2011 Pittsburgh Scholastic Chess Chmp

Held March 12, 2011 at Oakland Catholic


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
58FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
68SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
78COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
88HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
98FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
106HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Molin, BenALLDE91499W20W13W10W241st Place Trophy
2Li, ByronMARSM61465W19W15W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, MaximLIBER21211D7W16D9W1333rd Place Trophy
4Chekan, Peter RCCATH121517W17W18L2W734th Place Trophy
5Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH71336W12L11W15W1035th Place Trophy
6Deddo, Kyle CMARSS91316L10W20W12W1436th Place Trophy
7Gao, PeterALLDE101385D3W8W11L427th Place Trophy
8Linzer, AndrewWINCH101439D16L7W22W1128th Place Ribbon
9Priore, ClaireCYBER81436L18W19D3W2128th Place Ribbon
10Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP61177W6W14L1L52
11Ashwat, EishanSFYMS71174W21W5L7L82
12Makhov, NikolaiCARSN71200L5W17L6W192
13Friedlander, HenrySHAJR51322W23L1W18L32
14Brickeen, DavidFRPRS101392X-L10W21L62
15Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH111302W22L2L5W182
16Panda, RuthvikSFYMS51236D8L3D17W222
17Priore, AshleyCYBER51287L4L12D16W2311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Beideman, CalvinHOMES91234W9L4L13L151
19Myers, GrantALLDE121254L2L9W20L121
20Robel, JonathanHOMES121248L1L6L19B-1
21Hoffman, Maria EHOMES111313L11W23L14L91
22Senthil, SwathiSFELE31164L15B-L8L161
23Zhou, JoshuaMARSH31197L13L21B-L171
24Vollmer, LukeCNMMS81228F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR61130W9W8W7W241st Place Trophy
2Mohan, NikhilCCATH9 987W4W16W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Mbogo, IsaacINDJR91039W5W15L2W1133rd Place Trophy
4Spence, JakeURBAN7 881L2W9W8W734th Place Trophy
5Oltvai, KristofCCATH12 933L3W18W12W1035th Place Trophy
6Robel, BenjaminHOMES101087D17W14L10W1326th Place Ribbon
7Degraaf, JosiahHOMES91015W13W11L1L42
8Dantu, PranavSFELE3 937W12L1L4W152
9Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH12 978L1L4W18W142
10Crawford, DanielSTMAR71142L11W17W6L52
11Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER4 979W10L7W16L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Anderegg, JacobCNMMS81049L8W19L5W162
13Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 895L7W20W15L62
14Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE3 849W19L6D17L91
15Yu, VictorCOLFX4 981W18L3L13L81
16Bahl, TarushARMST6 894W20L2L11L121
17Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN3 945D6L10D14L201
18Linsuain, KiranHOMEE4 878L15L5L9W191
19Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP4 897L14L12W20L181
20Degraaf, DanielHOMEE51010L16L13L19W171
21Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA91018B-U-U-U-1

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mi, MichaelFRANK2 765W18W9W2W341st Place Trophy
2Fung, PeterCENTR4 750W15W6L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Mitchell, MarcusENVCS5 593W14W8W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Chalasani, RohanDORSE6 776D17W12W5D834th Place Trophy
5Minnich, HollyMINAD5 611W12W10L4W1135th Place Trophy
6Neill, ZachWVIEW4 561W13L2W19W1736th Place Ribbon
7Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP2 766H-H-W18W936th Place Ribbon
8Fetting, LeahFAIRV4 806W19L3W20D421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Mbogo, VictoriaESHIN6 581W16L1W13L72
10Mbogo, JoshuaESHIN4 814W22L5W17L22
11Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH9 751W20W21L3L52
12Novara, AlexanderSTERR6 833L5L4W21W192
13Bakliwal, ShubhiWALHS10 635L6W15L9W182
14Barrante, LukeALPHA5 767L3L17W22W202
15Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS8 583L2L13B-W242
16Ganger, TimCOLFX5 651L9L18W24W212
17Keat, JamesENVCS5 594D4W14L10L61
18Venkat, DaitaCHRIN3 587L1W16L7L131
19Leone, StevenREDLT5 595L8W24L6L121
20Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK3 583L11W22L8L141
21Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG7 582W24L11L12L161
22Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH8 605L10L20L14B-1
23Walsh, AidanBFRNK4 568H-U-U-U-
24Liu, AlbertKERR5 727L21L19L16L150

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Thimmiah, RajSWUPR6 454W17W9W4W341st Place Trophy
2Keat, JosephENVCS5 455W8W5L3W1032nd Place Trophy
3Pedapati, Vinay CSFELE4 451W14W16W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Spence, LuccaURBAN4 430W11W10L1W1334th Place Trophy
5Ricci, AmberOAKCH10UnrW12L2W18W1135th Place Trophy
6Seeley, MaxCOLFX2 458L9W17W16W836th Place Ribbon
7Gangineni, SreejaSFYMS5 471W19D13L8W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8McCarthy, WilliamALPHA7 533L2W12W7L62
9Kowalewski, KubaSACRE5UnrW6L1L10W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Beresteanu, Guy WCOMDS4 468W20L4W9L22
11Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE4 473L4W20W13L52
12Mehdi, ZainMARSM7 461L5L8W15W162
13Boles, JacobENVCS5 435W18D7L11L41
14Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA3 477L3D15W17L71
15Frey, MeganDEWLL5 456L16D14L12W191
16Misquitta, Neale J JrBOYCE6UnrW15L3L6L121
17Kuntz, AustinSTJMC7 505L1L6L14W201
18Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK3 477L13W19L5L91
19Minnich, MiloMINAD2 410L7L18W20L151
20Keat, WilliamSHLMS7UnrL10L11L19L170

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Robinson, MattBROKS5 397W16W7W9W441st Place Trophy
2Khazanchi, RushminMCCOR5 310W14W22W5W642nd Place Trophy
3Beresteanu, Liam WCOMDS1 294W30D6W19W1233rd Place Trophy
4Beideman, MicahHOMEE5 320W26W10W11L134th Place Trophy
5Wang, Yiding-1 213W29W16L2W2035th Place Trophy
6Groebel, KarlLINDN5 358W20D3W15L226th Place Ribbon
7Fetting, EllieDORSE6 303W17L1W24D1021st Place (Girl) Trophy
8Winston, MylesFAIRV4 304W13L12W18D1126th Place Ribbon
9Cheng, Luke YURBAN3 273W28W15L1D1326th Place Ribbon
10Fetting, NateFAIRV2 272W25L4W14D726th Place Ribbon
11Fobbe, GavinFULTN0 262W21W19L4D826th Place Ribbon
12Woolley, BrianCOLFX4 248W23W8H-L326th Place Ribbon
13Price, NicholasPEEBL4UnrL8W23W22D921st Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Shrivastava, ParvSFELE3UnrL2W27L10W2222nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Pamula, AneeshFRANK1 340W18L9L6W242
16Swanson, JeffreyHOMEE3 237L1L5W28W232
17Robinson, ScottBROKS3UnrL7W29D20D1922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Pryor, JoshuaURBAN6 105L15W28L8W252
19Winston, CrystalSHAMD8 316W24L11L3D1712nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Swanson, Josiah DHOMEE1 105L6W30D17L51
21Ilic, MihajloHOMEE2UnrL11L24W26D271
22Golden, PaigeFAIRV4 255W27L2L13L141
23Mc Allister, JackSACRE3UnrL12L13W25L161
24Lounder, AdamBROKS5UnrL19W21L7L151
25Swanson, Joshua DHOMEE4UnrL10W26L23L181
26Touster, SarahMINAD4UnrL4L25L21W281
27Woolley, JonahCOLFX1UnrL22L14H-D211
28Lebiere, SophiaCAMPU5UnrL9L18L16L260
29Dandekar, ArneshBOYCE6 371L5L17F-U-0
30Barth Wu, EleanorCAMPU1UnrL3L20U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
25CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
45HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
55SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
64ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
74FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
84FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
94URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
104SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
113ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
123BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
133MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
143ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
152BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
162CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
172CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
182COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
192DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
202EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
212ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
222LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
232MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
262CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
271AMBJHAmbridge Junior High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
281BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
291CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
301CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
311CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
321PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
331FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
341FULTNFulton AcademyPittsburgh School District
351HARDGHarding Middle School
361HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
371INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
381KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
391LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
401MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
411MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
421MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
431MCCORMcCormick Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
441ARMSTNeil Armstrong Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
451NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461OAKCHOakland Catholic High School
471PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
481REDLTRedeemer Lutheran SchoolPrivate School District
491STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
501SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
511SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
521SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
531STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
541STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
551STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
561WALHSWest Allegheny Sr High SchoolWest Allegheny School District
571WVIEWWest View Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
581DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
591WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
601WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: April 2, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers