2014 Southern Regional Chess Chmp

Held February 22, 2014 at Fort Cherry Elementary


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
17FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District1st Place Team Trophy

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brosius, JackCLJSH111580W7W4W2W341st Place Trophy
2Cao, Timothy XNEWLN31543W6W8L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Wang, Eric JINGOE41509W10W9W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMES91496W5L1L3W624th Place Trophy
5Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ61105L4W7W9L225th Place Trophy
6Robinson, MattMOONM81222L2W11W8L426th Place Ribbon
7Wang, Nathan ZPETRH91235L1L5W10W1226th Place Ribbon
8Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS31423W12L2L6W1126th Place Ribbon
9Malisetty, VasishtaHLPRK41349W11L3L5D101
10Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN41115L3D12L7D91
11Kowalewski, KubaALLDE91046L9L6W12L81
12Devineni, AnishHLPRK31012L8D10L11L7

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Jones, Owen KylarROOSV2 908W20W14W9W441st Place Trophy
2Pius, KebishCNTER1 703W21W19W3W1042nd Place Trophy
3Choi, JasonBOYCE6 916W12W6L2W1333rd Place Trophy
4Pius, JebishCNTER2 509W18W16W5L134th Place Trophy
5Morrison, AnthonySTAGN8 730W15W17L4W1235th Place Trophy
6Robinson, ScottMOONM6 662W22L3W19W936th Place Trophy
7Urs, Vishram SSFELE3 440L17B-W11W1637th Place Trophy
8Pamula, AneeshFRANK4 525D16L11W20W1828th Place Ribbon
9Small, HunterSETNL9 523W11W10L1L62
10Urs, Viraj SSFELE3 855W13L9W17L22
11Koka, RahulMCKEE4 753L9W8L7W232
12Allen, MaxFCHER6 566L3W21W18L52
13Kondisetti, SaiGATJR8 538L10W22W14L32
14Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS2 698W23L1L13W222
15Matsuda, ReoOBAMA8 514L5L18W21W172
16Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS4 823D8L4W23L71
17Lounder, AdamMOONM8 650W7L5L10L151
18Bransome, JackSHAJR2 709L4W15L12L81
19O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN3 440B-L2L6L201
20Oldak, DanielHTRIN7 548L1L23L8W191
21Cohn, JarrettSTEDM3 476L2L12L15B-1
22Lin, Jonathan WWASHE3 450L6L13B-L141
23Maga, MichaelFCHER6 456L14W20L16L111

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hsieh, MichaelBOWER3UnrW6W7W3W241st Place Trophy
2Graham, WilliamINGOE3 359W23W4W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Husain, ZanWALDF6 361W24W12L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Queen, ZacharyEDEN4UnrW9L2W24W1534th Place Trophy
5Sadam, PrinceUNVPK1UnrW18W29L2W1635th Place Trophy
6Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR4 127L1W25W18W2936th Place Trophy
7Ades, OrliCOMDS1 339W17L1W11D1227th Place Trophy
8Laurick, JacobFCHER6UnrD13W21D14D928th Place Trophy
9Joyce, PatrickBOYCE5 322L4W24W19D829th Place Trophy
10Telang, ShomikFRANK4 314W26W22D15L3210th Place Ribbon
11Yarlagadda, AbhinavFRANK4UnrD15W20L7W23210th Place Ribbon
12Devineni, RushilHLPRK1 117W29L3W25D7210th Place Ribbon
13Solai, NakulPEEBL4 320D8L19W23W27210th Place Ribbon
14Erb, PorterBOWER3UnrD20W26D8D25210th Place Ribbon
15Basu, SomdattaWASHI4 386D11W27D10L42Top Girl Ribbon
16Solai, PradyunPEEBL3 288W25L18W29L52
17Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ3 238L7L23W27W262
18Corey, HunterFCHER4 110L5W16L6D211
19Kessler, TrevorFCHER3 113L22W13L9D201
20George, William JFCHER5 108D14L11D21D191
21Zuroski, IanFALK2 121D27L8D20D181
22Cohn, DylanSTEDM1UnrW19L10D26L241Top Unrated Trophy
23Allen, DruFCHER4 105L2W17L13L111
24Heston, MilesFCHER4 105L3L9L4W221
25Dye, AlexaFCHER4UnrL16L6L12D142nd Unrated Ribbon
26Woodhall, KayleighFCHER3UnrL10L14D22L172nd Unrated Ribbon
27Yost, JocelynFCHER4UnrD21L15L17L132nd Unrated Ribbon
28Wudkwych, OwenFCHER4 107H-U-U-U-
29Boling, ClintonFCHER4UnrL12L5L16L60
30Jones, JonathanFCHER3UnrF-U-U-U-0
31Jones, James JFCHER6UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
115FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
23FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
33HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
43MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
52BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
62BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
72CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
82COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
92ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
102INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
112PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
122SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
132SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
142STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
152STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
161ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
171CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
181EDENEden Christian Academy
191FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
201GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
211HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
221HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
231LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
241MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
251NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
261OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
271PETRHPeters Township High SchoolPeters Township School District
281ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
291SETNLSeton La Salle High School
301SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
311STAGNSt Agnes SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
321UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
331WALDFWaldorf School
341WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
351WASHEWashington Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 22, 2014
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers