18th Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 11, 2011 at CMU


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
110COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
49FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District4th Place Team Ribbon
58FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
67SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
77MCCORMcCormick Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
85MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Naser, JonathanCNMSR121487W13D2W11W331st Place Trophy
2Friedlander, HenrySHAJR51317W17D1W5W832nd Place Trophy
3Mo, JackINGOM71727W6W4W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Priore, ClaireCYBER81422W16L3W13W734th Place Trophy
5Chekan, Peter RCCATH121603W9D11L2W1225th Place Trophy
6Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH71431L3W16D12W1126th Place Ribbon
7Moturi, SoureeshFRANK41507W12W8L3L42
8Priore, AshleyCYBER51292W14L7W9L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Deddo, Kyle CMARSS91354L5W17L8W142
10Li, ByronMARSM61527L11L12W16W132
11Brickeen, DavidFRPRS101354W10D5L1L61
12Lambore, RohanHAMHS121316L7W10D6L51
13Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH111294L1W14L4L101
14Yaskolko, MaximLIBER21480L8L13W17L91
15Cano, RomanFOXHS91698B-U-U-U-1
16Senthil, SwathiSFELE31099L4L6L10D17
17Yu, JifengMELLN61508L2L9L14D16

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR61205W15W3W7W241st Place Trophy
2Voinov, AleksandrINGOM81060X-W13W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP61210W11L1W10W733rd Place Trophy
4Myers, SterlingSWUPR61185W17W6L2W934th Place Trophy
5Vollmer, LukeCNMMS81228W10L7W16W835th Place Trophy
6Hoffman, Maria EHOMES111235W8L4D9W1226th Place Ribbon
7Crawford, DanielSTMAR71112W16W5L1L32
8Voinov, IvanFRANK51081L6W12W11L52
9Thamilarasan, Nivetta41175D12W14D6L42
10Patil, Rohan MMONTE51041L5W17L3W162
11Anderegg, JacobCNMMS81012L3W15L8W172
12Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 960D9L8W13L61
13Ashwat, EishanSFYMS71248D14L2L12W151
14Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN31106D13L9L15B-1
15Wang, JamesLNCLN51004L1L11W14L131
16Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER4 952L7B-L5L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH12 974L4L10B-L111
18Migliuolo, AlessandroCNMSR121230F-U-U-U-0

Rated 650 to 949

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, RoyPETRM8 941H-W15W4W331st Place Trophy
2Shea, MichaelMCIEL4 717W15W5W11L632nd Place Trophy
3Shea, EricMCIEL6 875W18W10W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Casile, AndrewHOMES9 520W21W9L1W1334th Place Trophy
5Lee, SylvieDORSE8 683W12L2W19W1135th Place Trophy
6Chen, Gerry DDORSE8 887L9W12W17W236th Place Ribbon
7Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH9 748W16L8W10W936th Place Ribbon
8Betsur, OmkarCHRIN3 694W13W7L3D152
9Mc Nelis, RyanSTJMC6 715W6L4W14L72
10Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG7 700W14L3L7W192
11Fung, PeterCENTR4 856W20W17L2L52
12Myers, ChazleeSWUPR9 760L5L6W18W1721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Junker, TobyOBAMA6 767L8W18W16L42
14Wang, BertMCMUR4 787L10W21L9W202
15Jiang, GrantMARSH5 909L2L1W21D81
16Kotte, NihanthSFYMS7 673L7B-L13D211
17Khazanchi, RushminMCCOR5 694W19L11L6L121
18Murray, JonahBAKER2 709L3L13L12B-1
19Fetting, LeahFAIRV4 783L17W20L5L101
20Alker, JordanSBROK6 701L11L19B-L141
21Cranor, ShaneCOLFX4 728L4L14L15D16

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kuntz, AustinSTJMC7 547W11W13W2W441st Place Trophy
2Casile, IrynaHOMEP6UnrW14W3L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Moran, IsaiahOBAMA7 528W12L2W13W933rd Place Trophy
4McCarthy, WilliamALPHA7 642W9W7D5L124th Place Trophy
5Johnson, JymierOBAMA8UnrW6W8D4L225th Place Trophy
6Mehdi, ZainMARSM7 505L5W10D12W1126th Place Ribbon
7Rzewski, LucaOBAMA7 472W16L4D11W1226th Place Ribbon
8Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH8 528X-L5L9W132
9Mc Allister, MaeveELLIS9 271L4W16W8L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Macklin, JoelOBAMA8UnrF-L6W16W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Keat, WilliamSHLMS7 101L1W15D7L61
12Conard, MontgomeryFCHER6UnrL3W14D6L71
13Dandekar, ArneshBOYCE6 292W15L1L3L81
14Jancart, StephenSTJMC7 361L2L12W15L101
15Hodge, DerrickOBAMA7UnrL13L11L14W161
16Fernando, ShanelleINGOM7UnrL7L9L10L150

Grades K to 5 Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fogarty, ShaneENVCS5 506W9W2W8W441st Place Trophy
2Pedapati, Vinay CSFELE4 643W16L1W7W832nd Place Trophy
3Woolley, BrianCOLFX4 352W13W12L4W933rd Place Trophy
4Yakupkovic, DavidCECLI5 604W20W15W3L134th Place Trophy
5Ganger, TimCOLFX5 633L10W17W14W1135th Place Trophy
6Matros, LeonidJEFFE3 645L11W19W12W1036th Place Ribbon
7Jiang, GeorgeMARSH1 567D19W10L2W152
8Stein, DevonFAIRV5 620W14W11L1L22
9Mah, IsaacOHARA3 639L1W18W13L32
10Kolla, BhavanaSFELE4 467W5L7W19L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK3 565W6L8W15L52
12Pamula, AneeshFRANK1 631W18L3L6W162
13Keat, JosephENVCS5 566L3W20L9W172
14Wang, Yiding-1 456L8W16L5W192
15Keat, JamesENVCS5 639W17L4L11L71
16Barud, AlEHALL4 565L2L14W20L121
17Jiang, GlenMARSH1 499L15L5W18L131
18Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX5 498L12L9L17X-1
19Ganger, WilliamCOLFX3 392D7L6L10L14
20Narayan, ArjunMARSH2 426L4L13L16F-0

Grades K to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fetting, NateFAIRV2 345W16W4W9W241st Place Trophy
2Olmsted, DylanCOLFX3 326W6W12W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Matros, ConstantinJEFFE0UnrW14W13L2W1133rd Place Trophy
4Lennartz, ZacharyMINAD5 161W17L1W15W934th Place Trophy
5Mc Allister, JackSACRE3 303W15L9W12W835th Place Trophy
6Acuna, NickMCCOR5UnrL2W22W13W1036th Place Ribbon
7Wang, KatalinaBOWER1UnrW11L10W16W1836th Place Ribbon
8Yakupkovic, NathanFIRST3 218D19W18W10L52
9Lyon, SophieENVCS4UnrW21W5L1L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Stein, DylanFAIRV2 296W20W7L8L62
11Bandyopadhyay, ReetwanMCCOR5 131L7W17W19L32
12Mattingly, BenedictENVCS2UnrW18L2L5W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Fogarty, QuinnENVCS2 163W22L3L6W212
14Smith, Leo WASSUM3 157L3L15W21W192
15Sassani, JackBNAIR1UnrL5W14L4D161
16Morneweck, AndySFELE3UnrL1W20L7D151
17Woolley, JonahCOLFX1UnrL4L11W20L121
18Cranor, MayaCOLFX2 328L12L8W22L71
19Tepe, BenjaminMINAD4UnrD8D21L11L141
20Farr, TylerMCCOR5UnrL10L16L17W221
21Barash, BenjaminCOLFX4 232L9D19L14L13
22Fernando, AdelleFRANK4UnrL13L6L18L200

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
19COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
26ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
36OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
45FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
54FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
64MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
74MCCORMcCormick Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
84SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
93CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
103INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
113STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
122CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
132CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
142DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
152HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
162HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
172JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
182LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
192MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
202MCIELMc Intyre Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
212MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
222MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
232SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
242SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
252CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
261AMBJHAmbridge Junior High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
271ASSUMAssumption SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
281BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
291BNAIRBon Air SchoolBurrell School District
301BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
311BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
321CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
331CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
341CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
351EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
361ELLISEllis School
371FIRSTFirst Street SchoolCanon McMillan School District
381FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
391FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
401FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
411HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
421HARDGHarding Middle School
431LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
441MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
451MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
461MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
471NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
481OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
491PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
501ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
531SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
541SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
551SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
561SBROKSouth Brook Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
571STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
581WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 11, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers