2010 Northern Regional Chess Chmp

Held April 17, 2010 at St Sebastian - 135 entries


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
212CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
58FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
68WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
75COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
82STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH61281B-D2W3W631st Place Trophy
2Linzer, AndrewWINCH91299W6D1W5W732nd Place Trophy
3Priore, ClaireCYBER71323D7W4L1W523rd Place Trophy
4Brickeen, DavidFRPRS91365D5L3D6B-24th Place Trophy
5Deddo, Kyle CMARS81297D4W7L2L315th Place Trophy
6Priore, AshleyCYBER41295L2B-D4L116th Place Ribbon
7Dick, LoganOHARA41291D3L5B-L216th Place Ribbon

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Tachaplalert, SuvichBOYCE61248W12W9W2W341st Place Trophy
2Brown, Jacob ICNMSR91045W10W4L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Hoffman, Maria EHOMES101007W11W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Vollmer, LukeCNMMS71104W5L2W8W634th Place Trophy
5Pius, AbishPLUMH91007L4B-W13W1035th Place Trophy
6Hamblin, NathanielNPHSU101093W8W13L3L426th Place Ribbon
7Pugh, TimothyFALK61161W14L3W9L226th Place Ribbon
8Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE81235L6W11L4W1226th Place Ribbon
9Zhou, JoshuaMARSH21078W15L1L7W1426th Place Ribbon
10Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA81200L2W14W12L526th Place Ribbon
11Novara, HenrySTERR71117L3L8W14W1326th Place Ribbon
12Dinkel, DarekUNMUS41098L1W15L10L81
13Chen, Jerry ZMARSH31133X-L6L5L111
14Wang, EvanLINDN21025L7L10L11L90
15Moazzam, RaviHAMMD81216L9L12U-U-0
16Byrd, Devan LCNMMS81022F-U-U-U-0

Rated 800 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ashwat, EishanSFYMS6 965W5W7W4W341st Place Trophy
2Voinov, IvanFRANK4 916W14W8W9W1042nd Place Trophy
3Wyatt, Tristan JSJOHI10 973W17W6W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Butler, PaulHOMEP8 923W15W19L1W1134th Place Trophy
5Sekhar, AshvathINGOM6 900L1W18W16W935th Place Trophy
6Bird, Kyle SCNMSR12 909X-L3D8W1226th Place Ribbon
7Yaskolko, MaximMINAD1 865W18L1D13W1726th Place Ribbon
8Buuch, MolorSHAJR5 847W10L2D6D132
9Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS7 939W20W12L2L52
10Gereke, Matthew JCNMMS7 941L8W14W19L22
11Vedati, NidhiSFELE4 819W16W21L3L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Venkatesh, HemanthCARSN8 826W13L9W17L62
13Townsend, TeddyAEOBL7 916L12W20D7D82
14Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE5 824L2L10B-W192
15Anderegg, JacobCNMMS7 834L4L17W21W182
16Boehmke, Brian TNAIHS10 824L11B-L5W212
17Crawford, DanielSTMAR6 907L3W15L12L71
18Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH11 948L7L5W20L151
19Dantu, PranavSFELE2 893W21L4L10L141
20Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN3 829L9L13L18B-1
21Novara, AlexanderPGHMT5 962L19L11L15L160
22Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD4 907F-U-U-U-0

Rated 600 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Herman, Sean TCNMMS7 731W17W8W2W341st Place Trophy
2Oltvai, KristofCCATH11 762W5W6L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Pius, SubishAEOBL8 694W18W9W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Mi, MichaelFRANK1 743W10W16L3W1234th Place Trophy
5Wagenhofer, SeanCHRMS8 691L2W14W16W935th Place Trophy
6Virany, RobertMCMUR5 664W14L2D7W1126th Place Ribbon
7Rumbaugh, HarleyCNMMS8 717L8W17D6W1526th Place Ribbon
8Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE2 647W7L1W13L22
9Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV3 755W12L3W11L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Zhou, MargaretMARSM6 659L4D15D14W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Paski, AlexanderALPHA5 604B-W13L9L62
12Barrante, LukeALPHA4 670L9W18W19L42
13Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP3 702W19L11L8W172
14Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA3 745L6L5D10W191
15Fetting, LeahFAIRV3 733L16D10W18L71
16Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP1 654W15L4L5L101
17Linsuain, KiranHOMEE3 648L1L7B-L131
18Taylor, Alexander CCNMSR9 763L3L12L15B-1
19Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER3 634L13B-L12L141

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ovick, ErikSTBED7 557W18W14W7W241st Place Trophy
2Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH7 534W16W15W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Rosenberger, Wyatt JCNMMS7 349W19W10L13W833rd Place Trophy
4Cho, MichaelCARSN7 480W12L7W14W934th Place Trophy
5Narayan, SiddarthMARSM6 566L15W16W11W735th Place Trophy
6Garness, BenSTBRN7 469B-L8W15W1336th Place Ribbon
7Brown, TrentonMOONM6UnrW11W4L1L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Zehr, TorCOLFX6 582W9W6L2L32
9Armstrong, PamelaCNMMS7 278L8W12W10L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Kuntz, AustinSTJMC6 574W17L3L9W162
11Shadley, GageBLCKH8UnrL7W17L5W1521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Winston, CrystalDORSE7UnrL4L9W17W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Dougherty, DevinWESTW8 577L14W18W3L62
14King, TrevorCNMMS7 242W13L1L4L121
15Radcliff, LoganMOONM6 169W5L2L6L111
16Loeffler, JacobCNMMS7UnrL2L5W18L101
17Garbioglu, ElaCNMMS7 197L10L11L12W181
18Bowin, AnnaCOLFX7 104L1L13L16L170
19Kim, JacobCARSN6UnrL3U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chi, EthanINGOE3 533W13W4W2L331st Place Trophy
2Karavolis, Luke JrMCMUR5 494W8W3L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Sekhar, AbinavFRANK3 557W10L2W6W133rd Place Trophy
4Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK2 528W5L1W11W834th Place Trophy
5Dennerline, IsaacOHARA2 378L4W10W9L225th Place Trophy
6Fetting, EllieFAIRV5 392W9W11L3L726th Place Ribbon
7Walsh, AidanBFRNK3 433W12L9L10W626th Place Ribbon
8Kannan, KarthikSFELE2 374L2W14W12L426th Place Ribbon
9Chi, ConnorINGOE0 543L6W7L5W1226th Place Ribbon
10Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE3 479L3L5W7W1426th Place Ribbon
11Minnich, HollyMINAD4 555W14L6L4W1326th Place Ribbon
12Mc Fayden, ChristopherSTKIL2 552L7W13L8L91
13Venkat, DaitaCHPRI2 392L1L12W14L111
14Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB3 452L11L8L13L100

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hsu, PatraMEMOR3UnrW5W4W10W341st Place Trophy
2Prescott, R KotaroDONAL3UnrW20D9W15W832nd Place Trophy
3Gantwarg, BrandonWEXFD3UnrW17W16W12L133rd Place Trophy
4Mc Nelis, RyanSTJMC5 329W21L1W16W1134th Place Trophy
5Znaczko, KyraSTKIL4 299L1W21W14W1035th Place Trophy
6Rovee, ZacharyALPHA3 302L7W13W18W1236th Place Ribbon
7Leone, StevenREDLT4UnrW6L10W20W1536th Place Ribbon
8Huang, Obi TzuChaoFALK3UnrW11D15W9L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Vivekanandan, ShreyasSTRMS3 280W22D2L8W202
10Horvitz, JoeyCOMDS4 338W13W7L1L52
11Patil, Rohan MMONTE4 280L8W19W17L42
12Thimmiah, RajSEWLR5 106W23W14L3L62
13Kuntz, AlexanderSTJMC3 108L10L6W23W222
14Winston, MylesFAIRV3UnrB-L12L5W232
15McCarthy, Sean AALPHA3 314W19D8L2L71
16Virany, WalterBOWER3 250W18L3L4D191
17Farls, Sam AALPHA3 150L3W23L11D181
18Dave, AnaghMINAD5UnrL16B-L6D171
19Bhat, AkashBOYCE5UnrL15L11W21D161
20Dandekar, ArneshHOOVR5 270L2W22L7L91
21Appleman, MarkOHARA3 106L4L5L19B-1
22Luff, BrandonSTSEB3UnrL9L20B-L131
23Brumn, OliviaCOLFX4 325L12L17L13L1401st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA2 283W9W4D2W331st Place Trophy
2Liu, SuhangWLSLR1UnrW15W5D1W732nd Place Trophy
3Seeley, MaxCOLFX1UnrW14W6W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Pathania, IshaanSFELE1UnrW11L1W15W834th Place Trophy
5Narayan, ArjunMARSH1 289W13L2D12W1125th Place Trophy
6Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK2 107W10L3D11W1226th Place Ribbon
7Fetting, NateFAIRV1 137W8W12L3L22
8Cleric, GrayROSS2UnrL7W14W10L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Luedtke, DavisSTKIL1UnrL1L11B-W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Catalano, AlexandriaWEXFD1UnrL6B-L8W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Catalano, ChristopherWEXFD2UnrL4W9D6L51
12Vaught, HunterWEXFD2UnrB-L7D5L61
13Cleric, ChandlerROSS2UnrL5D15L14B-1
14Henderson, LoganSTSEB1UnrL3L8W13L91
15Mc Clelland, BenjaminSTSEB1 118L2D13L4L10

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
112CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
27ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
45FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
55SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
64COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
74STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
84WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
93CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
103CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
113HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
123MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
133MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
143OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
153STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
163STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
172AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
182BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
192DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
202EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
212FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
222INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
232MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
252MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
262ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
272CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
281AMBJHAmbridge Junior High School
291BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
301BLCKHBlackhawk High School
311BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
321CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
331CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
341CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
351COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
361PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
371DONALDonaldson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
381FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
391HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
401HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
411HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
421HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
431INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
441LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
451LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
461MARSMars Area Middle SchoolMars Area School District
471MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
481MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
491MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
501NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
511NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper SchoolPrivate School District
531PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
541PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
551REDLTRedeemer Lutheran SchoolPrivate School District
561STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
571SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
581SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
591SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
601STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621SJOHISt Joseph High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
661STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
671UNMUSUniversal AcademyPrivate School District
681WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
691WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
701WLSLRWoolslair Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: April 17, 2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers