2010 Pittsburgh Scholastic Chess Chmp

Held February 27, 2010 at Brashear High School - 137 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
211COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
58URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
67FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
76SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
86SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
95CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackINGOM61685W6W2W5W441st Place Trophy
2Ghai, RahulMOONM61333W7L1W8W532nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH61202L5W11W6W833rd Place Trophy
4Cano, RomanDORSE81577D8W12W10L124th Place Trophy
5Linzer, AndrewWINCH91323W3W10L1L225th Place Trophy
6Lee, TylerCANSH101314L1W7L3W1026th Place Ribbon
7Moturi, SoureeshFRANK31242L2L6W9W1226th Place Ribbon
8Brickeen, DavidFRPRS91286D4W9L2L31
9Menzies, Andrew JPLUMH111321D12L8L7W111
10Stern, EricALLDE111422W11L5L4L61
11Panda, RuthvikSFELE41272L10L3W12L91
12Tachaplalert, SuvichBOYCE6UnrD9L4L11L71st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dick, LoganOHARA41016W5W4W7W241st Place Trophy
2Keitel, JordanALLDE111050W18W3W9L132nd Place Trophy
3Robel, JonathanHOMES111118W19L2W6W833rd Place Trophy
4Pugh, TimothyFALK61113W16L1W18W934th Place Trophy
5Butler, PaulHOMEP8 869L1B-W17W735th Place Trophy
6Beideman, CalvinHOMEP8 909W10D11L3W1526th Place Trophy
7Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE81103W8W14L1L527th Place Ribbon
8Byrd, Devan LCNMMS8 953L7W10W11L327th Place Ribbon
9Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES12 927W15W17L2L427th Place Ribbon
10Robel, BenjaminHOMES91083L6L8W12W1427th Place Ribbon
11Hoffman, Maria EHOMES101064D12D6L8W1827th Place Ribbon
12Ashwat, EishanSFYMS6 901D11D13L10W1727th Place Ribbon
13Vollmer, LukeCNMMS71121L14D12D16W1927th Place Ribbon
14Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA8 992W13L7D15L101
15Novara, HenrySTERR71085L9W16D14L61
16Schartner, NathanHOMES9 960L4L15D13B-1
17Senthil, SwathiSFELE21082X-L9L5L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Gereke, Matthew JCNMMS71006L2W19L4L111
19Sekhar, AshvathINGOM6 956L3L18B-L131
20Kitchen, ZacharyCNMSR9 891F-U-U-U-0
21Mi, EricMARSM6 852F-U-U-U-0
22Crawford, DanielSTMAR6 907F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 - 12 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1McCarthy, WilliamALPHA6 579W12W6W3W541st Place Trophy
2Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS7 665W9W13D5W632nd Place Trophy
3Anderegg, JacobCNMMS7 782X-W4L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4McIntyre, Leo AdamCNMSR9 600W15L3W12W734th Place Trophy
5Warburton, AndrewQVJHS7 762W7W8D2L125th Place Trophy
6Taylor, Alexander CCNMSR9 755W14L1W8L226th Place Ribbon
7Rumbaugh, HarleyCNMMS8 621L5W11W13L426th Place Ribbon
8Herman, Sean TCNMMS7 592W11L5L6W1226th Place Ribbon
9Krishnan, DipakSHAMD6 818L2L10W15W1426th Place Ribbon
10Lee, SylvieDORSE7 693L13W9W14L326th Place Ribbon
11Wagenhofer, SeanCHRMS8 737L8L7B-W1326th Place Ribbon
12Song, Eric LiuSFYMS6 670L1W15L4L81
13Kotte, NihanthSFYMS6 581W10L2L7L111
14Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH7 604L6B-L10L91
15Kuntz, AustinSTJMC6 745L4L12L9B-1
16Makhov, NikolaiCARSN6 653F-U-U-U-0
17Allwes, MarkUSCHS9 780F-U-U-U-0
18Allen, MarkCNMSR9 609F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 -12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dougherty, DevinWESTW8 231W15W7W19W341st Place Trophy
2Armstrong, LoganCNMMS7 236D6W4W12W732nd Place Trophy
3Zehr, TorCOLFX6UnrW19W16W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Benhart, John BFORTC7 230B-L2W16W1134th Place Trophy
5Ovick, ErikSTBED7 440W8W10W15U-35th Place Trophy
6Redenbaugh, NicholasHOMEP7UnrD2W19W17L826th Place Trophy
7Sivakumar, AnishaaFRREG6 466W11L1W8L227th Place Ribbon
8Rosenberger, Wyatt JCNMMS7 171L5W18L7W627th Place Ribbon
9Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS7 399W13W12L3L1027th Place Ribbon
10Garbioglu, ElaCNMMS7UnrW18L5L13W927th Place Ribbon
11Cadez, JonathanCNMMS8 191L7W14W18L427th Place Ribbon
12Kephart, Joshua AHOMES9 500W17L9L2W1527th Place Ribbon
13Radcliff, LoganMOONM6 101L9L17W10W1627th Place Ribbon
14Sedlack, JacobCCATH12 101L16L11B-W1727th Place Ribbon
15Scott, TessaCNMMS7UnrL1B-L5L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Bird, IanCNMMS7 423W14L3L4L131
17Stubbs, KristaCNMMS8 211L12W13L6L1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Dickey, NolanCOLFX6 253L10L8L11W191
19Armstrong, PamelaCNMMS7 316L3L6L1L18
20Sowell, EthanCNMMS8 547F-U-U-U-0
21Shadley, GageBLCKH8UnrF-U-U-U-01st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Kitchen, HannahNSTRB6UnrF-U-U-U-01st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Mesko, ClaireBOYCE6UnrF-U-U-U-01st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Grades K - 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, EvanLINDN2 696W17W4W6W241st Place Trophy
2Yang, TomMCKNI5 862W8W15W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, MaximMINAD1 994W13W5L2W1033rd Place Trophy
4Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD4 913W16L1W12W934th Place Trophy
5Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN3 696W14L3W15W735th Place Trophy
6Vedati, NidhiSFELE4 823W11D12L1W1626th Place Ribbon
7Novara, AlexanderPGHMT5 741L15W9W8L52
8Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE5 670L2W16L7W122
9Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE2 524B-L7W13L42
10Barrante, LukeALPHA4 696L12W11W17L32
11Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP3 666L6L10B-W152
12Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV3 609W10D6L4L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER3 676L3D14L9W1711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Dantu, PranavSFELE2 626L5D13L16B-1
15Mi, MichaelFRANK1 653W7L2L5L111
16Ganger, TimCOLFX4 676L4L8W14L61
17Cano, Steven RFAIRV3 612L1B-L10L131

Grades K - 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP1 460W13W2W6W341st Place Trophy
2Yakupkovic, DavidSTPAT4 379W4L1W8W932nd Place Trophy
3Mc Fayden, ChristopherSTKIL2 454X-W8W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Minnich, HollyMINAD4 489L2W14W12W734th Place Trophy
5Fetting, LeahFAIRV3 509L12W10W13W635th Place Trophy
6Cunningham, James H IVURBAN5 388W15W9L1L526th Place Ribbon
7Smith, DavisURBAN5 538W10W12L3L426th Place Ribbon
8Frantz, JoshHOMEE3 567W11L3L2W1426th Place Ribbon
9Karavolis, Luke JrMCMUR5 518W14L6W11L226th Place Ribbon
10Walsh, AidanBFRNK3 439L7L5W15W1326th Place Ribbon
11Betsur, OmkarCHPRI2 446L8W15L9W1226th Place Ribbon
12Kim, DohyunCAMPU1 406W5L7L4L111
13Milas, NicholasSTKIL4 350L1B-L5L101
14Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE3 412L9L4B-L81
15Venkat, DaitaCHARE2 508L6L11L10B-1
16Kitchen, DanielNSTRB5 569F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Thomas, ZionFALK4 247W23W22W14W941st Place Trophy
2Sekhar, AbinavFRANK3 307W7W4W12D332nd Place Trophy
3Bahl, TarushARMST5UnrW20W6W5D233rd Place Trophy
4Alker, JordanCONCR5 230W10L2W23W1434th Place Trophy
5Biscardo, AnthonyMCMUR5 291W28W19L3W1535th Place Trophy
6Ganger, WilliamCOLFX2 245W24L3W25W1336th Place Trophy
7Brumn, OliviaCOLFX4 172L2W24W26W1237th Place Trophy
8Rajesh, AlinSACRE2 201W13L12W16W1938th Place Ribbon
9Sivakumar, PrathikshaSTRMS2 208D11W18W15L121st Place (Girl) Trophy
10Olmsted, DylanCOLFX1UnrL4W28D19W2121st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB3 337D9L13W27W202
12Spence, LuccaURBAN3 267B-W8L2L72
13Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK2 312L8W11W22L62
14Dandekar, ArneshHOOVR5 299W29W21L1L42
15Fetting, EllieFAIRV5 226W17W16L9L522nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Butler, SamFULTN4 280W26L15L8W252
17Cheng, Luke YURBAN2UnrL15L23B-W2222nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Yakupkovic, NathanSTPAT2 254L22L9W28W292
19Smith, ColeURBAN3 215W27L5D10L81
20Chinman, LukeCOLFX1UnrL3B-D21L111
21Turnbull, MarianMTLMN0 243W25L14D20L101
22Dumitriu, ToniCOLFX4UnrW18L1L13L171
23Woolley, BrianCOLFX3UnrL1W17L4U-1
24Kuntz, AlexanderSTJMC3UnrL6L7D29D271
25Stadelman, RobertJFKEL4UnrL21W29L6L161
26Pompi, BennettSTJMC2 105L16D27L7D281
27Montelibano, JoaquinCOLFX1UnrL19D26L11D241
28Mc Clelland, BenjaminSTSEB1 112L5L10L18D26
29Fetting, NateFAIRV1 120L14L25D24L18

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
116CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
210COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
36HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
45FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
55URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
65SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
74CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
84FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
94SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
103DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
113HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
123HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
133STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
142ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
152BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
162EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
172FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
182INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
192MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
202MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
212MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
222MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
232NSTRBNorth Strabane Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
242ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
262STPATSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
272STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
281AMBJHAmbridge Junior High School
291BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
301BLCKHBlackhawk High School
311CANSHCanton South High SchoolCanton Local School District
321CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
331CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
341CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
351CHAREChartiers Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
361CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
371CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
381CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
391PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
401FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
411FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
421FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
431FULTNFulton AcademyPittsburgh School District
441HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
451JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
471LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
481MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
501ARMSTNeil Armstrong Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
511OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
521PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
531PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
541QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
551SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
561STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
571SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
581STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
601STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
621STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
631USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
641WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
651WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 27, 2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers