10th Catholic Schools Chess Championship

December 13, 2008



1st Place Providence Heights Alpha team.

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
116ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
38STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
47CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
56AQUGNAquinas Greenburg AcademyDiocese of Greensburg School District


2nd Place St Louise de Marillac team.


Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Seamans, DanielAQUGN81362L5W8W2W331st Place Trophy
2El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA61283W4W9L1W632nd Place Trophy
3Shick, Tyler JALPHA61164W8W6W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Wyatt, Tristan JSJOHI9 955L2W5W7D824th Place Ribbon
5Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC7 961W1L4L3B-2
6Rattay, RachelSTPHP81014W7L3W9L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
7Keelon, StevenJFKEL3 886L6B-L4W92
8Hoffman, Maria ENCATH9 944L3L1B-D41
9Murray, LukeSTBON5 754B-L2L6L71


Last round battle: Tyler Shick vs Daniel Seamans, with Rachel Rattay vs Michael El-Kadi on Bd 2.

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Tilton, IanALPHA5 613W12W14W7D331st Place Trophy
2Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH10 697W4D6W13W732nd Place Trophy
3Ziccarelli, JoeyALPHA6 591W10W13W8D133rd Place Trophy
4Coplan, KyleSTLOU4 532L2W5W15W834th Place Trophy
5Borosky, JoshuaALPHA4 459W14L4W11W935th Place Trophy
6Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA2 577W16D2L9W1426th Place Ribbon
7Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA4 682W17W9L1L22
8Sullivan, BenjaminALPHA3 411B-W12L3L42
9Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP7 607W15L7W6L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD3 420L3L11B-W132
11Crawford, DanielSTMAR5 526L13W10L5W152
12Coplan, AaronSTLOU6 489L1L8W17W162
13Gatti, SamCAMPU3 682W11L3L2L101
14Tucker, Adam CAQUGN6 613L5L1W16L61
15Barrante, LukeALPHA3 425L9W17L4L111
16Francisco, MiguelJFKEL4 420L6B-L14L121
17Gatti, WilliamCAMPU2 499L7L15L12B-1

Grade 3-12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Koscinski, Jacob AALPHA3 172W15W14W9W341st Place Trophy
2Mehta, ArijayALPHA4 394W24W6W11W442nd Place Trophy
3Smith, Nathan BALPHA6 366W18W21W12L133rd Place Trophy
4Boehner, BillySTLOU6 364W25W23W5L234th Place Trophy
5Mehta, ArjunALPHA6 255W28W13L4W1235th Place Trophy
6McClaine, SeanSTLOU5UnrW29L2W16W2336th Place Trophy
7Gatti, Joseph WCAMPU4 112W19L12W15W1437th Place Trophy
8Musher, Joshuah JALPHA3 342L13W20W17W1138th Place Ribbon
9Lucas, Mary ESTLOU5UnrD20W29L1W2421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Casale, SamCAMPU3UnrL11W28D21W1321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Reisz, CameronSTLOU4 100W10W16L2L82
12Blon, Tyler JSTLOU6UnrW27W7L3L52
13Zimba, RyanSTLOU5UnrW8L5W25L102
14Cugini, MarySTLOU5 176W26L1W23L72
15Weiss, RyanSTLOU4UnrL1W24L7W252
16Murray, RyanSTBON3 330W17L11L6W212
17Becker, Jack NSTLOU4UnrL16W27L8W262
18Kaplan, JonSTLOU4UnrL3D26D20W272
19Tomkowitz, GreydonSTLOU3UnrL7B-D26D202
20Mastroianni, Mario JSTKIL4UnrD9L8D18D191
21Williams, Anthony JSTLOU4 100B-L3D10L161
22Dasta, EricSTLOU3UnrL23L25B-D291
24Habib, Peter IIIAQUGN5UnrL2L15W29L91
25Milas, NicholasSTKIL3UnrL4W22L13L151
26Kosobucki, NoahSTKIL4UnrL14D18D19L171
27Znaczko, KyraSTKIL3UnrL12L17W28L181
28Makowski, NathanSTLOU4UnrL5L10L27B-1
29Esser, MatthewSTKIL3UnrL6L9L24D22

Grade K - 2 Beginner


View from the K-2 section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rovee, ZacharyALPHA2 101W9W11W6W841st Place Trophy
2Tilton, Aaron DALPHA2 307W12W13W4W1142nd Place Trophy
3DiMarsico, MichaelALPHA1UnrW13W9W5D1033rd Place Trophy
4Lipscomb, RyanSTKIL2UnrW14W12L2W1334th Place Trophy
5Zhong, DazhiIMMAC1UnrW15W8L3D1225th Place Trophy
6Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB2 286W10D14L1W1526th Place Ribbon
7Lipscomb, EthanSTKIL1UnrL8W15W11D1426th Place Ribbon
8Coplan, WillSTLOU1 122W7L5W10L12
9Crookshank, AndreySTLOU0UnrL1L3D12B-11st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Smith, QuintonSTLOU0UnrL6B-L8D311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Owsiany, AlexandraSTLOU0UnrB-L1L7L211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Werner, SeanSTLOU2UnrL2L4D9D51
13McClaine, ChristianSTLOU0UnrL3L2B-L41
14Crookshank, AbbySTLOU2UnrL4D6L15D711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Owsiany, Alina NSTLOU2 100L5L7W14L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon


Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
124STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
217ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
37STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
44AQUGNAquinas Greenburg AcademyDiocese of Greensburg School District
54CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
62JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
72NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
82STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
91HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
101IMMACImmaculate Conception SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
111MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
121SJOHISt Joseph High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
131SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
141STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
151STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
161STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 12/13/08
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers