3nd Annual Western PA
Scholastic Chess Championship

Order    Team    Score   Team name

  1      MINAD   16.0    Minadeo Elementary School
  2      COMDS   12.0    Community Day School
  3      RAMEL   11.5    Ramsey Elementary School
  4      STBED   11.0    St Bede School
  5      PETRH   11.0    Peters Township High School
  6      CCELE    9.0    Carlow Campus Elementary School
  7      EHILL    9.0    East Hills Elementary School
  8      SHAJR    8.5    Shady Side Academy Junior School
  9      SEWLR    8.0    Sewickley Academy Lower School
 10      PINER    8.0    Pine Richland Senior High School
 11      HILLS    5.0    Hillsdale Elementary School


Grades 7 to 12 Advanced

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Richman, Jacob S............HOMES 1379 W  3  W  7  W  4  W  5   4.0
  2 Underkofler, Mark D.........PETRH 1289 D  8  W 11  W  9  W  4   3.5
  3 Nusbaum, Dan................MTLJR 1279 L  1  W  6  X---  W  8   3.0
  4 Handke, Michael E...........GATSH 1480 W  6  W  5  L  1  L  2   2.0
  5 Wyzykowski, Edward A........SEWIC 1294 W 10  L  4  W  7  L  1   2.0
  6 Oterson, Andy...............USCHS 1292 L  4  L  3  B---  W  9   2.0
  7 Rioja, Brandon..............BRRLL 1275 X---  L  1  L  5  W 11   2.0
  8 Lin, Jason A................SHAMD 1428 D  2  L  9  W 11  L  3   1.5
  9 Moiseyev, Michael...........SVJR  1334 D 11  W  8  L  2  L  6   1.5
 10 Tang, Steven................FRREG 1218 L  5  B---  F---  U---   1.0
 11 Pritts, Michael B...........FRREG 1257 D  9  L  2  L  8  L  7   0.5
 12 Dax, Ron A..................PINER 1358 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0


Grades 7 to 12 Intermediate

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Ou, James...................WDHHS 1140 W  7  W  8  W  6  W  4   4.0
  2 Van Fossan, Matthew.........NHLJH 1175 W 17  L  4  W 11  W  9   3.0
  3 Lee, Calvin N...............CANEV 1164 W 15  L  6  W 12  W 11   3.0
  4 Wyzykowski, Matt............SEWMD 1128 W 19  W  2  W  5  L  1   3.0
  5 Campbell, Bill J............JAYMS 1163 W 18  W 10  L  4  D  6   2.5
  6 Yutzy, Daniel...............EALHS 1125 W 14  W  3  L  1  D  5   2.5
  7 Bushmire, Matthew L.........PETRH  998 L  1  W 17  W 14  D 10   2.5
  8 Perzel, Mike................HAMHS  957 W 16  L  1  D 10  W 15   2.5
  9 Tobin, Daniel S.............PETRH 1155 W 12  L 11  W 13  L  2   2.0
 10 Greenwald, Joshua R.........SHAMD 1133 W 13  L  5  D  8  D  7   2.0
 11 Campbell, Benjamin R........PINER 1105 X---  W  9  L  2  L  3   2.0
 12 Neiport, Joy................HLLCR  995 L  9  W 16  L  3  W 17   2.0
 13 Willson, Annan L............TRINI  994 L 10  W 18  L  9  W 19   2.0
 14 Kruman, Michael W...........MOONM  955 L  6  B---  L  7  W 18   2.0
 15 Meadows, Ryan M.............JAYMS 1076 L  3  D 19  W 16  L  8   1.5
 16 Stanley, Mac E..............HAMMD 1125 L  8  L 12  L 15  B---   1.0
 17 Kelly, Ian G................HAMMD 1110 L  2  L  7  W 19  L 12   1.0
 18 Murphy, Robert E............MARSM 1035 L  5  L 13  B---  L 14   1.0
 19 Mac Credie, Ryan K..........PINER  967 L  4  D 15  L 17  L 13   0.5
 20 Snyder, Yvan................STERR 1167 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0


Grades 7 to 12 Beginner

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 White, Fred J Jr............PINER  935 L  8  W 11  W  5  W  2   3.0
  2 Styler, Mark A..............PETRH  900 W  6  W 10  W  4  L  1   3.0
  3 Kozarian, Ron...............JAYMS unr. L  7  W  9  W 11  W  8   3.0
  4 Forsyth, Tom G V............AEOBL  675 W 11  W  8  L  2  D  5   2.5
  5 Polishen, Michael A.........ALLDE unr. W  9  W  7  L  1  D  4   2.5
  6 Turton, Chris...............PINER unr. L  2  W 12  W 10  D  9   2.5
  7 Palasek, John E.............PETRH  745 W  3  L  5  L  8  W 10   2.0
  8 Lundie, David...............NORJW  643 W  1  L  4  W  7  L  3   2.0
  9 Wooldridge, David...........SCHIL  913 L  5  L  3  W 12  D  6   1.5
 10 Ramakrishna, Ashwin.........CARSN  657 W 12  L  2  L  6  L  7   1.0
 11 Stidle, Matt................WLIBC unr. L  4  L  1  L  3  D 12   0.5
 12 Stock, Matt.................STGAB unr. L 10  L  6  L  9  D 11   0.5


Grades 3 to 6 Advanced

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Milisits, Ryan R............MINAD 1426 W 20  W  9  W 11  W  5   4.0
  2 Rioja, Jonathan R...........HUSTO 1107 W  8  W  4  D  7  W  9   3.5
  3 Vangeti, Pramod.............MOSMD 1224 W 19  L 11  W 18  W  7   3.0
  4 Schiff, Aaron J.............MINAD 1201 W 12  L  2  W 17  W 11   3.0
  5 Harris, Benjamin............SEWLR 1186 W 24  W 17  W  6  L  1   3.0
  6 Neiport, Jeffrey R..........HILLS 1073 W 16  W 15  L  5  W 10   3.0
  7 Cheung, Jack................NEWLN 1252 W 18  W 10  D  2  L  3   2.5
  8 Simizu, Akira M.............MINAD 1087 L  2  W 25  W 16  D 15   2.5
  9 Rumpf, Michael P............STGRE 1174 W 13  L  1  W 12  L  2   2.0
 10 Zappa, Luke D...............HOMEE 1144 W 25  L  7  W 14  L  6   2.0
 11 Marwah, Nuveen..............SEWLR 1115 W 14  W  3  L  1  L  4   2.0
 12 Decarolis, Greg.............STBED 1077 L  4  W 20  L  9  W 18   2.0
 13 Booth, Michael..............NEMER 1064 L  9  L 18  W 24  W 19   2.0
 14 Regan, Sean.................CENTR 1050 L 11  W 19  L 10  W 24   2.0
 15 Seadler, Bradley T..........MMONT 1209 L 17  L  6  W 20  D  8   1.5
 16 Willson, Jared E............TRINI 1194 L  6  W 24  L  8  D 17   1.5
 17 Koczko, Matt P..............MCCLE 1084 W 15  L  5  L  4  D 16   1.5
 18 Kipp, Dylan R...............EISEN 1096 L  7  W 13  L  3  L 12   1.0
 19 Flowers, Luke...............HUSTO 1085 L  3  L 14  W 25  L 13   1.0
 20 Glick, Max..................JEFFE 1050 L  1  L 12  L 15  W 25   1.0
 21 Wagner, James J.............MCMUR 1253 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 22 Papariella, Justin..........KERR  1225 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 23 Larbig, Tom.................IMMAC 1111 U---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 24 Balik, J Michael............LINTN 1064 L  5  L 16  L 13  L 14   0.0
 25 Tomko, Jason R..............LIBEL 1060 L 10  L  8  L 19  L 20   0.0


Grades 3 to 6 Rated 900 to 1049

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Gorbachinsky, Ilya..........COMDS 1038 W 10  W  6  W  2  W  3   4.0
  2 Mezherytski, Kesha..........RAMEL 1007 W 12  W  5  L  1  W  7   3.0
  3 Larbig, Linda...............IMMAC  938 W  8  W  9  W  6  L  1   3.0
  4 Hatakeyama, Shuichi.........MINAD  910 L  5  W 10  W 11  W  8   3.0
  5 Weisberg, David B...........EHILL  963 W  4  L  2  D  8  W  9   2.5
  6 Brodbeck, Scott R...........JEFFE  987 W  7  L  1  L  3  W 10   2.0
  7 Horwitz, Gray...............EHILL  932 L  6  W 11  W  9  L  2   2.0
  8 Dougan, Casey J.............CENTR 1033 L  3  W 12  D  5  L  4   1.5
  9 Meadows, Jon................HILLS  998 W 11  L  3  L  7  L  5   1.0
 10 Strutt, Steve J.............HILLS  939 L  1  L  4  W 12  L  6   1.0
 11 Rose, Robin.................RAMEL  937 L  9  L  7  L  4  W 12   1.0
 12 Friday, Rio C...............ALPHA  934 L  2  L  8  L 10  L 11   0.0


Grades 3 to 6 Rated 800 to 899

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Simizu, Osamu F.............MINAD  885 W  8  W 10  W  5  W  2   4.0
  2 Haas, Kevin Marshall........WESEL  897 W 11  W  7  W  3  L  1   3.0
  3 Trotnick, Vinny.............PETRM  883 W 13  W  6  L  2  W  7   3.0
  4 Carroll, Sean...............CAMPU  872 L  5  W  9  W 13  W  6   3.0
  5 Tobin, Billy E..............PETRM  804 W  4  W 11  L  1  W 10   3.0
  6 Gibson, Sean M..............MINAD  890 W 12  L  3  W 10  L  4   2.0
  7 Dew-Becker, Colin S.........SHAJR  885 W  9  L  2  W 12  L  3   2.0
  8 Small, Daniel...............SHAJR  818 L  1  L 12  W 11  X---   2.0
  9 Slota, Stephen..............INGOM  817 L  7  L  4  B---  W 12   2.0
 10 Yao, Shu Dar................FALK   841 X---  L  1  L  6  L  5   1.0
 11 Jolson, Michael.............COMDS  836 L  2  L  5  L  8  B---   1.0
 12 Vogel, Judith...............EHILL  821 L  6  W  8  L  7  L  9   1.0
 13 Oleson, Jack K..............FAIRV  807 L  3  B---  L  4  F---   1.0
 14 Mc Gurk, Mike...............HILLS  802 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0


Grades 3 to 6 Beginner

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Di Basilio, Brennan.........RAMEL  520 W  2  W 14  W  3  W  5   4.0
  2 Redovan, Matt...............SEWLR  785 L  1  W  7  W 16  W  6   3.0
  3 Novogradac, Michael A.......MINAD  688 W 17  W 10  L  1  W 11   3.0
  4 Murphy, Charlie F...........MARSH  583 W 11  L  6  W 10  D  7   2.5
  5 Lloyd, David A..............EHILL  534 W 18  W 16  D  6  L  1   2.5
  6 Roberman, Michael...........COMDS unr. W  9  W  4  D  5  L  2   2.5
  7 Levin, Nate L...............MINAD unr. W 15  L  2  W 14  D  4   2.5
  8 Kalash, Ronny...............SHAJR unr. L 16  D 18  W 12  W 14   2.5
  9 Tuminello, Gabriel..........CCELE  741 L  6  L 11  W 17  W 13   2.0
 10 Hovne, Adam S...............COMDS unr. W 12  L  3  L  4  W 15   2.0
 11 Van Lehn, Reid..............SHAJR unr. L  4  W  9  W 15  L  3   2.0
 12 Boyle, Kelly E..............MYRTL  782 L 10  D 13  L  8  W 16   1.5
 13 Suh, Eric...................SHAJR unr. L 14  D 12  W 18  L  9   1.5
 14 Rovkah, Michael.............EHILL  695 W 13  L  1  L  7  L  8   1.0
 15 Herrmann, Stephen W.........RAMEL  652 L  7  W 17  L 11  L 10   1.0
 16 Leax, Jesse R...............RAMEL unr. W  8  L  5  L  2  L 12   1.0
 17 Kalash, Danny...............SHAJR unr. L  3  L 15  L  9  W 18   1.0
 18 Khalil, Corey M.............MINAD  562 L  5  D  8  L 13  L 17   0.5
 19 Spada, Eric.................FOSTE  796 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 20 Magovern, George J..........SEWLR  793 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 21 Mc Cague, Ned...............SHAJR  714 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 22 Rowley, James...............ASBRY  649 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0


Grades K to 2 Advanced

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Petrakis, Brian W...........UNVPK 1167 X---  W 18  W 14  W  6   4.0
  2 Jampole, Ezra A.............COMDS 1141 W 23  W  5  W 15  D  7   3.5
  3 Tweardy, Sam................CCELE 1062 W 10  W 16  L  6  W 14   3.0
  4 Decarolis, Michael..........STBED  913 L  9  W 23  W 18  W 15   3.0
  5 Levin, Noah L...............MINAD  853 W  7  L  2  W 17  W 10   3.0
  6 Negrete, Alejandro..........STBED  757 X---  W 12  W  3  L  1   3.0
  7 Choudhury, Sanjay...........FALK  1178 L  5  W  8  W 13  D  2   2.5
  8 Fan, Wei....................MINAD  800 D 12  L  7  W 19  W 17   2.5
  9 Lederman, Mathew............RAMEL  795 W  4  L 14  W 11  D 12   2.5
 10 Rose, Tophi.................RAMEL  930 L  3  W 26  W 16  L  5   2.0
 11 Levinson, Howard............EHILL  928 L 16  W 19  L  9  W 18   2.0
 12 Robles, Michael Q...........CCELE  924 D  8  L  6  X---  D  9   2.0
 13 Shimm, Abe W................COMDS  906 W 26  L 15  L  7  W 20   2.0
 14 Furst, Jason Z..............COMDS  885 W 19  W  9  L  1  L  3   2.0
 15 Greb, Peter.................CCELE  833 W 17  W 13  L  2  L  4   2.0
 16 Knupp, Alicia...............BONME  817 W 11  L  3  L 10  W 26   2.0
 17 Quigley, Matt...............FAIRV  934 L 15  W 20  L  5  L  8   1.0
 18 Tsai, Harrison..............RAMEL  883 W 20  L  1  L  4  L 11   1.0
 19 Jones, Jeffrey..............HLPRK  779 L 14  L 11  L  8  B---   1.0
 20 Bao, Chen...................MINAD  750 L 18  L 17  W 26  L 13   1.0
 21 Li, Yile....................MINAD  876 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 22 De Pasquale, Mark...........CCELE  846 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 23 Vogel, Hannah...............EHILL  835 L  2  L  4  F---  U---   0.0
 24 Whitney, Zachary............MINAD  830 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 25 Wagner, Ross A..............MCMUR  824 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 26 Slota, Chris................FRANK  795 L 13  L 10  L 20  L 16   0.0


Grades K to 2 Beginner

    Name                        team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT

  1 Nelson, Brian...............MINAD  732 W 17  W 12  W  7  W  4   4.0
  2 Chimes, Daniel H............MINAD  654 W 18  W 13  W  9  W  7   4.0
  3 Dorfman, George.............MINAD unr. D 15  W  8  W 10  W 13   3.5
  4 Negrete, Andrea.............STBED  740 W 16  W  9  W  6  L  1   3.0
  5 Horowitz, Charlie M.........MINAD  601 W 19  L  7  W 11  W 14   3.0
  6 Specter, Michael............MINAD  600 W 14  W 15  L  4  D 12   2.5
  7 Otroba, Tommy T.............STVAL  654 W 10  W  5  L  1  L  2   2.0
  8 Herrmann, Stanley T.........RAMEL  641 L 13  L  3  W 16  W 19   2.0
  9 Campbell, Owen B............CCELE  638 W 11  L  4  L  2  W 18   2.0
 10 Smith, Harrison.............RAMEL unr. L  7  W 16  L  3  W 17   2.0
 11 Lucas, Aaron................RAMEL unr. L  9  W 18  L  5  W 15   2.0
 12 Smith, Andrew J.............RAMEL unr. X---  L  1  D 17  D  6   2.0
 13 White, Zachary..............BAKER unr. W  8  L  2  D 14  L  3   1.5
 14 Roy, Robert.................STTOM unr. L  6  B---  D 13  L  5   1.5
 15 Tweardy, Ben................CCELE  726 D  3  L  6  D 19  L 11   1.0
 16 Hemy, Sigal.................COMDS  483 L  4  L 10  L  8  B---   1.0
 17 Caine, David J..............FAIRV  480 L  1  D 19  D 12  L 10   1.0
 18 Roy, Elise..................STTOM unr. L  2  L 11  B---  L  9   1.0
 19 O'Connell, Kerry............STGAB unr. L  5  D 17  D 15  L  8   1.0
 20 Spada, Neal.................FOSTE  672 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 21 Binando, Jacob..............HOMEE  571 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
 22 Mantica, Benjamin S.........SEWLR unr. F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0
Players are not in final tiebreak order.


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 9/1/96
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers