Tri-State Junior Chess Open

Held at Carnegie Mellon University on 12/19/99, this tournament had a total of 193 entrants and teams from 16 schools! Students from a total of 81 schools took part. As always in our tournaments, it takes 4 or more participants from a school to make a team.

Here are the results:


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111WINCHWinchester Thurston School1st Place Team Trophy
211LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
69FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
78COMDSCommunity Day School
88OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
98CALIFCalifornia Area Elementary SchoolCalifornia Area School District
108FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
118FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
128HOMEPHome Middle School
138STLOUSt Louise De Marillac School
147FALKFalk School
156STEDMSt Edmund Academy
165ELLISEllis School

Championship Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhai, AlexMINAD41226W2W3W4W641st Place Trophy
2Gursoz, AyseSTERR81107L1B-W5W332nd Place Trophy
3Mezherytski, KeshaGATJR71119X-L1W7L223rd Place Trophy
4Xiao, MichaelGRTON101103W7W6L1L524th Place Trophy
5Sharif, Ernest JSCHEN111120D6D7L2W425th Place Trophy
6Weis, Andrew PWASHI41128D5L4B-L116th Place Ribbon
7Rioja, Jonathan RBRRLL91137L4D5L3B-16th Place Ribbon
8Glover, Jared MHOMES101585F-U-U-U-0
9Stewart, EliasTRNHS8 992U-U-U-U-0
10Karraker, JamieMRGNA5 903U-U-U-U-0

Premier Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Berthoud, Kevin FCALMD71071W18W10W4W341st Place Trophy
2Dawson, DanielHOMES9 944W14W13W7W642nd Place Trophy
3Scheindlin, MicahCOMDS51011W12W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Opaska, MichaelHOMEP81030W17W8L1W934th Place Trophy
5King, GlendonHOWE4 966B-L6W16W1135th Place Trophy
6Glick, MaxMTLJR91030W9W5L3L226th Place Ribbon
7Trisal, RaulALPHA41081W11L3L2W1226th Place Ribbon
8Keegan, Ben JSTBED6 955W13L4L11W1726th Place Ribbon
9Seshadri, HariESHIN3 972L6W14W15L426th Place Ribbon
10Mc Cormick, BenSTEDM61013W15L1L12W1626th Place Ribbon
11Kumar, Vivek RFRREG91001L7W17W8L526th Place Ribbon
12Quigley, MatthewDORSE6 949L3B-W10L726th Place Ribbon
13Willson, Jared ETRINI91019L8L2W18W1526th Place Ribbon
14Roberman, MichaelALLDE101010L2L9D17W1811st Place (Tenth Grade) Ribbon
15Berthoud, Kyle ACALIF5 954L10W18L9L1311st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
16Billings, Jack HCAMPU31021H-H-L5L1011st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
17Levinson, HowardEHILL5 967L4L11D14L8
18Levenson, Jules AHILLE6 981L1L15L13L1401st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Neuenschwander, EricPIRHM8 816W7W9W5W241st Place Trophy
2Williams, Eric MOLIHS11 802W3W6W10L132nd Place Trophy
3Murphy, Charlie FMARSM7 922L2W4W14W1033rd Place Trophy
4Muenzer, DavidFALK7 686W8L3W9D624th Place Trophy
5Dorohovich, John M JrHOMEP6 895W18W14L1D825th Place Trophy
6Narla, SunilWINCH6 875W16L2W15D426th Place Ribbon
7Norton, JonOAKLA10UnrL1W16D13W1426th Place Ribbon
8Guerrieri, LuisAEOBL8 859L4W18W11D526th Place Ribbon
9Woolhandler, Justin HSTBED6 897W15L1L4W1321st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
10Horwitz, GrayFRICK7 869W17W13L2L321st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
11Hickman, Sean ROLIHS12UnrL14W12L8W1721st Place (Twelfth Grade) Ribbon
12Spada, EricMELLN7 799L13L11W16W1521st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
13Greb, Peter JSTEDM6 902W12L10D7L91
14Townsend, AlexDORSE6 810W11L5L3L71
15Cuneo, Michael JDORSE8 798L9W17L6L1211st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
16Hunter, Isaiah MHOMEP6 775L6L7L12W181
17Herrmann, Stephen WGATJR7 696L10L15W18L111
18Spada, NealMELLN6 732L5L8L17L160

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, JoeLNCLN6 640W8W6W3W241st Place Trophy
2Armstrong, AndrewSTLOU6UnrW15W9W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Abdoulline, DimitriFRICK8UnrW10W5L1W1733rd Place Trophy
4Bowes, ConorSTLOU6UnrL5W13W9W834th Place Trophy
5Jones, George WALPHA7 558W4L3W16W1135th Place Trophy
6Mauder, JeffreyFRICK7 527W16L1W12W1036th Place Ribbon
7Halpern, MichaelREIZS8 516W17W14L2W1836th Place Ribbon
8Terrell, JustinROGMS8 492L1W16W14L421st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
9Mauder, Matthew JPCREA9 535W18L2L4W1421st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
10Mc Colloch, DavidFALK7UnrL3W18W15L621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Galloway, TorrancePEAHS10 478W12L15W17L521st Place (Tenth Grade) Ribbon
12Buuch, BulganSCHIL6 624L11W17L6W1521st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
13Giesin, JohnHOMEP6UnrL14L4W18W1621st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
14Lackner, JordanPIRHM7 577W13L7L8L911st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
15Bush, JasonFRICK6 561L2W11L10L121
16Kanik, Alexandra LSTLOU6UnrL6L8L5L1301st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Ryan, DevinSTLOU6UnrL7L12L11L302nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Castelli, NicholasSTLOU6UnrL9L10L13L702nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Matecka, Steve MDEERL9 613U-U-U-U-0
20Osele, Jamie LDEERL9 586U-U-U-U-0
21Torbochkin, LeonidSTERR8 528U-U-U-U-0
22Coleman, JoeySJUNE7UnrU-U-U-U-0
23Ward, Evan BWPLTA7UnrU-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Petesch, Gabriel NEDGEP2 910W13W16D7W431st Place Trophy
2Oppenheim, EthanGRDVE5 770W21D3W8W732nd Place Trophy
3Schiff, Michael DJENES2 845W17D2D12W1133rd Place Trophy
4Berthoud, KentCALIF3 759W18W19W10L134th Place Trophy
5Schubert, William DLIBER4 847L11W22W14W1235th Place Trophy
6Dorohovich, Grace LHOMEE3 798L8W20W19W1036th Place Ribbon
7White, Ryan TWINCH5 786X-W9D1L221st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
8Sheffler, AdamMOSMD5 888W6D12L2W1621st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
9Zinn, Andrew MOHARA3 853W22L7D16W1721st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
10Hovne, Ben SCOMDS4 887W14W11L4L621st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
11Belenky, MatthewFALK5 778W5L10W13L32
12Oltmanns, Alexander MWINCH5 792W20D8D3L52
13Gold, MaxWINCH4 808L1W21L11W2021st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
14Mc Allister, BartSACRE5 798L10W23L5W192
15Rutherford, William DWINCH2 763L19B-L17W2321st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
16Lemberg, Alex RSHAJR4 802W23L1D9L81
17Griffin, Sean DKERR3 778L3D18W15L91
18Levine, EricWINCH5 815L4D17L20W211
19Widom, Teddy REHILL5 809W15L4L6L141
20Agarwala, AnshulFAIRV5 876L12L6W18L131
21Rosso, JackBAKER3 776L2L13B-L181
22Clark, ElizabethELLIS3 783L9L5L23B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
23Wipf, PeterCAMPU4 888L16L14W22L151
24Hickman, Michael AEHILL5 857F-U-U-U-0
25Nutting, Nicholas RSHERA4 840U-U-U-U-0
26Brnardic, AdamTRANS4 819U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Joseph, Bryan GMTVEW4 706W17W10W8W241st Place Trophy
2Westerman, ElliotHOMEE4 734W13W11W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Neville, David EMCMUR4 665W6W4L9W833rd Place Trophy
4Song, YimingSFELE2 721W16L3W11W934th Place Trophy
5Grote, Kelly SELLIS3 690W7W18L2W1535th Place Trophy
6Herrmann, Stanley TMOSMD5 698L3W16W15W1736th Place Ribbon
7Acanto, BryanCALIF5 664L5B-D14W1021st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
8Baker, David WHOMEW4 746W9W15L1L321st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
9Fulwider, TimALPHA4 688L8W12W3L421st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
10Weinberg, SethSHAJR3 659W14L1W13L721st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
11Bailey, Mychael LHOMEW5 685W12L2L4W162
12Carter, Chris DREGSQ5 731L11L9W18W142
13Caine, David JFAIRV5 686L2W19L10W182
14Murray, Danny JBROKS2 690L10W17D7L1211st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
15Chen, FeiLIBER5 676W19L8L6L51
16Gentile, Nicholas JMINAD3 685L4L6W19L111
17Livingston, SamCOMDS3 671L1L14B-L61
18Fishman, ElliotHOMEW5 653B-L5L12L131
19Ranallo, ChristianSFELE1 718L15L13L16B-11st Place (First Grade) Ribbon

Grades K to 5 Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Unal, Deniz BHERIT4UnrW16W5W19W441st Place Trophy
2March-Steinman, MaxLIBER5UnrW18W15W21W742nd Place Trophy
3Oppenheim, EvanGRDVE3 616D34W48W22W1333rd Place Trophy
4Dowlatabadi, JasonEHILL4 647W27W10W8L134th Place Trophy
5Terrell, StephenEHILL5 604W11L1W26W2735th Place Trophy
6Ahumada-Lobo, Mareldi AWALDF4 623W42W12L13W2931st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Hill, ThaddaeusHOMEW5 643W41W30W20L236th Place Ribbon
8Keegan, Martin RSTBED4 577W23W40L4W1436th Place Ribbon
9Ahumada-Lobo, AlonsoWALDF2 516W36D22W17D1536th Place Ribbon
10Coleman, Andrew PFRANK5UnrW43L4W31W2131st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Lin, JeffreyFRANK3UnrL5W44W28W2032nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
12Krackhardt, SteveHOMEW5UnrW35L6W23W1936th Place Ribbon
13Curtis, PeterWINCH4 554W38W47W6L336th Place Ribbon
14Chaney, JoshuaSHERA5UnrW47W38W24L836th Place Ribbon
15Radkoff, AlexOHARA3 624W26L2W25D921st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
16Geskin, AlbertCOMDS4 559L1W32D34W3621st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
17Van Laningham, AlexEHILL4 621D25W39L9W3021st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
18Sufrin, JoshuaWINCH4 618L2D37W41W3421st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
19Curtis, DavidWINCH1 620W37W29L1L1221st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
20Vogel, AndreaEHILL3 595W32W24L7L1122nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Horne, NickFAIRV2 614W46W31L2L1021st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
22Gursoz, MuratMINAD1 512W49D9L3D3321st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
23Nowak, EvanCALIF3UnrL8W45L12X-23rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Dong, AndrewCOLFX4UnrW28L20L14W4523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
25Zibrat, HeatherWVIEW4UnrD17D34L15W4022nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Welsh, RyanWVIEW4UnrL15W43L5W3823rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
27Carey, RyanSTLOU5UnrL4W49W39L521st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
28Kalchthaler, Kyle BROSS3 555L24W46L11W352
29Shea, FaustinLIBER5UnrW50L19W40L621st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
30Gilmour, JeffFRANK5UnrW48L7W47L1721st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
31Besager, PriyaBRKTT5UnrW44L21L10W4721st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
32Seshadri, Priyanka SESHIN4UnrL20L16W48W3922nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
33Gough, Karl WFAIRV4UnrL39W50D35D2223rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
34Hensell, MarcFAIRV3UnrD3D25D16L181
35Papakie, Derek JBANKS4UnrL12W42D33L281
36Stack, BrianMINAD3UnrL9D41W37L161
37Davis, Jordan ACOLFX3UnrL19D18L36W461
38Rifugiato, LukeMINAD3UnrL13L14W44L261
39Schleehauf, RhettSTLOL4UnrW33L17L27L321
40Roberts, EllisEHILL3UnrW45L8L29L251
41Ankney, StevenEHILL4UnrL7D36L18D431
42Clements, AlexanderOHARA5UnrL6L35W50F-1
43McInnis, CodyBANKS4UnrL10L26D46D411
44Rutherford, Sarah DELLIS4 601L31L11L38W491
45Horne, AlexanderFAIRV2 552L40L23W49L241
46Mc Lean, Kate AELLIS5UnrL21L28D43L37
47Peranteau, SteveSTLOU4UnrL14L13L30L310
48Altschuler, ArielKERR5 649L30L3L32U-0
49Gilmour, KellyFRANK3UnrL22L27L45L440
50Loevner, Dianna IWINCH3UnrL29L33L42U-0
51Murphy, Brandon RHARTE3 626U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Khan, Neiladri KMCCLL2UnrW19W16W3W541st Place Trophy
2Posner, IdaWINCH4 406W20D12W16W832nd Place Trophy
3Herrmann, Stuart ARAMEL3 480W9W17L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Westerman, NoahHOMEE1UnrW22W6L5W1334th Place Trophy
5Coulson, JulesHOMEW5 264W25W14W4L135th Place Trophy
6Buuch, NominMINAD3 429W18L4W17W1431st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Li, SuyangLIBER2 467D8W27W10L326th Place Ribbon
8Meyer, JakeSACRE2UnrD7W23W12L221st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Lemberg, JordanFAIRV2UnrL3D11W23W2426th Place Ribbon
10Sufrin, ZachWINCH1 222W26W13L7D1226th Place Ribbon
11Hollingsworth, MarkOHARA2UnrL16D9W21W1826th Place Ribbon
12Clare, JoshuaSTJOE2UnrW24D2L8D1021st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
13Zibrat, GaryWVIEW1UnrW21L10W24L421st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
14Grote, James AWINCH0UnrB-L5W22L621st Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
15Gough, Randall WFAIRV0UnrL17B-D19D1621st Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
16Mc Cormick, BillySTEDM1 472W11L1L2D151
17Hristozov, Dimo ALIBER2UnrW15L3L6D2312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Abraham, AlexFAIRV2UnrL6D19W20L1112nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Griffith, B JBAKER3 480L1D18D15D2211st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
20Mc Kay, JamesEDGEP1UnrL2D21L18W2512nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Horrigan, SeanFAIRV2UnrL13D20L11W2612nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Ghatnekar, ShilpaFAIRV2UnrL4W25L14D1912nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Gray, BenjaminNVIEW5 447D27L8L9D1711st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
24Mc Cormick, SarahSTEDM3 493L12W26L13L912nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
25Rajgopal, PavanOHARA1UnrL5L22D26L20
26Gilmour, KimberlyFRANK2UnrL10L24D25L21
27Chen, KatherineFALK1UnrD23L7U-U-
28Karraker, KatrinaMRGNA2 452U-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113WINCHWinchester Thurston School
211FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
39EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
47STLOUSt Louise De Marillac School
56HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
66LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
76MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
85FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
95OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
104CALIFCalifornia Area Elementary SchoolCalifornia Area School District
114COMDSCommunity Day School
124ELLISEllis School
134FALKFalk School
144FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
154HOMEPHome Middle School
164STEDMSt Edmund Academy
173DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
183HOMEEHome Elementary School
193ALPHAProvidence Alpha School
203STBEDSt Bede School
213WVIEWWest View Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
222BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
232BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
242CAMPUCarlow Campus School
252COLFXColfax Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
262DEERLDeer Lakes High SchoolDeer Lakes School District
272EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
282ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
292GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
302GRDVEGrandview Erie Elementary School
312HOMESHome High School
322KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
332MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
342MRGNAMorgantown Learning Academy
352MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
362OLIHSOliver High SchoolPittsburgh School District
372PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
382SACRESacred Heart School
392SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
402SHERASheraden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
412SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
422STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
432WALDFWaldorf School
441AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
451ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
461BRKTTBurkett Elementary SchoolMontour School District
471BRRLLBurrell Senior High SchoolBurrell School District
481CALMDCalifornia Area Middle SchoolCalifornia Area School District
491PCREACreative Performing Arts High SchoolPittsburgh School District
501FRREGFranklin Regional Junior High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
511GRTONGroton School
521HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
531HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
541HILLEHillel Academy
551HOWEHowe Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
561BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
571JENESJeannette Mc Kee Elementary SchoolJeannette City School District
581MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
591LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
601MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
611MCCLLMc Cullough SchoolPenn Trafford School District
621MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
631MTVEWMountain View Elementary SchoolGreater Latrobe School District
641NVIEWNorthview Heights Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
651OAKLAOakland School
661PEAHSPeabody High SchoolPittsburgh School District
671RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
681REGSQRegent Square Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
691REIZSReizenstein Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
701ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
711ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
721SCHENSchenley High SchoolPittsburgh School District
731SCHILSchiller Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
741SJUNESouth Junior High School
751STJOESt Joseph Verona School
761STLOLSt Therese School
771TRANSTransfiguration School
781TRINITrinity Christian School
791TRNHSTrinity High School
801WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
811WPLTAWashington Polytech AcademyPittsburgh School District


Players are in final tiebreak order.



Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 1/3/00
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers