21st Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 14, 2014 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
110INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, WilliamINGOM71615W8W13W7W441st Place Trophy
2Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS31317D12W5D10W732nd Place Trophy
3Buuch, MolorSHASR91352W11L7W8W933rd Place Trophy
4Wang, Eric JINGOE41585D5W9W12L124th Place Trophy
5Gao, AllenFALK51161D4L2W15W1025th Place Trophy
6Wang, YidingFRANK21130L13B-D14W1226th Place Ribbon
7Matros, ConstantinJEFFE31043B-W3L1L22
8Tustin, JasmineWEIRM61200L1W11L3W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Devineni, AnishHLPRK31124W15L4W13L32
10Fung, SoniaHAMMD61074D14W15D2L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ61161L3L8B-W132
12Dantu, PranavSFYMS61154D2W14L4L61
13Matros, LeonidMTLJR61290W6L1L9L111
14Jones, Owen KylarROOSV21201D10L12D6L81
15Chi, EthanINGOM71211L9L10L5B-1

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stein, DevonDORSE8 841W12W10W2D531st Place Trophy
2Rana, Neil ASWUPR9 956W5W6L1W432nd Place Trophy
3Pius, KebishCNTER1 891L8W13W10W933rd Place Trophy
4Dassanaike, AkshanaINGOM6 859D9W14W8L224th Place Trophy
5Koka, RahulMCKEE4 828L2W15W14D125th Place Trophy
6Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS2 847W15L2D12W826th Place Ribbon
7Yu, VictorINGOM7 890L10D9W13W1226th Place Ribbon
8Urs, Viraj SSFELE3 801W3W11L4L62
9Urs, Vishram SSFELE3 706D4D7W11L32
10Stein, DylanFAIRV5 748W7L1L3W142
11Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS4 871W13L8L9W152
12Yakupkovic, DavidCNMMS8 702L1B-D6L71
13Ojha, AadityaFRANK1 717L11L3L7B-1
14David, BruceMONCC5 680B-L4L5L101
15Monaco, Edward IVWINCH2 706L6L5B-L111

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Matsuda, ReoOBAMA8 628W12W10W7W241st Place Trophy
2Chi, ConnorINGOE4 670W13W5W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Queen, ZacharyEDEN4 601W8W4L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Rana, Navin NSEWLR5 400W6L3W10W1134th Place Trophy
5Tang, SiMingFALK3 581X-L2W11D625th Place Trophy
6Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE6 582L4W8W9D526th Place Ribbon
7Mc Allister, JackSACRE6 505W11W13L1L32
8Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR4 412L3L6B-W102
9Pizov, BenjaminMCKNI4 407L10B-L6W122
10Pius, JebishCNTER2 601W9L1L4L81
11Ades, OrliCOMDS1 610L7W12L5L411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Sadam, PrinceUNVPK1 532L1L11W13L91
13Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ3 567L2L7L12B-1
14Shim, JasperCCATH9UnrF-U-U-U-0

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rakach, ArkashaFOSTE5 373W11D2W7W331st Place Trophy
2Yu, LeonardoMCKNI0 212W8D1W6W1032nd Place Trophy
3Telang, ShomikFRANK4 327W13W12W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Hailey, GaigeCOLFX6 365W15W5L3W734th Place Trophy
5Rakach, MarkWASHI1 227W9L4W12D825th Place Trophy
6Stein, AidanFAIRV1 169W17D9L2W1426th Place Ribbon
7Yakupkovic, NathanCECLI6 318W14W10L1L42
8Solai, PradyunPEEBL3 362L2W11D14D52
9Solai, NakulPEEBL4 388L5D6D13W152
10Gandikota, SanjanaBOYCE6 390W16L7W15L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Pizov, AlexCARSN7 220L1L8B-W132
12Taimanov, DanielKERR5UnrB-L3L5W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Krasinsky, BeauFAIRV1 123L3W16D9L111
14Monaco, JuliaWINCH0UnrL7B-D8L61
15Maurizio, MiaSTBRN2 212L4W17L10L91
16Raghavan, AnishGLENM2 241L10L13W17L121
17Devineni, RushilHLPRK1 350L6L15L16B-1

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
14INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
23FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
33FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
42CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
52COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
62ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
72FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
82HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
92INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
102MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
112PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
122SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
132SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
142STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
152WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
161BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
171CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
181CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
191CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
201CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
211COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
221DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
231EDENEden Christian Academy
241FOSTEFoster Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
251GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
261HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
271JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
281MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
291KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
301MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
311MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
321OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
331ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
341SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
351SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
361SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
371SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
381SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
391STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
401UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
411WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
421WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 18, 2014
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers