Summer 2007 Chess Challenge

Held August 18, 2007 at St Anthony's Center of Holy Child School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
58JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
68CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
78SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
87FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
97SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
106CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
116HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, KevinINGOM71662W4L7W3W231st Place Trophy
2Stern, EricALLDE91400W13W9W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Stern, ScottALLDE91358W11W12L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Berthoud, KentUSCHS111247L1W14W6W734th Place Trophy
5Seamans, DanielACQUI71182W8L6W12W1035th Place Trophy
6Rajgopal, PremDORSE71404L9W5L4W1126th Place Ribbon
7Yuan, JimmyCLAKM81384W14W1L2L426th Place Ribbon
8Plaut, BenjaminCOMDS71385L5W13W9L326th Place Ribbon
9Donohoe, DavidTJHHS91219W6L2L8W1226th Place Ribbon
10Jones, BrettNHLJH91241L12D11W13L51
11Parhi, SidharthaSUNCR81065L3D10W14L61
12Linsuain, KemenNPHSU61405W10L3L5L91
13Shick, Tyler JALPHA51208L2L8L10W141
14Redkin, Dmitriy SKEYMS71133L7L4L11L130

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Katz, Rafael MMELLN71098W7W6W5D331st Place Trophy
2Rumancik, MichaelHOLYC81040L9W8W10W532nd Place Trophy
3Mo, JackMCKNI4 999D11W12W9D133rd Place Trophy
4Cano, RomanDORSE61008W10L5W11W934th Place Trophy
5Ghai, RahulRHYDE41070W8W4L1L225th Place Trophy
6El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA51034W12L1L7W1026th Place Ribbon
7Spence, JakeURBAN41004L1L10W6W1226th Place Ribbon
8Balasubramani, HarishwerINGOM61002L5L2W12W1126th Place Ribbon
9Novara, HenryPGHMT5 993W2D11L3L41
10Rajgopal, PavanFOXHS91157L4W7L2L61
11Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC61046D3D9L4L81
12Song, Yiming LSFAYM101168L6L3L8L70

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP8 953W13W6D2W831st Place Trophy
2Lambore, RohanHAMHS9 970W9W4D1D332nd Place Trophy
3Migliuolo, AlessandroCNMSR9 939W15W11D8D233rd Place Trophy
4Pan, DanielSUNCR6 945W5L2D7W1024th Place Trophy
5Wake, James TylerCNMMS8 823L4W9D6W1125th Place Trophy
6Kleeman, WillSEWMD7 866W14L1D5W1326th Place Ribbon
7Yarnall, AlyssaCNMSR9 825L11W15D4W1226th Place Ribbon
8Katz, DavidMTLBH11 930D10W12D3L12
9Chen, JasonNAIHS9 826L2L5W16W142
10Pius, AbishSTJON7 802D8W16D11L42
11Smith, Vincent MEDEN8 970W7L3D10L51
12Crihalmeanu, IrinaSUNCR6 907D16L8W14L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Martine, John A IIISCHAE7 825L1L14W15L61
14Pius, SubishSTJON6 764L6W13L12L91
15McMurdy, Morgan LeaCNMMS8 812L3L7L13W161
16Fitzpatrick, AndyROSS6 779D12L10L9L15

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wagenhofer, SeanCHRMS6 725W12W2W11W341st Place Trophy
2Bowser, DakotaSSHSC9 571W5L1W13W632nd Place Trophy
3Cahill, BrennanJFKEL6 736W16W7W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Allwes, MarkFORTC7UnrW15W8L3W734th Place Trophy
5Mirra, Jacob RMTLBH10UnrL2W12W14W1135th Place Trophy
6Lin, OliverSUNCR6UnrD11W9W8L226th Place Ribbon
7Harper, James LCNMSR9 306W9L3W10L42
8Mohan, NikhilSTJON6 657W14L4L6W132
9Seamans, ChrisACQUI8 686L7L6W16W122
10Mitchell, Corey JSFYMS8 638L13W16L7W142
11Williams, JustinCNMMS8 551D6W13L1L51
12Maleski, SarahCNMMS8 318L1L5W15L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Yarnall, AshleyCNMSR9 279W10L11L2L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Felser, SamMTLJR7 285L8W15L5L101
15Boehmke, Brian TCARSN8 595L4L14L12W161
16Leach, Connor TSTJOA6 335L3L10L9L150

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Anbu, AshwinMARSE4 766W24W9W5W441st Place Trophy
2Martine, Christian LSCHAE5 605W21D18W7W1232nd Place Trophy
3Martine, Brian PSCHAE5 813D25W17W18W1533rd Place Trophy
4Ashwat, EishanSFELE4 643W16W11W6L134th Place Trophy
5Novara, AlexanderPGHMT3 663W8W14L1W1135th Place Trophy
6Pugh, TimothyFALK4 665W22W13L4W936th Place Trophy
7Lipsky, SimonPGHMT5 503W20W10L2W1837th Place Trophy
8Mc Laughlin, SonyaMARSE5 492L5W19W25W1038th Place Ribbon
9Groetsch, DavidALPHA3 579W17L1W21L62
10Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD4 620W23L7W16L82
11Curran, Caroline EPVLLY4 511W19L4W13L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Murray, LukeSTBON4 790L13W25W14L22
13Moran, IsaiahPGHMT4 524W12L6L11W232
14Tayal, Anand PFAIRV4 517W15L5L12W212
15Song, Eric LiuSFELE4 739L14W22W23L32
16Yu, VictorCOLFX1 491L4W20L10W192
17Hennard, CodyLRNCR5 793L9L3W20W222
18Ormes-Strong, AkiraLIBER4 475B-D2L3L71
19Sekhar, AshvathFRANK4 697L11L8W24L161
20Fujito, DannyALPHA3 659L7L16L17W251
21Frantz, JoshHOMEE1 484L2B-L9L141
22Sivakumar, AnishaaSLOAN4 508L6L15B-L171
23Keim, C JSTEDM4 485L10W24L15L131
24Iagnemma, Thomas G JrSFYMS5 524L1L23L19B-1
25Yu, AndyMARSH2 582D3L12L8L20

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Groetsch, ChrisALPHA4 331W13W5W6W241st Place Trophy
2Cahill, BriannaJFKEL5 427W9W12W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Coplan, AaronSTLOU5 466W10W4L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Rzewski, LucaLINDN4 197W6L3D8W524th Place Trophy
5Roberts, NickMCMUR5UnrW7L1W9L425th Place Trophy
6DiBattista, JeremySFYMS5 394L4W8L1W1226th Place Ribbon
7Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS5 370L5W11W12L326th Place Ribbon
8Boehner, BillySTLOU5 392D11L6D4W1326th Place Ribbon
9Bertrand, JamesSTLOU5 225L2W10L5B-26th Place Ribbon
10Seamans, RebeccaACQUI5 265L3L9B-W1126th Place Ribbon
11Kamath, AshishBRDWD5 182D8L7W13L101
12Hutton, CaseyCONCR5 170X-L2L7L61
13Loeffler, CorrineHOLYC5UnrL1B-L11L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Migitsch, TylerBROKS5 381F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Coplan, KyleSTLOU3 390W14W8W4W341st Place Trophy
2Chen, Jerry ZMARSH1 290D21W22W23W732nd Place Trophy
3Wang, Nathan ZBOWER3UnrW16W11W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Moore, JimmyDRMNT1 268W13W12L1W1034th Place Trophy
5Skriabin, MikhailSFELE1UnrW20W6L7W1135th Place Trophy
6Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA1 338W10L5W13W1236th Place Ribbon
7Katz, RubenWASHI3 208W27W23W5L236th Place Ribbon
8Parhi, SanjayCLAKE2 128W26L1W24W2036th Place Ribbon
9Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP1 337W25W24L3W1536th Place Ribbon
10Tayal, AsherFAIRV1UnrL6W19W16L421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV1 354W15L3W21L521st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Senthil, SwathiSFELE0UnrW17L4W14L622nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Virany, RobertBOWER3L4W18L6W232
14De Michele, SiarraWASPK2UnrL1W27L12W2822nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Minshall, Nicholas IanWMPEN2UnrL11W26W17L922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Murray, RyanSTBON2 215L3W29L10W212
17Scott, Andy DWINCH3UnrL12B-L15W2522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18DiBattista, NicholasSFELE3 100L23L13W27W242
19Dinkel, DarekUNMUS2 116L24L10W29W262
20Cano, Steven RFAIRV1 129L5D25W22L81
21Cahill, AustinJFKEL2UnrD2W28L11L161
22Stratimirovic, Stefan-1UnrH-L2L20W291
23Francisco, MiguelJFKEL3 411W18L7L2L131
24Loeffler, GaryHOLYC2UnrW19L9L8L181
25Hennard, AshleyLRNCR3UnrL9D20D28L171
26Spence, LuccaURBAN1UnrL8L15B-L191
27Blue, TamarraHOLYC2UnrL7L14L18B-1
28Coplan, WillSTLOU0UnrD29L21D25L141
29Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB1 100D28L16L19L22

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
25HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
45STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
64CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
74FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
84JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
94PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
104SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
114SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
123ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
133SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
143STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
152ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
162BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
172DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
192MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
202MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
212MTLBHMount Lebanon Sr High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
222URBANPgh Urban Christian School
232STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
242LRNCRThe Learning Center
251BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
261CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
271CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
281CLAKECheat Lake Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
291CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
301COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
311COMDSCommunity Day School
321CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
331DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
341EDENEden Christian Academy
351EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
361FALKFalk School
371FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
381FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
391FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
401HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
411HOMEEHome Elementary School
421BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
431MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
441KEYMSKeystone Oaks Middle SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
451LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
461LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
471MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
481MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
501MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
511MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
521NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
531NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
541NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
551PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
561RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
571ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
581SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
591SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
601SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
611SSHSCSouthside Area High SchoolSouthside Area School District
621STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
631STJOASt Joan Of Arc SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
661UNMUSUniversal Academy
671USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
681WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
691WASPKWashington Park Elementary School
701WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
711WINCHWinchester Thurston School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 8/19/07
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers