14th Tri-State Junior Open

Held December 17, 2011 at CMU


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
69COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
77SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
86LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
96MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
104ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
114SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP71258W4W8X-W341st Place Trophy
2Yaskolko, MaximLIBER31315W20W15W10H-32nd Place Trophy
3Cano, RomanFOXHS101795W6W9W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Mo, JackINGOM81882L1W14W9W1034th Place Trophy
5Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH121321W17W19L3W835th Place Trophy
6Wang, Nathan ZPETRM71227L3W12D7W1426th Place Ribbon
7Friedlander, HenrySHAMD61462L16W18D6W1126th Place Ribbon
8Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH81458W11L1W13L52
9Warburton, AndrewQVHS91320W12L3L4W172
10Ghai, RahulMOONM81377W18W16L2L42
11Deddo, Kyle CMARSS101371L8W17W16L72
12Lee, EvanNASHS111117L9L6W18W162
13Hoffman, Maria EHOMES121209L15W20L8W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Wang, RoyPETRH91147H-L4W19L61
15Gao, PeterALLDE111546W13L2F-U-1
16Beideman, CalvinHOMES101200W7L10L11L121
17Corbin, JustinHLLCR71118L5L11W20L91
18Zhou, JoshuaMARSH41184L10L7L12W201
19Pullen, EmmanuelPETRM71102B-L5L14L131
20Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS51110L2L13L17L180
21Pius, AbishPLUMH111188F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chen, Gerry DFOXHS9 910W7W10W11W241st Place Trophy
2Lee, SylvieSHASR9 929W18W5W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Cano, Steven RFAIRV51089W14W17L2W633rd Place Trophy
4Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN4 876W9L11W17W1034th Place Trophy
5Buuch, MolorSHAMD71027D15L2W12W1125th Place Trophy
6Corbin, DavidHLLCR81074W13D8W16L326th Place Ribbon
7Mitchell, MarcusENVCS6 990L1W19D14W1326th Place Ribbon
8Fogarty, ShaneENVCS6 938W16D6L10W1426th Place Ribbon
9Spence, JakeURBAN8 905L4D13W18W1626th Place Ribbon
10Degraaf, JosiahHOMES101043W12L1W8L42
11Anderegg, JacobCNMSR91022W19W4L1L52
12Patil, Rohan MDORSE6 936L10W18L5W172
13Mayhew, DominicMENLO2 950L6D9W15L71
14Kuntz, AustinSTJMC8 958L3W20D7L81
15Kotte, NihanthSFYMS8 935D5L16L13W191
16Dantu, PranavSFELE41060L8W15L6L91
17Khazanchi, RushminMOONM6 968W20L3L4L121
18Sekhar, AshvathINGOM81004L2L12L9W201
19Bahl, TarushINDEP7 934L11L7W20L151
20Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA5 890L17L14L19L180
21Pius, SubishPLUMH10 990U-U-U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mah, IsaacOHARA4 854W27W13W11W341st Place Trophy
2Zipfel, JordanHOPEJ7 636W4W22W14D532nd Place Trophy
3Niu, JimmySTECH7UnrW12W24W10L133rd Place Trophy
4Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN5 796L2W19W23W1634th Place Trophy
5Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH10 857W26D9W25D235th Place Trophy
6Groebel, KarlSTBED6 840L23W18W9W1236th Place Trophy
7McVay, GriffinINGOM6 556W21L10W22W1437th Place Ribbon
8Mustian, NikolasMTLJR6 858L11W28W13W1037th Place Ribbon
9Rana, Neil ASWUPR7 718W15D5L6W112
10Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX6 804W20W7L3L82
11Daita, VenkatCHRIN4 707W8W25L1L92
12Chang, Seowon ThomasBRDWD3 774L3W17W15L62
13Robinson, MattMOONM6 679W16L1L8W252
14Mao, MarshallNEWLN4 804W18W23L2L72
15Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP3 861L9W26L12W232
16Minnich, HollyINDJR6 814L13W27W24L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Degraaf, DanielHOMEP6 869L24L12W21W202
18Cranor, ShaneCOLFX5 674L14L6W28W222
19Combemale, CarolineAGORA7 356L22L4W27W2421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Barrante, LukeSTTER6 670L10D21W26L171
21Zipfel, JasonHOPEE4 785L7D20L17W281
22Thimmiah, RajSWUPR7 775W19L2L7L181
23Fernando, AdelleFRANK5 685W6L14L4L151
24Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP5 770W17L3L16L191
25Mehdi, ZainMARSM8 863W28L11L5L131
26Fetting, LeahFAIRV5 700L5L15L20W271
27DiMarsico, MatthewALPHA2 699L1L16L19L260
28Betsur, OmkarCHRIN4 742L25L8L18L210

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mitro, GraceOAKCH10UnrW7W5W12W341st Place Trophy
2Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS9 483X-W8L3W432nd Place Trophy
3Ceraso, Thomas LCCATH10 330W15W9W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Green, JustinQVHS9 238W14W10W6L234th Place Trophy
5Gangineni, SreejaSFYMS6 500W19L1W17W835th Place Trophy
6Boles, JacobENVCS6 569W17W16L4W936th Place Ribbon
7Beideman, MicahHOMEP6 453L1D11W19W142
8Gentilcore, ClaytonCCATH10UnrW12L2W11L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Vesely, JacobPLUMH11UnrW13L3W16L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Briegel, AlexMCMUR6UnrD11L4W15D1321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Boddhula, SanathBOYCE6 268D10D7L8W162
12Shalaby, YusufHOMEP7 331L8W19L1W182
13Fetting, EllieDORSE7 365L9W15D14D1021st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH9UnrL4B-D13L71
15Finder, BenOBAMA6UnrL3L13L10W171
16Beck, IsaacHOMEP6 247W18L6L9L111
17Lounder, AdamMOONM6 167L6W18L5L151
18Green, LawrenceOBAMA6UnrL16L17B-L121
19Bowin, AnnaOBAMA9 112L5L12L7U-0
20St Johns, MicaelahURBAN6UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, YidingFRANK0 497W17W3W2W541st Place Trophy
2Chi, EthanINGOE5 601W6W4L1W932nd Place Trophy
3Weiland, LukeADAMS2 601W11L1W19W733rd Place Trophy
4Pamula, AneeshFRANK2 412W12L2W11W1034th Place Trophy
5Jajoo, YashEISEN4 555W9W18W10L135th Place Trophy
6Jukalkar, PrateekSFYMS5 456L2W17W15W1236th Place Ribbon
7Wang, KatalinaBOWER2 499H-W16W8L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Lyon, SophieENVCS5 396W13W20L7D1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Wei, BrandonKERR5 422L5W14W20L22
10Chi, ConnorINGOE2 548W21W15L5L42
11Fogarty, QuinnENVCS3 457L3W21L4W202
12Spence, LuccaURBAN5 548L4W22W18L62
13Znaczko, TylerCYBER4 546L8L19W16W172
14Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA4 461L15L9W22W192
15Woolley, BrianCOLFX5 607W14L10L6D81
16Sirlin, NateCOLFX2 476D22L7L13W181
17Rohrer, EricMTLMN5 394L1L6W21L131
18Shumaker, AlexHOSAC2 378X-L5L12L161
19Olmsted, DylanCOLFX4 425L20W13L3L141
20Fetting, NateFAIRV3 557W19L8L9L111
21Sivakumar, PrathikshaSTRMS4 399L10L11L17W221
22David, BruceMONCC3 388D16L12L14L21
23Pathania, IshaanSFELE3 476F-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Johnson, AndrewINGOE4UnrW10W7W2W841st Place Trophy
2Conner, ScottHOMEE4UnrW6W3L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Ganger, WilliamCOLFX4 350W12L2W11W533rd Place Trophy
4Hertzman, NoahKERR4UnrW13W11L5W634th Place Trophy
5Roberts, TaiINGOE3 130X-D10W4L325th Place Trophy
6Rana, Navin NSEWLR3 305L2W12W9L426th Place Ribbon
7Cranor, MayaCOLFX3 331W9L1L8W1226th Place Ribbon
8Tustin, JesseBRVIW4UnrL11B-W7L126th Place Ribbon
9Yates, BradenBAKER4UnrL7W13L6W1126th Place Ribbon
10Robinson, ScottBROKS4 354L1D5W13L21
11Morneweck, AndySFELE4 234W8L4L3L91
12Wuenschel, ZackeryMCMUR4UnrL3L6B-L711st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN3 189L4L9L10B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Yang, ChadLNCLN4 362F-U-U-U-0
15Tragesser, ChuckieSLOAN3UnrU-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Briegel, JasonMCMUR2UnrW12W4W8W341st Place Trophy
2Cohn, JarrettSTEDM1 266W14W16W10W942nd Place Trophy
3Cook, QuentinOHARA2 324W13W6W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE2UnrW17L1W19W834th Place Trophy
5Hertzman, JonahKERR2UnrW15W10L3W1135th Place Trophy
6Graham, WilliamINGOE1UnrW11L3D15W1326th Place Ribbon
7Jajoo, ShivaniEISEN2 278L8D18W21W1526th Place Ribbon
8Heller, OscarALPHA2UnrW7W9L1L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Woolley, JonahCOLFX2 108X-L8W12L22
10Hu, EileenFRANK1 343W20L5L2W1821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN1UnrL6W17W18L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Jukalkar, PreetamSFELE0UnrL1W14L9W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Rosenthal, JackCOLFX2UnrL3B-W16L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Leech, AndrewLNCLN2UnrL2L12B-W2121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Lu, MatthewOHARA1UnrL5W20D6L71
16Giarrusso, MariaLNCLN1UnrW21L2L13D171
17Cardenes, TinoFALK1 101L4L11W20D161
18Chang, Yunjoe AnneBRDWD1UnrD19D7L11L101
19David, MitchMONCC0 149D18D21L4L121
20Famoso, MichaelLNCLN1UnrL10L15L17B-1
21Fernando, Shaun-1 110L16D19L7L14
22Hsieh, MichaelBOWER1UnrF-U-U-U-0
23Tragesser, CarolineSLOAN2UnrU-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
19COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
26INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
35ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
45HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
55LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
64CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
84MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
94ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
104SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
114SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
123EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
133FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
143HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
153INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
163KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
173MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
183OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
193OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
203URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
213PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
222BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
232BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
252DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
262EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
272FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
282HLLCRHillcrest Christian SchoolPrivate School District
292MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
302MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
312OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
322PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
332QVHSQuaker Valley High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
342STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
352SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
362SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
372SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
381ADAMSAdams Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
391AGORAAgora Cyber School
401ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
411AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
421BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
431BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
441BRVIWBroadview Elementary School
451CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
461FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
471HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
481HOPEJHopewell Area Junior High SchoolHopewell Area School District
491HOPEEHopewell Elementary SchoolHopewell Area School District
501HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
511INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
521INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
531BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
541MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
551LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
561MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
571MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
581MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
591MENLOMenlo Park AcademyPrivate School District
601NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
611NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
621CYBERPA Cyber SchoolMidland School District
631PETRHPeters Township High SchoolPeters Township School District
641SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
651SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
661STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
681STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
691STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
701STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
711WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: December 17, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers