOERSt Joseph SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
151STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 12/13/03
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers