1998 Spring Scholastic Chess Tornado

Held at Gateway Senior High on 4/25/98, this tournament had a total of 170 entrants and teams from 13 schools! Students from a total of 74 schools took part. As always in our tournaments, it takes 4 or more participants from a school to make a team.

Here are the results:


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
212HOMEEHome Elementary School2nd Place Team Trophy
311EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410WINCHWinchester Thurston School4th Place Team Ribbon
510MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
610RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
710TRANSTransfiguration School
88STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
97STEDMSt Edmund Academy
106HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
116CCELECarlow Campus Elementary School
125COMDSCommunity Day School
132OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Richman, Jacob SHOMES1216501669W2W7W4W541st Place Trophy
2Schiff, Aaron JREIZS712021257L1W8W10W432nd Place Trophy
3Murphy, David R IIICHESW913131323W10W9L5W633rd Place Trophy
4Glover, Jared MHOMEP814841459W11W6L1L224th Place Trophy
5Booth, Michael JWMAMS613531349L6W11W3L125th Place Trophy
6Simizu, Akira MREIZS712281245W5L4W7L326th Place Ribbon
7Winners, Bobby JustinGATSH1011921199W8L1L6B-26th Place Ribbon
8Mamikonyan, DavidVLLMA91502/091399/13L7L2W9W1126th Place Ribbon
9Fitzgerald, Larry JPINER1111101108B-L3L8W1026th Place Ribbon
10Guthrie, Joshua ANHSEN101130/04993/07L3B-L2L911st Place (Tenth Grade) Ribbon
11Roberman, MichaelSTERR811661146L4L5B-L811st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon

Grades 6 to 12 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Marnik, Kevin JINDEP711011146W2W7W5W841st Place Trophy
2Agarwal, AnubhaMOSMD610551081L1W9W11W332nd Place Trophy
3Dimmock, Jarred AINDEP71037/141076/18W10W4W6L233rd Place Trophy
4Willson, Annan LTRINI910491065W11L3W10W734th Place Trophy
5Willson, Jared ETRINI710581069W12D6L1W1125th Place Trophy
6Phillips, Tommy APECHR710391030W9D5L3D1026th Place Ribbon
7Torres, Seve DMOSMD6813/13838/15B-L1W13L426th Place Ribbon
8Tyler, Melissa LMOSMD6984992W13L11W12L126th Place Ribbon
9Trotnick, VinnyPETRH9918916L6L2B-W1226th Place Ribbon
10Kobily, MikeSTMAR7915901L3B-L4D611st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
11Gursoz, AyseSTERR6992968L4W8L2L511st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
12Kumar, Vivek RFRREG7982954L5W13L8L91
13Xu, RenaMARSM710711006L8L12L7B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lay, BrittneySCHIL7852903B-W3W9W241st Place Trophy
2Spuntak, Jonathan RNHLJH9891923W7W6W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Favorini-Csorba, AntonWINCH6912926W5L1W10W733rd Place Trophy
4Breslove, NicholasCARHS10Unr1050/04W11W9L2W534th Place Trophy
5Novogradac, Michael ASTERR6811827L3W11W6L425th Place Trophy
6Maskew, JamesCARHS10Unr822/04W8L2L5W1026th Place Ribbon
7Turzak, GarrettSOUMD8837827L2B-W11L326th Place Ribbon
8Magovern, George JSEWLR6835815L6L10B-W926th Place Ribbon
9Petrovich, Amanda MDORSE7835808W10L4L1L811st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
10Cheatom, GregMOSMD6791/10752/14L9W8L3L611st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
11Williams, Eric MOLIHS9862818L4L5L7B-11st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
12Toker, JeffreyCOMDS6U-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Norfleet, Matthew TSTERR71024/071090/11W8W4W3W241st Place Trophy
2Goytia, Jonathan DGWRKA8Unr966/04W10W15W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Grayson, GarrettSTBEN6961/11955/15W6W18L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Lederman, Craig MMOSMD6586623W17L1W15W734th Place Trophy
5Bastin, Daniel ScottMOONM8495/04704/08W9W11L2W1435th Place Trophy
6Harris, Seth JCOMDS8687702L3W20W16W836th Place Ribbon
7Dixon, Lalonnie LynnROGMS8605609D14W16W11L421st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
8Scheerbaum, StevenTRANS7479/04593/08L1W17W12L621st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
9Matecka, Steve MTRANS7503/04597/08L5W19W10L321st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
10Ariff, KashiffSTBRN7686/06683/10L2W13L9W1821st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
11Wentz, Ronald L JrSHILL6658640W19L5L7W1721st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
12Reid, Philip MTRINI7672/09623/13L16W14L8W1521st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
13Ellison, Kevin MCCATH9498497L15L10W19W1621st Place (Ninth Grade) Ribbon
14Holland-Minkley, DorothyHOMEP6Unr531/04D7L12W18L511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Seelnacht, James JTRANS6Unr507/04W13L2L4L1211st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Osele, Jamie LTRANS7309/08339/12W12L7L6L131
17Grayson, ShinoraSTBEN6509/06447/10L4L8W20L1111st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Terrell, JustinROGMS6Unr505/04W20L3L14L1011st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Pipkin, Joseph MSTEDM7442424L11L9L13W201
20Glasser, JasonSHLMS6436/12363/16L18L6L17L190

Grades K to 5 Premier

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cheung, JackHERIT512701303W4W3W8W741st Place Trophy
2Appman, ZacharyMINAD513911400H-W9W12W632nd Place Trophy
3Wong, John JrMINAD311151135W10L1W11W1233rd Place Trophy
4Levin, Noah LMINAD410761104L1W10W9W1534th Place Trophy
5Anderson, JoeyMINAD310091037L9W16W18W835th Place Trophy
6Berthoud, Kevin FCALIF510731092W16D7W13L226th Place Ribbon
7Simizu, Osamu FMINAD510571072W17D6W15L126th Place Ribbon
8Mezherytski, KeshaMOSMD511001096W15W11L1L521st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
9Van Lehn, ReidSHAJR5957976W5L2L4W1821st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
10Weisberg, David BEHILL5964973L3L4W17W1421st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
11Moura, Pedro VSHAJR510001007W18L8L3W1321st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
12Krut, AndrewWHITE4947958D13W14L2L311st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
13Li, YileMINAD41021999D12W18L6L1111st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
14Nelson, Brian WMINAD410421016H-L12W16L1011st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
15Lederman, MathewRAMEL410341000L8W17L7L41
16Quigley, MattFAIRV4971926L6L5L14D17
17Oltmanns, Alexander MWINCH3945/05839/09L7L15L10D161st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
18Nagy, KarlEHILL51021/13921/17L11L13L5L90
19Mc Allister, BartSACRE3U-U-U-U-0
20Fisher, John RCCELE2U-U-U-U-0
21Snitkovsky, MaxWINCH5U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Liu, BrianSFELE4917972W9W4W3W241st Place Trophy
2Tsai, HarrisonRAMEL4920938W7W8W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Bao, Chen CMINAD4891917W5W11L1W1333rd Place Trophy
4Horwitz, GrayEHILL5815853W12L1W10W634th Place Trophy
5Dorohovich, John M JrHOMEE4851879L3W13W8W735th Place Trophy
6Miller, Jon RMINAD4782796W11W10L2L426th Place Ribbon
7Vogel, JudithEHILL5858862L2W14W12L526th Place Ribbon
8Carley, CassiSTEDM4805813W13L2L5W1226th Place Ribbon
9Woolhandler, Justin HSTBED4839842L1L12W13W1426th Place Ribbon
10Grave, Daniel ACOMDS5836822W14L6L4D1111st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
11Pini, David MSTJNW4909883L6L3W14D1011st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
12Lay, Robert W IIWSIDE4875835L4W9L7L81
13Zinn, AndrewOHARA1896/10768/14L8L5L9L301st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
14Bakkila, Samuel JOHARA3886818L10L7L11L901st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Tsai, DennisRAMEL2854892W14D10W5W231st Place Trophy
2Mc Cormick, BenHLPRK4774807W11W4W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Greb, Peter JSTEDM4802831W8W9L2W633rd Place Trophy
4Dorohovich, Grace LHOMEE2819842W12L2W8W934th Place Trophy
5Levinson, HowardEHILL3853857D6W7L1W1325th Place Trophy
6Guiver, James DSTBED4839844D5W15W10L326th Place Ribbon
7Narla, SunilWINCH4756774H-L5W11W1026th Place Ribbon
8Pierson, PrestonMCKNI4757/04771/08L3W12L4W1421st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
9Robbins, David WHARTE4753749W15L3W13L421st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
10Rovkah, MichaelEHILL5829805W13D1L6L711st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
11Marnik, NickARMST3678/15649/18L2B-L7D1211st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
12Widom, JuliaEHILL5767742L4L8W15D1111st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
13Stevens, MichaelROWAN2757/04677/08L10W14L9L511st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
14Spina, Philip LHARTE4753707L1L13B-L81
15Moretti, Christopher MTRANS4796/04621/07L9L6L12B-1
16Vogel, HannahEHILL3U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, JustinMCKNI5958/051074/09W16W8W2W341st Place Trophy
2Dallaba, PaulHOMEE3652/05818/09W4W10L1W1132nd Place Trophy
3Bluhm, DeavenWILSN4819/05923/09W7W11W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Titus, SarahHOMEE5707744L2W18W5W934th Place Trophy
5Osele, Kiel ATRANS4Unr887/04W19W15L4W1035th Place Trophy
6Brnardic, AdamTRANS2729/12780/16D15D19W8W736th Place Ribbon
7Balega, MatthewHOMEE5Unr823/04L3W16W12L621st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
8Waseleski, MichaelEGWRT5Unr771/04W14L1L6W1821st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
9Xu, KandySFELE4Unr770/04W12W17L3L421st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
10Zhu, AlvinFOSTE1701/12721/16W13L2W19L521st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
11Bartlett, Katharine AWINCH3835812W18L3W17L221st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
12Salem, Cezar RHILLE4860841L9W13L7W1921st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
13Balega, NicolasHOMEE3Unr756/04L10L12W15W1621st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
14Townsend, AlexHARTE4Unr584/03L8B-L16W1721st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
15Townsend, KevinSTEDM4849/04729/07D6L5L13B-11st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Nissly, Austin TPVLLY0729708L1L7W14L1311st Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
17Mauder, JeffreyMINAD5327/08331/11X-L9L11L141
18Terrell, StephenEHILL3509/08476/11L11L4B-L81
19Simsek, Berkan TCHRIN5656/08612/12L5D6L10L12
20Vogel, AndreaEHILL1U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradePre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Murray, DannyBROKS0688/05799/09W18W20W19W1241st Place Trophy
2Schubert, William DLIBER21003/07990/11W10W9W7D332nd Place Trophy
3Feiler, AndyKERR2635/07785/11W16W28W6D233rd Place Trophy
4Mc Elwee, Patrick JSHAJR4600/11672/15W34W32W8D534th Place Trophy
5Nagy, StefanEHILL2687/08794/12D15W14W13D435th Place Trophy
6Shellhammer, Corey DSTGRT2Unr851/04W26W21L3W1731st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Schiff, Michael DJENES0622643W33W24L2W2036th Place Ribbon
8Noakes, GregoryCCELE11157/091089/13W30W17L4W1932nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Logan, Sam REHILL3620653W35L2W24W1636th Place Ribbon
10Swarnkar, RohitWINCH5626658L2W31W18W1536th Place Ribbon
11Nicholson, BryanCALIF2567611W38D13D15W2236th Place Ribbon
12Shah, AaronHOMEE1620633W39W38W23L136th Place Ribbon
13Hill, DariusEVERG2992/08925/12W25D11L5W2721st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
14Chough, ChrisRAMEL2Unr799/04D27L5W38W2821st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
15Petesch, Gabriel NEDGEP0Unr697/04D5W27D11L1021st Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
16Herward, JonathanCCELE2837/09769/13L3W36W25L923rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Favorini-Csorba, FrancescaWINCH4546565W22L8W32L621st Place (Girl) Trophy
18Salgarolo, Dan LMINAD2488/08499/12L1W37L10W322
19Wentz, Michael ABANKS3524533W31W39L1L821st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
20Sipiora, ClaytonALPHA5495503W37L1W39L721st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
21Patterson, Andrew MHOMEE2549/08579/12W23L6L22W312
22Falk, JoshuaLIBER2815/05703/09L17W30W21L1123rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Baker, David WHOMEW2588/04583/08L21W26L12W3023rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Meyers, Judith EMINAD1453447W29L7L9W3622nd Place (Girl) Trophy
25Os, AlexOHARA3563/04581/08L13W35L16W2921st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
26Trump, Risa RKERR2557547L6L23W34W3323rd Place (Girl) Ribbon
27Han, James DWINCH2Unr690/04D14L15W33L131
28Kanaitis, Jane MTRANS3491/07472/11W36L3D29L141
29Hellberg, AlexandraHARTE0Unr237/03L24B-D28L251
30Dubinsky, Scott MCOMDS1504/08508/12L8L22W37L2311st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
31Norris, SeanCCELE1Unr385/04L19L10W35L2111st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
32Tata, VaidehiHARTE0Unr176/03B-L4L17L181
33Kanaitis, JuliaTRANS2397/04360/08L7W34L27L261
34Williams, Joseph DWINCH1Unr129/03L4L33L26B-11st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
35Brown, DavidWINCH2Unr375/04L9L25L31W391
36Amoroso, Jennifer MHARTE0Unr154/03L28L16B-L241
37Trompeter, NickyWINCH1773/04527/08L20L18L30W3811st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
38Miller, ZacharyWINCH1Unr257/04L11L12L14L370
39Guiver, MariaSTBED1409/04271/08L12L19L20L350
40Laux, ChristopherHARTE2U-U-U-U-0
41Staudacher, MaxSACRE3U-U-U-U-0
42Callahan, Geoff AOHARA4U-U-U-U-0
43Mc Intyre, MatthewCCELE2U-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
112EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
212MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
312WINCHWinchester Thurston School
49TRANSTransfiguration School
58HOMEEHome Elementary School
67HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
76MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
85CCELECarlow Campus Elementary School
94COMDSCommunity Day School
104OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
114RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
124STEDMSt Edmund Academy
134STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
143SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
153STBEDSt Bede School
163TRINITrinity Christian School
172CALIFCalifornia Area Elementary SchoolCalifornia Area School District
182CARHSCarrick High SchoolPittsburgh School District
192HOMEPHome Middle School
202INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
212KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
222LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
232MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242REIZSReizenstein Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
252ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
262SACRESacred Heart School
272SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
282STBENSt Benedict School
291BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
301CCATHCentral Catholic High School
311CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
321CHESWCheswick Christian Academy
331DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
341EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
351EGWRTEdgeworth Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
361EVERGEvergreen Elementary SchoolGateway School District
371FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
381FOSTEFoster Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
391FRREGFranklin Regional Junior High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
401GATSHGateway Senior High SchoolGateway School District
411GWRKAGreater Works Academy
421HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
431HILLEHillel Academy
441HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
451HOMESHome High School
461HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
471BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
481JENESJeannette Mc Kee Elementary SchoolJeannette City School District
491MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
501MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
511ARMSTNeil Armstrong Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
521NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
531NHSENNorth Hills Senior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
541OLIHSOliver High SchoolPittsburgh School District
551PETRHPeters Township High SchoolPeters Township School District
561PECHRPgh East Christian School
571PINERPine Richland Senior High SchoolPine Richland School District
581PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
591ALPHAProvidence Alpha School
601ROWANRowan Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
611SCHILSchiller Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
621SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
631SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
641SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
651SOUMDSouth Park Middle SchoolSouth Park School District
661STBRNSt Bernadette School
671STGRTSt Gertrude School
681STJNWSt John Neumann School
691STMARSt Margaret School
701VLLMAVilla Maria Academy
711WMAMSWest Mifflin Area Middle SchoolWest Mifflin Area School District
721WSIDEWest Side Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
731WHITEWhite Oak Elementary SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
741WILSNWilson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District


Players are in final tiebreak order.



Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 5/11/99
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers