2005 Pittsburgh Scholastic Chess Championship

February 12, 2005 at Brashear High School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
210STEDMSt Edmunds Academy2nd Place Team Trophy
310FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District3rd Place Team Trophy
49FALKFalk School4th Place Team Ribbon
59STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
68COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
78BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
88OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
97SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
107MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
116MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
125ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District

Grades 6 - 12 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Glinsky, Luka ENPHSU81553W9W6W3D231st Place Trophy
2Oppenheim, EvanWLNUT81422W8W10D4D132nd Place Trophy
3Oppenheim, EthanMCDOW101509W11W7L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Meekins, Kris CLCHRI71694D5W11D2W634th Place Trophy
5Boehner, Samuel WWINCH91321D4W9L6W725th Place Trophy
6Simizu, Osamu FALLDE121329W13L1W5L426th Place Ribbon
7Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER91322W12L3W10L526th Place Ribbon
8Stern, EricFALK61209L2W13W12L326th Place Ribbon
9Rengasamy, ManivelUSCHS111320L1L5W11W1226th Place Ribbon
10Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK61161B-L2L7W1326th Place Ribbon
11Stern, ScottFALK61290L3L4L9B-1
12Ignaczak, MarkDREDE61187L7B-L8L91
13Spokauskas, NickolasSTERR61199L6L8B-L101

Grades 6 - 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lamperski, VincentNCATH91090W8W3W6D231st Place Trophy
2Glinsky, AllegraNPHSU6 990W9W5W8D132nd Place Trophy
3Myers, GrantFRICK6 948X-L1W5W633rd Place Trophy
4Xu, JonathanPIVIK6 944L5B-W9D724th Place Trophy
5Oltmanns, Alexander MSEWIC101024W4L2L3W825th Place Trophy
6Grystar, EddieRIVER7 947W7W9L1L326th Place Ribbon
7Bacanu, AlexandruMELLN81029L6L8B-D41
8Griffin, JamesCHRMS7 975L1W7L2L51
9Sun, LiAnnDORSE81101L2L6L4B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR71039F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 - 12 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rajgopal, PavanDORSE6 855W3W5D2W731st Place Trophy
2Casal, LucianoFRREG6 916D7W4D1W332nd Place Trophy
3Temples, RyanBOYCE6 800L1W9W4L223rd Place Trophy
4Baker, Harold GTRFFM7 826W6L2L3W924th Place Trophy
5Sahota, Guneet SFRREG7 849W9L1W7L625th Place Trophy
6Jamison, Matthew RFRDOM9 903L4L7W9W526th Place Ribbon
7Bland, NicholasRIVER7 718D2W6L5L11
8Sundaram, NiteeshSHAMD6 835B-U-U-U-1
9Jones, BrettROSS6 781L5L3L6L40

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Taylor, ZacharyCNMSR11UnrW15W10W2W341st Place Trophy
2Slivka, Matthew THOMEP6 579W13W9L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Mc Quin, Philip WWESTL6 556B-W11W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Stavrakos, Chris JPIRHM7 641D16D8W14W634th Place Trophy
5Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP7 661W12W17L3W735th Place Trophy
6Masters, PeterROGMS6 615W14D7W16L426th Place Ribbon
7Sun, YiPengUNIVH10UnrW20D6W11L526th Place Ribbon
8Colleran, Robert JSTLOU6 684L17D4W18W1326th Place Ribbon
9Wahlberg, BenFRICK6UnrW21L2D15W1626th Place Ribbon
10Liachenko, AlissaSTERR6 601W18L1W12L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Werner, RobertDORSE7 673W19L3L7W152
12Altshuler, AlbertoROGMS6 469L5W19L10X-2
13Seiler, RyanSTSEB8UnrL2B-W17L821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Marks, MichaelBOYCE6UnrL6W21L4W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Meyers, Reba LROGMS6 616L1W18D9L111
16Altshuler, BenSTERR6 361D4W20L6L91
17Ahmed, HumzaMELLN6 534W8L5L13F-1
18Pratt, SarahFVMID7UnrL10L15L8W211
19Ahrens, KatharineHOMEP6 516L11L12W21L141
20Wade, Karl A JrOLIHS9 595L7L16H-U-
21Kenstowicz, Michael PCCATH9 571L9L14L19L180

Grades K - 5 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gough, Randall WFAIRV51432W11W3W2W441st Place Trophy
2Linsuain, KemenNHOME31207W13W5L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Balter, DannyWINCH31191W12L1W7W533rd Place Trophy
4Lind, Ben DNHOME51084W7W6W10L134th Place Trophy
5Stern, BenFALK3 967W8L2W6L325th Place Trophy
6Mo, KevinMCKNI41275X-L4L5W1026th Place Ribbon
7Zhang, AlexOHARA0 940L4B-L3W1226th Place Ribbon
8Molin, BenCOLFX31157L5W13W12L226th Place Ribbon
9Rajgopal, PremOHARA41235L10L12W11W1326th Place Ribbon
10Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR41017W9D11L4L61
11Xu, ZhihongSTEDM51152L1D10L9B-1
12Polka, NicholasVNDGR5 968L3W9L8L71
13Rest, AdamMARSH3 974L2L8B-L91
14Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR51241H-U-U-U-
15Zhang, ChristopherOHARA31106F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stiles, Zane ASTEDM3 876W10W12W5W341st Place Trophy
2Di Nardo, Philip JWASHI5 841D9W8W6W532nd Place Trophy
3Werner, AnthonyHARTE5 783X-W6W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP5 767L6B-W11W734th Place Trophy
5North, Arthur SCOLFX5 921W7W11L1L225th Place Trophy
6Callipare, Antonio JAHPRK5 873W4L3L2W1226th Place Ribbon
7Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE5 868L5W10W12L426th Place Ribbon
8Barber, ZacharyOSBOR5 883L12L2W13W926th Place Ribbon
9Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR3 917D2W13L3L81
10Meyers, Nathan YMINAD3 772L1L7B-D111
11Gershanok, SamCOMDS2 833W13L5L4D101
12Gonzalez, JoaquinFALK5 804W8L1L7L61
13Gonzales, ZacharyPOFF4 903L11L9L8B-1
14Casal, JoaquinNEWLN5 883F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rao, RohithHOSAC5 642W6W8W7W441st Place Trophy
2Vozza, FrankSTRAP4 625W3W9W12W842nd Place Trophy
3Ostrowski, Joey FBEECH5 743L2W14W16W1133rd Place Trophy
4Boehmke, Brian TMCKNI5 643W17W15W10L134th Place Trophy
5Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC3 638L11W19W15W1035th Place Trophy
6Butler, PaulLINDN3 552L1W13W9D726th Place Ribbon
7Hoge, MichaelSTEDM2 684W19W11L1D626th Place Ribbon
8Van Briesen, JonathanSTEDM2 693W13L1W17L22
9Keith, Austin DBAKER4 692W14L2L6W172
10Norman, Jacob FHARTE3 624W12W16L4L52
11Sheran, JordanROSS2 550W5L7W20L32
12Ueda, TsukasaBOYCE5 708L10W18L2W162
13Linnert, Alex JLRPNT4 612L8L6W18W152
14Norman, AlexanderHARTE5 594L9L3W19W202
15Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV4 694W20L4L5L131
16Boninger, JoeyMINAD5 687W18L10L3L121
17Kepner, NancyPOFF5 571L4W20L8L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Polka, AlexanderVNDGR3 583L16L12L13W191
19Brusilovsky, DanielCOMDS5 576L7L5L14L180
20Izvorean, EdwardMINAD2 619L15L17L11L140

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Pokrifka, GwenoreNHOME4 445W18W16W3W241st Place Trophy
2Boninger, EliMINAD4 523W14W11W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Dilmore, Eric RROSS4 538W17W10L1W433rd Place Trophy
4Loughlin, KevinSTSEB4 129W9W17W5L334th Place Trophy
5Blee-Goldman, SophieFALK5 502X-W13L4W1035th Place Trophy
6Junker, BenEHILL4UnrW19W7L2W1131st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Goyal, ManuFAIRV4 372W12L6W16W1336th Place Ribbon
8Somers, AdamFALK4UnrL10W14D9W1721st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
9Sauer, Douglas RWHITT5 412L4W21D8W1621st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
10Kerr, AlexSTSEB5 354W8L3W12L52
11Goodman, JoshFAIRV4 366W21L2W18L62
12Mc Laren, PatrickKERR5UnrL7W15L10W1822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Critelli, JoshuaBOYCE5 277W20L5W19L72
14Oppenheim, ElizaGRDVE4 244L2L8W20W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Denlinger, DanielEHILL4UnrL16L12B-D211
16Stelmach, TylerMYQAP5 258W15L1L7L91
17Mc Fall, DavidMYQAP4 255L3L4W21L81
18Oliver, Ryan DBROOK4 228L1W20L11L121
19Oakes, Michael VFAIRV4UnrL6B-L13L141
20Caplan, YardenFAIRV4UnrL13L18L14B-1
21Dilmore, AndrewROSS4UnrL11L9L17D15
22Hirsh, ClaytonSHAJR4 349H-U-U-U-
23Ahmed, HashimHOWE4 237F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhang, EricOHARA0 309W20W13W3W441st Place Trophy
2Leverett, RyanWASHI3 478D21W10W9W832nd Place Trophy
3Payne, Chico PSHAJR1 414W5W12L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Yang, TomGREEN0 412W16W18W8L134th Place Trophy
5Murray, LukeSTBON1UnrL3W22W13W935th Place Trophy
6Werner, MatthewHARTE2 317W11L8W19W1036th Place Ribbon
7Norman, Elliot BHARTE1 435W22L9W18W1236th Place Ribbon
8Wecht, GabeSTEDM1 474W23W6L4L221st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
9Georgiadis, LukeSHAJR3 307W19W7L2L521st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
10Friedman, BenCOLFX3 123W15L2W17L621st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
11Devito, Louis JSTRAP1UnrL6W23W14L321st Place (Unrated) Trophy
12Foster, Ben WCOLFX1 288W17L3W20L721st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
13Hignett-Lewis, LiamMINAD3 448W24L1L5W1821st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
14Huo, Jeff WESHIN1 401L18W16L11W1921st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
15Vozza, TrevorSTRAP1 469L10L19W21W2021st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
16Love, Daniel RSTRAP1UnrL4L14W23D1712nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Van de Venne, GriffinHOMEE1 505L12W21L10D161
18Mc Laren, DominikKERR2UnrW14L4L7L1311st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
19Martin, NateKNTUK2UnrL9W15L6L1411st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
20Georgiadis, TeddySHAJR1UnrL1W24L12L151
21Narayanan, AnandhiniFAIRV2 393D2L17L15D2211st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
22Ceraso, AbbyMYQAP3UnrL7L5D24D2111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
23Barber, AlexandraOSBOR2 132L8L11L16W2411st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
24Gershanok, EzraCOMDS1 100L13L20D22L23
25Heaps, SamuelSTEDM2 174F-U-U-U-0
26DeReno, ZacharySTRAP3UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
17FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
26FALKFalk School
36SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
46STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
55HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
65MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
75STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
84BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
94COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
104MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
114OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
124ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
133COMDSCommunity Day School
143DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
153HOMEPHome Middle School
163NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
173ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
183STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
193STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
202EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
212FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
222FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
232HOMEEHome Elementary School
242KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
252MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
262MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
272NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
282OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
292PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
302POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
312RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
322VNDGRVandergrift Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
332WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
342WINCHWinchester Thurston School
351ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
361AHPRKAllegheny Hyde Park SchoolKiski Area School District
371BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
381BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
391BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
401CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
411CCATHCentral Catholic High School
421CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
431DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
441ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
451FVMIDFairview Middle School
461FRDOMFreedom Area High SchoolFreedom Area School District
471GRDVEGrandview Erie Elementary School
481GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
491HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
501HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521HOWEHowe Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
531KNTUKKentucky Avenue School
541LCHRILake Center Christian School
551LRPNTLaurel Point Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
561LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
571MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
581MCDOWMc Dowell High School
591NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
601NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611OLIHSOliver High SchoolPittsburgh School District
621PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
631SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
641SEWICSewickley Academy Senior School
651SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
661STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
681TRFFMTrafford Middle SchoolPenn Trafford School District
691UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
701USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
711WLNUTWalnut Creek Middle School
721CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
731WESTLWestinghouse Elementary SchoolEast Allegheny School District
741WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 12, 2005
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers