2004 Northern Regional Chess Championship

April 17, 2004 at Transfiguration School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District1st Place Team Trophy
212BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District3rd Place Team Trophy
411HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
69SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
79STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
89OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
99WEXFDWexford Elementary School
109STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
119STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
128DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
138TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
148MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
157MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles School
167JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
176FALKFalk School

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Sakai, HibikiSHAJR31479W6W7D5D331st Place Trophy
2Gough, Randall WFAIRV41372X-D3D9W532nd Place Trophy
3Weis, Andrew PSTEDM81400W11D2W8D133rd Place Trophy
4Glinsky, Luka ENPHSU71257L7W6W10W934th Place Trophy
5Simizu, Osamu FJAPAN111374W10W8D1L225th Place Trophy
6Linsuain, KemenNHOME21336L1L4W7B-26th Place Ribbon
7Gough, Karl WDORSE81391W4L1L6W1026th Place Ribbon
8Silver, Adam DSHAMD61407W9L5L3W1126th Place Ribbon
9Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER101328L8W11D2L41
10Stern, ScottFALK51253L5B-L4L71
11Brnardic, Adam ETRANS81281L3L9B-L81
12Kepner, Ben RHAMMD71207F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yan, AlanSLOAN41184W11W7D2W331st Place Trophy
2Stern, EricFALK51158W9W4D1D532nd Place Trophy
3Jones, George WVINCH111131W6W8W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Mendelson, Jesse MCOMDS41100W5L2W8D624th Place Trophy
5Yan, AmyFRREG81145L4W9W10D225th Place Trophy
6Silver, JoshuaSHAJR41175L3W12W11D426th Place Ribbon
7Zamora-Vargas, YlenaGATJR71138W10L1L3W1321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Linzer, AndrewSTEDM31147W13L3L4W122
9Brown, Frank HMONTE61113L2L5W12B-2
10Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR41082L7B-L5W112
11Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR61137L1W13L6L101
12Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS31063B-L6L9L81
13Thewes, RichardNPHSU71104L8L11B-L71

900 - 1049

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bacanu, AlexandruMELLN7 985W20W4W5D231st Place Trophy
2Rajgopal, PremOHARA31021W15W18W7D132nd Place Trophy
3Spokauskas, NickolasMINAD51001W19W6D8W1033rd Place Trophy
4Oltmanns, Alexander MSEWIC91043W14L1W9W834th Place Trophy
5Busam, Sujay VLAURE6 924W12W13L1W1135th Place Trophy
6Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE5 976W11L3W17W1236th Place Ribbon
7Xu, ZhihongLIBER4 952W23W10L2W1336th Place Ribbon
8Pokrifka, BrianNHOME5 917X-W17D3L42
9Ignaczak, MarkDREDE5 935D17W16L4W182
10Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP41000W22L7W14L32
11Bruch, Karl FMONTE61038L6W15W18L52
12Hong, JocelynSHAJR3 994L5W22W19L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR3 988W21L5W20L72
14Miller, Zach TSEWMD7 983L4W21L10W202
15Myers, GrantEHILL5 963L2L11W23W212
16Saldin, GryphonMTOUR91049L18L9W22W192
17Sun, LiAnnDORSE7 998D9L8L6W231
18Stern, BenFALK2 984W16L2L11L91
19Dorsey, Elizabeth AFORTC7 947L3W23L12L161
20Keppetipola, Kavantissa MOHARA5 904L1B-L13L141
21Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR2 908L13L14B-L151
22Jung, JayOHARA5 941L10L12L16B-1
23Ahearn, Joseph MSEWMD61015L7L19L15L170
24Lackner, JordanPINER11 991F-U-U-U-0

800 - 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Balter, DannyWINCH2 855W3W2W6W441st Place Trophy
2Hammel, Jeff KRIVER9 828W11L1W8W732nd Place Trophy
3Callipare, Antonio JAHPRK4 804L1W13W11W1233rd Place Trophy
4Zentner, Christopher JNORSH9 844W16W10W7L134th Place Trophy
5Nogay, WalterSEWMD6 834W8L7W10W935th Place Trophy
6Wilson, Ben TNHOME4 827W9W12L1L826th Place Ribbon
7Webb, RobertFRICK6 856W17W5L4L226th Place Ribbon
8Joyce, Shaun TSTRAP5 892L5W17L2W626th Place Ribbon
9Ravi, AineshINDEP6 883L6W14W15L526th Place Ribbon
10Lovett, DerekVALLY11UnrB-L4L5W1521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Todd, AndrewHARTE5 884L2W15L3B-26th Place Ribbon
12Weis, ChristopherSTEDM5 853W14L6W16L326th Place Ribbon
13Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK5 879L15L3W17W1626th Place Ribbon
14Barber, ZacharyOSBOR4 606L12L9B-W1726th Place Ribbon
15Gonzalez, JoaquinFALK4 823W13L11L9L101
16Mullen, MichaelVINCH12UnrL4B-L12L1312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Smith, Jesse AHARTE5 821L7L8L13L140

700 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gannon, ShawnBOYCE5 745W4W6W7W341st Place Trophy
2Mo, KevinBANKS3 732W11W14D6W732nd Place Trophy
3Berklite, Sam VDORSE6 777W9W13W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Bronder, NickPLEMD8UnrL1W10W13W934th Place Trophy
5Kim, JeremieOHARA5 764W16W8L3W1235th Place Trophy
6Glinsky, AllegraNHOME5 788W14L1D2W821st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Knupp, Alicia AMOONS10 773W10W15L1L226th Place Ribbon
8Fleming, JeffreyRIVER9UnrX-L5W11L621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Chuong, ChristopherBOYCE5 737L3W17W15L426th Place Ribbon
10Temples, RyanBOYCE5 721L7L4W16W1326th Place Ribbon
11Sahota, Guneet SFRREG6 776L2W16L8W1526th Place Ribbon
12Kenstowicz, Michael PSACRE8UnrL15B-W14L526th Place Ribbon
13Budd, BrennaSTEDM3 749W17L3L4L1012nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Fedzen, NathanSTRAP3 744L6L2L12W171
15Bruch, Judd EMONTE6 744W12L7L9L111
16Miller, Heidi BSHAJR2 716L5L11L10B-12nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Tobin, JoshSHAJR2 714L13L9B-L141

600 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Polka, NicholasVNDGR4 690W15W6W5W741st Place Trophy
2Jamison, Matthew RFRDMM8 697W27W16W3W442nd Place Trophy
3Keith, Austin DBAKER3 656W8W12L2W1733rd Place Trophy
4Kroser, TalHOMEW4 680W18W14W10L234th Place Trophy
5Skirpan, Zachary GWEXFD2 615W11W22L1W1335th Place Trophy
6Rankins, Donald EEFORJ7 637W28L1W21W1036th Place Trophy
7Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE4 612W23W21W19L137th Place Trophy
8Hull, TristanWINCH2 609L3W23W27W2038th Place Trophy
9Stavrakos, Chris JPIRHM6 634L12W29W22W1139th Place Trophy
10Hammel, BenSTIRE6UnrW20W13L4L621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Clemens-Sewall, DavidFRICK6 665L5W25W15L9210th Place Ribbon
12Grystar, EddieTENTH6UnrW9L3D20D19210th Place Ribbon
13Ueda, TsukasaJAPAN4 662W24L10W14L5210th Place Ribbon
14Meyers, Nathan YMINAD2 621W19L4L13W21210th Place Ribbon
15Byrum, Micah NEHILL3 624L1W28L11W24210th Place Ribbon
16Berklite, Louis RFAIRV4 644W29L2L17W25210th Place Ribbon
17Leonard, MasonDORSE6UnrL21W27W16L3210th Place Ribbon
18Linnert, Alex JSTGRT3 623L4L19W28W22210th Place Ribbon
19Zhang, ChristopherSHAJR2 679L14W18L7D121
20Liachenko, AlissaMINAD5 647L10W24D12L81
21Reddy, Samir ASHAJR3 674W17L7L6L141
22Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP6 675W25L5L9L181
23Van Briesen, JonathanSTEDM1 663L7L8L24W291
24Wang, JonathanSTRMS3 611L13L20W23L151
25Polka, AlexanderVNDGR2 620L22L11W29L161
26Baranov, AlexanderCHRIN4 619H-U-U-U-
27Mc Laughlin, Richard D IIISHAMD6 625L2L17L8F-0
28Kramer, Joshua PSHILL7UnrL6L15L18F-0
29Jamison, Jay JrBAJHS7UnrL16L9L25L230

525 - 599

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kennedy, JoeyBOYCE6 599W6W8D2W531st Place Trophy
2Lind, BenNHOME4UnrW10W4D1W732nd Place Trophy
3Gupta, AyushCHRIN4UnrW11W12D7W933rd Place Trophy
4Stein, AaronMYQAP4UnrW9L2W10W1434th Place Trophy
5Xu, JonathanPIVIK5 538W17W14W13L135th Place Trophy
6Kanaparthi, EstherMOSMD5UnrL1W20W15W831st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Wyatt, TristanMYQAP4UnrW16W15D3L221st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Shoats, Michael PCHRIN5UnrW13L1W12L626th Place Ribbon
9Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS6 541L4W16W11L326th Place Ribbon
10Gentzel, Benny TWEXFD5UnrL2W18L4W1526th Place Ribbon
11Masuda, TakashiJAPAN5UnrL3B-L9W1826th Place Ribbon
12Ahrens, KatharineHOMEE5UnrW20L3L8W1626th Place Ribbon
13Beckman, Austen JOHARA4 551L8W17L5W2026th Place Ribbon
14Thuppul, AnirudhCHRIN4UnrH-L5W20L412nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Rudzki, ElizabethBOYCE5UnrW18L7L6L1012nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Guido, Ekleana MSTEWA4UnrL7L9B-L1212nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Gilboy, PatrickSTJON4UnrL5L13L18B-1
18Meyers, Reba LMINAD5 580L15L10W17L1112nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Kincak, ChristopherALPHA5UnrH-U-U-U-
20Moretti, Haliey ATRANS4 599L12L6L14L130
21Rest, AdamMARSH2 594F-U-U-U-0
22Quinn, RyanROSS4UnrF-U-U-U-0

450 - 524

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Marabello, JohnBANKS3UnrW14W12W7W341st Place Trophy
2Smith, Jonathan RHARTE2 468W21W17W12D732nd Place Trophy
3Lynch, AddisonFAIRV2 491W16W4W13L133rd Place Trophy
4Vozza, FrankSTRAP3UnrW8L3W16W1034th Place Trophy
5Kanaparthi, StevenRAMEL3UnrW11L7W20W1335th Place Trophy
6Olbrich, Nathaniel PFAIRV3 456W19L11W15W1836th Place Trophy
7Hirsch, GavrielCOMDS3 509W10W5L1D227th Place Ribbon
8Lee, EvanHOSAC3UnrL4W19W17D921st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Felser, SamFOSTE3UnrL13B-W18D822nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Girouard, MatthewBOWER3UnrL7W14W11L423rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Boehmke, Brian TMCKNI4 475L5W6L10W202
12Skirpan, Maxwell MWEXFD0 524W18L1L2W152
13Concordia, MikeSHAJR2UnrW9W15L3L523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Schwartz, Edward AFAIRV3 476L1L10W21W192
15Fisher, JasonTRANS2UnrX-L13L6L121
16Ihara, MikikoJAPAN3UnrL3L20L4W1711st Place (Girl) Trophy
17Mc Fall, DavidMYQAP3UnrW20L2L8L161
18Bartolacci, CristinaMYQAP3UnrL12W21L9L612nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Welton, GrantBOWER2UnrL6L8B-L141
20Goyal, ManuFAIRV3UnrL17W16L5L111
21Keatley, KristenBOWER3UnrL2L18L14B-12nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Chen, Gerry DHARTE1 498F-U-U-U-0
23Plumley, RajanCHRIN3UnrF-U-U-U-0
24Shellhammer, KyleAHPRK1 511F-U-U-U-0

Under 450

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chaudhari, Anand PCHRIN4 404W33W14W5W741st Place Trophy
2Thuppul, AathreyaCHPRI1UnrW24W20W15W642nd Place Trophy
3Kiyomoto, MasatakaSACRE2 430W23W19D4W1233rd Place Trophy
4Kepner, NancyPOFF4 403W16W29D3W1534th Place Trophy
5Zhang, AlexCMUCS-1UnrW10W8L1W1835th Place Trophy
6Griffin, JesseCHRIN3 100W9W18W17L236th Place Trophy
7Griffin, JamesCHRMS6 100W22W30W21L137th Place Trophy
8Paullet, MeganSTGRT3 352W32L5W25W1438th Place Trophy
9Zakaria, AlyssaBOYCE5 386L6W31W16W1939th Place Trophy
10Leonard, GrayFAIRV4 280L5W35W34W22310th Place Ribbon
11Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS4 322L14W33W37W17310th Place Ribbon
12Ferrone, Dustin AHARTE3 430W28D21W13L32
13Vozza, TrevorSTRAP0UnrD31W40L12W3021st Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Kelly, David GRICHL0UnrW11L1W26L822nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
15Knupp, Joshua JBONME3 436W41W26L2L42
16Stavrakos, MichaelWEXFD4 100L4W24L9W362
17Masters, PeterLIBER5 419W39W25L6L112
18Waner, AaronSTGRT3 382W35L6W23L52
19Pokrifka, GwenoreNHOME3 258W34L3W36L921st Place (Girl) Trophy
20Pfingstl, RebeccaNHOME2 381W37L2D28D2122nd Place (Girl) Trophy
21Bagnato, Josephine ASTRAP4 251W38D12L7D202
22Georgiadis, LukeSHAJR2 382L7W38W29L102
23Hong, EricSHAJR0 191L3W27L18W342
24Paullet, AlexandraSTGRT1 328L2L16W40W282
25Vaerewyck, Richard JTRANS6 234W42L17L8W372
26Widdoes, ReedSTEDM1 297W27L15L14W352
27Kelly, JoeyRICHL0UnrL26L23B-W332
28Linhart, WillFAIRV2 166L12W32D20L241
29Vaerewyck, RobertTRANS2 226W36L4L22D321
30Mc Laughlin, SonyaMARSE1 270D40L7W31L131
31Marks, LucasKERR2 264D13L9L30W401
32Kaib, BradenSTRMS1UnrL8L28W38D291
33Brown, MichaelSTRAP5 100L1L11W41L271
34Wang, StanleyKERR1UnrL19W39L10L231
35Norman, ReecePNEWC1 100L18L10W39L261
36Vallapalli, Sujay SCROSS-1UnrL29W43L19L161
37Urso, William DHARTE1UnrL20W41L11L251
38Barber, AlexandraOSBOR1 104L21L22L32B-1
39Fu, JacksonSTLOU2 143L17L34L35W411
40Lynch, JuliaFAIRV0UnrD30L13L24L31
41Huggler, KimberlyFAIRV3 202L15L37L33L390
42Boudreau, Elliot-1UnrL25U-U-U-0
43Zenati, AlexSHAJR0UnrU-L36U-U-0
44Chinnaswamy, JoshuaSTLOU4 419U-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
210FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
37CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
47HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
57NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
67STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
77TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
86BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
96STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
105OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
114DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
124FALKFalk School
134MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles School
144MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
154JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
164STGRTSt Gertrude SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
174WEXFDWexford Elementary School
183BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
193COMDSCommunity Day School
203MONTEMontessori Centre School
213SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
222AHPRKAllegheny Hyde Park SchoolKiski Area School District
232BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
242EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
252FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
262FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
272HOMEEHome Elementary School
282KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
292LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
302NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
312OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
322PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
332RICHLRichland Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
342RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
352SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
362SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
372STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
382STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
392VNDGRVandergrift Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
402VINCHVincentian Academy
412WINCHWinchester Thurston School
421BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
431BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
441BAJHSButler Area Junior High School
451CMUCSCMU Childrens School
461CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
471CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
481CROSSCrossroads School
491DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
501EFORJElizabeth Forward Junior High SchoolElizabeth Forward School District
511FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
521FOSTEFoster Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
531FRDMMFreedom Area Middle SchoolFreedom Area School District
541GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
551HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
561HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
571HOMEPHome Middle School
581HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
591HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
601INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
611LAURELaurel Highlands Middle School
621MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
631MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
641MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
651MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
661MTOURMontour High SchoolMontour School District
671MOONSMoon Area Senior High SchoolMoon Area School District
681MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
691NORSHNorwin Senior High SchoolNorwin School District
701PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
711PINERPine Richland Senior High SchoolPine Richland School District
721PNEWCPittsburgh New Church School
731PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
741POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
751ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
761RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
771ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
781SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
791SEWICSewickley Academy Senior School
801SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
811SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
821STIRESt Irenaeus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
831STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
841STEWAStewart SchoolBurrell School District
851TENTHTenth Street Elementary SchoolRiverview School District
861VALLYValley High SchoolNew Kensington Arnold School District
871CYBERWestern PA Cyber School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 5/1/04
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers