Summer 2009 Chess Challenge

Held August 22, 2009 at Holy Child School - 132 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
58HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
67FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
76SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Priore, Anthony MCYBER101451W5W4W3W241st Place Trophy
2Donohoe, DavidTJHHS111465W10W6W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Mo, JackINGOM61603W13W12L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Cano, RomanDORSE81480W11L1D5W924th Place Trophy
5Naser, JonathanCNMSR111301L1B-D4W1325th Place Trophy
6El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA71254B-L2W12D826th Place Ribbon
7Ghai, RahulMOONM61346W8W13L2L32
8Priore, Daniel GCYBER91717L7D9W10D62
9Chen, ClarkUSCHS91318L12D8W11L41
10Shick, Tyler JALPHA71332L2D11L8B-1
11Priore, ClaireCYBER71377L4D10L9W1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Lee, TylerCANSH101453W9L3L6L111
13Priore, AshleyCYBER41423L3L7B-L51

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Moturi, SoureeshFRANK31087W14W11W10W241st Place Trophy
2Senthil, SwathiSFELE21127W20W4W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Hoffman, Maria ENCATH101080W21D12W6D533rd Place Trophy
4Hoffman, Matthew JNCATH11 998W5L2W11D724th Place Trophy
5Pugh, TimothyFALK61148L4W20W12D325th Place Trophy
6Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR5 977D13W18L3W1526th Place Ribbon
7Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH61074W17W19L2D426th Place Ribbon
8Robel, JonathanHOMES111129L19W14D9W1026th Place Ribbon
9Zutali, NelsonWORLY4 919L11B-D8W1626th Place Ribbon
10Panda, RuthvikSFELE4 841W16W13L1L82
11Brickeen, DavidFRPRS91064W9L1L4W202
12Dick, LoganOHARA4 955W15D3L5D132
13Patuwo, DavidCFAIR71108D6L10W19D122
14Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA8 938L1L8B-W192
15Turner, Evan MUNIVH101102L12D21W18L61
16Wyatt, Tristan JSJOHI101012L10D17W21L91
17Ashwat, EishanSFYMS6 931L7D16L20B-1
18Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA7 921H-L6L15W211
19Chen, Jerry ZMARSH3 996W8L7L13L141
20Myers, SterlingSEWLR5 994L2L5W17L111
21Robel, BenjaminHOMES9 933L3D15L16L18

Rated 700 - 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, JonathanUSCHS9 897W3W6W7W241st Place Trophy
2Gao, PeterALLDE9 729W4W9W11L132nd Place Trophy
3Kitchen, ZacharyCNMSR9 756L1W12W14W833rd Place Trophy
4Beideman, CalvinHOMEP8 774L2W17W13W634th Place Trophy
5LaBella, Anthony NTRINM7 714L10B-W9W735th Place Trophy
6Ziccarelli, JoeyALPHA7 741W8L1W16L426th Place Ribbon
7Yang, TomMCKNI5 806W15W10L1L526th Place Ribbon
8Vedati, NidhiSFELE4 781L6W16W10L326th Place Ribbon
9Schartner, NathanHOMES9 778W12L2L5W1626th Place Ribbon
10Byrd, Devan LCNMMS8 744W5L7L8W1526th Place Ribbon
11Allwes, MarkUSCHS9 764X-W14L2U-26th Place Ribbon
12Szabo, RichardDORSE8 733L9L3B-W1426th Place Ribbon
13Yaskolko, MaximMINAD1 747L14W15L4W1726th Place Ribbon
14DiBattista, JeremySFYMS7 800W13L11L3L121
15Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA3 749L7L13W17L101
16Moore, JimmyDRMNT3 844D17L8L6L9
17Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE5 754D16L4L15L13
18Rao, RohithNAIHS10 887F-U-U-U-0
19Yarnall, AlyssaCNMSR11 799U-U-U-U-0

Rated 500 - 699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kaplan, Brian JFORTC7 527W7W14W3W441st Place Trophy
2Buuch, MolorSHAJR5 689W12D6W13W832nd Place Trophy
3Keitel, JordanALLDE11 676W18W5L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Mi, MichaelFRANK1 651W10W13W8L134th Place Trophy
5Smith, Nathan BALPHA7 559W14L3W9W1135th Place Trophy
6Mi, EricMARSM6 616W17D2L7W1326th Place Ribbon
7Borosky, JoshuaALPHA5 643L1W10W6L32
8Allen, MarkCNMSR9 683W16W9L4L22
9Xiao, DevinLIBER2 626W15L8L5W162
10Cano, Steven RFAIRV3 532L4L7W18W142
11Schartner, DanielHOMEP7 599L13W18W15L52
12Lu, WilliamPEEBL5 589L2D17L14W151
13Spence, JakeURBAN6 697W11L4L2L61
14Ganger, TimCOLFX4 671L5L1W12L101
15Frantz, JoshHOMEE3 521L9W16L11L121
16Pachuta, JamieCOLFX5 582L8L15W17L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Cho, MichaelCARSN7 500L6D12L16D181
18McCarthy, WilliamALPHA6 561L3L11L10D17
19Yarnall, AshleyCNMSR11 505U-U-U-U-0

Grades 5 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Taylor, Alexander CCNMSR9 492W14D7W11W331st Place Trophy
2Nash, ThomasALPHA7UnrH-W15W6W732nd Place Trophy
3Narayan, SiddarthMARSM6 484W20W19W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Sowell, EthanCNMMS8 468W17W12L3W1334th Place Trophy
5Kephart, Joshua AHOMES9UnrL19B-W20W1135th Place Trophy
6Khor, Andrew JFORTC7 458W8D9L2W1626th Place Ribbon
7Chalasani, RohanSHAJR5 403W22D1W9L226th Place Ribbon
8DiBattista, NicholasSFYMS5 133L6W14W19D1026th Place Ribbon
9Wang, RoyPETRM7UnrW23D6L7W1526th Place Ribbon
10Garimella, MihirOHARA5 486L12W16W17D826th Place Ribbon
11Kitchen, DanielNSTRB5 468W18W13L1L521st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
12Reisz, CameronSTLOU5 324W10L4L13W1921st Place (Fifth Grade) Ribbon
13Dougherty, DevinWESTW8 102W21L11W12L421st Place (Eighth Grade) Ribbon
14Ovick, ErikSTBED7 334L1L8W22W2021st Place (Seventh Grade) Ribbon
15Kotte, NihanthSFYMS6UnrD16L2W21L911st Place (Sixth Grade) Ribbon
16Turner, KaseyCLAKM8 382D15L10W18L61
17Fetting, EllieFAIRV5 138L4W23L10D2111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Cadez, JonathanCNMMS8 184L11D21L16W221
19Jensen, JustinCAMPU6 391W5L3L8L121
20Alker, JordanCONCR5 260L3W22L5L141
21Huo, Jeff WFORTC7 442L13D18L15D171
22Kinson, AlexisURBAN7 101L7L20L14L180
23Hutton, CaseySBROK7 391L9L17U-U-0
24Benjamin, JavonFHALL8UnrU-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 4 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Musher, Joshuah JALPHA4 480W11W7W6W241st Place Trophy
2Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN3 428W13W3W10L132nd Place Trophy
3Minshall, Nicholas IanSKATD4 477W8L2W5W733rd Place Trophy
4Fetting, LeahFAIRV3 476L5W8W11W634th Place Trophy
5Kannan, KarthikCHPRI2 358W4D10L3W1125th Place Trophy
6Wang, EvanMINAD2 311W12W9L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Wang, BertBOWER3 414W9L1W12L326th Place Ribbon
8Mc Clelland, TimothySTSEB3 308L3L4W14W1226th Place Ribbon
9Teichman, FrankieCNTER4 477L7L6W13W1026th Place Ribbon
10Beyman, BrandonPMONT4 461W14D5L2L91
11Ganger, WilliamCOLFX3 422L1W14L4L51
12Betsur, OmkarCHPRI2 475L6W13L7L81
13Brumn, OliviaLINDN4 309L2L12L9W1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Sivakumar, PrathikshaCHPRI2 333L10L11L8L130
15Madduru, VineetMONTE3 415U-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 4 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1DiMarsico, MatthewALPHA0 173W16D2W12W331st Place Trophy
2Yakupkovic, DavidSTPAT4 275W19D1W8W632nd Place Trophy
3Gangineni, SreejaMTLMN4 237W11W4W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Rajesh, AlinSACRE2UnrW15L3W14W1034th Place Trophy
5Khor, James JSTRMS4 184W17W14L3W935th Place Trophy
6DiMarsico, MichaelALPHA2 298W20D8W7L226th Place Ribbon
7Brevard, CalebEDGWD3 106D9W18L6W1526th Place Ribbon
8Spence, LuccaURBAN3 124W13D6L2D1121st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
9Dantu, PranavSFELE2UnrD7D10W13L521st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
10Narayan, ArjunMARSH1UnrD18D9W16L421st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
11Kolla, BhavanaSFELE3UnrL3D15W19D821st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
12Jensen, DavidCAMPU3 119L14W17L1W1821st Place (Third Grade) Ribbon
13Turnbull, TheronMTLMN2UnrL8W19L9W1721st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
14Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE3UnrW12L5L4D1611st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Turner, AlexisCLAKE2 133L4D11W18L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Mustian, ChristinaLNCLN2UnrL1W20L10D1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Lobo, Adam AEHALL4UnrL5L12W20L1311st Place (Fourth Grade) Ribbon
18Fetting, NateFAIRV1 117D10L7L15L12
19Mc Clelland, BenjaminSTSEB1 102L2L13L11D20
20DiBattista, MarcusSFELE3 104L6L16L17D19
21Pathania, IshaanSFELE1UnrU-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
112ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
28SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
36CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
44FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
54HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
64SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
74CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
83CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
93CHPRIChartiers Valley Primary SchoolChartiers Valley School District
103COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
113FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
123MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
133URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
143USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
152ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
162CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
172DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
192HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
202HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
212MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
222MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
232MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
242NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
262SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
272STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
281BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
291CANSHCanton South High SchoolCanton Local School District
301CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
311CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
321CLAKECheat Lake Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
331CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
341CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
351CFAIRCopley Fairlawn Middle School
361PCAPACreative Performing Arts High SchoolPittsburgh School District
371DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
381EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
391EDGWDEdgewood Elementary SchoolNew Kensington Arnold School District
401FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
411FHALLFounders Hall SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
421FRPRSFreeport Area Sr High SchoolFreeport Area School District
431INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
441LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
451LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
461LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
471MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
481MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
491MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
501MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
511NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521NSTRBNorth Strabane Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
531PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
541PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
551PMONTPortage Montessori School
561SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
581SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
591SBROKSouth Brook Middle School
601STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611SJOHISt Joseph High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621SKATDSt Katherine Drexel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STPATSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
661TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
671TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
681UNIVHUniversity High SchoolMonongalia County School District
691WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
701WORLYWorley Elementary School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 8/22/09
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers