2011 Kings & Queens Chess Championship

May 7, 2011


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
28SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District2nd Place Team Trophy

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Li, ByronMARSM61516L3W8W7W231st Place Trophy
2Mo, JackINGOM71690W6W12W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Vollmer, LukeCNMMS81228W1L6W12W1133rd Place Trophy
4Brickeen, DavidFRPRS101354W9L5W11W734th Place Trophy
5Gao, PeterALLDE101495W8W4L2D625th Place Trophy
6Lee, TylerCANSH111266L2W3W13D526th Place Ribbon
7Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH71508W11W13L1L42
8Chen, Jerry ZMARSH41174L5L1W10B-2
9Zhou, JoshuaMARSH31112L4L11B-W122
10Senthil, SwathiSFELE31088L12B-L8W1321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP61219L7W9L4L31
12Yaskolko, MaximLIBER21332W10L2L3L91
13Shuran, IvanSFXAV21151X-L7L6L101
14Shen, Christopher YuShuoTRELE11142B-U-U-U-1
15Naser, JonathanCNMSR121466F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE3 869W12W5W4W341st Place Trophy
2Wang, RoyPETRM8 941H-W12W13W832nd Place Trophy
3Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA91015W17W6W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Mitchell, MarcusENVCS5 828W10W13L1W934th Place Trophy
5Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP2 804W8L1W14W1335th Place Trophy
6Bahl, TarushARMST6 822W14L3W12W736th Place Ribbon
7Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP4 843W16W11L3L62
8Mi, MichaelFRANK2 942L5W16W15L22
9Narayan, SiddarthMARSM7 850L13B-W11L42
10Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 981L4L15W16W142
11Patil, Rohan MMONTE51056W15L7L9W172
12Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN31024L1L2L6W151
13Spence, JakeURBAN71001W9L4L2L51
14Minnich, HollyMINAD5 963L6W17L5L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Dantu, PranavSFELE3 913L11W10L8L121
16Moore, JimmyDRMNT4 998L7L8L10B-1
17Fung, PeterCENTR4 852L3L14B-L111

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG7 615W12W6W3W241st Place Trophy
2Rana, Neil ASWUPR6 591W11W8W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Casile, AndrewHOMES9 520B-W13L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Lee, SylvieDORSE8 683W14W7L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Keat, JamesENVCS5 639L6W12W7W935th Place Trophy
6Pedapati, Vinay CSFELE4 581W5L1L8W1326th Place Ribbon
7Yakupkovic, DavidCECLI5 604W9L4L5W1526th Place Ribbon
8Liu, SuhangWLSLR2 646W10L2W6L326th Place Ribbon
9Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV4 728L7W14W13L526th Place Ribbon
10Chi, EthanINGOE4 587L8B-W15L426th Place Ribbon
11Kotte, NihanthSFYMS7 673L2L15W12W1426th Place Ribbon
12Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH9 748L1L5L11B-1
13Spence, LuccaURBAN4 631W15L3L9L61
14Robinson, MattBROKS5 595L4L9B-L111
15Linsuain, KiranHOMEE4 795L13W11L10L71

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kuntz, AustinSTJMC7 547W13W12W2W541st Place Trophy
2Fogarty, ShaneENVCS5 506W7W10L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS8 570W11D6D5W733rd Place Trophy
4Mc Allister, MaeveELLIS9UnrL6B-W10W934th Place Trophy
5Boles, JacobENVCS5 426W9W8D3L125th Place Trophy
6Beideman, MicahHOMEE5 459W4D3L9W1426th Place Ribbon
7Pamula, AneeshFRANK1 394L2W15W11L32
8Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX5 488X-L5W12L22
9Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK3 565L5W13W6L42
10Wang, Yiding-1 449W14L2L4W132
11Mehdi, ZainMARSM7 458L3W14L7W122
12Narayan, ArjunMARSH2 426W15L1L8L111
13Fobbe, GavinFULTN0 412L1L9B-L101
14Walsh, AidanBFRNK4 568L10L11W15L61
15Keat, JosephENVCS5 566L12L7L14B-1
16Powell, GarrettWALLM6UnrF-U-U-U-0

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Haddad, WylieSTELZ4UnrW19W18W9W241st Place Trophy
2Robinson, ScottBROKS3 263W14W3W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Shuran, AlexanderGRANG0 343W12L2W10W533rd Place Trophy
4Shrivastava, ParvSFELE3 338L10W11W15W934th Place Trophy
5Sirlin, NateCOLFX1UnrD11W8W7L325th Place Trophy
6Rana, Navin NSEWLR2 280W16D7L2W1326th Place Ribbon
7Lennartz, ZacharyMINAD5 161W15D6L5W1126th Place Ribbon
8Mc Allister, JackSACRE3 145D18L5W12W1626th Place Ribbon
9Weiland, LukeADAMS1 286W13W10L1L42
10Borkovich, MacKenzieFAIRV1 213W4L9L3W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Farls, Sam AALPHA4 264D5L4W14L71
12Yakupkovic, NathanFIRST3 218L3D14L8W181
13Keat, WilliamSHLMS7 101L9D19W18L61
14Valladares, VincentHARTE2UnrL2D12L11B-11st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Cook, QuentinOHARA1 305L7W16L4L101
16Maga, MichaelFCHER3UnrL6L15B-L81
17Glitz, OliverSTBER6 246B-U-U-U-1
18Minnich, MiloMINAD2 336D8L1L13L12
19Nemec, AlexanderFCHER5UnrL1D13U-U-

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
24SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
33FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
43HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
53MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
63MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
73MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
82COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
92EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
102FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
112FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
122BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
132URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
142SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
151ADAMSAdams Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
161ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
171BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
181CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
191CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
201CANSHCanton South High SchoolCanton Local School District
211CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
221CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
231CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
241PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
251DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
261DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
271ELLISEllis School
281FIRSTFirst Street SchoolCanon McMillan School District
291FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
301FULTNFulton AcademyPittsburgh School District
311GRANGGranger Elementary SchoolHighland Local School District
321HARDGHarding Middle School
331HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
341HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
351HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
361INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
371INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
381LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
391MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
401ARMSTNeil Armstrong Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
411OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
421PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
431ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
441SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
451STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
461SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
471SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
481SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
491SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
501STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521SFXAVSt Francis Xavier School
531STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
541TRELETyler Run Elementary School
551WALLMWest Allegheny Middle SchoolWest Allegheny School District
561WLSLRWoolslair Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
571WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: May 10, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers