Summer 2008 Chess Challenge

Held August 16, 2008 at St Anthony's Center of Holy Child School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
57ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kowalysko, RomanHAWK101495W7W12W2W441st Place Trophy
2Tobias, David ANASHS121287W5W3L1W932nd Place Trophy
3Rajgopal, PremDORSE81375W14L2W7W833rd Place Trophy
4Manocha, AnishSWUPR91116D11W10W9L124th Place Trophy
5Tian, AaronHUDMS81419L2W14D8W1025th Place Trophy
6Parhi, SidharthaMGNTN91160D10L9W12W1326th Place Ribbon
7Donohoe, DavidTJHHS101301L1W13L3W122
8El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA61247D9W11D5L32
9Naser, JonathanCNMSR101413D8W6L4L21
10Hsieh, AnthonyHAWK91332D6L4W11L51
11Stern, BenFALK71325D4L8L10W141
12Cano, RomanDORSE71297W13L1L6L71
13Myers, GrantALLDE101426L12L7W14L61
14Shick, Tyler JALPHA61242L3L5L13L110

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Migliuolo, AlessandroCNMSR101017W11W4W2W341st Place Trophy
2Steigerwald, JonathanCANDY61112W16W5L1W932nd Place Trophy
3Mo, JackMCKNI51087W14W7W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Lee, TylerCANSH91097W12L1W10W634th Place Trophy
5Pugh, TimothyFALK51024W13L2W7W835th Place Trophy
6Dinkel, DarekUNMUS3 933W15W8L3L426th Place Ribbon
7Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC7 941W9L3L5W1526th Place Ribbon
8Anbu, AshwinMARSC51076W10L6W12L526th Place Ribbon
9Turner, Evan MUNIVH91066L7W14W13L226th Place Ribbon
10Keuchel, ConnorHUDMN4 956L8W15L4D111
11Chen, JasonNAIHS101138L1L12W16D101
12Wyatt, Tristan JSJOHI9 980L4W11L8L161
13Liu, LawrenceORCHD5 929L5W16L9L141
14Rao, RohithNAIHS9 978L3L9L15W131
15Meyers, Nathan YROGMS71037L6L10W14L71
16Hoffman, Maria ENCATH9 984L2L13L11W1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Rated 700 - 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hartman, Elton IIICNMMS8 773W10D7W9W631st Place Trophy
2Martine, John A IIISCHAE8 792W17W8D6W332nd Place Trophy
3Cahill, BrennanJFKEL7 790W14W9W7L233rd Place Trophy
4Mirra, Jacob RMTLBH11 721L9W13W11W1034th Place Trophy
5Allwes, MarkFORTC8 762L6W16W14W835th Place Trophy
6Keelon, StevenJFKEL3 862W5W11D2L126th Place Ribbon
7Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD5 797W15D1L3W1326th Place Ribbon
8Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE4 700X-L2W12L52
9Martine, Brian PSCHAE6 812W4L3L1W142
10Yu, AndyMARSH3 872L1W12W15L42
11McMurdy, Morgan LeaCNMSR9 791W16L6L4W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Zutali, NelsonWORLY3 741W13L10L8W162
13Wagenhofer, SeanCHRMS7 838L12L4W17L71
14Keuchel, BrennenHUDMN2 705L3B-L5L91
15Martine, Christian LSCHAE6 723L7W17L10L111
16Chen, Jerry ZMARSH2 714L11L5B-L121
17Moore, JimmyDRMNT2 719L2L15L13B-1
18Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMES10 776F-U-U-U-0

Rated 500 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Li, ByronMARSH4 595W15W8W9W441st Place Trophy
2Mitchell, Corey JSFAYM9 570W13W11D3W1432nd Place Trophy
3Brown, Jacob ICNMMS8 651W23W20D2W1033rd Place Trophy
4Robel, JonathanHOMES10 650W26W18W10L134th Place Trophy
5Corbin, JustinSTRMS4 611L11W24W13W1235th Place Trophy
6Whited, Cody JCNMSR10 614L10W26W11W936th Place Trophy
7Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH10 622W27L9W20W1637th Place Trophy
8Wang, Nathan ZBOWER4 681W21L1D12W1828th Place Ribbon
9Tian, AndrewEWOOD4 685W17W7L1L62
10Brickeen, DavidFRPRJ8 689W6W16L4L32
11Parhi, SanjayCLAKE3 671W5L2L6W232
12Hall, KeithMCMUR4 643D22W15D8L52
13Buuch, MolorLINDN4 660L2W22L5W202
14Migliuolo, VittorioNSTRB6 643L18W23W17L22
15Meyers, Reba LPCAPA10 678L1L12W26W2121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Quinn, BrandonROSS6 630W24L10W21L72
17Kitchen, ZacharyCNMMS8 598L9W27L14W222
18Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP2 519W14L4D22L81
19Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA2 645L20L21D24W271
20Cano, Steven RFAIRV2 523W19L3L7L131
21Manfredi, NicoloCYBER9 596L8W19L16L151
22Price, Matthew LCHRIN5 514D12L13D18L171
23Frantz, JoshHOMEE2 548L3L14W27L111
24O'Connell, EdgarDILWO2 510L16L5D19D261
25Lee, SylvieDORSE6 594B-U-U-U-1
26Rzewski, LucaLINDN5 538L4L6L15D24
27Ganger, TimCOLFX3 503L7L17L23L190

Grades 5 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Robel, BenjaminHOMEP8UnrW9W2W7W541st Place Trophy
2Mbogo, IsaacSTBER7 468W14L1W11W732nd Place Trophy
3Beideman, CalvinHOMEP7UnrW6W13L5W1233rd Place Trophy
4Rajan, JayanthCOLFX7UnrL13B-W9W834th Place Trophy
5Cahill, BriannaJFKEL6 495W8D11W3L125th Place Trophy
6Mellon, ChloeAVNWE5 406L3W15D12W1126th Place Ribbon
7Taylor, Alexander CCNMMS8 176W15W12L1L22
8Jarsulic, BobbyECONO6 244L5W10W13L42
9Turner, KaseyCLAKM7 412L1W14L4W132
10Maleski, SarahCNMSR9 426L11L8W15W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Kletch, AustinCNMMS8 173W10D5L2L61
12Corbin, DavidBOYCE5UnrB-L7D6L311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Allen, MarkCNMMS8 458W4L3L8L91
14Reddy, ViratSHAMD8 187L2L9B-L101
15Hutton, CaseySBROK6 444L7L6L10B-1

Grades K - 4 Beginner


Daniel Kitchen

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kitchen, DanielWVILL4 203W13W10W7W341st Place Trophy
2Zhou, JoshuaMARSH1 342W16W9W8W1142nd Place Trophy
3Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD3 400W19W15W12L133rd Place Trophy
4Xiao, DevinLIBER1 320L8W17W9W734th Place Trophy
5Mbogo, VictoriaSTBER4 203L7W16W10W835th Place Trophy
6Borosky, JoshuaALPHA4 350W18L7W15W1236th Place Trophy
7Ming, RufengLNCLN4UnrW5W6L1L427th Place Ribbon
8Jiang, PeterESETN2UnrW4W11L2L527th Place Ribbon
9Moturi, SoureeshFRNKP2UnrW14L2L4W1727th Place Ribbon
10Wang, BertBOWER2 408X-L1L5W1627th Place Ribbon
11Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP0 447W17L8W14L227th Place Ribbon
12Myers, SterlingSEWLR4 166B-W13L3L627th Place Ribbon
13Mbogo, JoshuaSTBER2 492L1L12W18W1527th Place Ribbon
14Thomas, ZionFALK3 225L9W19L11W1827th Place Ribbon
15De Michele, SiarraWASPK3 178W21L3L6L1311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Koscinski, Jacob AALPHA3 103L2L5B-L101
17Cahill, AustinJFKEL3 199L11L4W19L91
18Blue, TamaraHOLYC3 100L6B-L13L1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Turner, AlexisCLAKE1 121L3L14L17B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Yakupkovic, DavidSTPAT3UnrF-U-U-U-0
21Musher, Joshuah JALPHA3 428L15U-U-U-0


Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
26ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
44JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
54MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
63DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
73FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
83SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
93STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
102BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
112CLAKECheat Lake Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
122COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
132EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
142HAWKHawken School
152HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
162HOMEEHome Elementary School
172HOMESHome High School
182HOMEPHome Middle School
192HUDMNHudson Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
202LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
212NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
222NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
231ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
241AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
251BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
261CANDYCanton Country Day School
271CANSHCanton South High SchoolCanton Local School District
281CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
291CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
301CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
311PCAPACreative Performing Arts High SchoolPittsburgh School District
321DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
331DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
341EWOODEast Woods Elementary SchoolHudson City School District
351ECONOEconomy Elementary School
361ESETNElizabeth Seton SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
371FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
381FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
391FRNKPFranklin Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
401FRPRJFreeport Area Junior High SchoolFreeport Area School District
411HUDMSHudson Middle SchoolHudson City School District
421LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
431LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
441MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
451MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
461MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
471MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
481MGNTNMorgantown High SchoolMonongalia County School District
491MTLBHMount Lebanon Sr High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
501NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
511NSTRBNorth Strabane Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
521ORCHDOrchard School
531ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
541ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
551SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
561SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
571SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
581SBROKSouth Brook Middle School
591SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
601SJOHISt Joseph High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621STPATSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
641TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
651UNMUSUniversal AcademyPrivate School District
661UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
671WASPKWashington Park Elementary SchoolWashington School District
681CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
691WORLYWorley Elementary School
701WVILLWylandville SchoolCanon McMillan School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 8/22/08
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers