2006 Kings & Queens Chess Challenge

Held May 13, 2006 at St Raphael's - 153 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
212STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311EDENEden Christian Academy3rd Place Team Trophy
410HOMEPHome Middle School4th Place Team Ribbon
58BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
68MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
78DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
87HOMEEHome Elementary School
96SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
105MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District

Championship Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER121541D2W8W3W431st Place Trophy
2Rajgopal, PremOHARA51348D1W9W6W532nd Place Trophy
3Linsuain, KemenNHOME41336B-D4L1W723rd Place Trophy
4Mo, KevinMCKNI51512W8D3W5L124th Place Trophy
5Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER101497W6W7L4L225th Place Trophy
6Ignaczak, MarkBLEST71117L5B-L2W926th Place Ribbon
7Zhang, AlexOHARA11359W9L5W8L326th Place Ribbon
8Molin, BenCOLFX41340L4L1L7B-1
9Smith, RayEDEN91210L7L2B-L61

Premier Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stern, BenFALK41162W5W7W8D431st Place Trophy
2Priore, Daniel GHOMEE51055W11W3L4W1032nd Place Trophy
3Dorsey, Elizabeth AUSCHS91122W15L2W12W833rd Place Trophy
4Lind, Ben DNPHSU61174L7W10W2D124th Place Trophy
5Vaisleib, Gregory EFOXHS91088L1W11W13D625th Place Trophy
6Linzer, AndrewWINCH51155L12W9W7D526th Place Ribbon
7Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS51105W4L1L6W122
8Seshadri, Priyanka SFRSHS101174W9W12L1L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Viswanathan, VijayBOYCE61091L8L6B-W132
10Joyce, Shaun TSTRAP71008W13L4D11L21
11Crihalmeanu, TudorSUNCR81133L2L5D10B-1
12Rajgopal, PavanDORSE71071W6L8L3L71
13Deddo, Kyle CMARSE41106L10W15L5L91
14Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC61025B-U-U-U-1
15Belenky, MatthewWINCH111036L3L13U-U-0

Rated 850 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, Anthony MHOMEP6 993W4W7W6W341st Place Trophy
2Hammel, Jeff KRIVER11 887W12W18W7W842nd Place Trophy
3Webb, RobertFRICK8 982W13W5W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR4 945L1W19W12W1034th Place Trophy
5Kumar, Ashwin KBOYCE5 949W11L3W18W635th Place Trophy
6Hamblin, NathanielNPHSU6 990W9W10L1L526th Place Ribbon
7Mc Kinstry, Robbie ESTRAP6 972W21L1L2W926th Place Ribbon
8Vozza, FrankSTRAP5 992W16W14L3L226th Place Ribbon
9Uselman, Jeffrey R JrDORSE7 922L6W11W14L726th Place Ribbon
10Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV5 954W19L6W16L426th Place Ribbon
11Humes, Richard APLUMH10 853L5L9W21W1826th Place Ribbon
12Keith, Austin DBOYCE5 981L2W13L4D151
13Rao, RohithCARSN6 893L3L12W15D141
14Jones, BrettNHLJH7 950W15L8L9D131
15Barber, ZacharyQVJHS6 853L14W17L13D121
16Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP6 940L8W21L10D171
17Viswanathan, VinayBOYCE6 909L18L15W19D161
18Sahota, Guneet SFRREG8 983W17L2L5L111
19Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEP6 875L10L4L17B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Callipare, Antonio JAHPRK6 854B-U-U-U-1
21Meyers, Reba LROGMS7 881L7L16L11U-0

Rated 675 - 849

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Maga, JustinCNMMS8 697X-W6W7W341st Place Trophy
2Huang, CarolineGREEN1 745D17W13W14W732nd Place Trophy
3Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP8 780W12W10W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Fedzen, NathanSTRAP5 744W11W9L3W834th Place Trophy
5Shick, Tyler JALPHA3 829L7W18W9W1035th Place Trophy
6Junker, BenEHILL5 827D13L1W17W1426th Place Ribbon
7Devito, Louis JSTRAP2 775W5W15L1L22
8Seshadri, Menaka MFRREG6 683L9W11W12L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Byrum, Micah NEHILL5 798W8L4L5W172
10Wang, BillDORSE6 705W16L3W15L52
11Anbupalam, NanmaranPCLAS7 812L4L8W13W162
12Gupta, AyushCHRMS6 839L3W16L8W152
13Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC4 768D6L2L11W181
14Meyers, Nathan YMINAD4 690H-W17L2L61
15Gonzales, ZacharyPOFF5 800W18L7L10L121
16Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA3 805L10L12W18L111
17Ghai, RahulRHYDE2 822D2L14L6L9
18Gadson, WilliamKNTUK4 691L15L5L16L130
19Trofimov, JimROGMS8 804F-U-U-U-0

Rated 525 - 674

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stabile, BeckyGATJR8 637W7W6W2W341st Place Trophy
2Martine, John A IIISCHAE5 654W8W4L1W632nd Place Trophy
3Goldstein, NoahWINCH2 624W5W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Smith, Stephen MHOMEE3 627W10L2W5W934th Place Trophy
5Martine, Brian PSCHAE3 667L3W9L4W825th Place Trophy
6Dilmore, Eric RROSS5 666W9L1L3L216th Place Ribbon
7Vozza, TrevorSTRAP2 543L1L3L8W1016th Place Ribbon
8Smith, GabrielleHOMEE5 564L2L10W7L516th Place Ribbon
9Balasubramani, HarishwerFRANK4 541L6L5W10L416th Place Ribbon
10Pope, Horace HHOMEW4 526L4W8L9L716th Place Ribbon
11Zhang, EricOHARA1 633F-U-U-U-0
12Gadient, AustinHOMEE4 573F-U-U-U-0

Grades 7 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Migliuolo, AlessandroCNMMS7 283W4D5W7W231st Place Trophy
2Kaniecki, TimothyALPHA7 501W8W6W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Gittes, GrantDORSE7 124W9W10L2W533rd Place Trophy
4Lambore, RohanHAMMD7UnrL1W8W10W734th Place Trophy
5Stockman, JeffSENMD10UnrW10D1W6L325th Place Trophy
6Mallepula, ShashankCHRMS8UnrW7L2L5W926th Place Ribbon
7Evanitz, StephenJFKEL8 409L6W9L1L41
8Omecinski, KristieMYQAP8 100L2L4L9X-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Bowser, DakotaSSMID7UnrL3L7W8L611st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Kerr, ZacharySTSEB8 486L5L3L4F-0

Grades 5 & 6 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Smith, Vincent MEDEN6UnrW10W7W11W941st Place Trophy
2Kolarik, SageEDEN5UnrW12W11W7L432nd Place Trophy
3Curtis, JoshEDEN6UnrW13W8W12L533rd Place Trophy
4Ketterman, TimSTYMD6UnrL11W14W8W234th Place Trophy
5Pius, AbishSTJON5UnrL9W10W14W335th Place Trophy
6Hanson, JackHOMEP6UnrL7W13D9W1126th Place Ribbon
7Manfredi, NicoloCYBER6 416W6L1L2W122
8Critelli, JoshuaBOYCE6 331W14L3L4W132
9Kerr, AlexSTSEB6 300W5L12D6L11
10Staniszewski, LukeLIBER5 182L1L5D13W141
11Muralidharan, AdityaSFYMS6 504W4L2L1L61
12Michel, EricaSACRE6 484L2W9L3L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Humes, BenjaminRGPRK5 242L3L6D10L8
14Petrikovic, LeviPALCS6UnrL8L4L5L1001st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Grades 3 & 4 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Crihalmeanu, IrinaNORTH4 460W24W9W3W441st Place Trophy
2DeReno, ZacharySTRAP4 284W17W5W7W842nd Place Trophy
3Wagenhofer, SeanCHRIN4 387W22W6L1W1233rd Place Trophy
4Miller, MeshachJFKEL3 416W16W19W10L134th Place Trophy
5Anbupalam, EashwarMINAD3 474W21L2W19W1035th Place Trophy
6Chadalavada, SriyaLNCLN3UnrW11L3W20W1336th Place Ribbon
7Armbruster, Regis J IIISACRE4 453W18D8L2W92
8Migliuolo, VittorioWVILL3UnrW20D7W14L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Doyle, AdamSTRAP4 146W12L1W11L72
10Martine, Christian LSCHAE3 329W15W14L4L52
11Ceraso, Thomas LMYQAP4 308L6W16L9W192
12Lee, JonathanLINDN4 477L9W24W21L32
13DiBattista, JeremySFELE3 423L19W18W22L62
14Huo, Jeff WESHIN3 492W23L10L8W202
15Qu, AndyMINAD3UnrL10L20X-W212
16Uppal, PrateekMINAD3 100L4L11D23W221
17Pius, SubishSTJON4UnrL2L21D18B-1
18Seaman, CalebLINDN4 100L7L13D17W231
19Armbruster, Elizabeth PSACRE3 100W13L4L5L1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Omecinski, Katelin SMYQAP4 200L8W15L6L1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Barber, AlexandraOSBOR3 126L5W17L12L1511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Ceraso, AbbyMYQAP4 100L3W23L13L1611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
23Jarsulic, BobbyECONO3 194L14L22D16L18
24Kotarski, ThadSTTER4 100L1L12F-U-0
25Curtis, LeahEDEN4UnrU-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fujito, DannyALPHA1UnrW13W4W11W341st Place Trophy
2Parmanto, Dharma AHOOVR1 425D18W21W19W532nd Place Trophy
3Murray, LukeSTBON2 505W28W8W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Tayal, Anand PFAIRV2 502W6L1W22W1234th Place Trophy
5Love, Daniel RSTRAP2 324W23W14W9L235th Place Trophy
6Ashwat, EishanSFELE2 100L4W16W20W1536th Place Ribbon
7Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA1 259W24W20L3W1936th Place Ribbon
8Li, PeterGREEN0 311W25L3W23W1136th Place Ribbon
9Foster, Ben WCOLFX2 524W26W12L5D102
10Arnold, BlakeMCANL2UnrW15L11W13D921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Sekhar, AshvathFRANK2 388W22W10L1L82
12Boehm, LukeSTRAP2 289W16L9W14L42
13Junker, TobyCOLFX1 407L1W18L10W242
14Li, FrankGREEN0UnrW17L5L12W252
15Abu-Hamad, SarahCAMPU1 329L10W25W24L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Arnold, Colton J-1UnrL12L6W26W222
17Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD2 160L14L22W27W182
18Bonifate, CarmenSTRAP2UnrD2L13W21L171
19Coplan, KyleSTLOU1 415D21W27L2L71
20Castellano, Antonino MSTRAP2 448D27L7L6W231
21Michel, AlexSACRE2UnrD19L2L18W271
22Rzewski, LucaLINDN2UnrL11W17L4L161
23Ormes-Strong, AkiraLIBER2UnrL5W26L8L201
24Roney, MatthewSTRAP1UnrL7W28L15L131
25Leffler, Anthony JSTRAP2UnrL8L15W28L141
26Murray, RyanSTBON0 158L9L23L16W281
27DiBattista, NicholasSFELE1 100D20L19L17L21
28Franks-Meinert, BenKERR0 149L3L24L25L260

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
114STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
25BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
35EDENEden Christian Academy
45MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
55MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
65ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
84HOMEEHome Elementary School
94HOMEPHome Middle School
104SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
113COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
123GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
133LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
143OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
153SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
163SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
173CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
183WINCHWinchester Thurston School
192CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
202CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
212EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
222FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
232FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
252HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
262JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
272LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
282NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
292ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
302STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
312STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
322STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
331AHPRKAllegheny Hyde Park SchoolKiski Area School District
341BLESTBlessed Sacament School
351CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
361CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
371CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
381COMDSCommunity Day School
391ECONOEconomy Elementary School
401ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
411FALKFalk School
421FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
431FRSHSFranklin Regional High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
441FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
451GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
461HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
471HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
481HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
491KNTUKKentucky Avenue School
501KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
511LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
521MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
531MCANLMc Annulty Elementary SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
541MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
551NORTHNorth Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
561NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
571NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
581OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
591PALCSPA Leadership Charter School
601PCLASPittsburgh Classical Academy
611PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
621POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
631QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
641RGPRKRegency Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
651RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
661RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
671ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
681SENMDSeneca Valley Sr High SchoolSeneca Valley School District
691SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
701SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
711SSMIDSouthside Area Middle SchoolSouthside Area School District
721STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
741STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
751SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
761USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
771WVILLWylandville SchoolCanon McMillan School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 5/13/06
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers