2004 Kings & Queens Chess Challenge

Held June 12, 2004 at Osborne Elementary


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School1st Place Team Trophy
211DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School3rd Place Team Trophy
410NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School4th Place Team Ribbon
510CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District4th Place Team Ribbon
69MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
78WINCHWinchester Thurston School
86HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Opaska, Michael PHOMES121906W6W2W5D431st Place Trophy
2Gough, Karl WDORSE81396W8L1W3W632nd Place Trophy
3Meekins, Kris CLCHRI61452W7D5L2W923rd Place Trophy
4Kline, JoeySHLSH91195B-L6W7D124th Place Trophy
5Sakai, HibikiSHAJR31503W9D3L1W825th Place Trophy
6Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER81313L1W4W8L226th Place Ribbon
7Lamoureaux, Daniel PPHLLS111279L3W9L4B-26th Place Ribbon
8Weaver, Richie PNPHSU61210L2B-L6L51
9Gough, Randall WFAIRV41291L5L7B-L31

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bradshaw, KyleSTALP81174W7W2D6W431st Place Trophy
2Busam, Sujay VLAURE61039W5L1W10W732nd Place Trophy
3Permigiani, TedALLDE101180W11W9L4W633rd Place Trophy
4Xu, ZhihongLIBER41009W16W10W3L134th Place Trophy
5Brady, Matthew DKERR51154L2W12W11W835th Place Trophy
6Hendrickson, Sara MSETNL101008W15W8D1L326th Place Ribbon
7Murray, Danny JMOONM61050L1W13W9L22
8Guffey, T WalkerCLAKM71122W13L6W14L52
9Balter, DannyWINCH21153W12L3L7W142
10Spokauskas, NickolasMINAD51137W14L4L2D121
11Hungerman, LukeNHOME41052L3W15L5D131
12Rajgopal, PavanOHARA51034L9L5W15D101
13Wilson, Greg SFOXHS91015L8L7W16D111
14Vaisleib, Gregory EDORSE71019L10W16L8L91
15Linzer, AndrewSTEDM31041L6L11L12D16
16Rajgopal, PremOHARA31098L4L14L13D15
17Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAJR41167F-U-U-U-0
18Belenky, MatthewWINCH91052F-U-U-U-0

Rated 850 to 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zentner, Christopher JNORSH9 895W6W13W7W241st Place Trophy
2Pfingstl, PaulNHOME5 888W8W12W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Saldin, GryphonMTOUR9 997W11W4L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Manfredi, Juan J JrDORSE8 908W5L3W14W934th Place Trophy
5Hong, JocelynSHAJR3 958L4W15W12W635th Place Trophy
6Weaver, Mike FNHOME4 954L1W11W10L526th Place Ribbon
7Eakins, Jim MUNIVH9 906W14W9L1L326th Place Ribbon
8Myers, GrantEHILL5 941L2L10W15W1226th Place Ribbon
9Eller, AdamWINCH5 985W17L7W13L426th Place Ribbon
10Fulmer, Wesley GCYBER5 986L12W8L6W1326th Place Ribbon
11Casal, JoaquinNEWLN4 861L3L6W17W1426th Place Ribbon
12Mo, KevinBANKS3 917W10L2L5L81
13Patel, Yatindra HMOSMD6 926W15L1L9L101
14Gupta, AyushCHRIN4 957L7W17L4L111
15Jamison, Matthew RFRDMM8 870L13L5L8W171
16Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR3 925B-U-U-U-1
17Sebastian, CampbellSEWLR3 909L9L14L11L150

Rated 700 to 849

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Carley, AriannaSEWLR3 768W3W7W6W241st Place Trophy
2Keppetipola, Kavantissa MOHARA5 761W8W9W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Pregel, Rachel LCAMPU4 849L1W11W15W633rd Place Trophy
4Lamperski, VincentSTALP8 773W16W15L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Rashed-Azzam, SherifNHOME4 806W19L6W8W735th Place Trophy
6Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE4 746W14W5L1L326th Place Ribbon
7Kong, NathanSLOAN5 741W10L1W9L526th Place Ribbon
8Marabello, John SBANKS3 849L2W13L5W1426th Place Ribbon
9Wilson, Colin SFALK7 844W11L2L7W1526th Place Ribbon
10Kump, Gregory WHOLYC4 729L7W17W12L426th Place Ribbon
11Casal, LucianoNEWLN5 750L9L3W16W1726th Place Ribbon
12Webb, RobertFRICK6 834L15W16L10W1326th Place Ribbon
13Zhang, ChristopherSHAJR2 732W17L8D14L121
14Giesin, JohnCYBER11 843L6W19D13L81
15Thuppul, AathreyaCHPRI1 743W12L4L3L91
16Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC4 731L4L12L11W191
17Schuchardt, JasonSEWLR2 780L13L10W19L111
18Sebastian, ConnorSEWLR4 824B-U-U-U-1
19Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP4 737L5L14L17L160

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Murthy, AkanshDORSE7UnrW7W9W2W441st Place Trophy
2Clemens-Sewall, DavidFRICK6 669W6W10L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Griffin, JamesCHRMS6 100L4W8W6W933rd Place Trophy
4Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP6 615W3D5W9L124th Place Trophy
5Fleming, JeffreyRIVER9UnrX-D4W10L225th Place Trophy
6Leverett, AlisonMELLN7 148L2W7L3B-26th Place Ribbon
7Kump, Thomas HSFYMS6 321L1L6W11W1026th Place Ribbon
8Swanson, William FQVJHS8UnrL9L3B-W1126th Place Ribbon
9Meyers, Judith EROGMS7 537W8L1L4L311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Eller, DanielWINCH8 310W11L2L5L71
11Coholan, Sean RPLEMD6UnrL10B-L7L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Flanagan, SeanHOLYC6 327F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Xu, JonathanPIVIK5 694W10W9W6W241st Place Trophy
2Barber, ZacharyOSBOR4 660W15W8W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Meyers, Nathan YMINAD2 619W11W4L2W633rd Place Trophy
4Koppula, SkandaMONTE3 671W5L3W14W834th Place Trophy
5Lee, EvanHOSAC3 584L4W17W13W735th Place Trophy
6Ahrens, KatharineHOMEE5 578W13W7L1L326th Place Ribbon
7Ueda, TsukasaJAPAN4 663W12L6W10L526th Place Ribbon
8Manfredi, SofiaKERR5 532W17L2W9L426th Place Ribbon
9Tott, JeffreySEWLR5 634W14L1L8W1526th Place Ribbon
10Gentzel, Benny TWEXFD5 599L1W15L7W1326th Place Ribbon
11Mac Donald, Timmy SSEWLR5 560L3L13D12W141
12Miller, Heidi BSHAJR2 580L7L14D11W1711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Wanko, SamanthaWALDF5 637L6W11L5L101
14Schwartz, Edward AFAIRV3 559L9W12L4L111
15Kalnas, ThomasHOLYC3 578L2L10W17L91
16Byrum, Micah NEHILL3 605B-U-U-U-1
17Cordaro, Dante JFAIRV2 518L8L5L15L120

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Jones, BrettROSS5 449W9W3D2W531st Place Trophy
2Thuppul, AnirudhCHRIN4UnrW7W5D1W432nd Place Trophy
3Ostrowski, Joey FBEECH4UnrW6L1W4W833rd Place Trophy
4Kerr, AlexSTSEB4 148W8W6L3L224th Place Trophy
5Meyers, Reba LMINAD5 491W10L2W8L125th Place Trophy
6Chaudhari, Anand PCHRIN4 404L3L4W7D916th Place Ribbon
7Sung, EvaGREEN4 365L2D9L6W1016th Place Ribbon
8Barge, AarenSEWLR4 450L4W10L5L31
9Masuda, TakashiJAPAN5UnrL1D7L10D611st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Murray, JennaBROKS4 211L5L8W9L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Grades 2 & 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Griffin, JesseCHRIN3 227W10W3W5W241st Place Trophy
2Leverett, RyanWASHI2 231W12W6W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC2 447W9L1W6D423rd Place Trophy
4Hignett-Lewis, LiamMINAD2 451L8W10W11D324th Place Trophy
5Crandall, KestonSEWLR3 477L6W12L1W725th Place Trophy
6Fu, JacksonSTLOU2 143W5L2L3W1126th Place Ribbon
7Pfingstl, RebeccaNHOME2 381W11W8L2L526th Place Ribbon
8Pregel, Tommy MCAMPU2 133W4L7L9W1026th Place Ribbon
9Norris, NehemiahSEWLR3UnrL3L11W8B-26th Place Ribbon
10Barge, CameronMONCC2UnrL1L4B-L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Kalnas, MichaelHOLYC2 100L7W9L4L61
12Meanor, Hannah WOSBOR2UnrL2L5U-U-0

Grades K & 1 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hong, EricSHAJR0 395W7W3W2W441st Place Trophy
2Curtis, AndreWINCH0 408W4W5L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Schuchardt, GeoffreySEWLR0 357W6L1W5W833rd Place Trophy
4Michael, ThomasSEWLR1UnrL2W7W6L124th Place Trophy
5Barber, AlexandraOSBOR1 104W8L2L3D615th Place Trophy
6Payne, Chico PSHAJR0UnrL3W8L4D516th Place Ribbon
7Pellegrini, Jack-1UnrL1L4D8L21st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Swaminathan, AshvathCHPRI0UnrL5L6D7L31st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
111SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
28SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
36HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
45NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
55WINCHWinchester Thurston School
64CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
74DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
84MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
93FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
103OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
113OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
123CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
132BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
142CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
152CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
162EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
172FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
182HOMEEHome Elementary School
192KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
202NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
212JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
222STALPSt Alphonsus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
231ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
241BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
251CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
261CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
271FALKFalk School
281FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
291FRDMMFreedom Area Middle SchoolFreedom Area School District
301GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
311HOMESHome High School
321HOMEPHome Middle School
331HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
341BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
351LCHRILake Center Christian School
361LAURELaurel Highlands Middle School
371LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles School
391MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
401MONTEMontessori Centre School
411MONCCMontessori Children Center
421MTOURMontour High SchoolMontour School District
431MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
441MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
451NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
461NORSHNorwin Senior High SchoolNorwin School District
471PHLLSPenn Hills Senior High SchoolPenn Hills School District
481PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
491PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
501QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
511RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
521ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
531ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
541SETNLSeton La Salle High School
551SHLSHShaler Area Senior High SchoolShaler Area School District
561SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
571SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
581STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
591STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
601STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
621WALDFWaldorf School
631WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
641WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 6/12/04
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers