24th Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 3, 2017 at the Galleria Mall in Mount Lebanon - 97 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
110INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
210COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
39BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
49MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
56STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stein, DevonFOXHS111431W17W8W3W241st Place Trophy
2Hart, TheodoreEDEN111576W9W5W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Wang, WilliamNAIHS101734W10W12L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Liu, Jason ZHOSAC31013W13W6L2W1134th Place Trophy
5Bandos, MatthewMOSMD51270W11L2W16D625th Place Trophy
6Collier, AdamBETHS91411W18L4W10D526th Place Ribbon
7Yu, LeonardoMCKNI31032L12D9W13W1526th Place Ribbon
8Coplan, KyleBETHS121119W16L1W15L32
9Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR61080L2D7W14D122
10Wang, Chloe HNEWLN21095L3W14L6W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Bahl, TanushBETHS91023L5W17W12L42
12Pius, KebishPIVIK41391W7L3L11D91
13Telang, ShomikMARSM71204L4D15L7W181
14Goldberg, JacobCOLFX71029D15L10L9W171
15Yu, JerryJEFFE31287D14D13L8L71
16Kim, Alexander KwenHANMS5 988L8W18L5L101
17Gavel, LukeACQUI111066L1L11D18L14
18Maslo, AlexanderINGOM71061L6L16D17L13

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kagle, SamuelCHVSH9 931W19W10W2W341st Place Trophy
2Shah, Anshul JINGOM6 783W11W4L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Maher, MollySTLOU7 948W15W17W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Narkeeran, MeenaSFELE2 967W18L2W9W634th Place Trophy
5Bellisario, DominicINGOM7 873L13W18W17W835th Place Trophy
6Bahl, TarushBETHS12 938D9W13W14L426th Place Ribbon
7Schmitt, JustinINGOM7 769L8B-W16D926th Place Ribbon
8Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI4 861W7W14L3L52
9Rana, Navin NSWUPR8 799D6W11L4D72
10Menke, EmilySTRMS2 726B-L1W12L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Perl, LeoSTBER5 888L2L9W13W172
12Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN4 882L17W15L10W192
13Peris, AlexanderSHAMD6 755W5L6L11D161
14Cheon, JeongwooMARSH5 967W16L8L6D151
15Lin, BenjaminJEFFR0 815L3L12W18D141
16Ulis, MikeCOMDS6 830L14W19L7D131
17Sadam, PrinceUNVPK4 771W12L3L5L111
18Hilton, AbigailCOLFX4 817L4L5L15B-1
19George, ZackSTBER5 783L1L16B-L121

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lin, Jonathan WMCMUR6 672W12W11W9W241st Place Trophy
2Islam, SolveiCOLFX4 658W23W17W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Bhanushali, KrushnaMOONM5 675L4W6W19W533rd Place Trophy
4Woods, FinnFALK5 565W3W16L5W1534th Place Trophy
5Settnek, Braeden THAMMD6 629W10W19W4L335th Place Trophy
6Murphy, TrinityFORTC7 460W15L3W11W936th Place Trophy
7Dam, SohamLNCLN2 608W22W14L2W1337th Place Trophy
8Basu, SomdattaSFYMS7 687L19W26W12W1038th Place Ribbon
9Husain, ZanWALDF9 608W21W13L1L62
10Allan, TylerCOLFX2 550L5W24W16L82
11Furin, AlexSHAJR5 586W25L1L6W192
12Yarlagadda, AbhinavINGOM7L1W25L8W202
13Marcellus, AdamNBRMS7UnrW18L9W20L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Hyziak, CharlesNBRMS8UnrW20L7W17L1622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Pretter, SarinaELLIS5 626L6W23W21L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Zhao, SarahINGOE4 613W26L4L10W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Huang, BenjaminWEXFD3 573W24L2L14W222
18Begg, JackHARTE2 578L13L21W25W242
19So, JinHoSACRE4 569W8L5L3L111
20Zhou, BruceMARSM6 580L14W22L13L121
21Zhao, StevenINGOE5 454L9W18L15L231
22Werner, IsaacMINAD3 423L7L20W23L171
23Maher, HunterSTLOU5 475L2L15L22W211
24Opferman, BenjaminYSCHO7UnrL17L10W26L181
25Huang, BrendanWEXFD1 404L11L12L18W261
26Hartman, DannySTBER5 455L16L8L24L250

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1LeKachman, AlexFORTC7 320W32W11W12W441st Place Trophy
2Eckenrode, LukeBADEN3 103W15W7W9D332nd Place Trophy
3Siegert, CorwinLINCE3UnrW25W14W6D233rd Place Trophy
4Siciliano, XavierYSCHO7UnrW17W13W5L134th Place Trophy
5Bockstaller, MichaelJEFFE4 382W29W16L4W1435th Place Trophy
6Bandos, DanielRAMEL1 367W27W31L3W1236th Place Trophy
7Harris, John AHOMEE2 328W28L2W26W1937th Place Trophy
8Low, Yik HoiCOLFX2 397L11W18W22W1338th Place Ribbon
9Muralidharan, KaarticMCKNI2 281W34D22L2W112
10Tripathi, PranavSTRMS2 245D18L15W20W222
11Rai, NimishSFELE5 162W8L1W17L92
12So, JinwonSACRE2UnrW19W26L1L621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Bozick, ColinMARKM0 294W21L4W16L82
14George, HannahSTBER3 293W30L3W31L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Ulis, IsabelCOMDS1 284L2W10L19W2921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Block, JonahCOLFX1 220W20L5L13W302
17Wellman, IanMONTE3 278L4W21L11W272
18Wheeler, NoahNBRGE4UnrD10L8D23W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Wu, StevenHOSAC3 207L12W33W15L72
20Harshman, ElijahBADEN5UnrL16W28L10W3422nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Song, ReaganMCKNI1 112L13L17W28W252
22Bozick, MollyMARKM2UnrW23D9L8L101
23Silva, Marcio HCOLFX4 191L22D30D18D241
24Melimi, CharithCRNGI0UnrL31D34D27D231
25Webb, AmiraCOLFX2 228L3L32W34L211
26Yu, EmmanuelMCKNI0 235W33L12L7L181
27Duggireddy, KireetiMEMOR2 150L6D29D24L171
28Ghanta, HarshithMEMOR2 150L7L20L21W331
29Silva, Elena MCOLFX2 186L5D27D30L151
30Palmieri, AlexBADEN3 103L14D23D29L161
31Marucci, JakeLNCLN4 220W24L6L14F-1
32Rai, PramanSFYMS7 128L1W25U-U-1
33Hartman, ChrisSTBER3UnrL26L19B-L281
34Duggireddy, RutwikINDEP8 102L9D24L25L20

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
19COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
25INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
35MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
45STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
63BADENBaden Academy
72COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
82FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
92HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
102INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
112JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
122LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
132MARKMMarkham Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
142MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
152MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
162MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
172NBRMSNew Brighton Area Middle School
182NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
192SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
202SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
212SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
222STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
232STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
242WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
252YSCHOYoungScholars School
261ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
271CRNGICarnegie Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
281CHVSHChartiers Valley Sr High SchoolChartiers Valley School District
291EDENEden Christian AcademyPrivate School District
301ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
311FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
321FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
331HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
341HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
351HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
361HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
371INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
381JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
391LINCELincoln Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
401MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
411MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
421MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
431MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
441MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
451NBRGENew Brighton Area Elementary School
461NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
481RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
491SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
501SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
511SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
521UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
531WALDFWaldorf SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 4, 2017
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers