Summer 2004 Scholastic Chess Challenge

Held August 14, 2004
at St Anthony's Center of Holy Child School - 122 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39WINCHWinchester Thurston School3rd Place Team Ribbon
49NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
59SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
68DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
77ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Berthoud, Kevin FUSCHS121792W9W2W6W441st Place Trophy
2Sakai, HibikiSHAJR41530W8L1W11W532nd Place Trophy
3Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER111299W12L6W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER91332D5W14W7L124th Place Trophy
5Boehner, Samuel WWINCH91185D4W9W10L225th Place Trophy
6Glinsky, Luka ENPHSU81363D14W3L1D1026th Place Ribbon
7Rengasamy, ManivelUSCHS111321W11W10L4L326th Place Ribbon
8Lee, Joshua KSHAMD81235L2W12L3W1126th Place Ribbon
9Bradshaw, KyleNAIHS91269L1L5W14W1226th Place Ribbon
10Kawashima, YuichiKEIOA101450W13L7L5D61
11Weaver, Richie PNPHSU71169L7W13L2L81
12Balter, DannyWINCH31169L3L8W13L91
13Devlin, Patrick JBALHS101191L10L11L12W141
14Xu, ZhihongSTEDM51190D6L4L9L13

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keppetipola, Kavantissa MDORSE61027H-W7W4W231st Place Trophy
2Pfingstl, PaulNPHSU61008W6W5W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Eakins, Jim MUNIVH101024W9W8L2W533rd Place Trophy
4Song, Yiming LSFYMS71007B-W11L1W634th Place Trophy
5Murray, Danny JMOONM71083W13L2W8L325th Place Trophy
6Rajgopal, PremOHARA41071L2W13W7L426th Place Ribbon
7Menzies, Andrew JPIVIK61007W10L1L6W1226th Place Ribbon
8Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR71008W12L3L5W1126th Place Ribbon
9Hong, JocelynSHAJR41004L3W12W11L1026th Place Ribbon
10Lamperski, VincentNCATH91026L7L14W13W926th Place Ribbon
11Carley, AriannaSEWLR41022W14L4L9L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Spokauskas, NickolasSTERR61077L8L9W14L71
13Manfredi, Juan J JrFOXHS91011L5L6L10W141
14Rashed-Azzam, SherifNPHSU6 908L11W10L12L131

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Seshadri, Priyanka SFRSHS9 993W13D14W4W331st Place Trophy
2Ravi, AineshINDEP7 887D6W10W14W732nd Place Trophy
3Boehner, Hazel EWINCH7 894W12W5W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Glinsky, AllegraNPHSU6 871W8W16L1W934th Place Trophy
5Mc Cormick, BillySEWMD6 839W15L3W10W835th Place Trophy
6Casal, LucianoFRREG6 792D2D15W16W1436th Place Ribbon
7Rengasamy, MathiFORTC8 886W17W9L3L22
8Bloom, JeffTJHHS9 760L4W19W11L52
9Shaffer, Jack PTJHHS9 837W11L7W17L42
10Geronian, NancyFORTC7 789W18L2L5W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Dorsey, Elizabeth AFORTC8 941L9W12L8W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Kong, NathanFRREG6 816L3L11B-W172
13Murthy, AkanshDORSE8 857L1L17W19W182
14Kawashima, SatoshiJAPAN7 872B-D1L2L61
15Fulmer, Wesley GCYBER6 963L5D6W18L111
16Rajgopal, PavanDORSE6 918W19L4L6L101
17Knupp, Alicia AMOONS11 785L7W13L9L121
18Prorok, Matthew DUSCHS10UnrL10B-L15L1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Kumar, AashayFORTC7 829L16L8L13B-1

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rankins, Donald EEFORJ8 713W13W8W7D231st Place Trophy
2Grystar, EddieRIVER7 693W14W3D6D132nd Place Trophy
3Griffin, JamesCHRMS7 524W4L2W10W733rd Place Trophy
4Geronian, JanetFORTC7 708L3W14W8W634th Place Trophy
5Kushner, SidneyFORTC8L6W17W12W935th Place Trophy
6Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP7 661W5W9D2L426th Place Ribbon
7Bland, NicholasRIVER7UnrW12W10L1L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Manfredi, SofiaDORSE6 644W11L1L4W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Godwin, JoshuaHOLYC6 523W17L6W11L52
10Humes, Richard APLUMH9 663W15L7L3W132
11Smith, Jesse A6 738L8W13L9W122
12Ahrens, KatharineHOMEP6 646L7W15L5L111
13Kump, Thomas HSFYMS7 374L1L11W17L101
14Heiser, StevenSTVAL8 376L2L4L15W171
15Leverett, AlisonMELLN8 228L10L12W14L81
16Fleming, JeffreyRIVER10 683B-U-U-U-1
17Jones, BrettROSS6 696L9L5L13L140

Grades K to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rest, AdamMARSH3 850W8W7W5W441st Place Trophy
2Kandler, XaverFALK4 830D4W10W6D532nd Place Trophy
3Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE5 819W6L4W10W733rd Place Trophy
4Mo, KevinBANKS4 860D2W3W9L124th Place Trophy
5Koppula, SkandaFRANK4 843W12W9L1D225th Place Trophy
6Weaver, Mike FNHOME5 918L3W8L2W1126th Place Ribbon
7Casal, JoaquinNEWLN5 842W10L1W11L326th Place Ribbon
8Hull, TristanWINCH3 825L1L6W12W926th Place Ribbon
9Di Nardo, Philip JWASHI5 930W11L5L4L81
10Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS4 957L7L2L3W121
11Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR3 836L9W12L7L61
12Zhang, ChristopherOHARA3 821L5L11L8L100

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ostrowski, Joey FBEECH5 737W18W8W3W641st Place Trophy
2Kroser, TalHOMEW5 689W4W9L5W832nd Place Trophy
3Vielott, Tom LOHARA5 734W14W10L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Meyers, Nathan YMINAD3 772L2W17W14W534th Place Trophy
5Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC5 693W11D7W2L425th Place Trophy
6Kump, Gregory WHOLYC5 766D17W15W7L126th Place Ribbon
7Barber, ZacharyOSBOR5 763W16D5L6W1226th Place Ribbon
8Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP5 684W15L1W10L22
9Rao, RohithHOSAC5 759W13L2L11W142
10Lee, EvanHOSAC4 696W12L3L8W152
11Lynch, AddisonFAIRV3 563L5W18W9L32
12Van Briesen, JonathanSTEDM2 623L10W13W17L72
13Miller, Heidi BSHAJR3 636L9L12W16W1721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Griffin, JesseCHRIN4 629L3W16L4L91
15Keith, Austin DBAKER4 772L8L6W18L101
16Kepner, NancyPOFF5 655L7L14L13W181
17Seshadri, Menaka MSLOAN5 679D6L4L12L13
18Hong, EricSHAJR1 630L1L11L15L160

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Girouard, MatthewBOWER4UnrW3W7W6W441st Place Trophy
2Mitchell, CoreyHOLYC5 435W14W5D4W632nd Place Trophy
3Boehmke, Brian TMCKNI5 439L1W12W13W1033rd Place Trophy
4Dilmore, Eric RROSS4 512W9W13D2L124th Place Trophy
5Murray, JennaBROKS5 216W15L2D7W825th Place Trophy
6Wulandana, AthifUNMUS4 491W8W11L1L226th Place Ribbon
7Knupp, Joshua JBONME4 434D12L1D5W1426th Place Ribbon
8Haney, Bradley TSFELE4 392L6W15W11L526th Place Ribbon
9Hirsh, ClaytonSHAJR4 427L4L10B-W1226th Place Ribbon
10Falcona, MatthewROSS4 484L13W9W14L326th Place Ribbon
11Elliot, StephenMCMUR4UnrB-L6L8W1326th Place Ribbon
12Lawson, CameronROSS4UnrD7L3W15L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Felser, SamHOOVR4 229W10L4L3L111
14Juneja, AshishOSBOR5UnrL2B-L10L71
15Everett, TylerCRNGI5 448L5L8L12B-1

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Pfingstl, RebeccaNHOME3 332W2W4D5W331st Place Trophy
2Smith, Jonathan R3 537L1W8W11W632nd Place Trophy
3Leverett, RyanWASHI3 390W13W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC3 484W10L1W9W734th Place Trophy
5Huo, Jeff WESHIN1UnrD8W10D1W1135th Place Trophy
6Azzam, NoelleNHOME2 348W9W12L3L226th Place Ribbon
7Hull, NathanielWINCH0 510W11L3W12L426th Place Ribbon
8Hignett-Lewis, LiamMINAD3 405D5L2D10W1226th Place Ribbon
9Schuchert, BrianSFELE3UnrL6B-L4W1326th Place Ribbon
10Barber, AlexandraOSBOR2 142L4L5D8B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Lynch, JuliaFAIRV1 189L7W13L2L51
12Yang, TomGREEN1UnrB-L6L7L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Dilmore, AndrewROSS4UnrL3L11B-L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
25HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
45ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
55SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
65WINCHWinchester Thurston School
74DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
83NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
93OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
103OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
113RIVERRiverview High SchoolRiverview School District
123USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
133CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
142FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
152FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
162HOMEPHome Middle School
172HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
182MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
192SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
202SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
212SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
222STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
232TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
242WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
251BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
261BALHSBaldwin Sr High SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
271BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
281BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
291BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
301BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
311CRNGICarnegie Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
321CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
331CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
341COMDSCommunity Day School
351ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
361EFORJElizabeth Forward Junior High SchoolElizabeth Forward School District
371FALKFalk School
381FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
391FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
401FRSHSFranklin Regional High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
411GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
421HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
431HOMEEHome Elementary School
441HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
451HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
461INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
471BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
481KEIOAKeio Academy
491MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
501MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles School
511MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
531MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
541MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
551MOONSMoon Area Sr High SchoolMoon Area School District
561NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
571NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
581NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
601PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
611PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
621POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
631SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
641SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
651SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
661STVALSt Valentine SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
681UNMUSUniversal Academy
691UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 8/14/04
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers