20th Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 8, 2013 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District1st Place Team Trophy
27INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Trophy
36OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH91705W17W5W2W341st Place Trophy
2Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP81409W14W9L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Deddo, Kyle CMARSS111460W16W10W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Buuch, MolorSHAMD81330W6W12L3W1334th Place Trophy
5Wang, Eric JINGOE31279W18L1W9W1135th Place Trophy
6Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH111148L4W16W15D726th Place Ribbon
7Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS21385L9W19W11D626th Place Ribbon
8Vollmer, LukeCNMSR101237D19L11W16W1526th Place Ribbon
9Matros, LeonidJEFFE51151W7L2L5W172
10Crawford, DanielCCATH91261W13L3W12L22
11Tustin, JesseWEIRM51019B-W8L7L52
12Niu, JimmySTECH81113W15L4L10W192
13Lee, SylvieSHASR101128L10B-W17L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN51165L2L15W19W182
15Corbin, JustinHOMEP81248L12W14L6L81
16Corbin, DavidHOMES91175L3L6L8B-1
17Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA111216L1W18L13L91
18Groebel, KarlSTBED71137L5L17B-L141
19Varshney, PraneelHERIT21073D8L7L14L12

Rated 800 - 1099

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Chedia, Anna MariaPCAPA6 950W11W9W8W341st Place Trophy
2Lagerquist, KarstenHOMEP71037D17W4W10W732nd Place Trophy
3Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN3 943W13W5W12L133rd Place Trophy
4Tustin, JasmineWEIRM5 789B-L2W17W834th Place Trophy
5Lind, JesseHOMEP6 905W15L3W14D625th Place Trophy
6Yang, JeffreyFRANK4 974L7W16W11D526th Place Ribbon
7Fung, PeterHAMMD6 829W6L8W9L22
8Malisetty, VasishtaHLPRK3 946W16W7L1L42
9Rana, Neil ASWUPR8 919W14L1L7W122
10Devineni, AnishHLPRK2 832D12W15L2D132
11Mah, IsaacOHARA5 829L1W13L6D141
12Anderegg, JacobCNMSR101007D10W17L3L91
13Sherbinin, AndrewMINAD2 803L3L11B-D101
14Chen, BryanWINCH2 801L9B-L5D111
15Kowalewski, KubaOBAMA71044L5L10D16W171
16Li, AidanINGOE4 829L8L6D15B-1
17Ganger, TimCOLFX7 851D2L12L4L15

Rated 550 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Matros, ConstantinJEFFE2 790W8W7W4W241st Place Trophy
2Gu, AndrewOBAMA7 782W16W3W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Beck, IsaacHOMEP7 646W10L2W7W633rd Place Trophy
4Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH10 764W15W12L1W934th Place Trophy
5Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP6 798W9L6W8W1035th Place Trophy
6Fernando, AdelleINGOM6 753W13W5L2L326th Place Ribbon
7Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN1 733W11L1L3W1226th Place Ribbon
8Cook, QuentinOHARA3 684L1W11L5W1326th Place Ribbon
9Shalaby, OmarKERR3 693L5W13W14L426th Place Ribbon
10Minnich, HollyINDJR7 695L3W16W12L526th Place Ribbon
11Hessinger, MaxMARSC5 646L7L8W16W1426th Place Ribbon
12Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP4 683W14L4L10L71
13Huang, StevenBAKER0 667L6L9W15L81
14Collins, James SethSUNCR8 785L12W15L9L111
15Ford, Chris MCCATH10 672L4L14L13W161
16Wolstencroft, JulianMOONM8 678L2L10L11L150

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ5UnrB-W12W5W341st Place Trophy
2Quairiere, DylanDEERL7UnrW4W6L3W1232nd Place Trophy
3David, BruceMONCC4 544W10W11W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Fung, SoniaCENTR5 439L2W14W13W1034th Place Trophy
5Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWMONT0 484W18W9L1W735th Place Trophy
6Choi, JasonBOYCE5 464W14L2W16W936th Place Ribbon
7Mahajan, AbhishekINGOM7 507D16W13W8L52
8Rana, Navin NSEWLR4 422D21W17L7W162
9Lin, Jonathan WWASHE2 393W19L5W11L62
10O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN2 313L3W20W15L42
11Corbesero-Smith, SpencerENVCS3UnrW15L3L9W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Graham, WilliamINGOE2 393W20L1W19L22
13Aidarbek, YernarCOLFX5 246W17L7L4W192
14Matsuda, ReoOBAMA7 147L6L4W18W212
15Lennartz, ZacharyPCAPA7 464L11W18L10W202
16Mahajan, AkshayFRANK4 230D7W21L6L81
17Rockwood, GideonLIBER2 520L13L8W21L111
18Schmitt, JustinINGOE3 301L5L15L14B-1
19Work, DylanOHARA1UnrL9B-L12L131
20Quairiere, LeahDERLK2UnrL12L10B-L1511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Goldberg, JacobENVCS3UnrD8L16L17L14
22Angell, JeromeOBAMA7 544F-U-U-U-0
23Narasimhan, KeshavSTRMS2 210F-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
24INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
34OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
43CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
53PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
63OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
72CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
82COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
92EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
102ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
112FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
122HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
132INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
142JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
152STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
162WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
171BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
181BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
191CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
201COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
211DERLKDeer Lakes Elementary SchoolDeer Lakes School District
221DEERLDeer Lakes High SchoolDeer Lakes School District
231HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
241HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
251HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
261INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
271KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
281LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
291LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
301MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
311MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
321MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
331MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
341MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
351OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
361SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
371SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
381SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
391SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
401SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
411STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
421STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
431STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
441SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
451WMONTWPA Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
461WASHEWashington Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
471WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
481WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
491WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 9, 2013
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers