Summer 2005 Scholastic Chess Challenge

August 20, 2005


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
19STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
29SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District2nd Place Team Trophy
38USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
57FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Glinsky, Luka ENPHSU91687W5W11W7W241st Place Trophy
2Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER121489W15W12W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Oppenheim, EvanMCDOW91482W14W13L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Boehner, Samuel WWINCH101477L13W14W8W934th Place Trophy
5Bradshaw, KyleNAIHS101319L1D6W10W1125th Place Trophy
6Taylor, ZacharyCNMSR121201L11D5W15W1226th Place Ribbon
7Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER101319W10W8L1L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR81182B-L7L4W132
9Gough, Randall WDORSE61481L12W15W13L42
10Lind, Ben DNPHSU61186L7B-L5W142
11Mc Cord, Alec KMTLBH121359W6L1D12L51
12Rengasamy, ManivelUSCHS121255W9L2D11L61
13Rosso, JackUSCHS91215W4L3L9L81
14Devlin, Patrick JBALHS111255L3L4B-L101
15Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAMD61260L2L9L6B-1

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Eakins, Jim MUNIVH111148W7W5W4W341st Place Trophy
2Boehner, Hazel EWINCH81013W6L3W5W432nd Place Trophy
3Xu, ZhihongSTEDM61125L5W2W6L123rd Place Trophy
4Xu, Jonathan MFRREG71046W8W9L1L224th Place Trophy
5Vicars, CamMASRC41055W3L1L2W1025th Place Trophy
6Glinsky, AllegraNPHSU71121L2W7L3W826th Place Ribbon
7Song, Yiming LSFYMS81072L1L6W10W926th Place Ribbon
8Linzer, AndrewWINCH51099L4W10W9L626th Place Ribbon
9Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAJR51148W10L4L8L71
10Mc Cormick, BillySEWMD71062L9L8L7L50

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dorsey, Elizabeth AUSCHS9 918W4W13W7W241st Place Trophy
2Ueda, TsukasaBOYCE6 884B-W9W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Griffin, JamesCHRMS8 806W10L7W8W1133rd Place Trophy
4Eshghy, StephenBALHS11 820L1B-W14W734th Place Trophy
5Gupta, AyushCHRMS6 756W15W11L2D625th Place Trophy
6Jones, BrettNHLJH7 994L7W12W13D526th Place Ribbon
7Wilkinson, Patrick DKISIN8 836W6W3L1L42
8Geronian, NancyFORTC8 924L9W10L3W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Rengasamy, MathiUSCHS9 820W8L2L11W142
10Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC6 888L3L8W12W132
11Priore, Anthony MHOMEP6 763D12L5W9L31
12Geronian, JanetFORTC8 754D11L6L10B-1
13Kennedy, JoeyFORTC8 828W14L1L6L101
14Katz, DavidMTLBH9 918L13W15L4L91
15Jamison, Matthew RFRDOM10 860L5L14B-L81

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Delyser, MichaelSTELZ8UnrW7W10W11W241st Place Trophy
2Dunn, CharlesAMBJH7 727W5W20W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Chekan, Peter RSTELZ7 526W9W8W6L433rd Place Trophy
4Yan, GaiboFRICK6 577W15W12L2W334th Place Trophy
5Wahlberg, BenFRICK7 567L2W13W12W1035th Place Trophy
6Colleran, Robert JSTLOU7 684W13W16L3W836th Place Ribbon
7Godwin, Joshua DSFYMS7 577L1W21W20W936th Place Ribbon
8Kumar, AashayFORTC8 725W14L3W18L62
9Boehmke, Brian TCARSN6 700L3W17W16L72
10Mitchell, Corey JHOLYC6 646W21L1W22L52
11Etzel, EzraCLMST6 695W17D18L1D142
12Kump, Gregory WSFYMS6 712W22L4L5W182
13Anbupalam, NanmaranPCLAS7 479L6L5W21W202
14Nelson, Robert DSTERR6 561L8D19W15D112
15Karashin, Matthew FFORTC8UnrL4B-L14W2221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Rudzki, ElizabethFORTC7 609W19L6L9D1711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Muralidharan, AdityaSFYMS6 519L11L9W19D161
18Flanagan, SeanHOLYC8 319B-D11L8L121
19Bierer, Corey WKISIN8UnrL16D14L17W231
20Bird, Kyle SCNMMS8 640W23L2L7L131
21Kerr, AlexSTSEB6 452L10L7L13B-1
22Kerr, ZacharySTSEB8 549L12W23L10L151
23Critelli, JoshuaBOYCE6 282L20L22B-L191

Grades K to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Katz, Rafael MWASHI5 644W3W2W6L431st Place Trophy
2Moore, Scott CLINDN5 848W5L1W4W332nd Place Trophy
3Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR4 859L1W5W7L223rd Place Trophy
4Zhang, ChristopherOHARA4 895L7W8L2W124th Place Trophy
5Keith, Austin DBOYCE5 993L2L3W8W625th Place Trophy
6Griffin, JesseCHRIN5 781W8W7L1L526th Place Ribbon
7Cervenak, LukasBOWER4 789W4L6L3L81
8Van Vorhis, NicholasMBGR3 864L6L4L5W71

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Junker, BenEHILL5 705W11W10W6W241st Place Trophy
2Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC4 709W13W3W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Gardner, George HRGPRK5 667W5L2W10W633rd Place Trophy
4Priore, Daniel GHOMEE5 630W9W7L2W834th Place Trophy
5Shick, Tyler JALPHA3 547L3W11D7W1225th Place Trophy
6Feingold, Avery SFALK5 530W8W13L1L326th Place Ribbon
7Oppenheim, ElizaGRDVE5 688W12L4D5D1026th Place Ribbon
8Martine, John A IIISCHAE5 634L6W12W9L426th Place Ribbon
9Coplan, AaronSTLOU3 511L4B-L8W1326th Place Ribbon
10Butler, PaulLINDN4 624X-L1L3D71
11Lynch, AddisonFAIRV4 602L1L5D13B-1
12Payne, Chico PSHAJR2 563L7L8B-L51
13Murray, LukeSTBON2 612L2L6D11L9
14Salmon, StephanDICKE4 510F-U-U-U-0

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Loughlin, KevinSTSEB5 379W10W5W4W241st Place Trophy
2Fu, Jackson JSTLOU4 228W3W9W10L132nd Place Trophy
3Mehta, GyanCHRIN4L2W12W5W633rd Place Trophy
4Balasubramani, HarishwerMINAD4 336W6W11L1D924th Place Trophy
5Paul, MerlineSFYMS5UnrW7L1L3W1125th Place Trophy
6Mally, KavanMCMUR4UnrL4W8W11L326th Place Ribbon
7Farkos, CodySTALX4 389L5L10W9W1226th Place Ribbon
8Okabayashi, MaxLINDN5UnrL11L6W12W1026th Place Ribbon
9Halliday, Nigel PHANCE5 469W12L2L7D41
10Horan, NateINGOE4UnrL1W7L2L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Taylor, JamesCONCR5UnrW8L4L6L511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Barmada, RickHOLYC5UnrL9L3L8L70

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Martine, Brian PSCHAE3 342W17W12W3W241st Place Trophy
2Groetsch, DavidALPHA1 481W6W8W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Mc Laughlin, SonyaMARSE3 499W13W7L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Huo, Jeff WESHIN3 397W14W5L2W734th Place Trophy
5Rebel, CarsonHLLCR3UnrB-L4W10W1335th Place Trophy
6Novara, AlexanderHOMEW1 186L2D14W17X-26th Place Ribbon
7Lynch, JuliaFAIRV2 328W15L3W8L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8DiBattista, JeremySFELE3UnrW9L2L7W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Novara, HenryHOMEW3 407L8W16W15L32
10Martine, Christian LSCHAE3 154D16D11L5W172
11Groetsch, ChrisALPHA2 327L12D10D14W152
12Kilic, YigitMEMOR3UnrW11L1D13F-1
13Coplan, KyleSTLOU1 248L3W17D12L51
14Li, SamCOLFX3UnrL4D6D11L81
15Murray, RyanSTBON0UnrL7B-L9L111
16Lardas, TheodoreFALK3 441D10L9U-U-
17Jarulic, BobbyECONO3UnrL1L13L6L100

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
25HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
44STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
63BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
73LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
83NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
93ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
103SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
113STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
123WINCHWinchester Thurston School
132BALHSBaldwin Sr High SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
142CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
152CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
162FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
172FALKFalk School
182FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
192HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
202HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
212KISINKiski Area Middle SchoolKiski Area School District
222MTLBHMount Lebanon Sr High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
232SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
242STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
262CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
271AMBJHAmbridge Junior High School
281BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
291CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
301CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
311CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
321CLMSTClarion Limestone Elementary School
331COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
341CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
351DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
361DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
371EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381ECONOEconomy Elementary School
391ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
401FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
411FRDOMFreedom Area High SchoolFreedom Area School District
421GRDVEGrandview Erie Elementary School
431HANCEHance Elementary School
441HOMEEHome Elementary School
451HOMEPHome Middle School
461INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
481MASRCMason Rice Elementary School
491MCDOWMc Dowell High School
501MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
511MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
521MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
531MBGRMontessori Bowling Elementary School
541NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
551NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
561OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
571PCLASPittsburgh Classical Academy
581RGPRKRegency Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
591SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
601SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
611SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
621SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
631STALXSt Alexis SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
651STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
661UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
671WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 8/21/05
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers