2005 Kings & Queens Chess Challenge

Held June 11, 2005 at St Raphael's


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211HOMEEHome Elementary School2nd Place Team Trophy
38STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
47FALKFalk School4th Place Team Ribbon
55WINCHWinchester Thurston School
65MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
73COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Oppenheim, EthanMCDOW101490W17W6W3W241st Place Trophy
2Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER111420W12W9W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Boehner, Samuel WWINCH91428W13W4L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Hickman, Michael ASCHEN101581W7L3W6W834th Place Trophy
5Glinsky, Luka ENPHSU81706W15W11L2W735th Place Trophy
6Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER91245W8L1L4W1326th Place Ribbon
7Stern, EricFALK61307L4W13W9L526th Place Ribbon
8Lamoureaux, Daniel PPHLLS121445L6W10W14L426th Place Ribbon
9Oppenheim, EvanWLNUT81510W14L2L7W1226th Place Ribbon
10Stern, BenFALK31208L11L8W17W1426th Place Ribbon
11Mo, KevinMCKNI41434W10L5D12L31
12Lamperski, VincentNCATH91163L2W15D11L91
13Lind, Ben DNHOME51199L3L7W15L61
14Taylor, ZacharyCNMSR111303L9W17L8L101
15Stern, ScottFALK61358L5L12L13W171
16Busam, Sujay VLAURE71296H-U-U-U-
17Glinsky, AllegraNPHSU61158L1L14L10L1501st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Silver, Adam DSHAMD71401U-U-U-U-0

Premier Section

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Devlin, Patrick JBALHS101056W5W2W4W341st Place Trophy
2Vaisleib, Gregory EDORSE81095W6L1W7W432nd Place Trophy
3Myers, GrantFRICK61067D8W10W5L123rd Place Trophy
4Mc Cormick, BillySEWMD61028W9W7L1L224th Place Trophy
5Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK61145L1W8L3W925th Place Trophy
6Boehner, Hazel EWINCH71028L2D9W8L716th Place Ribbon
7Molin, BenCOLFX31142D10L4L2W616th Place Ribbon
8Patel, Yatindra HGATJR71018D3L5L6W1016th Place Ribbon
9Joyce, Shaun TSTRAP61100L4D6W10L516th Place Ribbon
10Murthy, AkanshDORSE81050D7L3L9L8

Rated 850 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Sun, YiPengUNIVH10 898W9W5W2W341st Place Trophy
2Manfredi, Juan J JrFOXHS9 969W6W4L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Mc Kinstry, RobbieSTRAP5 877W10W8W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE5 881W11L2W8W934th Place Trophy
5Keith, Austin DBAKER4 875B-L1W10L225th Place Trophy
6Meyers, Nathan YMINAD3 890L2W11L3W826th Place Ribbon
7Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR3 881L8B-L9W1026th Place Ribbon
8Xu, Jonathan MPIVIK6 941W7L3L4L61
9Katz, DavidMELLN8 972L1L10W7L41
10Ueda, TsukasaBOYCE5 932L3W9L5L71
11Tao, HengxiaoFALK2 967L4L6U-U-0

Rated 700 - 849

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Jones, BrettROSS6 710W8W11W5W241st Place Trophy
2Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP7 730W12W3W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Clemens-Sewall, DavidFRICK7 833W14L2W9W733rd Place Trophy
4Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC5 715L7W8W12W634th Place Trophy
5Webb, RobertFRICK7 818W10D9L1W1125th Place Trophy
6Vozza, FrankSTRAP4 814W13W7L2L426th Place Ribbon
7Kump, Gregory WSFYMS5 632W4L6W13L326th Place Ribbon
8Katz, Rafael MWASHI4 780L1L4D10W131
9Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC3 717W11D5L3L101
10Junker, BenEHILL4 720L5L12D8W91
11Priore, Anthony MHOMEE5 807L9L1W14L51
12Wade, Karl A JrLTSCH9 534L2W10L4U-1
13Byrum, Micah NEHILL4 719L6W14L7L81
14Peterson, DaleDORSE6 762L3L13L11B-1
15Griffin, JamesCHRMS7 821F-U-U-U-0
16Boehmke, Brian TMCKNI5 781F-U-U-U-0
17Griffin, JesseCHRIN4 778F-U-U-U-0
18Ostrowski, Joey FBEECH5 773F-U-U-U-0

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Eshghy, StephenBALHS10UnrW5W3W4L231st Place Trophy
2Humes, Richard APLUMH9 673W9L6W5W132nd Place Trophy
3Meyers, Reba LROGMS6 698W8L1W6W733rd Place Trophy
4Nguyen, Kevin TSACRE8 140D7W8L1W924th Place Trophy
5Kerr, ZacharySTSEB7 503L1W7L2W1025th Place Trophy
6Schneider, MatthewBALHS10UnrW10W2L3L826th Place Ribbon
7Kelly, Sean PNPHSU6 525D4L5W10L31
8Liachenko, AlissaSTERR6 492L3L4L9W611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Judy, JeremiahSTSEB7 464L2L10W8L41
10Anbupalam, NanmaranPCLAS6 470L6W9L7L51
11Brienza, Casey MWINCH7 692H-U-U-U-

Grades K - 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Moore, Scott CLINDN4 610W7W13W3W241st Place Trophy
2Fedzen, NathanSTRAP4 663W9W11W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Priore, Daniel GHOMEE4 692W16W6L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Wecht, GabeSTEDM1 682W14L5W12W834th Place Trophy
5Butler, PaulLINDN3 526W10W4L2D625th Place Trophy
6Ghai, RahulRHYDE1 603W8L3W13D526th Place Ribbon
7Dilmore, Eric RROSS4 560L1W15W10L32
8Feingold, Avery SFALK4 518L6B-W11L42
9Martine, John A IIISCHAE4 565L2L16W14W132
10Smith, Stephen MHOMEE2 606L5W14L7W122
11Oppenheim, ElizaGRDVE4 577W17L2L8W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Castellano, Antonino MSTRAP1 517B-D17L4L101
13Gadient, AustinHOMEE3 559W15L1L6L91
14Otte, HarryHARTE5 581L4L10L9W171
15Devito, Louis JSTRAP1 606L13L7W17L111
16Foster, Ben WCOLFX1 598L3W9U-U-1
17Nelson, Robert DMINAD5 672L11D12L15L14

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Etzel, EzraCLMST5UnrW12W8W5W341st Place Trophy
2Salmon, StephanEDGEP3UnrW16D6W11W832nd Place Trophy
3Yan, GaiboLIBER5UnrW15W9W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Forman, Connor AEVERG3 100W11W7L3W1034th Place Trophy
5Smith, GabrielleHOMEE4UnrW10W14L1W935th Place Trophy
6Huff, BradySTRAP4 277W13D2L8W1426th Place Ribbon
7Iyengar, AshwinEHILL5 382D17L4W16W1526th Place Ribbon
8Kerr, AlexSTSEB5 386W19L1W6L22
9Judy, Moriah MSTSEB4 180X-L3W12L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Guido, Ekleana MSTEWA5 214L5W16W13L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Goyal, ManuFAIRV4 458L4W17L2W192
12Armbruster, Regis J IIISACRE3 291L1W19L9W182
13Seaman, CalebLINDN3UnrL6B-L10W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Balasubramani, HarishwerMINAD3 164W18L5D15L61
15Fu, Jackson JSTLOU3 254L3W18D14L71
16Lardas, DemetriLIBER4 231L2L10L7B-1
17Rojas-Romero, Luis AMINAD4UnrD7L11D19L131
18Telmer, MaxLIBER4UnrL14L15B-L121
19Humes, BenjaminRGPRK4UnrL8L12D17L11
20Brienza, LukeWINCH3UnrZ-U-U-U-
21Bullock, JohnCOLFX5UnrH-U-U-U-

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yang, TomGREEN0 497W3W9W2W441st Place Trophy
2Vozza, TrevorSTRAP1 466W7W10L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Mc Laughlin, SonyaMARSE2 260L1W6W11W533rd Place Trophy
4Narayanan, AnandhiniFAIRV2 434W6W5D9L124th Place Trophy
5Miller, David SHOMEE2 377W8L4W7L325th Place Trophy
6Martine, Brian PSCHAE2UnrL4L3B-W926th Place Ribbon
7Kovalik-Haas, JoeyHOMEW2UnrL2W11L5W1026th Place Ribbon
8Boone, Alexander TSTSEB1UnrL5B-W10L226th Place Ribbon
9Love, Daniel RSTRAP1 336W11L1D4L61
10Martine, Christian LSCHAE2UnrX-L2L8L711st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Armbruster, Elizabeth PSACRE2 100L9L7L3B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Bullock, JoshuaCOLFX0UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
19STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
27HOMEEHome Elementary School
35FALKFalk School
45STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
64MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
74WINCHWinchester Thurston School
83BALHSBaldwin Sr High SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
93DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
103EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
113FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
123LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
133LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
143NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
153SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
163SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
172FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
192MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
202PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
212ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
222CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
231BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
241BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
251BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
261CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
271CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
281CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
291CLMSTClarion Limestone Elementary School
301EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
311EVERGEvergreen Elementary SchoolGateway School District
321FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
331GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
341GRDVEGrandview Erie Elementary School
351GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
361HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
371HOMEPHome Middle School
381HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
391LAURELaurel Highlands Middle School
401LTSCHLetsche School
411MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
421MCDOWMc Dowell High School
431MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
441NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
451NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
461PHLLSPenn Hills Sr High SchoolPenn Hills School District
471PCLASPittsburgh Classical Academy
481PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
491RGPRKRegency Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
501RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
511ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
521SCHENSchenley High SchoolPittsburgh School District
531SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
541SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
551SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
561SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
571SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
581STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
591STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
601STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
611STEWAStewart SchoolBurrell School District
621UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
631WLNUTWalnut Creek Middle School
641WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 6/11/05
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers