17th Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 12, 2010 at CMU - 146 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
48HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District4th Place Team Ribbon
58OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Ribbon
68INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District4th Place Team Ribbon
78OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
87SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
97CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
107FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
115FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
125HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, ClaireCYBER71307W12W14W7D631st Place Trophy
2Mo, JackINGOM61675W9W4W6H-32nd Place Trophy
3Naser, JonathanCNMSR111389L5W17W15W1033rd Place Trophy
4Brickeen, DavidFRPRS91333W10L2W13D524th Place Trophy
5Friedlander, HenrySHAJR41264W3L6W11D425th Place Trophy
6Patuwo, DavidCFAIR71457W18W5L2D126th Place Ribbon
7Cano, RomanDORSE81564W15W11L1D826th Place Ribbon
8Moturi, SoureeshFRANK31265W16L9W14D726th Place Ribbon
9Deddo, Kyle CMARS81283L2W8L10W162
10Vishwanath, Malavika11UnrL4W18W9L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Manocha, AnishNAIHS101341W17L7L5W152
12Donegan, TimothyHAMHS12UnrL1L15W18W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Lambore, RohanHAMHS111261L14W16L4W182
14Menzies, Andrew JPLUMH111372W13L1L8L121
15Liu, JonathanLEARN51277L7W12L3L111
16Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH61397L8L13W17L91
17Barczynski, John EMARSM81129L11L3L16B-1
18Priore, AshleyCYBER41272L6L10L12L130

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chekan, Peter RCCATH111216W15W8W3W241st Place Trophy
2Yaskolko, MaximMINAD11021W10W14W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Hamblin, NathanielNPHSU101107W16W13L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Zhou, JoshuaMARSH21156D12W9L2W1124th Place Trophy
5Hoffman, Maria EHOMES101171L13W12W6D725th Place Trophy
6Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR51083D9W11L5W1426th Place Ribbon
7Ashwat, EishanSFYMS61167L8W15W13D526th Place Ribbon
8Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES121063W7L1W10L32
9Robel, JonathanHOMES111172D6L4D14W152
10Dinkel, DarekUNMUS41101L2W16L8W132
11Robel, BenjaminHOMES91084D14L6W12L41
12Warburton, AndrewQVJHS71033D4L5L11W161
13Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH101052W5L3L7L101
14Panda, RuthvikSFELE41213D11L2D9L61
15Pius, AbishPLUMH91093L1L7W16L91
16Buettner, AaronOBAMA81030L3L10L15L120

Rated 800 - 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Makhov, NikolaiCARSN6 903W10W17W5W341st Place Trophy
2Boehmke, Brian TNAIHS10 812B-W19W4W942nd Place Trophy
3Watkins, Antonio GCCATH11 931W15W8W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Thamilarasan, Nivetta3 896W12W7L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Pius, SubishAEOBL8 842W14W13L1W1135th Place Trophy
6Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH11 889L7W16W18W1236th Place Ribbon
7Myers, SterlingSEWLR5 979W6L4D8W172
8Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER3 843W11L3D7W1821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Caro, NicolasAGORA7 879W13W18L3L22
10Crawford, DanielSTMAR6 842L1W21W14L42
11Gereke, Matthew JCNMMS7 930L8W15W17L52
12Oltvai, KristofCCATH11 836L4B-W19L62
13Herman, Sean TCNMMS7 936L9L5W20W192
14Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS7 936L5W20L10D151
15Vedati, NidhiSFELE4 853L3L11W21D141
16Anderegg, JacobCNMMS7 851L19L6B-D211
17Butler, PaulHOMEP8 991W21L1L11L71
18Yu, VictorCOLFX3 966W20L9L6L81
19Jiang, PeterINGOE3 930W16L2L12L131
20Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE5 886L18L14L13B-1
21Buuch, MolorSHAJR5 894L17L10L15D16
22Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD4 907F-U-U-U-0
23Wang, EvanLINDN2 882F-U-U-U-0

Rated 600 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhou, MargaretMARSM6 785W8W3W9W641st Place Trophy
2Wang, RoyPETRM7 620W18W17D6W732nd Place Trophy
3Linsuain, KiranHOMEE3 694W14L1W16W933rd Place Trophy
4Barrante, LukeALPHA4 683L9W21W12W1034th Place Trophy
5Nash, ThomasALPHA7 722W19W16L7W1135th Place Trophy
6Borosky, JoshuaALPHA5 762W13W10D2L126th Place Ribbon
7Cano, Steven RFAIRV3 644D20W18W5L226th Place Ribbon
8Ovick, ErikSTBED7 685L1W13D15W1926th Place Ribbon
9Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV3 748W4W11L1L321st Place (Girl) Trophy
10Shea, EricMCIEL5 691W15L6W14L42
11Chi, EthanINGOE3 637W12L9W17L52
12Minnich, HollyMINAD4 740L11W19L4W1522nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Myers, ChazleeSWUPR8 683L6L8W20W1722nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Liu, SuhangWLSLR1 617L3B-L10W182
15Yarnall, AlyssaCNMSR11 799L10W20D8L121
16O'Connell, EdgarDILWO3 604B-L5L3D201
17Bahl, TarushARMST5 724W21L2L11L131
18McCarthy, WilliamALPHA6 712L2L7W21L141
19Prescott, R KotaroDONAL3 629L5L12B-L81
20Frantz, JoshHOMEE3 740D7L15L13D161
21Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK2 632L17L4L18B-1

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Robertson, SemeionHOMEP6 575W12W11W8D231st Place Trophy
2Yarnall, AshleyCNMSR11 505W19W9W3D132nd Place Trophy
3Kotte, NihanthSFYMS6 562W13W6L2W433rd Place Trophy
4Khor, Andrew JFORTC7 503X-W5W11L334th Place Trophy
5Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH7 575W7L4W9W1035th Place Trophy
6Moran, IsaiahOBAMA6 474W16L3W15W1736th Place Ribbon
7Sivakumar, AnishaaFRREG6 458L5W16W12D821st Place (Girl) Trophy
8Zehr, TorCOLFX6 546W14W15L1D72
9Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG6UnrW10L2L5W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Rzewski, LucaOBAMA6 484L9W14W13L52
11Rosenberger, Wyatt JCNMMS7 501W18L1L4W152
12Matsuda, RinaOBAMA9 452L1W17L7W1622nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Redenbaugh, NicholasHOMEP7 409L3W19L10W182
14Garbioglu, ElaCNMMS7 166L8L10D19B-1
15Winston, CrystalDORSE7 339W17L8L6L111
16Bowin, AnnaCOLFX7 105L6L7B-L121
17Sowell, EthanCNMMS8 547L15L12W18L61
18Mobley, ChloeOBAMA7UnrL11B-L17L131
19Brown, TrentonMOONM6 514L2L13D14L9
20Townsend, WesleyOBAMA7UnrF-U-U-U-0
21Musser, EthanCOLFX6 316F-U-U-U-0
22Johnson, JymierOBAMA7UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Alker, JordanCONCR5 548W5W13W7W241st Place Trophy
2Paski, AlexanderALPHA5 593W3W6W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX4 454L2W14W12X-33rd Place Trophy
4Biscardo, AnthonyMCMUR5 421W12L7W10W934th Place Trophy
5Cranor, ShaneCOLFX3 566L1W15D6W825th Place Trophy
6Kannan, KarthikSFELE2 435X-L2D5W1226th Place Ribbon
7Huang, Obi TzuChaoFALK3 589W11W4L1F-2
8Mulhern, BrianOHARA3 405W10W9L2L52
9Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA2 527W14L8W13L42
10Chi, ConnorINGOE0 499L8B-L4W142
11Butler, SamFULTN4 438L7L12W15W132
12Choo, Justin OFAIRV2 542L4W11L3L61
13Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK2 415W15L1L9L111
14Manelis, DavidHARTE1 419L9L3B-L101
15Dennerline, IsaacOHARA2 472L13L5L11B-1
16Jin, EvannaFALK3 585F-U-U-U-01st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Rajesh, AlinSACRE2 433F-U-U-U-0
18Huang, ChristopherMARSH0 424F-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Thimmiah, RajSEWLR5 338W13W6W2W341st Place Trophy
2Swigon, ThomasKERR5 347X-W15L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Barud, AlHANCE3 280W11W9W12L133rd Place Trophy
4Neely, JoelPGHMT5 182W14L8W10W934th Place Trophy
5Pedapati, Vinay CSFELE3UnrD12W7W8L225th Place Trophy
6Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ5UnrW16L1W15D826th Place Ribbon
7Fogarty, ShaneENVCS4UnrD8L5W14W1226th Place Ribbon
8Vivekanandan, ShreyasSTRMS3 312D7W4L5D62
9Khor, James JSTRMS4 321W10L3W13L42
10Robinson, MattBROKS4 103L9W11L4W162
11Frey, MeganBRKTT4UnrL3L10B-W1521st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Bhat, AkashBOYCE5 267D5W16L3L71
13Matsuda, ReoLINDN4 130L1W17L9D141
14Winston, MylesFAIRV3UnrL4B-L7D1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Otthi, PavanFRANK3 314W17L2L6L111
16Lennartz, ZacharyMINAD4 187L6L12W17L101
17Mc Laughlin, AliciaMARSE4UnrL15L13L16B-12nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Dumitriu, ToniCOLFX4 145F-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Matros, LeonidJEFFE2 278W4W5W3W241st Place Trophy
2Jiang, PaulINGOE0 226W7W9W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Mah, IsaacOHARA2 342W9W6L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Sobol, ScottSHAJR2UnrL1W8W7W634th Place Trophy
5Henne, JackOHARA1 247W8L1L2W725th Place Trophy
6Vaught, HunterWEXFD2UnrB-L3W9L426th Place Ribbon
7Fogarty, QuinnENVCS1UnrL2B-L4L511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Alker, ElijahCONCR2UnrL5L4B-L311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Cranor, MayaCOLFX1 150L3L2L6B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
27CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
37OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
46ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
64FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
74FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
84HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
94HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
104INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
114OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
124SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
133CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
143HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
153MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
163SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
172CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
182DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
192ENVCSEnvironmental Charter School
202FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
212HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
222LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
232MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
252MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
262NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
272PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
282SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
292SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
302STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
312CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
321AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
331AGORAAgora Cyber School
341AMBJHAmbridge Junior High School
351BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
361BRKTTBurkett Elementary SchoolMontour School District
371CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
381CFAIRCopley Fairlawn Middle School
391DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
401DONALDonaldson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
411FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
421FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
431FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
441FULTNFulton AcademyPittsburgh School District
451HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
461HARDGHarding Middle School
471HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
481INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
501JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
511KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
521LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
531MARSMars Area Middle SchoolMars Area School District
541MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
551MCIELMc Intyre Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
561MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
571ARMSTNeil Armstrong Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
581NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper SchoolPrivate School District
601PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
611PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
621QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
631SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
651SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
661STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
681SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
691STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
701UNMUSUniversal AcademyPrivate School District
711LEARNVillage AcademyPrivate School District
721WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
731WLSLRWoolslair Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 13, 2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers