2009 Northern Regional Chess Chmp

Held April 4, 2009 at St Sebastian School in the North Hills - 143 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Trophy
47FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Ribbon
57NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
66BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
75ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
84DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, Anthony MCYBER91497W12W2W6W341st Place Trophy
2Xie, KevinNAIHS101423W4L1W9W832nd Place Trophy
3Priore, Daniel GCYBER81705W15W7W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Priore, AshleyHOMEE31234L2B-W7W634th Place Trophy
5Myers, GrantALLDE101452W13W14L3W1035th Place Trophy
6Rajgopal, PremDORSE81449W9W8L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Linsuain, KemenNPHSU71427W10L3L4W1426th Place Ribbon
8Donohoe, DavidTJHHS101323W11L6W14L226th Place Ribbon
9Ghai, RahulRHYDE51277L6W11L2W1226th Place Ribbon
10Linzer, AndrewWINCH81253L7W12W13L526th Place Ribbon
11Cano, RomanDORSE71468L8L9W15W1326th Place Ribbon
12Naser, JonathanCNMSR101361L1L10B-L91
13Peters, Benjamin MNAIHS101281L5W15L10L111
14Porcelli, MichaelNAIHS101223B-L5L8L71
15Koppula, SkandaINGOM81378L3L13L11B-1

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chen, ClarkFORTC81099W8W3W5D231st Place Trophy
2Priore, ClaireCYBER61198W9D6W4D132nd Place Trophy
3Prabhu, Arpan VMGNTN111189W14L1W13W633rd Place Trophy
4Barczynski, John EMARSM7 880B-W7L2W1134th Place Trophy
5Deddo, Kyle CMARS71173W15W12L1W835th Place Trophy
6Ding, YifengHARTE51133W13D2W11L326th Place Ribbon
7Novara, HenrySTERR61053D11L4W10W1226th Place Ribbon
8Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD5 999L1W14W12L52
9Pugh, TimothyFALK51044L2L11W14W132
10Fitzpatrick, AndyNHLJH7 959L12B-L7W152
11Chen, Jerry ZMARSH2 979D7W9L6L41
12Li, ByronMARSH41063W10L5L8L71
13Ferri, Justin WSWUPR81003L6W15L3L91
14Brown, Jacob ICNMMS81027L3L8L9B-1
15Anbu, AshwinMARSC51003L5L13B-L101

Rated 775 to 949

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hoffman, Maria ENCATH9 913W7W4W5D231st Place Trophy
2Robel, JonathanHOMES10 894W6W3W11D132nd Place Trophy
3Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH10 814W13L2W8W533rd Place Trophy
4Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES10 893W11L1W7W634th Place Trophy
5Brickeen, DavidFRPRJ8 914W9W8L1L325th Place Trophy
6Meyers, Nathan YROGMS7 948L2W10W9L426th Place Ribbon
7Yu, AndyMARSH3 787L1B-L4W1226th Place Ribbon
8Robel, BenjaminHOMEP8 886W12L5L3W1126th Place Ribbon
9Novara, AlexanderPGHMT4 811L5W12L6B-26th Place Ribbon
10Boehmke, Brian TNAIHS9 783B-L6L12W1326th Place Ribbon
11Rao, RohithNAIHS9 933L4W13L2L81
12LaBella, Anthony NTRINM6 924L8L9W10L71
13Allwes, MarkFORTC8 920L3L11B-L101

Rated 625 to 774

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mbogo, IsaacINDJR7 639W7W6W11W341st Place Trophy
2Deshmukh, AmeyaJSWLS8 670W11W12D3W632nd Place Trophy
3Townsend, TeddyPIVIK6 684W4W9D2L123rd Place Trophy
4Butler, PaulFRICK7 640L3B-W10D824th Place Trophy
5Allen, MarkCNMMS8 664D8L7W9W1125th Place Trophy
6Zhou, JoshuaMARSH1 674X-L1W12L226th Place Ribbon
7Glatz, BenjaminACQUI5 681L1W5L8W1326th Place Ribbon
8Mbogo, JoshuaSTBER2 688D5L11W7D426th Place Ribbon
9Mitchell, MarcusENVCS3 650W10L3L5B-26th Place Ribbon
10Kitchen, ZacharyCNMMS8 690L9W13L4W1226th Place Ribbon
11Kaplan, Brian JBOYCE6 705L2W8L1L51
12Bhide, MattFRANK5 700W13L2L6L101
13Schwartz, BenOHARA1 668L12L10B-L71
14Lee, SylvieDORSE6 683F-U-U-U-0
15Byrd, Devan LCNMMS7 658F-U-U-U-0
16Szabo, RichardDORSE7 733F-U-U-U-0

Rated 500 to 624

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA2 539W11W7W8W341st Place Trophy
2Koscinski, Jacob AALPHA3 598W4L3W10W832nd Place Trophy
3Wang, JonathanFORTC8 531W12W2W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Ethridge, ErichCNMMS8 538L2W12W9W634th Place Trophy
5Blon, Tyler JSTLOU6 535W9L6W13W735th Place Trophy
6Barrante, LukeALPHA3 565W16W5L3L426th Place Ribbon
7Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP2 606W10L1W14L526th Place Ribbon
8Virany, RobertMCMUR4 513W13W14L1L226th Place Ribbon
9Jiang, PeterINGOE2 581L5W16L4W1326th Place Ribbon
10Myers, SterlingSEWLR4 542L7W11L2W1226th Place Ribbon
11Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP7 605L1L10W15W1426th Place Ribbon
12Musher, Joshuah JALPHA3 567L3L4B-L101
13Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV2 557L8W15L5L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Kitchen, DanielWVILL4 545W15L8L7L111
15Quinn, BrandonROSS6 619L14L13L11B-1
16Boles, JacobENVCS3 521L6L9U-U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Schartner, NathanHOMEP8UnrW5W14W3W241st Place Trophy
2Rumbaugh, HarleyCNMMS7 312W9W6W7L132nd Place Trophy
3McIntyre, Leo AdamCNMMS8 196W10W11L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Roller, JessePLEMD7 257L14W10W16W734th Place Trophy
5Sowell, EthanCNMMS7 376L1W15D6W925th Place Trophy
6Khor, Andrew JBOYCE6 431W12L2D5W1126th Place Ribbon
7Chapman, AndreiMCMUR6 185W16W8L2L42
8Hutton, CaseySBROK6 378W13L7W14L32
9Huo, Jeff WBOYCE6 466L2W12D11L51
10Neral, Christopher MHCLIF6 400L3L4D13W141
11Jarsulic, BobbyECONO6 390W15L3D9L61
12Weber, PeterMIFFL7 324L6L9W15D131
13Green, SaraCNMMS8 117L8D16D10D1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Taylor, Alexander CCNMMS8 444W4L1L8L101
15Jameson, AlexanderROSS6 167L11L5L12W161
16Ovick, ErikSTBED6 398L7D13L4L15
17Signorini, DevenCNMMS8 334F-U-U-U-0
18Adams, Shelby MCNMMS8 209F-U-U-U-0
19Hopf, JustinCNMMS8UnrF-U-U-U-0
20Schartner, DanielHOMEP6UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Paski, AlexanderALPHA4 307W6W12W5W441st Place Trophy
2Narayan, SiddarthMARSH5 100W8W9D4W532nd Place Trophy
3Chalasani, RohanSHAJR4UnrW10L5W7W633rd Place Trophy
4Reisz, CameronSTLOU4 271W11W7D2L124th Place Trophy
5Alker, JordanCONCR4 243X-W3L1L225th Place Trophy
6Jensen, JustinCAMPU5 202L1W8W12L326th Place Ribbon
7Crownover, Eric RROSS4 210W13L4L3W1226th Place Ribbon
8Mbogo, VictoriaSTBER4 307L2L6B-W1126th Place Ribbon
9Hirshman, JacobCOMDS5 446L12L2W13W1026th Place Ribbon
10Mi, EricMARSH5 245L3W13D11L91
11Matheny, Meghan VBOYCE5UnrL4B-D10L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Lu, WilliamPEEBL4 220W9L1L6L71
13Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV5 367L7L10L9B-1
14Goodbread, KevinBEECH5UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades 2 & 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, Joseph YiPOFF3 481W13D6W5W331st Place Trophy
2Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN2 105D19W11W7W632nd Place Trophy
3Cano, Steven RFAIRV2 434W17W9W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Vedati, NidhiSFELE3 371W15W10L3W934th Place Trophy
5Sawicki, NicholasALPHA2 264W14W19L1W1035th Place Trophy
6Plaut, DanielCOMDS3 363W18D1W8L226th Place Ribbon
7Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB2 377W16D8L2W1426th Place Ribbon
8Khor, James JSTRMS3UnrB-D7L6W1326th Place Ribbon
9Madduru, VineetMONTE2UnrW11L3W12L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Linsuain, KiranHOMEE2 465W12L4W17L52
11Horvitz, JoeyCOMDS3 409L9L2W19W172
12Minnich, HollyMINAD3 110L10W15L9W1821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Farls, Sam AALPHA2 128L1W16D14L81
14Brevard, CalebEDGWD2UnrL5B-D13L71
15Becer, KarissaFAIRV3UnrL4L12D16B-1
16Jensen, DavidCAMPU2 100L7L13D15W191
17Virany, WalterBOWER2 109L3W18L10L111
18Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER2UnrL6L17B-L121
19Lipscomb, RyanSTKIL2 426D2L5L11L16
20Bandyopadhyay, ReetwanCHRIN3 131F-U-U-U-0
21Milas, NicholasSTKIL3 105F-U-U-U-0

Grades K & 1 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Xiao, DevinLIBER1 456W8W9W2W441st Place Trophy
2Mi, MichaelFRANK0 204W5W3L1W632nd Place Trophy
3Correnti, JacobOHARA1UnrW11L2W13W533rd Place Trophy
4Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP0 366D12W7W6L124th Place Trophy
5Zana, Nicholas PWINTN0UnrL2B-W12L325th Place Trophy
6Lipscomb, EthanSTKIL1 220W10W13L4L226th Place Ribbon
7Rodes, ChristopherWINCH0 356L9L4W11W1026th Place Ribbon
8Vento, ArnoldFAIRV1 160L1L10B-W926th Place Ribbon
9Badrinath, AbheetMONTE1 105W7L1D10L81
10Sivakumar, PrathikshaCHPRI1UnrL6W8D9L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Crownover, Jesse CROSS1 250L3D12L7W131
12Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK1 105D4D11L5H-1
13Mc Clelland, BenjaminSTSEB0UnrB-L6L3L1111st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
27ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
36MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
45FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
55NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
64BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
74DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
84ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
93COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
103FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
113FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
123HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
133STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
143CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
152CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
162EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
172ENVCSEnvironmental Charter School
182HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
192HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
202LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
212MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
222MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
232MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
242NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
262STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
272STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
282STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
292WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
301ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
311ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
321BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
331BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
341CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
351CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
361CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
371CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381ECONOEconomy Elementary School
391EDGWDEdgewood Elementary SchoolNew Kensington Arnold School District
401FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
411FRPRJFreeport Area Junior High SchoolFreeport Area School District
421FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
431HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
441HCLIFHighcliff Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
451INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
461INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
481JSWLSJS Wilson Middle School
491MARSMars Area Middle SchoolMars Area School District
501MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
511MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
531MIFFLMifflin SchoolPittsburgh School District
541MGNTNMorgantown High SchoolMonongalia County School District
551MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
561NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
571NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper SchoolPrivate School District
581PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
591PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
601PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
611PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
621POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
631RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
641ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
651SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
661SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
671SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
681SBROKSouth Brook Middle School
691SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
701STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
711STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
721STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
731TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
741TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
751WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
761WVILLWylandville SchoolCanon McMillan School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: April 4, 2009
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers