2002 Northern Regional Chess Championship

April 27, 2002


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112MONTEMontessori Centre School1st Place Team Trophy
211MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
411SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School4th Place Team Ribbon
511FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Ribbon
610OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
710STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
810JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
910FALKFalk School
109DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
119HOMEEHome Elementary School
129HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
139CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
148NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
158MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
167BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Heimann, Alexander CNHOME31667W17W6W4W341st Place Trophy
2Schiff, Aaron JJENSH111540W10D5W14W732nd Place Trophy
3Opaska, Michael PKEYHS101628W9W14W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Petesch, Gabriel NDICKE41609W8W16L1W934th Place Trophy
5Lelis, TylerPALCY41304W18D2D6W835th Place Trophy
6Berthoud, Kevin FUSCHS91440W15L1D5W1026th Place Ribbon
7Simizu, Akira MJAPAN111466W12W11L3L22
8Herzing, Nathan FSTMCU71238L4W15W12L52
9Waruszewski, Bob CNPHSU71264L3W19W11L42
10Trapani, DominickRIVER101211L2W13W16L62
11Hickman, Michael AFRICK71195W13L7L9W162
12Weis, Andrew PSTEDM61210L7W17L8W182
13Shellhammer, Corey DSTGRT61311L11L10W18W192
14Lamoureaux, Daniel PLINTN91391W19L3L2D151
15Simizu, Osamu FJAPAN91204L6L8W17D141
16Swed, David PMTLJR81288X-L4L10L111
17Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER61279L1L12L15B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Silver, Adam DSHAJR41184L5B-L13L121
19Stern, ScottFALK31202L14L9B-L131

1000 - 1149

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Berthoud, KentBOYCE51115W11W13W8W241st Place Trophy
2Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER81113W16W6W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Brnardic, Adam ETRANS61115W12W9L2W1033rd Place Trophy
4Gough, Randall WFAIRV21104X-W5L10W834th Place Trophy
5Schaefer, JeffreyUSCHS121138W14L4W13W935th Place Trophy
6Nissly, Austin TPVLLY41063W17L2D7W1326th Place Ribbon
7Cotter, Christopher RSTMCU71004L13B-D6W1426th Place Ribbon
8Permigiani, TedFALK81040W10W12L1L42
9Piqueira, JosephBOYCE51087W15L3W11L52
10Zhu, Allen KMINAD41118L8W16W4L32
11Klingensmith, DanielHOMEE41037L1W15L9W172
12Bagamery, Jack MSHAJR21039L3L8W14W152
13Lynch, Juliana EDORSE81060W7L1L5L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Stern, EricFALK31046L5W17L12L71
15Rajgopal, PremOHARA11011L9L11W16L121
16Kalchthaler, Kyle BSHAJR51014L2L10L15B-1
17Rosso, JackBOYCE51008L6L14B-L111
18Santistevan, MarkNPHSU81011F-U-U-U-0

900 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gough, Karl WDORSE6 973D6W3W7W231st Place Trophy
2Sun, LiAnnHARTE5 982W16W5W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Dickel, MatthewOHARA5 979W10L1W14W733rd Place Trophy
4Buuch, BulganSHASR9 997W12W13L2W834th Place Trophy
5Hungerman, RyanNPHSU6 986W14L2W12W935th Place Trophy
6Oltmanns, Alexander MWINCH7 930D1L12W15W1326th Place Ribbon
7Buuch, NominSHAMD6 997W9W8L1L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Mc Allister, BartSACRE7 985W11L7W10L42
9Kawashima, YuichiJAPAN7 964L7W11W13L52
10Dong, AndrewDORSE6 929L3W15L8W122
11Thewes, RichardNHOME5 949L8L9W16W142
12Lednev, AlexMINAD2 972L4W6L5L101
13Wilson, Greg SFALK7 986W15L4L9L61
14Beatty, MarkMONTE5 963L5W16L3L111
15Feffer, DanielleHOMEE2 960L13L10L6W161
16Bertrand, Thomas P IISTLOU1 940L2L14L11L150

800 - 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Cord, Alec KMTLJR8 895W14W16W3W241st Place Trophy
2Nissel, Kevin MSTMCU7 816W10W9W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR2 823W11W15L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB7 895W20W8L2W634th Place Trophy
5Altschuler, ArielDORSE7 824L9W12W10W1135th Place Trophy
6Rao, Amar CSHAMD6 805W17W7W15L436th Place Ribbon
7Keddie, MatthewMTLJR8 863W13L6D14W152
8Kelly, Ryan PTRANS7 839W12L4W9L32
9Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE3 872W5L2L8W162
10Cullen, Ian JOHARA2 864L2W13L5W172
11Klingensmith, NicholasHOMEP7 873L3W18W16L52
12Ignaczak, MarkDREDE3 877L8L5W20W142
13Silver, JoshuaSHAJR2 816L7L10W18W202
14Todd, AndrewHARTE3 813L1W17D7L121
15Waner, Ashley MSTGRT5 880W18L3L6L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Polka, NicholasSTGRT2 853W19L1L11L91
17Hungerman, LukeNHOME2 850L6L14W19L101
18Kawashima, SatoshiJAPAN3 841L15L11L13B-1
19Coulson, HillHOMEW3 811L16D20L17H-1
20Chirsan, JoshSTVAL6 841L4D19L12L13
21Weis, ChristopherSTEDM3 868F-U-U-U-0
22Venkatesh, NikhilBOYCE5 855F-U-U-U-0
23Miller, Zach TSEWLR5 850F-U-U-U-0
24Venkatesh, AkhilBAKER2 835F-U-U-U-0

700 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Curtis, DavidWINCH3 746W24W5W10W441st Place Trophy
2Myers, GrantEHILL3 724W11W22W3W1042nd Place Trophy
3Giesin, JohnCYBER9 784W14W13L2W1233rd Place Trophy
4Clemens-Sewall, DavidEHILL4 746W15W20W12L134th Place Trophy
5Lackner, JordanPINER9 715W23L1W20W1135th Place Trophy
6Linsuain, KemenCMUCS0 708L21W23W13W1436th Place Ribbon
7Artman, Stephen JKISIN7 724L20W15W21W1636th Place Ribbon
8Horne, Nick AFAIRV4 769D9L12W19W182
9Xu, ZhihongLIBER2 712D8L18W24W202
10Brooks, AnthonyOHARA2 725W16W21L1L22
11Artman, Michael JSTGRT6 799L2W19W18L52
12Coury, Paul RMONTE5 714W25W8L4L32
13Patterson, Andrew MHOMEP6 735W17L3L6W252
14Curtis, PeterWINCH6 721L3W17W22L62
15Kriete, PascalMTLJR8UnrL4L7W23W2121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Thiel, GregMTLJR8UnrL10B-W25L721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Phan, FunitaMTLJR8UnrL13L14B-W2221st Place (Girl) Trophy
18Weaver, Mike FNHOME2 748D19W9L11L81
19Kelly, Katie LTRANS4 706D18L11L8W2412nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Weaver, Richie PNHOME4 798W7L4L5L91
21Bosco, MariaPECHR2 763W6L10L7L151
22Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR1 773X-L2L14L171
23Horne, AlexanderFAIRV4 782L5L6L15B-1
24Nogay, WalterSEWLR4 705L1D25L9L19
25Liachenko, AlissaMINAD3 779L12D24L16L13
26Arai, KohmaJAPAN3 712F-U-U-U-0

600 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Colarusso, DavidMONTE5 610W24W10W11W341st Place Trophy
2Rao, RohithHOSAC2 611D15W9W20W432nd Place Trophy
3Solar, Jonny RSTGRT6 696W22W7W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Shaffer, Derick JSTGRT5 658W23W8W6L234th Place Trophy
5Moretti, Christopher MTRANS8 612W12W13L3W1035th Place Trophy
6Vaisleib, GregoryKERR5 688W14W21L4W1336th Place Ribbon
7Mendenhall, Evan RMTLJR8 643W18L3W21W1236th Place Ribbon
8Foster, JohnHOMEP6UnrB-L4W22W1136th Place Ribbon
9Patel, Yatindra HUNVPK4 687H-L2W17W162
10Bencsics, DrewSTTER4 650W17L1W25L52
11Wawrzyniak, JessicaSTGRT5 662W28W16L1L821st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Mitobe, YusukeJAPAN8 659L5W28W14L72
13Webb, RobertLIBER4 647W25L5W23L62
14Bigbee, David SHARTE4 635L6W18L12W262
15Sundaram, NiteeshSTTER3 652D2D20L16W212
16Englander, GabeCOMDS3 631W26L11W15L92
17Wilson, Colin SFALK5 605L10W19L9W222
18Callipare, Antonio JSTGRT2 697L7L14W24W202
19Okada, ShinjiJAPAN8 651L20L17W27W232
20Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS1 608W19D15L2L181
21North, Arthur SJAPAN2 629W27L6L7L151
22Mc Laughlin, Richard D IIIMONTE4 639L3W26L8L171
23Meyers, Judith EMINAD5 612L4W27L13L1912nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Kearns, John MSTGAB4 652L1L25L18W281
25Kuwashima, TakehiroJAPAN7UnrL13W24L10L2711st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
26Rajgopal, PavanOHARA3 679L16L22W28L141
27Werner, RobertHARTE4 666L21L23L19W251
28Carlier, AlexHARTE2 615L11L12L26L240

550 - 599

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Linzer, AndrewSTEDM1 577W11W5W7W641st Place Trophy
2Baron, EliFAIRV2 598W6L7W8W532nd Place Trophy
3Kanaitis, Jane MTRANS7 580D4W8L5W723rd Place Trophy
4Bacanu, AlexandruLINDN5UnrD3L6W9W1024th Place Trophy
5Solar, RandilynnSTGRT3 596W10L1W3L225th Place Trophy
6Werner, AnthonyHARTE2 556L2W4W10L126th Place Ribbon
7Coury, EvanMONTE4UnrB-W2L1L326th Place Ribbon
8Smith, Jesse AHARTE3 564W9L3L2B-26th Place Ribbon
9Moore, Sadik BMILLR4UnrL8B-L4W1126th Place Ribbon
10Sterrett, JohnOHARA3 588L5W11L6L41
11Vita, JoeyTRANS4UnrL1L10B-L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

500 - 549

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ueda, TsukasaJAPAN2UnrW12W2W4W341st Place Trophy
2Michael, Brian CLINDN3UnrW16L1W6W732nd Place Trophy
3Ahmed, HumzaBROOK3UnrW14W9W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Bruch, Karl FMONTE4 531W7W8L1W1134th Place Trophy
5Hipple, PeterHOMEE2UnrW10W11L3W835th Place Trophy
6Lawrence, Josh ASHAJR2UnrD11W13L2W1226th Place Ribbon
7Harlich, NathanCRAFT2UnrL4W10W12L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Clarke, WillOHARA2UnrW15L4W9L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Kownacki, GregLNCLN2UnrW13L3L8W1521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK3UnrL5L7W13W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Carino, DominiqueSTGRT3 100D6L5W15L411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Carini, KaylieCRNGI3UnrL1W14L7L61
13Casper, Nicholas ASTTER4 530L9L6L10B-1
14Segall, NicoleFAIRV2UnrL3L12B-L101
15Pollock, Samuel DCOMDS2UnrL8B-L11L91
16Shalaby, Ahmed KFAIRV3UnrL2U-U-U-0

Under 500

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Nissly, GrantPVLLY2 490W10D11W13W531st Place Trophy
2Bruch, Judd EMONTE4 459W21W7W14D332nd Place Trophy
3Britton, Trevor WSHAJR2 495W17W19W16D233rd Place Trophy
4Mc Kaveney, John HOHARA2 483W32D23W11W1234th Place Trophy
5Geronian, NancyMINAD4 457W31W15W6L135th Place Trophy
6Bosco, FaithHOMEE1 216W18W30L5W1431st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Cotter, Michael ASTMCL4 330W26L2W32W1636th Place Ribbon
8Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC1 262W28L14W18W1536th Place Ribbon
9Gonzalez, JoaquinFALK2 497L15W22W17W2036th Place Ribbon
10Stern, BenFALK0 262L1W34W30W2336th Place Ribbon
11Hartman, KeriSTGAB6 405W36D1L4W2222nd Place (Girl) Trophy
12Smart, AdrianFAIRV5 457D24W25W23L42
13Moretti, Haliey ATRANS2 351D22W24L1W2523rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Redenbaugh, Timmy ZCYBER4 443W34W8L2L62
15Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS4 345W9L5W31L82
16Otte, HarryHARTE2 455W29W20L3L72
17Onesi, Veronica JTRANS4 288L3W29L9W332
18Chirsan, AaronSTVAL3 474L6W33L8W242
19Lupori, Anthony SSTELZ5 351W27L3L20W312
20Reddy, SamirSHAJR1UnrB-L16W19L921st Place (Unrated) Trophy
21Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS2 100L2W36L25W302
22Skirpan, ZacharyMARSE0UnrD13L9W26L1112nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Hong, JocelynSHAJR1 422W35D4L12L101
24Meyers, Nathan YMINAD0 100D12L13W27L181
25Uden-Ford, DonovanSTJMC3 278H-L12W21L131
26Myers, EthanEHILL3 114L7D27L22W351
27Carini, Fred J JrCRNGI0UnrL19D26L24W3412nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
28Meyers, Reba LMINAD3 491L8L31D34W321
29Feffer, MichaelHOMEE0 100L16L17D35W361
30Geronian, JanetMINAD4 457W33L6L10L211
31Colarusso, AnnieMONTE3 100L5W28L15L191
32Vaerewyck, Richard JTRANS4 259L4W35L7L281
33Baron, CharlieFAIRV1 100L30L18W36L171
34Coury, MarcusMONTE0UnrL14L10D28L27
35Marsh, AndyFAIRV1UnrL23L32D29L26
36Lupori, TimothySTELZ1UnrL11L21L33L290

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
111TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
210JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
310SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
410STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
59FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
69HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
79MONTEMontessori Centre School
88MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
98OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
107FALKFalk School
117MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
125HOMEEHome Elementary School
135NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
144BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
154DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
164CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
173COMDSCommunity Day School
183EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
193HOMEPHome Middle School
203NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
213STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
223STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
233STMCUSt Marys Catholic Upper SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
243STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
253WINCHWinchester Thurston School
262CRNGICarnegie Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
272LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
282LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
292PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
302SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
312SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
322STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
332STVALSt Valentine SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
342USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
351BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
361BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
371BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
381CMUCSCMU Childrens School
391CRAFTCrafton Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
401DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
411DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
421FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
431HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
441HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
451JENSHJeannette High SchoolJeannette City School District
461KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
471KEYHSKeystone Oaks High SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
481KISINKiski Area Middle SchoolKiski Area School District
491LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
501LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
511MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
521MILLRMiller Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
531PALCYPA Learners Online School
541PINERPine Richland Senior High SchoolPine Richland School District
551PECHRPittsburgh East Christian School
561PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
571RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
581SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591SHASRShady Side Academy Senior School
601STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621STMCLSt Marys Catholic Lower SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 4/27/02
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers