17th Tri-State Junior Open

December 13, 2014


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
49AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District4th Place Team Ribbon
59SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
68FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
78INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
88ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
97OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
106KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
115MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
124FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Narkeeran, MadhavanSFYMS51011W4W6W2W341st Place Trophy
2Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMES101504W13W7L1W1132nd Place Trophy
3Gao, AllenFALK61460W19W16W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Crawford, DanielCCATH111280L1W21W17W834th Place Trophy
5McVay, GriffinNAIHS91225W18L8W16W1035th Place Trophy
6Buuch, MolorSHASR101438W17L1W9D726th Place Ribbon
7Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ71151W20L2W18D626th Place Ribbon
8Choi, JasonFORTC7 972X-W5L3L42
9Yu, VictorINGOM81233W15D12L6D142
10Chengshi, ChristopherHAMMD71288L16W14W12L52
11Kuntz, AustinQUIGC111185L12W15W13L22
12Queen, ZacharyEDEN51000W11D9L10D172
13Oldak, DanielHTRIN8 926L2B-L11W212
14Wang, YidingFRANK31147D21L10W19D92
15Yates, BradenFORTC71009L9L11W21W202
16Chedia, Anna MariaPCAPA81029W10L3L5D1811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Weiland, LukeMARSC51130L6W20L4D121
18Gavel, LukeACQUI91005L5W19L7D161
19Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN31144L3L18L14B-1
20Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWINTN2 953L7L17B-L151
21Hertzman, JonahKERR5 947D14L4L15L13
22Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN51166F-U-U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hailey, GaigeCOLFX7 866W20W9W3D231st Place Trophy
2Leek, DeclanROCHE10 898W10W7W11D132nd Place Trophy
3Cullen, GrantSACRE6 730W8W5L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR4 899L9W12W16W734th Place Trophy
5Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS3 828W21L3W17W1035th Place Trophy
6Briegel, JasonMCMUR5 790L15W19W18W836th Place Ribbon
7Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE5 799W18L2W12L42
8Pan, StevenINGOM8 897L3W20W9L62
9Yu, LeonardoMCKNI1 753W4L1L8W222
10Shalaby, OmarKERR5 744L2W22W13L52
11Urs, Viraj SSFELE4 816W22W17L2L32
12Urs, Vishram SSFELE4 692W14L4L7W192
13Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS5 850L17W21L10W162
14Pamula, AneeshFRANK5 822L12L18W21W172
15Ford, Chris MCCATH12 907W6D16H-U-2
16Matsuda, ReoALLDE9 804W19D15L4L131
17Stern, JohnnyCAMPU7 704W13L11L5L141
18Rakach, ArkashaMELLN6 679L7W14L6L201
19Graham, WilliamINGOE4 653L16L6W20L121
20Kim, JaniseFAIRV5 728L1L8L19W1811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Morrison, AnthonyWMFHS9 701L5L13L14B-1
22Maslo, AlexanderINGOE5 652L11L10B-L91

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rana, Navin NSWUPR6 605W17W10W9W341st Place Trophy
2Small, HunterSETNL10 587W12W21W4W1342nd Place Trophy
3Monaco, Edward IVWINCH3 520W24W22W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Cranor, MayaCOLFX6 645W27W11L2W1234th Place Trophy
5Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN3 625W25W14L3W935th Place Trophy
6Otthi, PavanINGOM8 400W18W20L13W1436th Place Trophy
7Sadam, PrinceUNVPK2 594W23L9W10W1137th Place Trophy
8Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE1 615L10W25W21W1638th Place Ribbon
9Yarlagadda, AbhinavFRANK5 449W15W7L1L52
10Anderson, Christopher BSTELZ5 453W8L1L7W242
11Wolynn, ZackENVCS5 462W13L4W15L72
12Reddy, RohanINGOE4 411L2W26W19L42
13Cook, QuentinOHARA5 624L11W27W6L22
14Wilhelm, LanceOHARA5 498W16L5W22L62
15Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI2 605L9W17L11W212
16Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR5 383L14B-W18L82
17Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE7 438L1L15W27W262
18Wolynn, AidanENVCS5 524L6W24L16W232
19Otthi, PraneethFRANK2 529L21W23L12W222
20Basu, SomdattaWASHI5 495H-L6L26W2711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Yassin, AdamDORSE6 404W19L2L8L151
22Mahajan, JayINGOM8 403W26L3L14L191
23Devineni, RushilHLPRK2 416L7L19W25L181
24Kim, AlexFAIRV2 400L3L18B-L101
25Ye, JohnsonWINCH1 480L5L8L23B-1
26Smith, Holden AOHARA5 524L22L12W20L171
27Solai, NakulPEEBL5 497L4L13L17L200

Grades 4 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Horigan, Jackson TCCATH10 112W10W9W4W741st Place Trophy
2Ho, VanToan VuCCATH10UnrW3W8W16W642nd Place Trophy
3Solai, PradyunPEEBL4 387L2W12W9W533rd Place Trophy
4Anderson, CiaraAVNWE4 230W18W11L1W834th Place Trophy
5Shim, JasperCCATH10UnrW17W7W6L335th Place Trophy
6Goldberg, JacobENVCS5 264W12W13L5L226th Place Ribbon
7Schmitt, JustinINGOE5 302W19L5W13L126th Place Ribbon
8Painter, CameronINGOE5 271W20L2W10L426th Place Ribbon
9Boughton, JosephAVNWE5UnrW15L1L3W1821st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Fresh, JeremyAVNWE5UnrL1W19L8W1526th Place Ribbon
11Rohay, MatthewOHARA5UnrW16L4W17L1426th Place Ribbon
12Rapp, Nicholas DAVNWE5UnrL6L3W19W1726th Place Ribbon
13Horigan, KillianAVNWE5UnrW21L6L7W2026th Place Ribbon
14Sadam, JasdeepGATSH9 221H-U-D15W1126th Place Ribbon
15Kirby, AlexOHARA4 146L9W18D14L101
16Blanc, AntoineSACRE5 256L11W21L2H-1
17Shah, Anshul JINGOE4UnrL5W20L11L1212nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Burchill, GracieACQUI4UnrL4L15B-L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19MacMurdo, JackMCKNI4UnrL7L10L12W2112nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Ellis, LiamACQUI4UnrL8L17W21L1312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Veleke, Sam RAVNWE5UnrL13L16L20L190

Grades K - 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rakach, MarkWASHI2 384X-W5W4W341st Place Trophy
2Choset, MalikKERR2 346W11W8L3W932nd Place Trophy
3Burchill, JonahACQUI1UnrW14W15W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Kondala, AryaFRANK1 262W12W10L1D724th Place Trophy
5So, JinHoSACRE2 241W16L1W6D825th Place Trophy
6Zhao, StevenINGOE3UnrD7X-L5W1621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Myers, BenjaminFAIRV3 185D6D14W12D426th Place Ribbon
8Gallina, BillyACQUI2 170W18L2W16D526th Place Ribbon
9Thirkell, ThomasINGOE3 210W13H-W15L226th Place Ribbon
10Zhao, SarahINGOE2UnrW20L4H-W1426th Place Ribbon
11Greenberg, EvanINGOE3 150L2H-W20W1526th Place Ribbon
12Zuroski, IanFALK3 119L4W18L7W172
13Marucci, JakeLNCLN2UnrL9W17L14W2022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Akolkar, UdbhavRICHL3 246L3D7W13L101
15Cranor, NinaCOLFX3 344W17L3L9L1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Garcia, JuanPabloSTELZ1UnrL5W20L8L61
17Choset, MaxKERR0 121L15L13W18L121
18Narkeeran, MeenaSFELE0UnrL8L12L17B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Arora, NavyaCAMPU2 231H-F-U-U-
20Muralidharan, KaarticMCKNI0 219L10L16L11L130
21Krasinsky, BeauFAIRV2 158F-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
112INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
26AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
35ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
45CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
55ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
65FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
75OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
84FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
94INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
104KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
114MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
124SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
133COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
143SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
153STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
162CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
172FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
182FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
192LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
202MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
212PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
222WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
232WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
242WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
251ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
261PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
271DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
281EDENEden Christian Academy
291GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
301HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
311HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
321HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
331HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
341MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
351MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
361NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
371QUIGCQuigley Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
381RICHLRichland Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
391ROCHERochester High School
401SETNLSeton La Salle High School
411SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
421SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
431SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
441SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
451SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
461UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
471WMFHSWest Mifflin Area High SchoolWest Mifflin Area School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: December 13, 2014
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers