7th Annual Catholic Schools Championship

Held December 17, 2005 at St. Sebastian's


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
213ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
411STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
610STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
710TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
810SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
99JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
107STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
116MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District

Grades 6 - 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Allister, BartCCATH111353W4W5W3L231st Place Trophy
2Chekan, Peter RSTELZ7 837W6L3W4W132nd Place Trophy
3Lamperski, VincentNCATH101402W5W2L1W633rd Place Ribbon
4Delyser, MichaelSTELZ8 922L1W6L2W52
5Mc Kinstry, Robbie ESTRAP6 991L3L1W6L41
6Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP61004L2L4L5L30

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Pregel, Rachel LCAMPU6 773W21W13W2W541st Place Trophy
2Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS6 359W11W7L1W1632nd Place Trophy
3Kelly, Katie LTRANS8 481W10W4L6W1233rd Place Trophy
4Tompkins, MichaelSTBON8UnrW14L3W10W834th Place Trophy
5Soltis, David ASTGAB8 396W18W9W8L135th Place Trophy
6Kaniecki, TimothyALPHA7 260W17W14W3L736th Place Ribbon
7Michel, EricaSACRE6 504W19L2W11W636th Place Ribbon
8Kerr, ZacharySTSEB8 481W12W15L5L42
9Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS8 580W16L5L12W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Koch, Tyler JSTSEB7UnrL3W20L4W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Divilly, BrendanSTSEB6UnrL2W19L7W2021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Evanitz, StephenJFKEL8UnrL8W21W9L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Judy, JeremiahSTSEB8 406W20L1L15W182
14Kerr, AlexSTSEB6 346L4L6W19W212
15Crammond, Jonathan PSTBON8UnrB-L8W13L921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Melvin, JohnSTSEB8UnrL9W18W17L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Caprio, MatthewSTTER6UnrL6B-L16L101
18Stanko, Barrett ESTLOU6UnrL5L16B-L131
19Chabala, JuliaJFKEL7UnrL7L11L14B-1
20Scott, DanielJFKEL6UnrL13L10W21L111
21Omecinski, KristieMYQAP8 100L1L12L20L140

Grades 3 - 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Vozza, FrankSTRAP5 800W7W3W2W641st Place Trophy
2Carnivale, Eric PSTLOU5 711W4W8L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Mackey, SeanSTLOU5 901W8L1W5L423rd Place Trophy
4Rattay, RachelSTPHP5 884L2W7L6W324th Place Ribbon
5Loughlin, KevinSTSEB5 651W9W6L3L224th Place Ribbon
6Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC4 815W10L5W4L124th Place Ribbon
7Bencsics, NicholasSTTER5 663L1L4W10W924th Place Ribbon
8Fedzen, NathanSTRAP5 747L3L2W9W1024th Place Ribbon
9Shick, Tyler JALPHA3 757L5W10L8L71
10Bertrand, Thomas P IISTLOU5 673L6L9L7L80

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Judy, Moriah MSTSEB5 308W27W14W22W441st Place Trophy
2Cahill, BrennanJFKEL4UnrW12W16W8D332nd Place Trophy
3Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA3 345W28W26W5D233rd Place Trophy
4Barbour, Nathaniel JCAMPU4 346W13W6W17L134th Place Trophy
5Pregel, Tommy MCAMPU4 490W7W15L3W1335th Place Trophy
6Cain, James RSTLOU5UnrW18L4W14W1536th Place Ribbon
7Carney, WayneSTTER5UnrL5W23W16W1236th Place Ribbon
8Armbruster, Regis J IIISACRE4 384W32W9L2W1736th Place Ribbon
9Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP4 121W20L8D10W1821st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
10Boehner, BillySTLOU3UnrL19W32D9W2221st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
11Kornish, ThomasSTBON3UnrD22W24L12W2521st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
12Coplan, AaronSTLOU3 516L2W30W11L72
13Heagy, JohnSTALP5UnrL4W20W19L521st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
14Levers, MasonJFKEL3UnrW21L1L6W3021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Vaerewyck, RobertTRANS4 224W23L5W26L62
16Ceraso, Thomas LMYQAP4 309W30L2L7W242
17Mc Cullough, JoelTRANS4 252B-W19L4L82
18Koh, Byong JuneSACRE3UnrL6W28W21L921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19DeReno, ZacharySTRAP4 305W10L17L13W272
20Sobien, CurtisSTSEB4UnrL9L13B-W2921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Ceraso, AbbyMYQAP4 100L14W27L18W3221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Russo, VeronicaJFKEL5UnrD11W29L1L101
23Cahill, BriannaJFKEL3UnrL15L7D30W261
24Hilk, DawsonJFKEL3UnrD29L11W28L161
25Miller, MeshachJFKEL3UnrL26B-D29L111
26Kotarski, ThadSTTER4UnrW25L3L15L231
27Bertrand, JamesSTLOU3UnrL1L21W32L191
28Ridenour, Aodhan CSTSEB4UnrL3L18L24B-1
29Armbruster, Elizabeth PSACRE3 100D24L22D25L201
30Bamrick, ElijahTRANS3UnrL16L12D23L14
31Zuber, AntonioALPHA3UnrH-U-U-U-
32Tripoli, JacobJFKEL4UnrL8L10L27L210
34Chabala, AlexJFKEL4UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Devito, Louis JSTRAP2 712W21W7W4W341st Place Trophy
2Groetsch, ChrisALPHA2 457D11W17W9W832nd Place Trophy
3Groetsch, DavidALPHA1 637W23W18W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Murray, LukeSTBON2 530W22W10L1W934th Place Trophy
5Vozza, TrevorSTRAP2 536W19W12L3W1035th Place Trophy
6Boehm, LukeSTRAP2UnrL12B-W18W1336th Place Ribbon
7Boone, Alexander TSTSEB2 100X-L1D14W202
8Coplan, KyleSTLOU1 241D17W11W20L22
9Love, Daniel RSTRAP2 287W13W15L2L42
10Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA1 100W14L4W15L52
11Abu-Hamad, SarahCAMPU1UnrD2L8W23D1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Mc Cullough, JarenTRANS2UnrW6L5L13W2321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Mackey, RobertSTLOU2UnrL9W21W12L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Williams, Anthony JSTLOU1UnrL10W19D7D1121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Scholze, JeremySTSEB2W20L9L10W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Szigethy, XavierSACRE1UnrL18D23D17W2221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Francisco, MiguelJFKEL1UnrD8L2D16D181
18Cugini, MarySTLOU2 100W16L3L6D171
19Kornish, DavidSTBON2UnrL5L14W21L151
20Murray, RyanSTBON0 100L15W22L8L71
21Kolish, Robert ETRANS2UnrL1L13L19B-1
22Dean, JaysonSTSEB2UnrL4L20B-L161
23Morgan, JaydeJFKEL2UnrL3D16L11L12
24Zuber, SamuelALPHA2UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
213STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
312STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
48ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
58STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
68TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
76STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
85MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
95SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
105STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
114CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
122STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
131CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
141HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
151NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
161STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
171STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
181STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 12/17/05
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers