10th Western PA Scholastic Chess Championship

June 7, 2003 at CMU with special guest GM Gregory Kaidanov



Grandmaster Kaidanov's blindfold game against Gabriel Petesch was one of the tournament highlights


In the evening, GM Kaidanov kicked it off his simul by playing 4 kids at once with 5 minutes on each clock.

GM Kaidanov won the blindfold game, all the speed simul games, and all the regular simul games except one. National 4th Grade Champion and Western PA K-4 Champion Mark Heimann defeated him! Congratulations to Mark!

To view more photos from the 10th Annual Western PA Championship, use this link and go to the album titled "10th Western PA Championship": My Photo Albums

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
115MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
215NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School2nd Place Team Trophy
312SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School3rd Place Team Trophy
411FALKFalk School4th Place Team Trophy
511KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District5th Place Team Ribbon
611JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District5th Place Team Ribbon
710MONTEMontessori Centre School
810COMDSCommunity Day School
99NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
109OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
119FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
129BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
138LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
148HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
158BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
168CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
177HOMEEHome Elementary School
187STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
194DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
204HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District

Grades 5 to 12 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lelis, TylerPALCY51738W8W18W3W241st Place Trophy
2Petesch, Gabriel NDICKE51714W14W4W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Berthoud, Kevin FUSCHS101782W7W11L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Opaska, Michael PHOMES111866W15L2W6W1134th Place Trophy
5Blocki, JeremiahHOMES101775W19W13L2W835th Place Trophy
6Lamoureaux, Daniel PPHLLS101430D9W10L4W1326th Place Ribbon
7Lesieutre, John DSCLLG101317L3D14W17W926th Place Ribbon
8Kawashima, YuichiJAPAN81273L1W15W16L52
9Oppenheim, EvanWLNUT61249D6W12D13L72
10Zhu, Allen KMINAD51215W12L6W19L32
11Oppenheim, EthanWLNUT81346W16L3W18L42
12Simizu, Osamu FJAPAN101341L10L9W14W182
13Simizu, Akira MALLDE121476W17L5D9L61
14Foster, JohnHOMEP71257L2D7L12W191
15Gough, Karl WDORSE71323L4L8B-D161
16Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER91217L11B-L8D151
17Berthoud, KentBOYCE61257L13D19L7B-1
18Rengasamy, ManivelUSCHS91236X-L1L11L121
19Liu, BrianUSCHS91322L5D17L10L14
20Guffey, Eric JUNIVH91429F-U-U-U-0

Grades 5 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Allister, BartSACRE81143W16W4W6W341st Place Trophy
2Silver, Adam DSHAJR51178W23W22W12W542nd Place Trophy
3Nissly, Austin TPETRM51181W26W7W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Harris, Shane CMTVEW6 933W10L1W26W1334th Place Trophy
5Hopper, Luke RHOMEE5 947W13W17W21L235th Place Trophy
6Schiff, Michael DJENES51074W14W21L1W1736th Place Trophy
7Santistevan, Mark PNPHSU91052W24L3W19W1237th Place Trophy
8Bradshaw, KyleSTALP71092L15W20W14W1138th Place Trophy
9Mahoney, Robert CNPHSU71169L11W25W15D1029th Place Trophy
10Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB81086L4W27W24D9210th Place Ribbon
11Wilson, Greg SFALK8 988W9W19L3L82
12Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER71129W20W15L2L72
13Belenky, MatthewFALK81103L5W23W16L42
14Regan, Sean JHAMHS10 921L6W18L8W232
15Young, JennySUNCR7 937W8L12L9W222
16Hendrickson, Sara MSETNL9 950L1W26L13W212
17Thewes, RichardNPHSU61164W27L5W22L62
18Piqueira, JosephBOYCE61044L21L14W27W242
19Permigiani, TedALLDE91154W25L11L7D201
20Aggarwal, MohitALGHN8 947L12L8B-D191
21Weaver, Richie PNHOME51196W18L6L5L161
22Khlystov, Nikita AMINAD51044X-L2L17L151
23Beatty, MarkMONTE61011L2L13W25L141
24Patel, Yatindra HMOSMD5 916L7B-L10L181
25Song, Yiming LSFYMS5 966L19L9L23B-1
26Venkatesh, NikhilBOYCE61042L3L16L4D27
27Sato, Jun GJAPAN7 978L17L10L18D26
28Lackner, JordanPINER10 901F-U-U-U-0

Grades 5 to 12 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Buzzard, Robert ASTVHS10UnrW17W5W10W341st Place Trophy
2Zamora-Vargas, YlenaMOSMD6 885W27W11W4W942nd Place Trophy
3Rae, Christopher MRIVER11UnrW13W12W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Miller, Zach TSEWMD6 681W7W16L2W1234th Place Trophy
5Bruch, Karl FMONTE5 789W24L1W18W1535th Place Trophy
6Rengasamy, MathiBOYCE6 853W26W14L3W1136th Place Trophy
7Berklite, Sam VFAIRV5 842L4W26W23W1337th Place Trophy
8Jones, George WVINCH10 811L21W25W24W1038th Place Trophy
9Wilson, Colin SFALK6 797D29W22W20L229th Place Trophy
10Bradshaw, IanMONTE5 700W18W19L1L8210th Place Ribbon
11Glinsky, Luka EHOMEP6 767W15L2W19L6210th Place Ribbon
12Yan, AmyFRREG7 838W23L3W14L421st Place (Girl) Trophy
13Saldin, GryphonDEWLL8 777L3W28W16L7210th Place Ribbon
14Sahota, GuneetSLOAN5 742W22L6L12W28210th Place Ribbon
15Vaisleib, GregoryDORSE6 899L11W29W21L5210th Place Ribbon
16Bruch, Judd EMONTE5 850W25L4L13W24210th Place Ribbon
17Mahoney, CurtisNHOME5 773L1L23W26W25210th Place Ribbon
18Bacanu, AlexandruMELLN6 860L10W30L5W21210th Place Ribbon
19Wise, Eric CSTLOU5 844W28L10L11W23210th Place Ribbon
20Webb, RobertLIBER5 863W30D21L9D22210th Place Ribbon
21Crist, Alexander MRIVER8 756W8D20L15L181
22Giesin, JohnCYBER10 869L14L9W29D201
23Kuntz, LaurenMTLJR6 623L12W17L7L191
24Harris, Dylan JMTVEW5 584L5W27L8L161
25Kearns, John MSTGAB5 692L16L8W27L171
26Clemens-Sewall, DavidEHILL5 692L6L7L17W301
27Mc Laughlin, Richard D IIIMONTE5 749L2L24L25W291
28Sivakanthan, SananthanDORSE6 690L19L13W30L141
29Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR5 602D9L15L22L27
30Prasad, NandheeshMOSMD6 733L20L18L28L260
31Sun, LiAnnDORSE6 896F-U-U-U-0
32Zentner, Christopher JNORWE8 613F-U-U-U-0

Grades 5 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Smith, Jesse LWHEEL8UnrW27W4W6W341st Place Trophy
2Cancelmi, JeffreySTGAB5 333W26W12W5W942nd Place Trophy
3Redenbaugh, Timmy ZCYBER5 457W15W7W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Spence, Alexandra EMONTE6 569W16L1W10W1334th Place Trophy
5Wright, AlexanderHLLCR5UnrW14W23L2W1235th Place Trophy
6Steele, Kelsey PMCKNI5 539W19W22L1W1536th Place Trophy
7Baker, Harold GJENES5UnrW29L3W16W1137th Place Trophy
8Guryeva, KseniyaFRICK6UnrL24W29W22W1838th Place Trophy
9Rodgers, Ian FALGHN6 472W13D10W17L229th Place Trophy
10Chen, KaitingSFYMS8UnrW21D9L4W1421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Racek, LukeSTSEB6UnrW17W24L3L7210th Place Ribbon
12Bruch, ToryMONTE5 396W25L2W26L521st Place (Girl) Trophy
13Ahia, FrancisFALK6UnrL9W20W23L4210th Place Ribbon
14Bradshaw, KaitlinMONTE5 292L5W19W25L10210th Place Ribbon
15Judy, JeremiahSTSEB5UnrL3W28W24L6210th Place Ribbon
16Dorsey, Elizabeth ABOYCE6UnrL4W27L7W23210th Place Ribbon
17Meyers, Judith EROGMS6 586L11W18L9W26210th Place Ribbon
18Bove, Michael RSTSEB5UnrW28L17W27L8210th Place Ribbon
19Muravyev, YegorFORTC8UnrL6L14B-W24210th Place Ribbon
20Moore, Sadik BMILLR5 233L22L13W28W25210th Place Ribbon
21Tucker, HalNPHSU8UnrL10L25W29W22210th Place Ribbon
22Kerr, ZacharySTSEB5UnrW20L6L8L211
23Norris, SeanSTSEB6 566X-L5L13L161
24Motto, TylerGOODS5 511W8L11L15L191
25Powell, BrandonHLLCR5UnrL12W21L14L201
26Podolinski, BobbySTSEB6UnrL2B-L12L171
27Jamison, MatthewFRDMM7 589L1L16L18W291
28Leverett, AlisonMELLN6 124L18L15L20B-1
29Kearney, EliCRNGI6 288L7L8L21L270
30Hart, Michael LHOMEW5UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 4 Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Heimann, Mark ANHOME41841W19W8W3W1441st Place Trophy
2Heimann, Alexander CNHOME41844W18W15W4W742nd Place Trophy
3Stern, EricFALK41105W20W10L1W1233rd Place Trophy
4Brady, Matthew DKERR41227W22W23L2W934th Place Trophy
5Gough, Randall WFAIRV31083W12W13L7W1135th Place Trophy
6Miller, MaxwellBAKER41038L11W22W24W1331st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
7Sakai, HibikiSHAJR21153W24D11W5L221st Place (Second Grade) Trophy
8Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR31015W26L1D10W1821st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
9Spear, J ElliotNHOME4 974W17D14W15L426th Place Ribbon
10Bindumadhavan, KrishnaSPPEL2 885W27L3D8W2126th Place Ribbon
11Yan, AlanSLOAN3 946W6D7D14L522nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
12Linzer, AndrewSTEDM2 952L5W16W17L322nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
13Spokauskas, NickolasMINAD4 945W16L5W23L622nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
14Stern, ScottFALK41107W25D9D11L122nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
15Silver, JoshuaSHAJR31045B-L2L9W2422nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
16Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS21019L13L12W20W2522nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
17Sigalov, MaximMCKNI11177L9W25L12W2221st Place (First Grade) Trophy
18Xu, ZhihongLIBER31008L2D21W26L81
19Stern, BenFALK11006L1D20L21W2312nd Place (First Grade) Ribbon
20Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE4 966L3D19L16W261
21Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR2 935L23D18W19L101
22Juliano, AntonioSEWLR4 981L4L6W27L171
23Kownacki, GregLNCLN31011W21L4L13L191
24Pokrifka, BrianNHOME4 972L7W27L6L151
25Colleran, Robert JSTLOU4 972L14L17B-L161
26Wilson, Ben TNHOME3 926L8B-L18L201
27Venkatesh, AkhilBAKER31009L10L24L22B-1

Grades K to 4 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mendelson, Jesse MCOMDS3 898W18W21W11W441st Place Trophy
2Ignaczak, MarkDREDE4 800W13W3W10L532nd Place Trophy
3North, Arthur SJAPAN3 718W6L2W13W1133rd Place Trophy
4Mahan, Matthew RMINAD4 895W17W15W12L134th Place Trophy
5Brady, Andrew LKERR1 920W14L11W16W235th Place Trophy
6Myers, GrantEHILL4 805L3W17W22W1031st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
7Weaver, Mike FNHOME3 865W24L10W14W1231st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
8Todd, AndrewHARTE4 830L10W18W21W1536th Place Ribbon
9Sundaram, NiteeshSTTER4 859L12W22D20W2322nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
10Di Nardo, Philip JMINAD3 721W8W7L2L622nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
11Coulson, HillHOMEW4 800W25W5L1L32
12Smith, Jesse AHARTE4 737W9W19L4L72
13Hong, JocelynSHAJR2 804L2W24L3W2221st Place (Second Grade) Trophy
14Goldman, JoeFALK4 789L5W23L7W212
15Carini, KaylieCRNGI4 722W26L4W19L821st Place (Girl) Trophy
16Shorts, ZacharyBAKER1 799L22W25L5W2021st Place (First Grade) Trophy
17Englander, GabeCOMDS4 745L4L6W26D191
18Ueda, TsukasaJAPAN3 788L1L8D25W261
19Kawashima, SatoshiJAPAN4 910W20L12L15D171
20Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC2 771L19W26D9L1612nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
21Tobin, JoshSHAJR1 730W23L1L8L1412nd Place (First Grade) Ribbon
22Kroser, TalHOMEW3 708W16L9L6L131
23Feffer, DanielleHOMEE3 848L21L14W24L912nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Carley, AriannaSEWLR2 739L7L13L23W2512nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
25Narducci, Tony RNENGL4 705L11L16D18L24
26Wanko, SamanthaWALDF4 842L15L20L17L180
27Tomson, Gabrielle KFAWNE4 717F-U-U-U-0
28Bertrand, Thomas P IISTLOU2 714F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 4 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Nakata, YukiJAPAN4 684W24W12W11W341st Place Trophy
2Ponna, HarshaHOFMN2 623W25W9W5D432nd Place Trophy
3Rajgopal, PavanOHARA4 645W27W26W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Rao, RohithHOSAC3 669W14D13W21D234th Place Trophy
5Liachenko, AlissaMINAD4 551W28W16L2W1135th Place Trophy
6Johnson, Lucas DFALK2 555W15W23L3W1231st Place (Second Grade) Trophy
7Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR1 671W17L11W26W1431st Place (First Grade) Trophy
8Reddy, Samir ASHAJR2 521L12W24W16W1336th Place Ribbon
9Carini, Fred J JrCRNGI1 698W29L2D13W1722nd Place (First Grade) Ribbon
10Spear, NathanNHOME1 687D21L15W29W2222nd Place (First Grade) Ribbon
11Conkle, James DWASPK4 619W19W7L1L521st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
12Nissly, Grant TPVLLY3 623W8L1W18L621st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
13Kim, JeremieOHARA4 618W18D4D9L822nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
14Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP3 568L4W19W15L722nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
15Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK4 652L6W10L14W2122nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
16Mc Quin, Philip WWESMD4 627W22L5L8W2522nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
17Mac Dougall, CharlieSHAJR2 570L7W25W23L922nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
18Collins, JasmineFALK3 511L13W27L12W2621st Place (Girl) Trophy
19Zhang, Ted CLIBER2 513L11L14W24W2322nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
20Otte, HarryHARTE3 545L23W30L22W2722nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
21Bankert, Ian RMINAD4 585D10W28L4L151
22Skirpan, Zachary GMARSE1 539L16D29W20L101
23Sung, EvaGREEN3 630W20L6L17L1912nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Gursoz, MuratMINAD4 570L1L8L19W301
25Watkins, Antonio GSTBED4 530L2L17W28L161
26Pregel, Rachel LCAMPU3 599W30L3L7L1812nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
27Duerig, Andrew PROSS1 552L3L18W30L201
28Dunn, CharlesECONO3 638L5L21L25W291
29Beckman, Austen JOHARA3 599L9D22L10L28
30Greenaway, MatthewSTBER4 509L26L20L27L240

Grades 3 & 4 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brodkorb, Skyeler VMARON3UnrW26W12W4W341st Place Trophy
2Pfingstl, PaulNHOME4 465W13W21W8W942nd Place Trophy
3Rashed-Azzam, SherifNHOME3 475W11W16W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Baranov, AlexanderCHRIN3 392W10W14L1W834th Place Trophy
5Joyce, Shaun TSTRAP4UnrW22W9L3W1035th Place Trophy
6Gonzalez, JoaquinFALK3 496W19L8W11W1331st Place (Third Grade) Trophy
7Pilch, ChristopherBAKER3 362L8W15W21W1436th Place Ribbon
8Engel, MeirCOMDS3UnrW7W6L2L421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Baranov, KatherinaCHRIN4 450W18L5W16L221st Place (Fourth Grade) Trophy
10Blee-Goldman, SophieMINAD3 389L4W20W17L521st Place (Girl) Trophy
11Busis, EthanCOMDS4 261L3X-L6W1922nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
12Clarke, WillOHARA3 430W17L1D19D1522nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
13Kratz, QuintenCENTN3 201L2W24W20L622nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
14Glinsky, AllegraBELKE4UnrB-L4W22L722nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
15Maynes, Billy ABANKS4UnrD20L7W24D1222nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
16Meyers, Reba LMINAD4 352W23L3L9W2122nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
17Berklite, Louis RFAIRV3UnrL12W26L10W2222nd Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
18Keppetipola, Kavantissa MOHARA4UnrL9L22W26W2322nd Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
19Tcherfas, DanielMINAD4 269L6W23D12L111
20Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE3 438D15L10L13W2612nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Barber, ZacharyOSBOR3UnrW24L2L7L1612nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Benjamin, MariahLINDN3 361L5W18L14L171
23Kerr, AlexSTSEB3UnrL16L19B-L1812nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Bennett, AllisonELLIS3 270L21L13L15B-1
25Boehmke, Brian TMCKNI3UnrF-B-U-U-1
26Schaming, Luke AMIFFL4 297L1L17L18L200
27Zavolta, EmilySTRAP4UnrF-F-U-U-0

Grades K to 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Furuhata, YayoiMINAD2 285W9W5W7W1541st Place Trophy
2Meyers, Nathan YMINAD1 418W8W13W14W642nd Place Trophy
3Furuhata, ShotaMINAD1 312W24W18W11W1243rd Place Trophy
4Leibowitz, EllenMINAD1UnrW25D7W23W1134th Place Trophy
5Erhan, EmreLIBER2UnrW23L1W16W1435th Place Trophy
6Sivakanthan, NitarsanKERR1 294W21W19W12L231st Place (First Grade) Trophy
7Bradshaw, ClaireMONTE2 420W28D4L1W1721st Place (Second Grade) Trophy
8Golomb, Jonah ECOMDS1UnrL2W27W18D921st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Spear, ElsaNHOME2UnrL1W30W19D821st Place (Girl) Trophy
10Zenati, Francesco ASHAJR2 462F-H-W13W2326th Place Ribbon
11Feffer, MichaelHOMEE2 172W15W29L3L422nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
12Knupp, Joshua JBONME2 458W30W16L6L322nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
13Skirpan, Maxwell MMARSE0UnrW20L2L10W2621st Place (Kindergarten) Trophy
14Szabo, RichardKERR1UnrW27W25L2L522nd Place (First Grade) Ribbon
15Gottlieb, AlexSHAJR1UnrL11W26W20L122nd Place (First Grade) Ribbon
16Pokrifka, GwenoreNHOME2 135W17L12L5W2422nd Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
17Hong, EricSHAJR0UnrL16B-W24L722nd Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
18Mc Laughlin, SonyaMARSE0UnrW22L3L8D2012nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Leverett, RyanWASHI1 109W26L6L9D211
20Uselman, KellyHARTE2 100L13W21L15D1812nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Pfingstl, RebeccaNHOME1UnrL6L20B-D1912nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Staniszewski, LukeLIBER2 100L18L24D25W301
23Smith, Jonathan RHARTE1 297L5W28L4L101
24Judy, Moriah MSTSEB2UnrL3W22L17L1612nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
25Molin, BenHOMEW1 353L4L14D22D281
26Wulandana, AthifEDGEP2UnrL19L15W27L1312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
27Heister, Robert WFAIRV1 152L14L8L26B-1
28Bardis, EliasEDGEP2UnrL7L23D30D2512nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
29Szabo, RachelKERR0UnrB-L11U-U-12nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
30Khlystova, EkaterinaMINAD0 100L12L9D28L22
31Ihara, MikikoBAKER2UnrF-U-U-U-0
32Gohel, ShawnSHAJR1UnrF-U-U-U-0
33Nakata, MinamiJAPAN0UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
116MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
214NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
313SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
411FALKFalk School
59MONTEMontessori Centre School
68JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
78STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
86COMDSCommunity Day School
96HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
105BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
115BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
125KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
135LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
145OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
154DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
164FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
174HOMEEHome Elementary School
184HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
194NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
204CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
213CRNGICarnegie Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
223HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
233MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
243MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
253MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
263SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
273STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
283STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
293STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
303USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
312ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
322ALGHNAllegheny Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
332CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
342EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
352EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
362HOMESHome High School
372HOMEPHome Middle School
382JENESJeannette Mc Kee Elementary SchoolJeannette City School District
392MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
402MTVEWMountain View Elementary SchoolGreater Latrobe School District
412RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
422SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
432SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
442WLNUTWalnut Creek Middle School
451BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
461BELKEBelle Valley Elementary School
471BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
481BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
491CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
501CENTNCentennial Elementary SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
511DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
521DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
531ECONOEconomy Elementary School
541ELLISEllis School
551FAWNEFawn Elementary SchoolHighlands School District
561FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
571FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
581FRDMMFreedom Area Middle SchoolFreedom Area School District
591FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
601GOODSGood Shepherd SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
621HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
631HOFMNHoffman Trails Elementary School
641HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
651MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
661LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
671LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
681MARONMarion Elementary SchoolBelle Vernon School District
691MIFFLMifflin SchoolPittsburgh School District
701MILLRMiller Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
711NENGLNew England Elementary SchoolWest Mifflin Area School District
721NORWENorwin East Junior High SchoolNorwin School District
731OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
741PALCYPA Learners Online School
751PHLLSPenn Hills Senior High SchoolPenn Hills School District
761PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
771PINERPine Richland Senior High SchoolPine Richland School District
781PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
791PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
801ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
811ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
821SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
831SETNLSeton La Salle High School
841SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
851SPPELSpringfield Park Elementary School
861STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
871STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
881STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
891STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
901STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
911SCLLGState College High SchoolState College Area School District
921STVHSSteel Valley High SchoolSteel Valley School District
931SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
941UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
951VINCHVincentian Academy
961WALDFWaldorf School
971WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
981WASPKWashington Park Elementary School
991WESMDWestinghouse Middle SchoolEast Allegheny School District
1001WHEELWheeling Catholic School
1011DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 6/11/03
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers