2009 Pittsburgh Scholastic Chess Chmp

Held February 21, 2009 at Brashear High School - 148 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
210NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District4th Place Team Ribbon
59ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
69CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
79HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
86ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District

Grades 7 - 12 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, Daniel GCYBER81714W10W7W6D231st Place Trophy
2Donohoe, DavidTJHHS101312W8W3D5D132nd Place Trophy
3Xie, KevinNAIHS101418W4L2W11W733rd Place Trophy
4Prabhu, Arpan VMGNTN111212L3W8D9W624th Place Trophy
5Stern, EricALLDE101454L6W12D2W1025th Place Trophy
6Maga, JustinMCGUF111321W5W11L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Stern, ScottALLDE101404W9L1W10L326th Place Ribbon
8Linsuain, KemenNPHSU71447L2L4D12W111
9Priore, Anthony MCYBER91511L7L10D4W121
10Cano, RomanDORSE71412L1W9L7L51
11Myers, GrantALLDE101441W12L6L3L81
12Menzies, Andrew JPLUMH101240L11L5D8L9

Grades 7 - 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Porcelli, MichaelNAIHS101144W3W7W2W641st Place Trophy
2Chen, ClarkFORTC81099W13W9L1D422nd Place Trophy
3Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE7 960L1W13W8D523rd Place Trophy
4Hartman, Elton IIICNMMS81001D5D6W7D224th Place Trophy
5Chen, JasonNAIHS101152D4D8W10D325th Place Trophy
6Robel, BenjaminHOMEP8 910D8D4W9L126th Place Ribbon
7Barczynski, John EMARSM7 898W11L1L4W1026th Place Ribbon
8Balasubramani, HarishwerINGOM7 893D6D5L3B-26th Place Ribbon
9Turner, Evan MUNIVH91044W10L2L6W1126th Place Ribbon
10Hoffman, Maria ENCATH9 921L9W11L5L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Rattay, RachelSTPHP81021L7L10B-L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Stabile, BeckyGATSH111025B-U-U-U-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Ostrowski, Joey FBRASH9 929L2L3U-U-0

Grades 7 - 12 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Robel, JonathanHOMES10 810W15W12W7W241st Place Trophy
2Whited, Cody JCNMSR10 715W13W11W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Brown, Jacob ICNMMS8 809W5W14L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Brickeen, DavidFRPRJ8 842W8L7W6W934th Place Trophy
5Butler, PaulFRICK7 653L3W8W12W1135th Place Trophy
6Byrd, Devan LCNMMS7 658D11W13L4W1226th Place Ribbon
7Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH10 805W9W4L1L32
8Mohan, NikhilSTJON7 741L4L5W17W142
9Kitchen, ZacharyCNMMS8 690L7W17W14L42
10Mbogo, IsaacSTBER7 639L12W15L11W132
11Beideman, CalvinHOMEP7 793D6L2W10L51
12Wagenhofer, SeanCHRMS7 770W10L1L5L61
13Allwes, MarkFORTC8 814L2L6W15L101
14Boehmke, Brian TNAIHS9 783W17L3L9L81
15Brusilovsky, DanielALLDE9 710L1L10L13W171
16Deshmukh, AmeyaJSWLS8 653B-U-U-U-1
17Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP7 605L14L9L8L1501st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Grades 7 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Allen, MarkCNMMS8 536W15W3W2W841st Place Trophy
2Taylor, Alexander CCNMMS8 245W17W6L1W1232nd Place Trophy
3McIntyre, Leo AdamCNMMS8 100W7L1W16W1433rd Place Trophy
4Ethridge, ErichCNMMS8 455W5W10L8W1534th Place Trophy
5Schartner, NathanHOMEP8UnrL4B-W11W935th Place Trophy
6Broglia, AngeloCNMMS8UnrB-L2W10W1336th Place Ribbon
7Sowell, EthanCNMMS7 429L3W16W12W1136th Place Ribbon
8Wang, JonathanFORTC8 531W16D9W4L12
9Fraysier, TimothyCNMMS7UnrW13D8W15L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Boggio, Anthony PCNMMS7UnrW14L4L6W162
11Holmes, StephanieCNMMS8 291D12X-L5L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Hopf, JustinCNMMS8UnrD11W15L7L21
13Rumbaugh, HarleyCNMMS7 312L9L14W14L61
14Signorini, DevenCNMMS8 334L10W13L13L31
15Myers, ChazleeSWUPR7 247L1L12L9L40
16Adams, Shelby MCNMMS8 259L8L7L3L100
17Turner, KaseyCLAKM7 452L2F-F-U-0

Grades K - 6 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ghai, RahulRHYDE51201W8W4L6W331st Place Trophy
2Priore, AshleyHOMEE31270W7W6L3W932nd Place Trophy
3Priore, ClaireCYBER61261W11W10W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Mo, JackMCKNI51332W5L1W7H-24th Place Trophy
5Li, ByronMARSH41094L4W8D10W625th Place Trophy
6Vollmer, LukeCECLI61133W9L2W1L526th Place Ribbon
7Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD51064L2W11L4W1026th Place Ribbon
8Pugh, TimothyFALK51044L1L5B-W1126th Place Ribbon
9Chen, Jerry ZMARSH2 883L6B-W11L226th Place Ribbon
10Ashwat, EishanSFYMS5 867B-L3D5L71
11Anbu, AshwinMARSC51052L3L7L9L80

Grades K - 6 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Novara, HenrySTERR6 767W17W15W8W341st Place Trophy
2Panda, RuthvikSFELE3 542D6W13W11W932nd Place Trophy
3Moturi, SoureeshFRANK2 684W16W4W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Senthil, SwathiSFELE1 798W12L3W15W734th Place Trophy
5Novara, AlexanderPGHMT4 705W10L7W16W835th Place Trophy
6Zhou, JoshuaMARSH1 711D2W19L9W1026th Place Ribbon
7Harris, IanHOWE5 628W9W5L3L42
8Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP2 665W18W11L1L52
9Tilton, IanALPHA5 773L7W14W6L22
10Kovalik-Haas, JoeyROGMS6 533L5W12W18L62
11Anderegg, JacobCECLI6 712W14L8L2W152
12Li, AustinFALK3 637L4L10W17W182
13Mbogo, JoshuaSTBER2 688L15L2W19W162
14Kitchen, DanielWVILL4 545L11L9B-W192
15Pachuta, JamieCYBER4 527W13L1L4L1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Ganger, TimCOLFX3 525L3W17L5L131
17Wang, Joseph YiPOFF3 553L1L16L12B-1
18Tilton, Aaron DALPHA2 522L8B-L10L121
19Frantz, JoshHOMEE2 517B-L6L13L141

Grades 5 & 6 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chapman, AndreiMCMUR6UnrW11W10W3W241st Place Trophy
2Jarsulic, BobbyECONO6 390W7W12W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Jensen, JustinCAMPU5 160W9W11L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4LaBella, Anthony NTRINM6UnrL10W13W12W634th Place Trophy
5Schartner, DanielHOMEP6UnrL6D7W11W1325th Place Trophy
6Stott, AllanBOYCE6UnrW5W8L2L426th Place Ribbon
7Goodbread, KevinBEECH5UnrL2D5W9D826th Place Ribbon
8Nair, RheaSFYMS5UnrW13L6D10D726th Place Ribbon
9Riberi, JacobBOYCE5UnrL3B-L7W1226th Place Ribbon
10Sivakumar, AnishaaSLOAN5 380W4L1D8L311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Chidiac, ElizabethFALK5 456L1L3L5B-1
12Elias, JasonPGHMT5UnrB-L2L4L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Kaplan, Brian JBOYCE6UnrL8L4B-L511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Grades 3 & 4 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cunningham, James H IVURBAN4 368W11W10W3W241st Place Trophy
2Mbogo, VictoriaSTBER4 307W15W14W9L132nd Place Trophy
3Smith, DavisHOMEE4 384W19W6L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Barrante, LukeALPHA3 407D8W12W17D534th Place Trophy
5Vedati, NidhiSFELE3UnrD12W8W16D435th Place Trophy
6Musher, Joshuah JALPHA3 486X-L3W20W1336th Place Ribbon
7Yakupkovic, DavidSTPAT3UnrL17B-W14W1031st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Demchak, JonathanWHITT4UnrD4L5W23W1622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD3 465W13W18L2L32
10Myers, SterlingSEWLR4 464W24L1W11L72
11Minnich, HollyMINAD3UnrL1W24L10W2021st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Liu, AlbertKERR3 248D5L4D18W232
13Alker, JordanCONCR4UnrL9W19W15L62
14Villa, ZacharyPHILP3 394W23L2L7W182
15Kaushik, PratiikPVLLY3UnrL2W23L13W192
16Sullivan, BenjaminALPHA3 434W20D17L5L81
17Kovalik-Haas, MartinPGHMT3 306W7D16L4U-1
18Lu, WilliamPEEBL4 307W21L9D12L141
19Crownover, Eric RROSS4UnrL3L13W21L151
20Joshi, NehaSFELE3UnrL16W21L6L111
21Gangineni, SreejaMTLMN3UnrL18L20L19B-12nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Meyer, JoshuaEISEN3UnrB-U-U-U-1
23Ferreira, ClaraBEECH4UnrL14L15L8L120
24Flaig, Matthew MCONCR4UnrL10L11U-U-0
25Casale, SamCAMPU3 242F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Schwartz, BenOHARA1 276W9W18W6W441st Place Trophy
2Ganger, WilliamCOLFX2 428W14D3W15W932nd Place Trophy
3Mi, MichaelUNCDC0 204W17D2W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV2 470W19W11W5L134th Place Trophy
5Rodes, ChristopherWINCH0UnrW12W8L4W1035th Place Trophy
6Yonas, ZacharyLINDN2UnrB-W7L1W1136th Place Ribbon
7Zhong, DazhiIMMAC1 265W10L6W18L32
8Linsuain, KiranHOMEE2 393W21L5L3W152
9Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK1UnrL1W19W20L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN2UnrL7W21W13L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Schmelzer, KarlAHPRK2 141W20L4W17L62
12Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP0 265L5L15W16W212
13Smith, ColeHOMEE2 226L18W16L10W172
14Virany, WalterBOWER2 100L2L17W19W202
15Matros, LeonidJEFFE1UnrD16W12L2L81
16Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB2 274D15L13L12W181
17Chabra, OmCHPRI0UnrL3W14L11L131
18Crownover, Jesse CROSS1UnrW13L1L7L161
19Turner, AlexisCLAKE1 122L4L9L14B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Mc Clelland, BenjaminSTSEB0UnrL11B-L9L141
21Datsko, AdamSTKIL1UnrL8L10B-L121

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
117CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
25HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
35ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
44ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
54HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
64NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
74SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
84CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
93BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
103FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
113FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
123MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
133PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
143STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
152BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
162CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
172CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
182COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
192CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
202DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
212EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
222FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
232MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
242MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
252NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
262ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
272SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
282STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
291AHPRKAllegheny Hyde Park SchoolKiski Area School District
301BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
311BRASHBrashear High SchoolPittsburgh School District
321CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
331CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
341CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
351CLAKECheat Lake Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
361CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
371ECONOEconomy Elementary School
381EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
391FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
401FRPRJFreeport Area Junior High SchoolFreeport Area School District
411FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
421GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
431HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
441HOWEHowe Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
451IMMACImmaculate Conception SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471JSWLSJS Wilson Middle School
481JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
491KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
501LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
511MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
521MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
531MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
541MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
551MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
561MCGUFMcguffey High School
571MGNTNMorgantown High SchoolMonongalia County School District
581NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper SchoolPrivate School District
591OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
601PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
611URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
621PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
631PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
641PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
651POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
661RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
671ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
681SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
691SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
701SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
711STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
721SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
741STPATSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
751STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
761STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
771TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
781TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
791UNCDCUniversity Child Developmt CenterPrivate School District
801UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
811WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
821WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
831WVILLWylandville SchoolCanon McMillan School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 21, 2009
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers