2008 Northern Regional Chess Championship

Held April 26, 2008 at St Sebastian School - 186 participants


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District1st Place Team Trophy
212ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District4th Place Team Ribbon
59DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
68HOMEEHome Elementary School
78STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
88ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
98LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
108SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
117URBANPgh Urban Christian School
127STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
137OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
146CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, Daniel GHOMEP71543W3W6W5W441st Place Trophy
2Priore, Anthony MHOMEP81490W7W4W10W542nd Place Trophy
3Naser, JonathanCNMSR91344L1W11W8W633rd Place Trophy
4El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA51317W13L2W9L124th Place Trophy
5Kowalysko, RomanHAWK91367W8W12L1L225th Place Trophy
6Myers, GrantALLDE91340W11L1W12L326th Place Ribbon
7Etzel, EzraCLJSH81308L2L9B-W1026th Place Ribbon
8Stern, BenFALK61274L5B-L3W1326th Place Ribbon
9Linsuain, KemenNPHSU61357L10W7L4W1226th Place Ribbon
10Menzies, Andrew JPLUMH91273W9D13L2L71
11Molin, BenSTEDM61515L6L3D13B-1
12Unice, Connor MFDSTE61191B-L5L6L91
13Stern, ScottALLDE91523L4D10D11L81

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Donohoe, DavidTJHHS91218W5W13W7D231st Place Trophy
2Hopkins, StephenHAWK91148W10W14W8D132nd Place Trophy
3Shi, TinglinBRYDN21059W4L9W11W1333rd Place Trophy
4Pfingstl, PaulNPHSU91158L3W10W16W734th Place Trophy
5Tobias, David ANASHS111136L1W15W14W935th Place Trophy
6Linzer, AndrewWINCH71165W12L7W13W836th Place Ribbon
7Shick, Tyler JALPHA51132W15W6L1L42
8Manocha, AnishSWUPR81098W17W11L2L62
9Cano, RomanDORSE61207L13W3W12L52
10Meyers, Nathan YROGMS61032L2L4B-W152
11Deddo, Kyle CMARS61137W16L8L3W142
12Mo, JackMCKNI41087L6W17L9W162
13Turner, Evan MCLAKM81135W9L1L6L31
14Viswanathan, VijayFORTC81019B-L2L5L111
15Ghai, RahulRHYDE41182L7L5W17L101
16Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP81031L11B-L4L121
17Porcelli, MichaelNAIHS91177L8L12L15B-1

Rated 825 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wake, James TylerCNMMS8 992W9W8W7W641st Place Trophy
2Stabile, BeckyGATSH10 948W14W12D6D432nd Place Trophy
3Balasubramani, HarishwerINGOM6 853L7W15W8W1133rd Place Trophy
4Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA5 881D11W16W13D234th Place Trophy
5Williams, JustinCNMMS8 919L6W14W12W735th Place Trophy
6Keuchel, ConnorHUDMN3 863W5W11D2L126th Place Ribbon
7Rao, RohithCARSN8 917W3W13L1L52
8Lynch, AddisonDORSE6 910W10L1L3W152
9Viswanathan, VinayFORTC8 889L1L10W14W122
10Zhang, KevinMARSM8 843L8W9L11W132
11Fitzpatrick, AndyROSS6 963D4L6W10L31
12Anbu, AshwinMARSE4 881W16L2L5L91
13Crihalmeanu, IrinaSUNCR6 986W15L7L4L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Martine, Brian PSCHAE5 872L2L5L9B-1
15Buuch, MolorLINDN3 887L13L3W16L81
16Kleeman, WillSWUPR7 960L12L4L15U-0

Rated 675 - 824

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yu, AndyMARSH2 780W14W10D2W831st Place Trophy
2Hoffman, Maria EHOMEP8 799W19W11D1W332nd Place Trophy
3Moore, JimmyDRMNT1 676W17W7W4L233rd Place Trophy
4Dinkel, DarekUNMUS2 787W18W16L3W634th Place Trophy
5Priore, ClaireHOMEE5 816W12D8L6W1025th Place Trophy
6McMurdy, Morgan LeaCNMMS8 714D7W20W5L421st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Mohan, NikhilSTJON6 801D6L3W19W1426th Place Ribbon
8Dick, LoganOHARA2 765W20D5W16L126th Place Ribbon
9Ashwat, EishanSFELE4 785L10D19W11W1526th Place Ribbon
10Peel, CaseyCNMMS8 820W9L1W17L522nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Martine, John A IIISCHAE7 748W15L2L9W192
12Yarnall, AlyssaCNMSR9 770L5L15W20W1622nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Armbruster, Regis J IIISACRE6 776L16L14W18W172
14Zutali, NelsonWORLY2 615L1W13D15L71
15Sekhar, AshvathFRANK4 803L11W12D14L91
16Ding, YifengHARTE4 821W13L4L8L121
17Martine, Christian LSCHAE5 782L3W18L10L131
18Pfingstl, RebeccaNPHSU6 697L4L17L13W201
19Chaudhary, VishanFAIRV1 703L2D9L7L11
20Fujito, DannyALPHA3 813L8L6L12L180
21Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES9 776F-U-U-U-0
22Deshmukh, AmeyaJSWLS7 697F-U-U-U-0

Rated 500 - 674

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ketterman, Tim JSTYMD8 633W18W3W2W441st Place Trophy
2Groce, CalebBRRTT4 657W17W9L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Li, AustinFALK2 514W16L1W13W733rd Place Trophy
4Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE6 629W11W15W7L134th Place Trophy
5Hartman, Elton IIICNMMS7 622W10W8W16L235th Place Trophy
6Michel, EricaSACRE8 594L15W11W10W1236th Place Ribbon
7Liachenko, AlissaALLDE9 647W13W12L4L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Boehmke, Brian TCARSN8 500X-L5W9L142
9Glatz, BenjaminACQUI4 553W14L2L8W152
10Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA2 526L5B-L6W162
11Chen, Jerry ZMARSH1 541L4L6B-W172
12El-Magbri, TahaDORSE6 517W19L7W17L62
13Sheran, JordanROSS5 585L7W19L3W182
14Mitchell, MalcolmPCLAS6 636L9L17W15W82
15Yarnall, AshleyCNMSR9 501W6L4L14L91
16Frantz, JoshHOMEE1 606L3W18L5L101
17Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP1 587L2W14L12L111
18Kerr, AlexSTSEB8 546L1L16W19L131
19Tilton, IanALPHA4 607L12L13L18B-1
20Holder, LennoxCNMMS8 592F-U-U-U-0

Grades 7 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brown, Jacob ICNMMS7 422W11W2W8W541st Place Trophy
2Brickeen, DavidFRPRJ7UnrW9L1W7W432nd Place Trophy
3Lunsford, BrianSOUER8 240W6W15L4W1033rd Place Trophy
4Maleski, SarahCNMMS8 471W12D5W3L224th Place Trophy
5Gibbs, BenCARSN7UnrW7D4W6L125th Place Trophy
6Allen, MarkCNMMS7 483L3W14L5W826th Place Ribbon
7Pero, AlexCNMMS7 427L5W9L2W1426th Place Ribbon
8Sundman, DayneHAWK9 313W14W10L1L626th Place Ribbon
9Kitchen, ZacharyCNMMS7 335L2L7W13W1126th Place Ribbon
10Wiesemann, WadeCNMMS7 100B-L8W12L326th Place Ribbon
11Dunham, JosephSOUER8UnrL1B-W15L926th Place Ribbon
12Reddy, ViratSHAMD7 162L4W13L10W1526th Place Ribbon
13Green, SaraCNMMS7 171D15L12L9B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Taylor, AlexanderCNMMS7 240L8L6B-L71
15Kletch, AustinCNMMS7 285D13L3L11L12
16Signorini, DevenCNMMS7 283F-U-U-U-0
17Pellegrini, Mario JCNMSR9UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades 4 - 6 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mason, SamSTELZ5UnrW15W14W7D331st Place Trophy
2Lee, SylvieHARTE5 424D4W23W10W632nd Place Trophy
3Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP6 403W30W5W13D133rd Place Trophy
4Hassan, Hugh LSTELZ5UnrD2W29W22W1334th Place Trophy
5Quinn, BrandonROSS5UnrW18L3W15W1435th Place Trophy
6Hutton, CaseyCONCR5 353W25W12W11L236th Place Trophy
7Rzewski, LucaLINDN4 441W22W17L1W1637th Place Trophy
8Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV4 254W19L11W12W1838th Place Ribbon
9Smith, Nathan BALPHA5 320L12W19W17W1138th Place Ribbon
10Hirshman, JacobCOMDS4 452D29W16L2W222
11Maurer, JacksonMCKNI4 441W28W8L6L92
12Mbogo, IsaacSTBER6UnrW9L6L8W2421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Finnstrom, BenLINDN4 472W26W20L3L42
14Harrington, Heather SOHARA5 376W27L1W20L521st Place (Girl) Trophy
15Saylor, BrendenSTYMD6 263L1W27L5W252
16Ovick, ErikSTBED5 226W21L10W24L72
17Mellon, ChloeAVNWE4UnrW24L7L9W2322nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Turner, KaseyCLAKM6 328L5W30W21L82
19Stegeman, LukeSTALX6UnrL8L9W30W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Belack, MatthewROSS5UnrW23L13L14D211
21McCarthy, WilliamALPHA4UnrL16W26L18D201
22Sivakumar, AnishaaSLOAN4 460L7W28L4L101
23Kunze, Matthew RURBAN5 414L20L2W29L171
24Armbruster, Elizabeth PSACRE5 390L17W25L16L121
25Grupp, DevonROSS4UnrL6L24W28L151
26Michel, AlexSACRE4 175L13L21W27L191
27Montelenone, KyleSTBER6UnrL14L15L26W301
28Spence, MerrynURBAN6 110L11L22L25W291
29Scott, MatthewCOLFX4 163D10L4L23L28
30Blackshear, MichaelURBAN4UnrL3L18L19L270
31Islam, YasmineFAIRV5 169F-U-U-U-0
32Crawford, DanielSTMAR4UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades 2 & 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, AshleyHOMEE2UnrW5W9W8W441st Place Trophy
2Lin, Alex XiaoranMINAD3UnrW14W10D3W932nd Place Trophy
3Boles, JacobEDGEP2UnrW19W6D2D833rd Place Trophy
4Li, ByronMARSH3UnrW21W12W11L134th Place Trophy
5Panda, RuthvikSFELE2 298L1W22W20W1335th Place Trophy
6Musher, Joshuah JALPHA2 392W24L3W12W1136th Place Ribbon
7Barrante, LukeALPHA2UnrL10W19W16W1431st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Mitchell, MarcusPHILP2 466W23W15L1D32
9Forsythe, TristanSACRE2 316W22L1W15L22
10Smith, DavisURBAN3 273W7L2L13W152
11Szigethy, XavierWASHI3 156W20W13L4L62
12Baldan, JohnSTSEB2UnrW18L4L6W1922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Sweeny, ZacharySTSEB2UnrW16L11W10L522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Wehner, AndrewSTSEB3 175L2W24W17L72
15Baldan, PeterSTSEB3UnrW17W8L9L1022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Cunningham, James H IVURBAN3 131L13W18L7W232
17Ganger, TimCOLFX2 449L15W23L14W202
18Dowd, WillLINDN3 453L12L16W23W212
19Chaudhary, EshanikaFAIRV3 305L3L7W22L1211st Place (Girl) Trophy
20Myers, SterlingSEWLR3UnrL11W21L5L171
21De Michele, SiarraWASPK2 249L4L20W24L1812nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Mbogo, VictoriaSTBER3UnrL9L5L19W241
23Place, RobertALPHA2 100L8L17L18L160
24Fetting, EllieFAIRV3UnrL6L14L21L220

Grades K & 1 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keuchel, BrennenHUDMN1 449W17D7W9W531st Place Trophy
2Mbogo, JoshuaSTBER1UnrD3W24W8W732nd Place Trophy
3Cano, Steven RFAIRV1 295D2D4W21W1133rd Place Trophy
4Sawicki, NicholasALPHA1UnrD9D3W13W1034th Place Trophy
5Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV1 430W20W15W10L135th Place Trophy
6Senthil, SwathiSFELE0 400W18W11L7W1431st Place (Girl) Trophy
7O'Connell, EdgarDILWO1 396W16D1W6L226th Place Ribbon
8Stratimirovic, Stefan-1 305D24W12L2W1726th Place Ribbon
9Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB1 202D4W22L1D122
10Skriabin, MikhailSFELE1 466W14W21L5L42
11Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA1 486W13L6W20L32
12Smith, ColeURBAN1 356W19L8D17D92
13Melani, AlyssaFAIRV1 202L11W18L4W2122nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Tilton, Aaron DALPHA1 126L10W25W15L62
15Chugani, SahilMONBR-1 482W25L5L14W202
16Farls, Sam AALPHA1UnrL7L17W25W2221st Place (Unrated) Trophy
17Turner, AlexisCLAKE0 100L1W16D12L81
18Spence, LuccaURBAN1 100L6L13D19W251
19Lynch, NoahFAIRV1UnrL12L20D18W2412nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Linsuain, KiranHOMEE1 198L5W19L11L151
21Rovee, ZacharyALPHA1UnrW22L10L3L131
22Fetting, LeahFAIRV1 220L21L9W24L161
23Jensen, DavidCAMPU1 100B-U-U-U-1
24Appleman, MarkOHARA1UnrD8L2L22L19
25Godse, RajeevFAIRV0UnrL15L14L16L180

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
116CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
215ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
311FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
47URBANPgh Urban Christian School
56STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
65ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
75SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
84CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
94DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
104HOMEEHome Elementary School
114LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
124OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
134SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
144STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
153ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
163CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
173HAWKHawken School
183HOMEPHome Middle School
193MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
203NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
213SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
222CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
232COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
242EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
252FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
262FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
272HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
282HUDMNHudson Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
292MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
302MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
312SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
322SOUERSouers Middle SchoolCanton City School District
332STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
342STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
351ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
361AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
371BRRTTBarrett Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
381BRYDNBryden Elementary School
391CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
401CLAKECheat Lake Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
411CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
421COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
431CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
441DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
451DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
461FDSTEFirst District Elementary School
471FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
481FRPRJFreeport Area Junior High SchoolFreeport Area School District
491GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
501HOMESHome High School
511INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521JSWLSJS Wilson Middle School
531MARSMars Area Middle SchoolMars Area School District
541MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
551MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
561MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
571MONBRMontessori Childrens School
581NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
591NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
601PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
611PCLASPittsburgh Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
621PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
631RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
641ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
651SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
661SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
671SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
681STALXSt Alexis SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
691STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
701STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
711STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
721STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
741TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
751UNMUSUniversal AcademyPrivate School District
761WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
771WASPKWashington Park Elementary SchoolWashington School District
781WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
791WORLYWorley Elementary School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 4/26/08
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers