2008 Pittsburgh Scholastic Chess Championship

Held February 16, 2008 at Brashear High School - 182 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
211HOMEPHome Middle School2nd Place Team Trophy
311NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
68OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
78PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
86FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District

Grades 6 -12 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yuan, JimmyCLAKM81388W24W10W11W741st Place Trophy
2Priore, Anthony MHOMEP81449W13W15D7W832nd Place Trophy
3Seamans, DanielACQUI71315D25W20W9W1033rd Place Trophy
4Stern, ScottALLDE91349W17L11W18W1234th Place Trophy
5Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER121541W22L12W13W1435th Place Trophy
6Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS71278L10W25W16W1136th Place Trophy
7Molin, BenSTEDM61559W21W19D2L127th Place Ribbon
8Xie, KevinNAIHS91393W14D9W12L227th Place Ribbon
9Lee, TylerFCRST8 999B-D8L3W1527th Place Ribbon
10Priore, Daniel GHOMEP71607W6L1W23L32
11Gough, Randall WDORSE81551W23W4L1L62
12Linsuain, KemenNPHSU61331W16W5L8L42
13Menzies, Andrew JPLUMH91241L2W17L5W192
14Stern, BenFALK61234L8W21W19L52
15Unice, Connor MFDSTE61178W20L2W25L92
16Parhi, SidharthaSUNCR81118L12B-L6W232
17Tobias, David ANASHS111128L4L13B-W212
18Peters, Benjamin MNAIHS91221L19W22L4W202
19Stern, EricALLDE91391W18L7L14L131
20Maga, JustinMCGUF101387L15L3W22L181
21Prabhu, Arpan VMGNTN101276L7L14W24L171
22Donohoe, DavidTJHHS91251L5L18L20W251
23Jones, BrettNHLJH91259L11W24L10L161
24Rest, AdamMARSM61201L1L23L21B-1
25Pinti, Mark VBRIDG81060D3L6L15L22

Grades 6 - 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Porcelli, MichaelNAIHS9 994W14W3W9W241st Place Trophy
2Nocita, JamesSWUPR111019W15W4W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Turner, Evan MCLAKM81099W18L1W6W1033rd Place Trophy
4Rattay, RachelSTPHP71065W11L2W14W934th Place Trophy
5Chen, JasonNAIHS9 966W13W10L2D725th Place Trophy
6Meyers, Nathan YROGMS6 991D8W16L3W1326th Place Ribbon
7Moore, Scott CFRICK71061L9W17W15D526th Place Ribbon
8Crihalmeanu, IrinaSUNCR6 903D6L13W12W1626th Place Ribbon
9Wake, James TylerCNMMS8 938W7W12L1L42
10Viswanathan, VijayFORTC81025W17L5W13L32
11Stabile, BeckyGATSH10 962L4L15W17W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Lambore, RohanHAMHS91066D16L9L8W151
13Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP81094L5W8L10L61
14Balasubramani, HarishwerINGOM6 905L1W18L4L111
15Marchand, BenJACKS6 891L2W11L7L121
16Narayanan, KarthikDORSE7 965D12L6D18L81
17Mohan, NikhilSTJON6 918L10L7L11W181
18Viswanathan, VinayFORTC8 972L3L14D16L17
19Rao, RohithCARSN8 917F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 - 12 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Williams, JustinCNMMS8 648W10W12W7W241st Place Trophy
2Fitzpatrick, AndyROSS6 673X-W6W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Rodgers, BrandonCNMMS8 711W14D8D9W1533rd Place Trophy
4Mirra, Jacob RMTLBH10 616L7W17W10W1234th Place Trophy
5Peel, CaseyCNMMS8 785W18W19L2W1135th Place Trophy
6Barczynski, John EMARSM6 807W20L2W19W836th Place Trophy
7Hoffman, Maria EHOMEP8 757W4W11L1D927th Place Ribbon
8Brusilovsky, DanielCOMDS8 559W13D3W16L627th Place Ribbon
9Mitchell, MalcolmPCLAS6 756W21D16D3D727th Place Ribbon
10Yarnall, AlyssaCNMSR9 785L1W18L4W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH9 581W17L7W22L52
12Martine, John A IIISCHAE7 770W23L1W21L42
13McMurdy, Morgan LeaCNMMS8 721L8W14L15W2321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Allwes, MarkFORTC7 818L3L13W20W162
15Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES9 804L19W20W13L32
16Hartman, Elton IIICNMMS7 618W22D9L8L141
17Hinkle, ZacharyCNMMS8 749L11L4D18W221
18Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE6 641L5L10D17W211
19Liachenko, AlissaALLDE9 668W15L5L6L101
20Ketterman, Tim JSTYMD8 702L6L15L14B-1
21Amaya, AmadisFRICK7 614L9B-L12L181
22Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEP8 769L16W23L11L171
23Butler, PaulFRICK6 624L12L22B-L131
24Musall, ClaytonCNMMS8 704F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 -12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lin, OliverSUNCR6 495W9W8W11W341st Place Trophy
2Whited, Cody JCNMSR9 423W5W13W27W442nd Place Trophy
3Robel, BenjaminHOMEP7UnrX-W12W13L133rd Place Trophy
4Robel, JonathanHOMES9UnrW27W7W10L234th Place Trophy
5Adams, Shelby MCNMMS7 209L2W22W18W1135th Place Trophy
6Yarnall, AshleyCNMSR9 495W16L11W15W1236th Place Trophy
7Allen, MarkCNMMS7 421W18L4W23W1437th Place Trophy
8Brown, Jacob ICNMMS7 302W22L1W19W2338th Place Ribbon
9Kitchen, ZacharyCNMMS7 259L1W24W25W2238th Place Ribbon
10Pero, AlexCNMMS7 370W21W19L4D202
11Taylor, AlexanderCNMMS7 125W20W6L1L52
12Maleski, SarahCNMMS8 478W14L3W21L621st Place (Girl) Trophy
13Migias, IanCNMMS7 191W25L2L3W242
14Kelly, GabrielFRREG7UnrL12W27W17L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
15Green, SaraCNMMS7 100D19W25L6D1822nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Signorini, DevenCNMMS7 253L6W20L22W272
17Holmes, StephanieCNMMS7UnrW24D23L14D2122nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Kizzie-Berry, AlexanderFRICK7UnrL7W26L5D1512nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Turner, KaseyCLAKM6 385D15L10L8W261
20Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP6 396L11L16W26D101
21Sepich, PaulPARKM6UnrL10B-L12D1712nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Kaliszewski, OisinFRICK6 289L8L5W16L91
23Saylor, BrendenSTYMD6 314D26D17L7L81
24Reed, AnthonyCNMMS7UnrL17L9B-L131
25Gentile, MichaelSTERR6 418L13L15L9B-1
26Wiesemann, WadeCNMMS7UnrD23L18L20L19
27Kletch, AustinCNMMS7 458L4L14L2L16
28Musall, TravisCNMMS7 548F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Tsai, RyanLAKEC51372W3D5W8W231st Place Trophy
2El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA51252W4W9W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Curtis, AndreWINCH41086L1W8W12W633rd Place Trophy
4Vollmer, LukeCECLI5 972L2W11W10W734th Place Trophy
5Ghai, RahulRHYDE41149W11D1L7W925th Place Trophy
6Mo, JackMCKNI41199W13W7L2L326th Place Ribbon
7Huang, CarolinePEEBL31102W12L6W5L426th Place Ribbon
8Shick, Tyler JALPHA51115W10L3L1W1126th Place Ribbon
9Novara, HenryPGHMT5 810B-L2W13L526th Place Ribbon
10Lipsky, SimonPGHMT5 840L8B-L4W1226th Place Ribbon
11Junker, TobyCOLFX3 863L5L4B-L81
12Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA5 855L7W13L3L101
13Ding, YifengHARTE4 887L6L12L9B-1

Grades K - 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yu, VictorCOLFX1 762W15W3W8W241st Place Trophy
2Martine, Brian PSCHAE5 789W12W10W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Tayal, Anand PFAIRV4 707W11L1W6W833rd Place Trophy
4Martine, Christian LSCHAE5 709W14L8W7W934th Place Trophy
5Novara, AlexanderPGHMT3 722W18W9L2W1035th Place Trophy
6Pugh, TimothyFALK4 633D7W12L3W1426th Place Ribbon
7Ashwat, EishanSFELE4 793D6W17L4W1126th Place Ribbon
8Olsson, AlexanderOHARA3 546W17W4L1L32
9Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA3 662W13L5W16L42
10Dick, LoganOHARA2 673W16L2W14L52
11Dinkel, DarekUNMUS2 553L3W15W17L72
12Wang, Nathan ZBOWER3 607L2L6W18W162
13Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA2 521L9L14W15W172
14Buuch, MolorGREEN3 564L4W13L10L61
15Chen, Jerry ZMARSH1 580L1L11L13W181
16Jayaraman, PranavHANCE5 549L10W18L9L121
17Li, AustinFALK2 670L8L7L11L130
18Mitchell, MarcusPHILP2 571L5L16L12L150

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Townsend, TeddyPIVIK5 491W12W4W8W341st Place Trophy
2Finnstrom, BenLINDN4 114W5D3W10W832nd Place Trophy
3Tilton, IanALPHA4 482W7D2W9L123rd Place Trophy
4Mann, RyanRICHL5 174W16L1D5W1324th Place Trophy
5Anderegg, JacobCECLI5 407L2W13D4W1425th Place Trophy
6DiBattista, JeremySFYMS5 451W14L8D12W926th Place Ribbon
7Molnar, ColinCLAKE4 120L3D11W18W1226th Place Ribbon
8Jarsulic, BobbyECONO5 100W17W6L1L22
9Kunze, Matthew RURBAN5UnrW11W10L3L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Hutton, CaseyCONCR5 371W18L9L2W152
11Roscoe, DakotaCHRIN5 318L9D7D15W172
12Ovick, ErikSTBED5 212L1W18D6L71
13Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV4 265D15L5W16L41
14Smith, Nathan BALPHA5 128L6D16W17L51
15Lechok, SeanPGHMT5UnrD13D17D11L101
16Clark, Kevin PMORRW4UnrL4D14L13W181
17Barringer, RobbySTEDM5 396L8D15L14L11
18Woolstrum, DanielAGORA5 100L10L12L7L160
19Boehner, BillySTLOU5 356U-U-U-U-0

Grades 2 & 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ganger, TimCOLFX2 153W17W15W8W541st Place Trophy
2Bocetti, TonyBOWER3UnrD10W16W9W632nd Place Trophy
3Panda, RuthvikSFELE2 140W7L6W18W1033rd Place Trophy
4Parmanto, Dharma AHOOVR3 360L8W20W13W1134th Place Trophy
5Dowd, WillLINDN3UnrW14W9D6L125th Place Trophy
6Sullivan, BenjaminALPHA2UnrW19W3D5L221st Place (Second Grade) Trophy
7Sepich, JoeRADIO3UnrL3W19D16W821st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
8Kim, EricOHARA3UnrW4W11L1L726th Place Ribbon
9Mehta, ArijayALPHA3 363W12L5L2W1526th Place Ribbon
10Musher, Joshuah JALPHA2 437D2D18W15L326th Place Ribbon
11Plaut, DanielCOMDS2 226W20L8W12L426th Place Ribbon
12Chugani, SimranCHPRI2UnrL9W14L11W1726th Place Ribbon
13Wehner, AndrewSTSEB3UnrL15W17L4W1626th Place Ribbon
14Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE3 419L5L12W20W1826th Place Ribbon
15Sepich, LukeRADIO2UnrW13L1L10L912nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
16Mann, CaseyRICHL3UnrD18L2D7L1312nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
17Bocetti, JulieBOWER2UnrL1L13W19L1212nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
18Kitchen, DanielWVILL3UnrD16D10L3L1412nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
19Woolstrum, LavenderAGORA3UnrL6L7L17W2012nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
20Bakalarski, MatthewBEECH2UnrL11L4L14L1901st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Parhi, SanjayCLAKE2 285U-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 1 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP1 454W9W5W2W341st Place Trophy
2Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV1 422W10W12L1W432nd Place Trophy
3Tayal, AsherFAIRV1 222W7W13W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Chugani, SahilMONBR-1UnrW6D11W9L224th Place Trophy
5Kim, RyanOHARA1UnrW14L1W10D725th Place Trophy
6O'Connell, EdgarDILWO1 236L4D8W15W1126th Place Ribbon
7Mi, MichaelUNCDC-1UnrL3B-W12D526th Place Ribbon
8Senthil, SwathiSFELE0 410L11D6W13W1426th Place Ribbon
9Linsuain, KiranHOMEE1 176L1W14L4W122
10Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB1 100L2W15L5W132
11Salemi, ChristopherSTBRN1UnrW8D4L3L611st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Tilton, Aaron DALPHA1UnrW15L2L7L91
13Turner, AlexisCLAKE0UnrB-L3L8L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Cano, Steven RFAIRV1 268L5L9B-L81
15Stratimirovic, Stefan-1 287L12L10L6B-1

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
123CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
210ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
45FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
55HOMEPHome Middle School
65OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
74NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
84PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
93ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
103BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
113CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
123CLAKECheat Lake Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
133CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
143COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
153COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
163DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
173FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
183FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
193SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
203SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
213SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
222AGORAAgora Cyber School
232CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
242HOMEEHome Elementary School
252HOMESHome High School
262LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
272MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
282MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
292RADIORadio Park Elementary SchoolState College Area School District
302RICHLRichland Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
312STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
322STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
332STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
341ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
351BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
361BRIDGBridgeport Middle School
371CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
381CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
391CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
401CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
411DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
421ECONOEconomy Elementary School
431EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
441FCRSTFaircrest Middle SchoolCanton Local School District
451FDSTEFirst District Elementary School
461FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
471GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
481GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
491HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
501HANCEHance Elementary School
511HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
521HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
531INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
541JACKSJackson Memorial Middle SchoolJackson Local School District
551LAKECLake Cable Elementary SchoolJackson Local School District
561MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
571MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
581MCGUFMcguffey High School
591MONBRMontessori Childrens School
601MGNTNMorgantown High SchoolMonongalia County School District
611MORRWMorrow Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
621MTLBHMount Lebanon Sr High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
631NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
641NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
661NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
671PARKMPark Forest Middle School
681PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
691URBANPgh Urban Christian School
701PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
711PCLASPittsburgh Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
721PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
731PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
741RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
751ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
761ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
771SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
781SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
791STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
801STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
811STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
821STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
831STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
841STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
851TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
861UNMUSUniversal AcademyPrivate School District
871UNCDCUniversity Child Developmt Center
881CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
891WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
901WVILLWylandville SchoolCanon McMillan School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 16, 2008
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers